Athlete of the Year
Luis Luna
12, Piner
3200
1st Dan Gabor 9:12.34
1st NCS Redwood 9:16.72
1st NCS MOC 9:16.97
1st Woody Wilson 9:19.43
1st Viking Classic 9:30.14
1st NBL 9:31.78
5th STATE 9:08.82
9:04.66*i 1st 2012, holds outdoor & indoor records plus 5 of top 13 fastest times.
3000
1st Stanford 8:38.72
1600
1st Viking Classic 4:12.17
1st NBL 4:20.43
4:10.76* 1st ‘12, 2nd All-Time
800
1st Dan Gabor 1:56.46
1st NBL 2:01.56
1:56.46 2nd ’12, =34th All-Time
400
51.94+
Distance Medley Relay
1st Woody Wilson 10:19.88 2nd All-Time, 4:12.54+, split
1st Gold Rush 10:35.34+, 4:18.84+ split
5th Stanford 10:37.23, 4:24.84+ split
4X800 Relay
8th Stanford 8:17.62, 1:57.84+ split
Coed 4X800 Relay
1st Gold Rush, 1:59.94+ split
1st Twilight Relays, 1:57.04+ split
Meet Index at bottom of page
Note: Last line under event shows place on 2012 Empire Best list.
Many thanks to Michael Lucid who supplied most of the photos.
FIRST TEAM
Issac Brown
12, Ukiah
Discus
1st Viking Classic 159-11
1st NBL 154-0
1st Chico 153-2
1st Windsor Relays 139-6
7th NCS MOC 150-0
159-11 2nd ’12, =39th All-Time
Shot Put
1st Big Cat 46-0½
3rd NCS Redwood 49-3
3rd Viking Classic 46-10.5
6th Chico 48-2¾
16th NCS MOC 44-6
49-3 5th ‘12
Leith Butler
12, Fort Bragg
Triple Jump
1st NCS 1A 45-4
1st CMC 41-8½
2nd Viking Classic 43-10.5
4th Chico 42-8¾
7th NCS MOC 44-7¼ +0.8
45-4 2nd ’12, 18th All-Time
High Jump
1st CMC 6-0
=7th 6-1 ‘12
Alex Conner
12, Sonoma
3200
1st SCL 9:54.07
3rd NCS Redwood 9:39.78
4th NCS MOC 9:25.42
6th Woody Wilson 9:31.30
20th STATE 9:26.85
9:25.42 2nd ’12, 21st All-Time
1600
2nd SCL 4:22.27
4:22.27 4th ’12, 48th All-Time
3000
8:56.26, 10th All-Time
Nick DeSoto
12, Rancho Cotate
Discus
1st Woody Wilson 153-9
1st NCS Redwood 153-8
1st Big Cat 140-1
2nd Viking Classic 152-5
3rd NCS MOC 162-7
3rd NBL 142-2
24th STATE 143-1
162-7 1st ’12, 31st All-Time
Long Jump
1st NBL 21-1¾
21-1¾ 5th ‘12
Shot Put
2nd NBL 49-6
8th NCS MOC 47-9
49-6 4th ‘12
High Jump
2nd Viking Classic 6-2
5th Stanford 6-2¾
6-4 =1st ‘12
David Forman
11, Rancho Cotate
200
1st NBL 22.14
1st Viking Classic 22.48 +1.6
1st Big Cat 22.90
2nd NCS Redwood 22.21 +0.0
2nd Woody Wilson 22.31 +0.1
6th NCS MOC 22.97 -3.6
22.14 3rd ’12, =28th All-Time, 22.21 +0.0
100
1st NBL 10.97
1st Viking Classic 11.08 +1.8
1st NCS Redwood 11.10 -0.9
6th Stanford 11.15 +0.6
7th NCS MOC 11.34 -2.8
10.97 1st ’12, =22nd All-Time, 4th JR
400
51.25 8th ‘12
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.05
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99
Titui Gomes
12, St. Helena
400
1st CMC 49.83
1st NCS 1A 50.41
7th NCS MOC 50.34
49.15 2nd ’12, 8th All-Time
200
1st NCS 1A 22.12
1st CMC 22.60 -0.9
22.12 2nd ’12, =24th All-Time, 7th FAT
Adam Lundquist
12, Casa Grande
110HH
1st NCS Redwood 14.63 -0.4
1st Viking Classic 14.66 +1.9
1st Big Cat 14.77
1st SCL 14.91 -3.8
