CIF State Track and Field Championships
6/2/2012 Buchanan High School – Clovis

Boys 3200 Meter Run
National: * 8:34.23 5/31/2008 German Fernandez, Riverbank CA
State Meet: & 8:34.23 5/31/2008 German Fernandez, Riverbank

Finals
1 Darren Fahy 12 La Costa/sd 9:03.29 10
2 Danny Martinez 12 St. John Bos 9:05.74 8
3 Jonah Diaz 12 Palos Verdes 9:05.79 6
4 Daniel De La Torre 11 La Salle/ss 9:06.60 5
5 Luis Luna 12 Piner/nc 9:08.82 4
6 Yohaness Estifanos 11 Milpitas/cc 9:09.12 3
7 Sergio Gonzalez 12 Arcadia/ss 9:10.46 2
8 Thomas Joyce 12 Campolndo/nc 9:11.07 1
9 Cameron Miller 12 Stockdale/ce 9:11.39
10 Kevin Durham 12 El Toro /ss 9:13.01
11 Blake Haney 10 Stockdale/ce 9:13.08
12 Grant Stromberg 12 Palisades/la 9:13.51
13 Bryan Guijarro 12 Knight/ss 9:15.31
14 John Lawson 11 Drake /nc 9:17.32
15 Eric Causey 12 La Costa/sd 9:20.50
16 William Reyes 12 Mont. Trail 9:22.25
17 Christian Freeman 11 Carlsbad/sd 9:23.98
18 Josh Orosco 12 Buchanan/ce 9:24.59
19 Matthew Hammer 12 Palisades/la 9:25.65
20 Alex Conner 12 Sonoma Vl/nc 9:26.85
21 Trent Brendel 11 Granite B/Sj 9:29.55
22 Omar Caro 11 Norte Vista 9:33.46
23 Nick Hicks 12 S Lrnz V/Cc 9:35.62
24 Tony Meredith 12 Foothill/no 9:41.93
25 Tyler Mercado 12 Del Campo/sj 9:43.57
26 Drake Johnston 11 Palisades/la 9:53.23
27 Kevin Bishop 12 MontaVst/ cc 9:55.11

Girls High Jump
National: * 6-04 4/25/2009 Toni Young, Del City OK
State Meet: & 6-02 6/1/1985 Latrese Johnson, Clovis

Finals

1 Claire Kieffer-Wright 10 S Pasadena 1.78m 5-10.00 10
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.76 1.78 1.81 1.83 1.85
XO O XO XO XO PPP PPP XXP
2 Katie Reeves 11 El Diamante 1.76m 5-09.25 8
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.76 1.78
O O O XO XXX
3 Danielle Bryan 12 El Camino/sd 1.70m 5-07.00 6
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.76
O XO XO XXX
4 Sarah Hill 12 Bak. Chr./ce J1.70m 5-07.00 5
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.76
O XO XXO XXX
5 Alex Florent 9 Harv-Wst/ss J1.70m 5-07.00 4
1.60 1.65 1.70 1.76
XO XO XXO XXX
6 Morgan Bertsch 10 Santa Rsa/nc 1.65m 5-05.00 2.50
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX

6 Erinn Beattie 9 Buena /ss 1.65m 5-05.00 2.50
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
8 Raegan Nizdil 11 Rio Mesa/ss J1.65m 5-05.00 1
1.60 1.65 1.70
O XO XXX
9 Becky Collier 11 Woodcrest Ch J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
XO XO XXX
9 Taylor Saline 10 Luth. (Or.) /ss J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
XO XO XXX
— Lawre’ll Dobbins 12 Foothill/sj NH
1.60
XXX
— Michellie McDonald-O’Bri 12 St Ignts/cc NH

Girls Discus Throw
National: * 190-03 5/9/2009 Anna Jelmini, Shafter CA
State Meet: & 186-09 6/6/2009 Anna Jelmini, Shafter

Finals

1 Lissette Mendivil 12 Redwood/ce 155-10 47.49m 10
132-11 150-07 151-00 152-10 136-04 155-10
2 Madison Jacobs 11 A. Grande/ss 155-09 47.47m 8
147-10 FOUL FOUL 155-09 148-08 FOUL
3 Breana Jemison 12 Carlsbad/sd 143-10 43.84m 6
143-10 132-03 123-07 127-01 134-08 122-01
4 Lovina Akauola 12 Vallejo/sj 143-00 43.58m 5
137-03 137-06 141-00 FOUL 135-11 143-00
5 Amarie Bremel 11 Kingsburg/ce 142-01 43.30m 4
132-03 FOUL FOUL 136-08 142-01 137-10
6 Breanna Standifer 11 Elsinore /ss 138-08 42.26m 3
126-01 FOUL 117-00 138-08 134-04 129-09
7 Kendall Mader 9 Newbury Park 134-11 41.12m 2
FOUL 128-09 125-02 124-10 128-10 134-11
8 Brielle Rowe 12 MountainV/cc 134-09 41.07m 1
FOUL 118-09 130-11 134-09 123-09 131-03
9 Kathleen Durand 11 Mra Crlo/nc 133-01 40.56m
124-07 128-06 122-02 119-03 111-07 133-01

New All-time Empire best discus place
Old was 13th Tia DeSoto, Montgomery ’98-99 & Faith Matranga, Healdsburg ‘98

All-Time
136-4 Corrine Rich, Montgomery #1 2008, 120-10 ’07
135-4 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma #1 2004, 132-4 ’03
134-8 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery #2 1999
133-1 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo #1 2012
132-8 Lee Plevney, Lower Lake #1 1981

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
National: * 44.50 4/23/2004 Poly, Long Beach CA
Shana Woods, J. Lee, C. Picott, Shalonda Solomon
State Meet: & 44.70 6/7/1997 St. Bernard, Playa del Rey
R Caruthers, Ma Edmonson, Mi Edmonson, M Withers

Finals
1 Serra /ss SS 45.92 10
2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 46.11 8
3 St. Mary’s Academy/ss SS 46.21 6
4 Oaks Christian/ss SS 47.16 5
5 Vista Murrieta/ss SS 47.27 4
6 Independence /ce CE 47.63 3
7 Hercules /nc NC 47.72 2
8 Torrey Pines /sd SD 48.03 1
9 Edison /ce CE 48.49

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
National: * 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt, Ft. Worth TX
M. Wesley, M. Clopton, M. Franklin, De Wesley
State Meet: & 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne, Hawthorne
Alexander, Smith, Allen & Curtis Conway

Finals
1 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 41.13 10 41.122
2 Rio Mesa /ss SS 41.13 8 41.125
3 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 41.30 6
4 Serra /ss SS 41.35 5
5 Kennedy-Richmond/nc NC 41.47 4
6 Loyola /ss SS 41.63 3
7 Palo Alto /cc CC 41.72 2
8 San Leandro /nc NC 42.18 1
— Oaks Christian/ss SS DQ Zone 1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
National: * 4:33.82 5/31/2008 Christine Babcock, Woodbridge CA
State Meet: & 4:33.82 5/31/2008 Christine Babcock, Woodbridge

Finals
1 Nikki Hiltz 11 Aptos/cc 4:42.45 10
2 Rebecca Mehra 12 Palos Verdes 4:47.33 8
3 Xochitl Navarrete 12 Colony /ss 4:48.73 6
4 Erika Reddish 12 Vis. Murrieta 4:50.81 5
5 Cami Chapus 12 Harv-Wst/ss 4:53.42 4
6 Megan Huebner 10 La Quinta(LQ 4:56.06 3
7 Brianna Simmons 12 Bev. Hlls/ss 4:56.96 2
8 Adriana Olivas 12 Cent.-Cor/ss 4:57.26 1
9 Cara Ulizio 11 Redondo /ss 4:58.10
10 Bridget Blum 12 Unvsty-SF/nc 5:03.69
11 Faith Makau 11 Enochs 5:06.53
12 Ashlyn Dadkhah 12 Torrey Pn/sd 5:07.07

Boys 1600 Meter Run
National: * 3:59.51 4/14/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes VA
State Meet: & 4:00.29 5/31/2008 German Fernandez, Riverbank

Finals
1 Darren Fahy 12 La Costa/sd 4:08.78 10
2 Luis Gutierrez 12 Rnch Cucm/ss 4:10.94 8
3 Blake Haney 10 Stockdale/ce 4:11.85 6
4 Cody Brazeal 11 Buchanan/ce 4:12.56 5
5 Nicholas Woolf 12 Roos. Eleanor 4:12.91 4
6 Evan Malone-White 11 Redondo /ss 4:14.21 3
7 Austin O’Neil 12 Hart/ss 4:15.66 2
8 Juan Gonzalez 11 El Toro /ss 4:16.29 1
9 Daniel De La Torre 11 La Salle/ss 4:16.38
10 Sam Cartwright 12 Chadwick/ss 4:16.56
11 Cameron Miller 12 Stockdale/ce 4:17.19
12 Aaron Potts 12 Roos. Eleanor 4:18.37

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
National: * 13.03 6/2/2007 Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant CA
State Meet: & 13.03 6/2/2007 Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant

Finals
1 Sasha Wallace 11 Hly Nms/nc 13.33 1.5 10
2 Jordie Munford 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 13.58 1.5 8
3 Daje Pugh 12 Fairfield/sj 13.69 1.5 6
4 Pattriana Perry 10 Vacaville/sj 13.89 1.5 5
5 Jasmyne Graham 9 Vis. Murrieta 13.98 1.5 4
6 Kortni Smyers-Jones 11 San Lndro/nc 14.07 1.5 3
7 Ebony Crear 10 Maranatha/ss 14.18 1.5 2
— Micha Auzenne 11 St. Francis (Mou DQ 1.5 Pushed ovr hdl
— Traci Hicks 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss DQ 1.5 Pushed ovr hdl

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
National: * 13.30 5/26/1990 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton OH
State Meet: & 13.39 6/5/2004 Kevin Craddock, James Logan

Finals
1 Lloyd Sicard 11 Serra/ss 14.09 1.7 10
2 Isiah Jackson 12 El Camino/sd 14.22 1.7 8 14.213
3 Marquis Morris 10 DeLaSalle/nc 14.22 1.7 6 14.218
4 Julian Todd-Borden 12 La Costa/sd 14.35 1.7 5
5 Casey Wheeler 12 Del Oro/sj 14.35 1.7 4
6 Darion Williams 12 Vis. Murrieta 14.43 1.7 3
7 Austin Cramer 12 Argonaut/sj 14.44 1.7 2
8 Kenneth Walker 12 Richmond/ nc 14.66 1.7 1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
National: * 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson, Morse San Diego C
State Meet: & 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson, Morse, San Diego

Finals
1 Renetia James 12 Serra/ss 53.98 10
2 Nia Dorner 11 Rosemont 55.28 8 55.272
3 Khala Taylor 12 Great Oak 55.28 6 55.275
4 Ellisa Bryant 11 Piedmnt H/Cc 55.38 5
5 Timarya Baynard 9 Piedmnt H/Cc 55.50 4
6 Danni Alakija 11 Oaks Chr /ss 55.57 3
7 Melissa Mongiovi 9 West Hlls/sd 56.05 2
8 Alexis Hernandez 11 Mt Carmel/sd 56.13 1
9 Mikaela Smith 9 Clovis North 56.70