1st Windsor Relays 15.16
2nd Golden West 14.28 +4.5
3rd NCS MOC 14.99
3rd State Indoor 7.66, 55mHH
6th Stanford 15.24 -2.5
10th STATE 14.56 +1.0
14.28 +4.5 1st ’12, =3rd All-Time, 14.56 +1.0
300IH
1st NCS Redwood 39.19
1st SCL 39.55
1st Viking Classic 39.73
1st Big Cat 39.73
1st Super 7 39.83
1st Gold Rush 40.04+
1st Windsor Relays 40.24+
6th NCS MOC 40.01
39.19 1st ’12, 9th All-Time
400IH
6th Stanford 56.84
400
52.47
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45
3:28.45 2nd ‘12
Nolan Nagle
11, Cardinal Newman
Shot Put
1st NCS Redwood 49-8¼
2nd Viking Classic 47-6
3rd NBL 49-5
4th NCS MOC 49-3
28th STATE 45-7
49-8¼ 2nd ‘12
Discus
2nd NCS Redwood 150-9
2nd NBL 146-9
3rd Viking Classic 149-0
6th Woody Wilson 137-2
8th NCS MOC 145-10
150-9 3rd ‘12
Bryan Nunez
12, Cardinal Newman
400
1st NCS Redwood 49.85
1st NBL 50.00
1st Windsor Relays 50.83
4th NCS MOC 49.13
17th STATE 49.04
49.04 1st ’12, 7th All-Time
100
=1st Gold Rush 11.14+
11.14+ =3rd ‘12
200
21.84+ 1st ’12, =10th All-Time, 21.99 -0.9
Brycen Poarch
11, Casa Grande
Long Jump
1st NCS Redwood 22-5 +0.0
1st SCL 21-8¼
1st Windsor Relays 21-3¾
1st Big Cat 20-6½
2nd Viking Classic 21-2¼
6th NCS MOC 22-9½ +5.2
22nd STATE 21-11 +0.0
22-9½ 1st ’12, =14th All-Time
Triple Jump
1st SCL 43-11¾
1st Windsor Relays 43-8½
1st Super 7 41-4½
1st Big Cat 41-0½
2nd NCS Redwood 45-8 +2.1
8th Stanford 43-4½ +1.0
45-8 1st ’12, 13th All-Time
High Jump
3rd SCL 6-0
6-1½ 6th ‘12
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45
SECOND TEAM
Connor Celeri
10, Piner
110HH
1st NBL 15.43
3rd NCS Redwood 15.56 -0.4
8th NCS MOC 15.89
15.41 -3.1 2nd ’12,
100
3rd NBL 11.21
3rd NCS Redwood 11.39 -0.9
9th NCS MOC 11.12 +2.9
11.07 2nd ’12, =41st All-Time, =16th All-Time FAT, 5th SO
300IH
1st Castleberry 44.44+
High Jump
6-1 =7th ‘12
Ryan Douglas
11, Petaluma
1600
1st SCL 4:20.69
3rd Viking Classic 4:22.75
3rd NCS Redwood 4:24.11
7th NCS MOC 4:19.82
4:19.82 3rd ’12, 32nd All-Time
3200
3rd SCL 10:26.52
9:58.14+ 6th ‘12
800
4th NCS Redwood 1:59.75, heat winner
1:59.75 5th ‘12
1600 Relay
3:37.77
Jonathan Durand
12, Maria Carrillo
Pole vault
1st NCS Redwood 13-6
1st Big Cat 12-6
2nd NBL 12-6
8th Woody Wilson 13-0
15th NCS MOC 13-0
13-6 =1st ’12, =33rd All-Time
Discus
135-4 8th ‘12
Dontae Garcia
11, Maria Carrillo
Long Jump
2nd NBL 21-1.75
5th Woody Wilson 20-10 +0.2
11th NCS MOC 21-7¾ +4.3
21-7¾ 3rd ‘12
400
2nd Viking Classic 50.89
3rd NBL 51.04
50.89 6th ‘12
Triple Jump
3rd NCS Redwood 44-4¼ +1.6
3rd NBL 41-8½
44-4¼ 3rd ’12, =36th All-Time
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, spit 51.3
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time
Andy Kotval
11, Windsor
Pole Vault
1st SCL 12-6
2nd Viking Classic 12-6
3rd NCS Redwood 13-0
8th NCS MOC 13-6
13-6 =1st ’12, =33rd All-Time
JaJuan Lawson
10, Casa Grande
100
1st SCL 11.51 -1.5