Boys 400 Meter Dash
National: * 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison, North Salinas CA
State Meet: & 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison, North Salinas

Finals
1 Alex Rohani 11 Bev. Hlls/ss 47.34 10
2 Rashard Clark 12 Dorsey/la 47.45 8
3 Isaiah Cantu 12 Hanford/ce 48.13 6
4 Jose Prieto 12 Palo Verde/sd 48.41 5
5 Eli’sha Toler 12 Carson/la 48.56 4
6 Willie Latin 12 James Logan 48.62 3
7 Alex McElwee 12 Arcadia/ss 48.86 2
8 Kyle Ezold 12 San Marino 49.40 1
9 Elliot Surovell 12 Carlmont/cc 49.51

Girls 100 Meter Dash
National: * 11.14 6/6/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks CA
State Meet: & 11.14 6/6/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks

Finals
1 Ariana Washington 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 11.47 0.6 10
2 Alexis Faulknor 12 Serra/ss 11.53 0.6 8
3 Jasmine Gibbs 12 El Camino/sd 11.62 0.6 6
4 Sydney Lewis 12 Oak Park/ss 11.73 0.6 5
5 La Troya Franklin 11 Jordan/ss 11.74 0.6 4
6 Lilla McMillan 12 Tamalpais/nc 11.78 0.6 3
7 Ashlie Curenton 12 Silverado/ss 11.91 0.6 2
8 Shakira Lewis 12 Sierra/sj 11.92 0.6 1
9 Jayla Scholis 11 Seaside/cc 12.02 0.6

Boys 100 Meter Dash
National: * 10.15 5/12/1990 Henry Neal, Greenville TX
State Meet: & 10.30 6/6/1992 Riley Washington, Southwest, San Diego

Finals
1 Khalfani Muhammad 11 N Dame(SO)ss 10.52 2.4 10
2 Andre McBride 12 San Lndro/nc 10.60 2.4 8
3 Eric McDaniel 12 N Dame(SO)ss 10.67 2.4 6
4 EJ Floreal 11 Palo Alto/cc 10.70 2.4 5
5 Blake Selig 12 Rio Mesa/ss 10.73 2.4 4 10.721
6 Herbert Gamboa 12 San Clmnt/ss 10.73 2.4 3 10.726
7 Takkarist McKinley 11 Richmond/ nc 10.76 2.4 2
8 Dylan McCloskey 12 El Camino/sd 10.79 2.4 1
9 Evan Gray 12 Poway/sd 10.82 2.4

Girls 800 Meter Run
National: * 2:02.04 6/4/2011 Amy Weissenbach, Harvard Westlake
State Meet: & 2:02.04 6/4/2011 Amy Weissenbach, Harvard-Westlake

Finals
1 Amy Weissenbach 12 Harv-Wst/ss 2:05.70 10
2 Savannah Camacho 12 Templeton/ss 2:09.30 8
3 Caitlin Turner 12 Thsnd Oak/ss 2:09.75 6
4 Chelsea Kruthers 12 San Juan Hills 2:09.98 5
5 Kody Atkins 12 Chico/no 2:10.24 4
6 Nijae Jones 11 San Lndro/nc 2:10.39 3
7 Madison Ricks 10 Calfrnia/nc 2:11.28 2
8 Kiara McIntosh 11 Paloma Vlly 2:11.35 1
9 Kylie Goo 11 Westmoor/cc 2:12.52

Boys 800 Meter Run
National: * 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gargens CA
State Meet: & 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens

Finals
1 Alexander Monsivaiz 12 Army&Navy/sd 1:51.34 10
2 Brett Moulton 11 Santiago(Co) 1:51.49 8
3 Nick Ratto 12 StJsph Nd/Nc 1:51.57 6
4 Dragan Simic 12 Woodbridg/ss 1:52.76 5
5 Cody Johnson 11 S Lrnz V/Cc 1:52.81 4
6 Kevin Gonzalez 12 Vis. Murrieta 1:53.49 3
7 Edixon Puglisi 12 Oakmont/sj 1:54.09 2
8 Darrell Jackson 12 Fairfield/sj 1:54.20 1
9 Edgar Cobian 12 La Sierra/ss 1:55.17

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
National: * 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson CA

State Meet: & 40.10 6/4/2005 Ebony Collins

Finals
1 Daje Pugh 12 Fairfield/sj 40.57 10
2 Jordie Munford 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 40.96 8
3 Jade Miller 11 Great Oak 42.42 6
4 Pattriana Perry 10 Vacaville/sj 42.53 5
5 Daria Cook 10 Vacaville/sj 42.60 4
6 Taylor Larch-Miller 12 Torrey Pn/sd 43.17 3
7 Joniece Ervin 12 Oceanside/sd 43.24 2
8 Kymber Payne 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 43.77 1
9 Brie Simmons 12 Del Oro/sj 44.10

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
National: * 35.02 6/5/2009 Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra Riverside CA
State Meet: & 35.02 6/5/2009 Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra

Finals
1 Jarrett Gonzales 12 Damien/ss 37.30 10
2 Zach Lewis 12 Ramona/ss 37.58 8
3 Donte Deayon 12 Summit 37.69 6
4 Duane Solomon 12 Great Oak 37.75 5
5 Lloyd Sicard 11 Serra/ss 37.77 4
6 Casey Wheeler 12 Del Oro/sj 37.86 3
7 Grant Zebold 11 Cath. Cath./sd 38.13 2
8 Corey Hammond 12 Mater Dei/ss 38.16 1
9 Andrew Fischer 12 Diamond R/Ss 38.35

Girls 200 Meter Dash
National: * 22.52 6/7/2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist CA
State Meet: & 22.52 6/7/2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist

Finals
1 Ariana Washington 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 23.41 1.4 10
2 Alexis Faulknor 12 Serra/ss 23.73 1.4 8
3 Lilla McMillan 12 Tamalpais/nc 23.87 1.4 6
4 La Troya Franklin 11 Jordan/ss 23.88 1.4 5
5 Jasmine Gibbs 12 El Camino/sd 23.97 1.4 4
6 Kelly Rhines 12 Los Osos \ss 23.98 1.4 3
7 Sierra Peterson 10 St. Mary’s Acad. 24.13 1.4 2
8 Brena Andrews 11 Independn/ce 24.32 1.4 1
9 Lexis Lambert 12 Taft/la 24.72 1.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash
National: * 20.13 5/11/1985 Roy Martin, Roosevelt, Dallas TX
State Meet: & 20.43 6/2/2007 Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly

Finals
1 Khalfani Muhammad 11 N Dame(SO)ss 21.15 2.5 10
2 Morgan Simon 11 Loyola/ss 21.33 2.5 8
3 EJ Floreal 11 Palo Alto/cc 21.38 2.5 6
4 Kyree King 12 Colony /ss 21.41 2.5 5
5 Dylan McCloskey 12 El Camino/sd 21.61 2.5 4
6 Andre McBride 12 San Lndro/nc 21.62 2.5 3
7 Michael Davis 11 Glendale /ss 21.85 2.5 2
8 Elijah Mitchell 11 Roos. Eleanor 22.10 2.5 1
— Devonte O’Connor 12 Locke/la DQ 2.5 Lane violatio

Girls 3200 Meter Run
National: * 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks CA
State Meet: & 9:52.13 5/31/2008 Jordan Hasay, Mission College Prep

Finals
1 Sarah Baxter 10 Simi Vlly/ss 10:12.00 10
2 Xochitl Navarrete 12 Colony /ss 10:25.85 8
3 Laura Hollander 12 Marina/ss 10:26.02 6
4 Julia Maxwell 10 Branson/ nc 10:27.99 5
5 Hagen Reedy 11 Buchanan/ce 10:29.15 4
6 Anna Maxwell 10 S Lrnz V/Cc 10:32.38 3
7 Vanessa Fraser 11 Scotts V/ cc 10:33.16 2
8 Paige Tennison 11 Nwpt Hrbt/ss 10:33.71 1
9 Madeleine Ankhelyi 11 Vista d. Lago 10:38.82
10 Jena Pianin 11 Amador Va/nc 10:40.87
11 Mariel Mendoza 12 North Jw/Ss 10:41.17
12 Danica Wyson 12 Aliso Ngl/ss 10:41.82
13 Adeline Zerrenner 10 Dos Puebl/ss 10:42.00
14 Emma Abrahamson 10 La Costa/sd 10:42.30
15 Christine Hoffmann 12 S.L. Obsp/ss 10:43.58
16 Vanessa Estrada 11 S Bnto/cc 10:44.73
17 Ashlyn Dadkhah 12 Torrey Pn/sd 10:45.41
18 Adriana Olivas 12 Cent.-Cor/ss 10:46.35
19 Karis Frankian 12 Saugus /ss 10:46.38
20 Karlie Garcia 11 Oakmont/sj 10:54.81
21 Shanoah Souza 12 La Costa/sd 10:55.77
22 Leigh Moffett 10 Clovis North 10:57.28
23 Diribe Abdo 9 Berkeley/nc 11:03.87
24 Rachel Bush 12 Redondo /ss 11:04.38
25 Evelyn Gonzalez 12 San Pedro/la 11:07.84
26 Mackenzie Mills 11 Vintage/sj 11:16.10
27 Lorena Garcia 11 San Pedro/la 11:18.36
28 Marrisa Williams 9 Palisades/la 11:20.76
29 Hannah Dorman 11 West Vlly/no 11:27.04
30 Yesenia Silva 11 Exeter/ce 11:28.78

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
National: * 3:35.49 6/5/2004 Poly, Long Beach CA
S Woods55.7 De Harris55.6 J Lee52.6 S Solomon51.6
State Meet: & 3:35.49 6/5/2004 Long Beach Poly, Long Beach Poly
S Woods55.7 D Harris55.6 J Lee52.6 S Solomon51.6

Finals
1 Serra /ss SS 3:46.45 10
2 Harvard Westlake /ss SS 3:47.07 8
3 St. Mary’s Academy/ss SS 3:50.10 6
4 Edison /ce CE 3:51.44 5
5 Oaks Christian/ss SS 3:52.03 4
6 Great Oak/ss SS 3:52.56 3
7 Piedmont Hills/cc CC 3:53.18 2
8 Roosevelt, E/Ss SS 3:55.92 1
9 La Jolla /sd SD 3:56.81
10 Carlsbad /sd SD 3:58.49

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
National: * 3:07.40 4/6/1985 Hawthorne, Hawthorne CA
M Graham48.1 M March47.7 S Kelly46.1 H Thomas44.5
State Meet: & 3:08.42 6/4/2010 Serra, Gardena
Olloqui, Lauderdale, Spann, Woods