1st Windsor Relays 11.61
1st Big Cat 11.65
2nd NCS Redwood 11.21 -0.9
11.14+ =3rd ’12, 11.21 -0.9
200
1st SCL 23.19 -2.3
3rd NCS Redwood 22.57 0.8, heat winner
11th NCS MOC 22.98
22.57 +0.8 5th ’12, 7th SO
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45
3:28.45 2nd All-Time
Hugh Pegan
10, Ukiah
200
1st Castleberry 23.64+
3rd NBL 22.83
3rd Viking Classic 22.91 +1.8
8th NCS MOC 23.19 -3.6
22.74 7th ’12, 22.91 +1.8
100
1st Castleberry 11.94+
11th NCS MOC 11.23 +2.9
11.23 7th ‘12
Triple Jump
2nd NBL 42-0
42-0 7th ‘12
Carlos Soto
11, Rancho Cotate
Shot Put
2nd NCS Redwood 49-6¾
6th NCS MOC 48-3
49-6¾ 3rd ‘12
Alexi Taylor
12, Cardinal Newman
1600
1st NCS Redwood 4:23.30
1st Big Cat 4:30.62
2nd NBL 4:32.13
3rd Stanford 4:17.72*
11th NCS MOC 4:29.61
4:17.72* 2nd ’12, 18th All-Time
800
1st Big Cat 2:01.85
2nd NBL 2:02.02
3rd Viking Classic 1:58.74
1:58.74 4th ‘12
Nick Tracy
12, Windsor
High Jump
1st SCL 6-4
1st NCS Redwood 6-2
3rd Viking Classic 6-2
11th NCS MOC 6-0
6-4 =1st ‘12
110HH
2nd SCL 16.64 -3.8
16.14+ 6th ’12, 16.15 +1.0
300IH
3rd SCL 42.19
41.56 8th ‘12
Justin Zinnerman
9, Rancho Cotate
High Jump
1st NBL 6-2
2nd NCS Redwood 6-2
8th NCS MOC 6-2
6-2 =3rd ’12, 2nd FR
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
HONORABLE MENTION
Nathan Boyer
Analy
400 Relay
1st Castleberry
Tariq Burton
11, Rancho Cotate
Long Jump
21-0¼ 6th ‘12
200
23.96 +1.9
Coed 4X2 Relay
1st Gold Rush 1:41.64+
Paul Carrol
12, Maria Carrillo
High Jump
3rd NBL 6-0
13th NCS MOC 5-10
6-0 =9th ‘12
200
23.11 8th ’12
100
11.24+ 8th ’12
Gabe Catalano
12, Analy
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48
Joe Cauich
11, Casa Grande
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45
Matt Cogorno
12, Windsor
800
1st Windsor Relays 2:05.32
2nd SCL 2:00.07
2:00.07 8th ‘12
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16
Armondo Coronel
Analy
400 Relay
1st Castleberry
John Crudo
11, Petaluma
300IH
43.23
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
1600 Relay
3:37.77
Patrick Cunningham
12, Santa Rosa
Pole Vault
1st NBL 12-6
3rd Viking Classic 11-6
12-6 =3rd ‘12
Nick Dellia
12, Middletown
Shot Put
1st CMC 45-9
15th NCS MOC 44-11
45-9 8th ‘12
Nick Diaz
12, Maria Carrillo
/>
Discus
16th NCS MOC 134-3
Liam Duree Ferris
11, Healdsburg
Pole vault
1st Windsor Relays 10-6
2nd SCL 11-0
11-6 =7th
Daniel Dwyer
11, Sonoma
Pole vault
2nd SCL 11-0
11-0 =10th ‘12
Austin Eger
11, Casa Grande
300IH
43.62
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
Maurice Freeman
11, Analy
100
2nd SCL 11.79 -1.5
400 Relay
3rd SCL 44.82
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48
Ricky Garcia
12, Rancho Cotate
High Jump
3rd NCS Redwood 6-1
15th NCS MOC 5-10
6-2 =3rd ‘12
Long Jump
3rd NBL 20-2¼
20-3½
Triple Jump
40-2
Jalen Gilbert
12, Analy
400 Relay
1st Castleberry
3rd SCL 44. 82
Ryan Girdler
11, Casa Grande