Finals
1 Rio Mesa /ss SS 3:16.21 10
2 Carson /la LA 3:18.38 8
3 Chaminade /ss SS 3:18.42 6
4 St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:18.89 5
5 Vista Murrieta/ss SS 3:19.60 4
6 Serra /ss SS 3:21.06 3
7 Amador Valley /nc NC 3:21.74 2
8 Taft /la LA 3:21.96 1
9 San Leandro /nc NC 3:24.57

Boys High Jump
National: * 7-05.75 4/22/2009 James White, Grandville MD
State Meet: & 7-03.25 6/2/1979 Lee Balkin, Glendale

Finals

1 Noel Frazier 12 Calfrnia/nc 2.09m 6-10.25 10
1.93 1.98 2.03 2.06 2.09 2.11 2.14
PPP PPP O PPP O PPP XXX
2 Cody Crampton 12 Canyon-An/ss J2.09m 6-10.25 8
1.93 1.98 2.03 2.06 2.09 2.11 2.14
O O XXO PPP XXO XPP XX
3 Manuel Hernandez 12 Oakdale/sj J2.09m 6-10.25 6
1.93 1.98 2.03 2.06 2.09 2.11
XO XXO O PPP XXO XXX
4 Taylor Smith 11 Buchanan/ce 2.03m 6-08.00 5
1.93 1.98 2.03 2.06 2.09
O O XO PPP XXX
5 Evan Eggenberg 12 Stockdale/ce J2.03m 6-08.00 4
1.93 1.98 2.03 2.06 2.09
O O XXO PPP XXX
6 Gyle Becker 12 Bullard/ce 1.98m 6-06.00 3
1.93 1.98 2.03
O O XXX
7 Miles Poullard 12 Colony /ss J1.98m 6-06.00 1
1.93 1.98 2.03
O XO XXX
7 LJ Moore 11 Central/ce J1.98m 6-06.00 1
1.93 1.98 2.03
O XO XXX
7 Spencer Blanks 12 Clvs East/ce J1.98m 6-06.00 1
1.93 1.98 2.03
O XO XXX
10 Clifford Obodo 12 Heritage J1.98m 6-06.00
1.93 1.98 2.03
XO XXO XXX

Boys Pole Vault
National: * 18-02.25 5/14/1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield TX
State Meet: & 17-03 5/31/2008 Nico Weiler, Los Gatos

Finals

1 Peter Chapman 12 Murrieta/ss 4.98m 16-04.00 10
4.52 4.68 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08
PPP XO O XXO XO XXX
2 Connor Stark 12 Oak Park/ss J4.98m 16-04.00 8
4.52 4.68 4.78 4.88 4.98 5.08
O XO O O XXO XXX
3 Conner Rouse 12 Vista/sd 4.88m 16-00.00 6
4.52 4.68 4.78 4.88 4.98
XXO O O XO XXX
4 Steven Pust 12 Gldn Vlly/sj 4.78m 15-08.25 5
4.52 4.68 4.78 4.88
XO XO XO XXX
5 Ben Gaylord 11 Harv-Wst/ss 4.68m 15-04.25 4
4.52 4.68 4.78
O O XXX
6 Ryan Zacchilli 12 Rncho Brn/sd J4.68m 15-04.25 3
4.52 4.68 4.78
O XO XXX
7 Reed White 12 Vacaville/sj J4.68m 15-04.25 2
4.52 4.68 4.78
XXO XXO XXX
8 Luigi Colella 10 Westlake /ss 4.52m 14-10.00 1
4.52 4.68
O XXX
— Colin Barber 12 San Ramon/nc NH

Boys Long Jump
National: * 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA
State Meet: & 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth, Tulare

Finals
1 Adoree Jackson 10 Serra/ss 25-00.50 1.9 7.63m 10
25-00.50(1.9) PASS PASS FOUL PASS PASS
2 Jordan Monteiro-Williams 12 McClatchy/sj 23-09.75 2.8 7.25m 8
22-04.25(1.7) 23-01.75(1.9) FOUL 23-09.75(2.8) 22-11.25(2.0) FOUL
3 Walter Jones 11 Redlands /ss 23-09.50 3.7 7.25m 6
22-03.75(2.1) 23-09.50(3.7) 22-04.25(3.0) 23-03(1.6) 22-06.50(1.0) 23-03.50(2.5)
4 Nathaniel Moore 10 B. O’Dowd/Nc 23-06.75 1.3 7.18m 5
23-00(2.2) 23-06.75(1.3) 22-06.25(2.8) 22-09.50(3.3) 22-11.75(2.4) FOUL
5 Hakeem Fairweather 12 Warren /ss 23-05.25 2.6 7.14m 4
23-00.75(0.9) 21-03.50(3.3) FOUL 23-05.25(2.6) 23-02.50(4.9) 22-04.25(4.3)
6 Shawn Simms 12 Deer Valley 22-10.25 3.0 6.96m 3
22-00.50(3.5) 22-04.25(3.1) 21-00.25(2.6) 20-11.25(3.3) 22-10.25(3.0) FOUL
7 Klyvens Delunay 12 Clremnt/ss 22-08.75 2.1 6.92m 2
22-06.50(1.5) FOUL FOUL 22-08.75(2.1) 22-02.50(1.1) FOUL
8 Chevy King 12 Castle Pk/sd 22-04.50 4.3 6.81m 1
FOUL FOUL 21-02.75(1.0) 22-04.50(4.3) 21-11.50(3.4) FOUL
9 Devin Wieker 12 Foothill/nc 21-02.25 2.9 6.45m
FOUL FOUL 21-02.25(2.9) 20-09(2.2) FOUL 21-01.50(-0.0)

Boys Triple Jump
National: * 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield, Muir, Pasadena CA
State Meet: & 52-05.75 6/6/1986 Marcus Hooks, Lakewood

Finals

1 Klyvens Delunay 12 Clremnt/ss 51-07.00 2.5 15.72m 10
48-02.25(2.6) 49-07.50(2.6) 51-07(2.5) 50-01(2.6) FOUL 48-03.75(1.1)
2 Tim White 12 Hart/ss 51-05.00 2.4 15.67m 8
48-05.25(3.4) 51-05(2.4) 50-11.50(1.7) 46-06.25(2.5) 48-06.75(3.0) 48-00.75(0.8)
3 Willie Alexander 12 Central 51-02.75 2.8 15.61m 6
46-08.50(1.6) 47-08.75(0.1) 48-07.25(2.1) FOUL FOUL 51-02.75(2.8)
4 Jeffery Prothro 11 James Logan 48-10.25 1.5 14.89m 5
46-07.50(2.9) 47-04.75(3.8) 48-10.25(1.5) 47-09.50(1.0) 48-00.25(1.5) 48-04.50(2.6)
5 Ricky Strehlow 12 Wilcox/cc 47-08.25 2.9 14.53m 4
47-05.25(1.8) 45-06.50(0.1) FOUL FOUL FOUL 47-08.25(2.9)
6 Karsten Wethington 10 James Logan 47-01.75 1.3 14.37m 3
45-04(3.8) 45-06.75(1.9) 45-05.50(2.8) 47-01.75(1.3) 44-05.25(1.7) FOUL
7 Walter Jones 11 Redlands /ss 46-11.50 0.5 14.31m 2
44-05.50(1.3) 45-11(2.4) FOUL 45-07.75(1.8) 45-01.75(4.0) 46-11.50(0.5)
8 Matt Bowen 10 Buchanan/ce 46-10.00 0.7 14.27m 1
39-09.50(2.4) FOUL 42-06(2.5) 44-02.75(1.0) 44-08.25(1.1) 46-10(0.7)
9 David Booker 11 Tulare Wt/ce 45-06.50 0.9 13.88m
FOUL 45-06.50(0.9) 44-04.75(1.0) FOUL 45-00.50(1.1) 45-03(0.7)

Boys Shot Put
National: * 77-00 5/5/1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson, Dallas TX
State Meet: & 74-04.75 6/2/1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook

Finals

1 Ethan Cochran 12 Nwpt Hrbt/ss 62-04.25 19.00m 10
54-09 61-00 62-04.25 FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Garrett Weinreich 12 A. Grande/ss 61-11.50 18.88m 8
60-04.75 61-11.50 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Ryan Donnahoe 12 Gridley/no 61-06.00 18.74m 6
61-02.25 61-03.25 61-06 58-01.25 59-04 FOUL
4 Connor Einck 12 Servite/ss 60-11.00 18.56m 5
60-01 FOUL 59-03 60-11 57-09.50 FOUL
5 Ryan Hunter-Simms 12 San Grgn/ss 60-10.25 18.54m 4
58-09.25 55-00.50 58-07 60-10.25 55-04 FOUL
6 Corey Whitaker 12 Vis. Murrieta 60-01.00 18.31m 3
60-01 57-08.75 59-05 59-02.25 FOUL FOUL
7 Jayson Kovar 12 Burr(Rid)/ss 59-10.50 18.24m 2
59-10.50 FOUL 58-11.25 57-09.50 FOUL FOUL
8 Nick Bultman 12 West Ranch /ss 59-01.50 18.02m 1
53-06.25 56-01.75 FOUL 57-01.75 56-01.75 59-01.50
9 Amir Patterson 10 Crespi/ss 59-01.00 18.00m
FOUL 59-01 55-01.25 FOUL 57-11.75 FOUL

Boys Discus Throw
National: * 236-06 4/26/2009 Mason Finley (Buena Vista, CO), Buena Vista C
State Meet: & 213-07 6/2/2006 Bo Taylor, Newport Harbor

Finals

1 Ethan Cochran 12 Nwpt Hrbt/ss 196-04 59.84m 10
FOUL 180-10 FOUL FOUL 196-04 FOUL
2 Brenden Song 11 West Hlls/sd 188-11 57.58m 8
176-06 158-07 170-02 169-11 188-11 162-01
3 Jayson Kovar 12 Burr(Rid)/ss 185-07 56.56m 6
185-07 178-03 155-01 179-02 182-03 174-09
4 Steve Michaelsen 12 Nwpt Hrbt/ss 182-10 55.72m 5
171-00 182-05 182-10 FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Brian Hamilton 12 Stagg/sj 179-11 54.83m 4
150-03 160-04 179-09 171-09 179-11 FOUL
6 Matthew Bender 12 Shafter/ce 178-02 54.30m 3
171-00 FOUL 176-02 173-05 FOUL 178-02
7 Cody Bickham 12 St. Francis (Mou 176-11 53.92m 2
173-01 169-00 FOUL 170-04 176-11 173-01
8 Matthew Esparza 11 Amador Va/nc 171-01 52.14m 1
FOUL 162-02 171-01 160-02 FOUL FOUL
9 Collin Luu 12 Lincoln/sf 160-07 48.94m
FOUL 155-11 FOUL 160-07 160-07 FOU

Girls Pole Vault
National: * 14-01 6/2/2007 Tori Anthony, Castilleja CA
State Meet: & 14-01 6/2/2007 Tori Anthony, Castilleja