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
Jake Hargrove
12, Cardinal Newman
Shot put
1st Windsor Relays 44-3
45-8 9th ‘12
Discus
133-2 9th ‘12
Anthony Harrington
12, Santa Rosa
110HH
2nd NBL 15.52
12th NCS MOC 15.71 +0.9
15.52 3rd ‘12
300IH
42.82
100
11.41
Dante Hay
10, Maria Carrillo
800
1st NCS Redwood 1:57.63
2nd Woody Wilson 1:56.05
12th NCS MOC 1:58.16
1:56.05 1st ’12, 27th All-Time, 3rd SO
400
2nd NBL 50.75
50.75 4th ’12, 6th SO
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, 51.24+ split
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time
Joshua Heiser
12, Sonoma
Shot Put
3rd SCL 43-3
Paul Holden
11, Ukiah
3200
2nd NBL 9:34.97
9:34.97 3rd ‘12
1600
1st Windsor Relays 4:31.42
1st Castleberry 4:34.8
4:31.42 7th ‘12
800
1st Castleberry 2:09.1
Brian Houston
11, Montgomery
400
1st Castleberry 53.64+
51.54+ 10th ‘12
200
23.43 +0.0
Long Jump
20-3
Conor Johnston
11, Sonoma
800
3rd SCL 2:00.73
1:59.90 6th ‘12
1600 Relay
3:44.90
Chris Kewell
10, St. Helena
100
1st CMC 11.62 -1.2
11.56
200
23.51
Andrew Kozel
11, Healdsburg
400
1st SCL 50.89
2nd NCS Redwood 49.91
11th NCS MOC 50.56
49.91 3rd ’12, 27th All-Time, =7th JR
100
=1st Gold Rush 11.14+
11.14+ =3rd ‘12, 11.21 +0.0
Long Jump
20-0½
Kaenan Kron
11, Petaluma
800
2:02.68
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
1600 Relay
3:37.77
Andres Lund
12, Petaluma
110HH
3rd SCL 17.71 -3.8
16.70 +1.0
300IH
42.27
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
1600 Relay
3:37.77
Caleb Lundquist
10, Casa Grande
Discus
3rd SCL 135-4
139-0 7th ‘12
Shot Put
48-6½ 6th ’12, 8th SO
Greg Maggioncalda
11, Sonoma
300IH
2nd SCL 41.21
10th NCS MOC 40.91
40.91 4th ‘12
400IH
59.82
110HH
16.64+ 9th ’12, 16.69 +1.0
1600 Relay
3:44.90
Zuhuri Manley
11, Clear Lake
Long Jump
1st NCS 1A 22-1½
1st CMC 21-6½
15th NCS MOC 21-1.5 +1.5
22-1½ 2nd ’12, =45th All-Time
Armand Matossian
12, Cardinal Newman
300IH
3rd NCS Redwood 40.61, heat winner
14th NCS MOC 41.43
40.61 2nd ’12, 43rd All-Time
DJ Mayo-Garl
12, Cardinal Newman
Long Jump
3rd Viking Classic 20-9¼
20-9¼ 7th ‘12
Triple Jump
41-1½ 9th ‘12
Zekaryas Mebrahtu
12, Piner
800
2:01.37 10th ‘12
Distance Medley Relay
1st Woody Wilson 10:19.88 2nd All-Time, 54.04+ split
5th Stanford 10:37.23, 55.24+ split
4X800 Relay
8th Stanford 8:17.62, 2:06.24+ split
Chris Mello
12, Petaluma
200
2nd SCL 23.72 -2.3
23.67 +0.8
100
3rd SCL 11.80 -1.5
11.57 +0.0
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
Josh Micallef
12, Windsor
400
3rd SCL 53.02
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16
400 Relay
44.93
Juwan Morales
10, Rancho Cotate
100
2nd NBL 11.18
1st F/S Viking Classic 11.23 +2.1
11.18 6th ’12, 10th SO
200
2nd NBL 22.68
22.68 4th ’12, 9th SO
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.05
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99
Zac Neb?