Finals

1 Taylor Jaques 10 Presnttn/ cc 4.07m 13-04.25 10
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86 3.97 4.07 4.12
XO O O O O XO XXX
2 McKenzie Johnson 12 Clairmont/sd 3.97m 13-00.25 7
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86 3.97 4.07
P O O O O XXX
2 Kaitlyn Merritt 9 S Margrta/ss 3.97m 13-00.25 7
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86 3.97 4.07
P O O O O XXX
4 Mimi Lian 11 Rncho Brn/sd J3.97m 13-00.25 4.50
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86 3.97 4.07
O O XO XXO O XXX
4 Victoria Rische 12 Foothill/ss J3.97m 13-00.25 4.50
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86 3.97 4.07
P XO XXO O O XXX
6 Rachel Bolton 12 Homestead/cc 3.76m 12-04.00 3
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86
O O O XXX
7 Nicole Falkenstein 12 Buchanan/ce J3.76m 12-04.00 2
3.46 3.61 3.76 3.86
O XO XO XXX
8 Megan Gemar 12 Las Lomas/nc 3.61m 11-10.00 1
3.46 3.61 3.76
O XO XXX
9 Cimran Virdi 12 Las Lomas/nc J3.61m 11-10.00
3.46 3.61 3.76
O XXO XXX
10 Sara Greene 12 Mater Dei/ss 3.46m 11-04.25
3.46 3.61
XO XXX
— Megan Benham 12 St. Francis (Mou NH

Girls Long Jump
National: * 22-01.75 5/24/1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford NC
State Meet: & 22-00.50 6/19/1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks

Finals
1 Alexis Faulknor 12 Serra/ss 20-03.00 5.4 6.17m 10
16-09(2.6) 18-03.75(0.8) 19-03.75(2.7) 19-00.50(3.9) 19-01.50(2.8) 20-03(5.4)
2 Jasmine Gibbs 12 El Camino/sd 19-11.75 4.6 6.08m 8
19-00.25(3.8) 19-08.50(3.5) FOUL 17-11.25(3.8) 19-04.50(4.5) 19-11.75(4.6)
3 Margaux Jones 9 Redlands /ss 19-10.50 2.7 6.05m 6
18-10(2.9) 19-06.50(4.4) 19-10.50(2.7) FOUL 18-05(3.6) FOUL
4 Ashlie Curenton 12 Silverado/ss 19-05.75 1.5 5.93m 5
17-02(5.6) 19-05.75(1.5) 18-11.75(2.5) 19-03.25(3.3) 18-08.50(3.1) 19-03.75(0.9)
5 Tamika Brazzel 12 El Camino/sd 18-10.25 3.8 5.74m 4
17-10.50(2.5) 18-03.50(4.3) 18-10.25(3.8) 18-02.75(1.7) 18-00.25(-0.0) 17-03.75(-0.0)
6 Jasmine Guinn 12 Berkeley/nc 18-09.25 3.5 5.72m 3
17-04.50(1.9) 18-07.25(2.2) 18-09.25(3.5) 18-02.75(5.0) 18-06(2.0) 18-04.50(2.8)
7 Mishe Scott 12 El Camino/sd 18-08.25 3.0 5.69m 2
18-04(2.6) FOUL 18-04.75(3.3) FOUL 17-04.25(3.5) 18-08.25(3.0)
8 Kendal Nielsen 12 Bear Rvr/sj 18-07.50 4.8 5.67m 1
FOUL FOUL 17-05.75(3.6) 17-05.25(-0.0) 18-07.50(4.8) 17-09.50(1.8)
9 Mikaela Smith 9 Clovis North 18-04.25 3.2 5.59m
18-00.75(3.0) 18-01.25(3.7) 18-04.25(3.2) 17-07.75(-0.0) 17-08(2.6) FOUL

Girls Triple Jump
National: * 44-02.25 5/11/2001 Ychlindria Spears, Lubing TX
State Meet: & 44-00.50 5/31/1991 Juliana Yendork, Walnut

Finals
1 Sasha Wallace 11 Hly Nms/nc 41-05.75 1.0 12.64m 10
40-11(1.0) 41-04.75(0.4) PASS 41-00(2.4) 41-05.75(1.0) PASS
2 Rachel Tolliver 11 St. Mary’s Acad. 40-01.00 1.0 12.21m 8
37-11(2.4) 38-09(1.6) 40-01(1.0) FOUL 38-04.50(1.9) 38-10.25(1.5)
3 Tamika Brazzel 12 El Camino/sd 39-10.00 1.1 12.14m 6
39-10(1.1) FOUL 39-07.50(3.3) 39-02.75(0.8) 38-09.25(1.4) FOUL
4 Kiare Tanner 11 Stockdale/ce 39-06.25 2.1 12.04m 5
FOUL FOUL 37-06.50(1.3) 39-01.25(0.4) 39-06.25(2.1) 37-04.50(0.7)
5 Cydney Leath 12 Mt Plsnt/cc 38-11.75 2.4 11.88m 4
FOUL FOUL 38-11.75(2.4) FOUL 38-10.25(1.1) 37-06.75(2.0)
6 Kendal Nielsen 12 Bear Rvr/sj 38-07.25 1.6 11.76m 3
38-07.25(1.6) FOUL FOUL 38-02.50(2.0) 37-07(1.8) 38-00.50(1.6)
7 Jazzelena Black 12 Pacifica(OX) 38-05.25 1.5 11.71m 2
37-10.50(0.8) 37-11.75(1.0) 38-05.25(1.5) FOUL 37-05(3.5) FOUL
8 Dominique Wheatley 10 Bonita/ss 37-08.75 1.5 11.49m 1 2nd…37-06.75
37-08.75(1.5) 37-06.75(2.4) 37-04.25(1.5) FOUL 36-10.25(2.1) 35-07(2.6)
9 Rebecka Miranda 11 Cabrillo/ ss J37-08.75 0.9 11.49m 2nd…37–03.75
36-00.25(0.5) 37-08.75(0.9) 35-09.25(0.4) FOUL 37-03.75(0.9) 36-07(+0.0)