Piner
Distance Medley Relay
1st Gold Rush 10:35.34+, 53.94+ split
Alex Netherda
9, Maria Carrillo
300IH
1st NBL 40.77
3rd Viking Classic 41.20
40.77 3rd ’12, 48th All-Time, Freshman Record
110HH
16.83
Epi Nunez
12, Piner
3200
1st Castleberry 10:01.14+
800
3rd NBL 2:02.40
8th Woody Wilson 1:58.04
1:58.04 3rd ‘12
1600
4:27.75 5th ‘12
Distance Medley Relay
1st Woody Wilson 10:19.88 2nd All-Time, 3:11.94+ split
1st Gold Rush 10:35.34+, 3:18.3 split
5th Stanford 10:37.23, split 3:12.44+
4×800
8th Stanford 8:17.62, split 2:01.84+
Coed 4X8
1st Gold Rush, 2:05.14+ split
1st Twilight Relays, 2:04.64+ split
Austin Orr
11, Sonoma Academy
800
1st CMC 2:05.29
2:00.56 9th ‘12
Herbie Polk
11, Maria Carrillo
200
22.44+ 4th ’12, 22.90
400
51.20 7th ’12
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, 51.14+ split
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time
Carlos Portillo
11, Fort Bragg
300IH
1st NCS 1A 41.19
1st CMC 41.54
13th NCS MOC 41.37
41.19 6th ‘12
110HH
1st Castleberry 19.6
1st CMC 16.39 -1.3
16.23 8th ’12, 16.39 -1.3
400 Relay
45.51
Kevin Poteracke
11, Petaluma
3200
1st Big Cat 10:05.62
Zach Price
10, Windsor
1600
3rd SCL 4:31.37
4:29.00 6th ‘12
800
2:02.14
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16
Steve Purugganan
12, Maria Carrillo
300IH
2nd NBL 41.15
41.15 5th ‘12
800
2:03.34+
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, 51.74+ split
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time
Yusef Qawasami
9, Casa Grande
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
Devin Ramirez
10, Santa Rosa
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 12-0
12-0 =5th ‘12
Che Reid
12, Cardinal Newman
300IH
3rd NBL 41.74
41.31 7th ‘12
Jacob Richards
11, Fort Bragg
Pole Vault
1st NCS 1A 11-0
1st CMC 10-6
11-0 =10th ‘12
Discus
1st CMC 123-8
129-9 10th ‘12
Alex Roberts
12, Cardinal Newman
Triple Jump
1st NBL 42-4½
42-4½ 6th ‘12
High Jump
1st Windsor Relays 6-0
2nd NBL 6-0
6-0 =9th ‘12
Eddie Rodriguez
Rancho Cotate
1600 Relay
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99
Aaron Rotman
12 Sonoma Academy
1600
1st CMC 4:34.29
4:31.66 8th ‘12
3200
1st CMC 10:53.68
10:34.06
1600 Relay
3:48.52
Jason Saler
12, Piner
3200
10:00.29 10th ‘12
Distance Medley Relay
1st Woody Wilson 10:19.88 2nd All-Time, 2:02.14+ split
1st Gold Rush 10:35.34+, 2:04.8 split
5th Stanford 10:37.23, 2:06.14+ split
Damian Salinas
11, Windsor
Discus
2nd SCL 136-1
15th NCS MOC 136-1
143-10 5th ‘12
Ben Schultz
11, El Molino
3200
2nd SCL 10:13.82
9:58.39 7th ‘12
Teddy Scranton
11, Petaluma
Discus
1st SCL 150-5
3rd NCS Redwood 146-0
10th NCS MOC 144-11
150-5 4th ‘12
Shot Put
2nd SCL 43-10
45-6¾ 10th ‘12
Nolan Sheahan
11, Cardinal Newman
110HH
3rd NBL 16.07
15.74+ 4th ’12, 16.38 +1.9
300IH
42.14+
Jaime Silva
11, Piner
3200
3rd NBL 9:54.42
9:54.42 4th ‘12
Brett Silvera
11, Rancho Cotate
400 Relay
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
Coed 4X2 Relay
1st Gold Rush 1:41.64+
Schuyler Slaydon
12, Petaluma
High Jump
1st Viking Classic 6-2
2nd SCL 6-2
6-2 =3rd ‘12
Long Jump
2nd SCL 21-4¼
2nd NCS Redwood 21-2 1.3
21-4¼ 4th ‘12
Triple Jump
3rd SCL 39-5½
Tucker Sprinkel
Rancho Cotate
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
Ben Stafford
12, Analy
400
2nd SCL 51.07
50.87 5th ‘12
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48
Logan Stanley
Rancho Cotate
1600
1st Gold Rush 4:42.6
1600 Relay
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99
Logan Straub
11, Windsor
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16
Michael Tomasi
12, Santa Rosa
1600
3rd NBL 4:33.33
4:33.33 10th ‘12
3200
9:56.46 5th ‘12
Chris Tose
12, Sonoma
800
1st SCL 1:59.94
1:59.94 7th ‘12
1600
4:33.34+
1600 Relay
3:44.90
Will Tran
11, Piner
4X800 Relay
8th Stanford 8:17.62, 2:13.14+ split
Wilbur Valencia
12, Rancho Cotate
100
11.60 +0.7
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.05
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
Vincent Valdes
12, Windsor
Shot Put
1st Viking Classic 47-10½
1st SCL 46-7
47-10½ 6th ‘12
Kyle Vannetti
10, Analy
200
23.58 +0.8
400 Relay
1st Castleberry
3rd SCL 44.82
Arnulfo Vargas
11, Kelseyville
Triple Jump
15th NCS MOC 42-3½ +4.0
42-9½ 4th ‘12
Long Jump
20-1
Devin Walter
11, Analy
200
3rd SCL 23.74 -2.3
23.41 +0.8
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48
400 Relay
3rd SCL 44. 82
Taylor Williams
12, Analy
Triple Jump
2nd SCL 42-5
42-5 5th ‘12
Long Jump
3rd SCL 20-0¼
20-8½ +1.4 9th ’12
Phil Wright
11, Cardinal Newman
Shot Put
1st NBL 49-6¾
51-3 1st ‘12
Teams of unknown members
Cardinal Newman
4×4
3rd NBL 3:34.54
Sprint Medley Relay
1st Gold Rush 1:37.74+
Casa Grande
400 Relay
1st Gold Rush 44.6
1st Windsor Relays 45.96
3rd NCS Redwood 43.62
1600 Relay
1st Gold Rush 3:34.34+
1st Windsor Relays 3:36.83
Fort Bragg
1600 Relay
1st CMC 3:34.23
Maria Carrillo
4×1
1st Big Cat 44.70
2nd Viking Classic 43.86
2nd NBL 43.95
4×4
1st NCS Redwood 3:27.16
1st Viking Classic 3:28.67
1st NBL 3:30.34
DMR
7th Woody Wilson 11:07.75
Montgomery
DMR
6th Woody Wilson 11:04.91
1600 Relay
1st Castleberry 3:45.44+
Santa Rosa
4×1
3rd NBL 44.76
St. Helena
400 Relay
1st CMC 44.13
Meet Index
2012 Boys Empire Track Bests
2012 Girls Empire Track Bests
6/2: CIF State Track and Field Championships: Buchanan HS, Clovis
6/1: CIF State Track and Field Championships: Buchanan HS, Clovis
5/26: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 2: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
5/25: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 1: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
5/19: North Coast Section: 1A: Montgomery HS
5/19: North Coast Section: Redwood Empire: Santa Rosa HS
5/12: Coastal Mountain Conference Finals: St Helena
5/12: Sonoma County League Finals: Windsor
5/11: North Bay League Finals: Montgomery
5/10: Sonoma County League Trials: Windsor
5/9: North Bay League Trials: Montgomery
4/28: Viking Classic: Montgomery HS
3/31: Chip Castleberry Invitational: Analy
3/31: West Coast Relays: Clovis
3/30: Cardinal Newman at Sonoma Valley
3/28: Rancho Cotate at Healdsburg
3/21: CMC league at Fort Bragg
1/21: CA Indoor State: Save Mart Center, Fresno
If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me.
jimcrowhurst@comcast.net