Girls Shot Put
National: * 54-10.75 5/9/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak TX
State Meet: & 53-08 6/6/2009 Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley

Finals

1 Stamatia Scarvelis 10 Dos Puebl/ss 47-03.25 14.40m 10
41-09.25 45-09.25 45-04.25 43-01 45-09.50 47-03.25
2 Tanya Sapa 11 La Sierra/ss 47-01.75 14.37m 8
43-04 42-07.50 43-03.75 46-06.25 47-01.75 FOUL
3 Nia Britt 9 Alemany/ss 46-08.75 14.24m 6
44-07 46-05.50 45-01.50 46-08.75 FOUL 45-05.75
4 Nwanneka (Nikki) Okwelog 11 Clovis W/Ce 46-07.50 14.21m 5
40-04 42-11.75 43-06.50 46-07.50 42-05.50 44-09
5 Urina Harrell 12 Serra/ss 43-02.25 13.16m 4
38-11.75 38-10.75 41-09.75 43-02.25 38-11.50 41-00
6 Breana Jemison 12 Carlsbad/sd 43-00.00 13.10m 3
38-00.75 FOUL 41-11.50 FOUL 40-02.50 43-00
7 Lara Lewis 12 Clovis W/Ce 41-04.25 12.60m 2
38-10.50 37-05 41-04.25 38-02 36-10.75 FOUL
8 Rachel Alesi 12 Christian/sd 40-11.25 12.47m 1
39-07.50 39-04.25 40-00 40-06.75 40-02 40-11.25
9 Destiny Parker 10 Summit 40-03.50 12.28m
40-00.50 40-03.50 40-00.25 40-03.50 FOUL FOUL

Men – Team Rankings
1) Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 36 2) Serra /ss SS 32
3) La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 25 3) Newport Harbor/ss SS 25
5) Rio Mesa /ss SS 22 6) St. John Bosco/ss SS 13
6) El Camino /sd SD 13 6) Vista Murrieta/ss 13
6) Palo Alto /cc CC 13 10) Claremont /ss SS 12
10) Carson /la LA 12 10) San Leandro /nc NC 12
13) Buchanan /ce CE 11 13) Loyola /ss SS 11
13) James Logan /nc NC 11 16) Beverly Hills /ss SS 10
16) Army & Navy /sd SD 10 16) Damien /ss SS 10
16) Murrieta Vally/ss SS 10 16) California /nc NC 10
16) Stockdale /ce CE 10 16) Hart /ss SS 10
23) Santiago (Cor)/ss SS 8 23) Arroyo Grande /ss SS 8
23) Oak Park /ss SS 8 23) Dorsey /la LA 8
23) Ramona /ss SS 8 23) West Hills /sd SD 8
23) Canyon-Ana /ss SS 8 23) Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 8
23) Redlands /ss SS 8 23) Burrough(Rid) /ss SS 8
23) McClatchy /sj SJ 8 34) Del Oro /sj SJ 7
34) Kennedy-Richmond/nc 7 36) Palos Verdes/ss 6
36) Gridley /no NO 6 36) Colony /ss 6
36) Oakdale /sj SJ 6 36) Vista /sd SD 6
36) Chaminade /ss SS 6 36) Central 6
36) Summit/ss 6 36) DeLaSalle /nc NC 6
36) Hanford /ce CE 6 36) St. Joseph-Nd /nc NC 6
36) Poly (LB) /ss SS 6 48) Palo Verde /sd SD 5
48) Woodbridge /ss SS 5 48) Golden Valley /sj SJ 5
48) Servite /ss SS 5 48) Roosevelt, E/ss 5
48) Bishop O’Dowd /nc NC 5 48) Great Oak/ss 5
48) La Salle /ss SS 5 56) Arcadia /ss SS 4
56) Warren /ss SS 4 56) Piner /nc NC 4
56) Harvard Westlake /ss 4 56) San Gorgonio /ss SS 4
56) Stagg /sj SJ 4 56) Wilcox /cc CC 4
56) San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4 64) Amador Valley /nc NC 3
64) Shafter /ce CE 3 64) Deer Valley 3
64) Bullard /ce CE 3 64) Redondo /ss SS 3
64) Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 3 64) Milpitas /cc CC 3
64) San Clemente /ss SS 3 72) Glendale /ss SS 2
72) Cathedral Catholic/sd 2 72) Argonaut /sj SJ 2
72) St. Francis/cc 2 72) Oakmont /sj SJ 2
72) Vacaville /sj SJ 2 78) El Toro /ss SS 1
78) Central /ce CE 1 78) West Ranch /ss 1
78) Fairfield /sj SJ 1 78) San Marino /ss SS 1
78) Westlake /ss SS 1 78) Campolindo /nc NC 1
78) Taft /la LA 1 78) Clovis East /ce CE 1
78) Mater Dei /ss SS 1 78) Castle Park /sd SD 1

Women – Team Rankings
1) Serra /ss SS 60 2) El Camino /sd SD 36
3) Poly (LB) /ss SS 29 4) Harvard Westlake /ss 26
5) St. Mary’s Academy/ss 22 6) Holy Names /nc NC 20
7) Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 16 7) Fairfield /sj SJ 16
9) Great Oak/ss 15 10) Colony /ss 14
10) Vacaville /sj SJ 14 12) Vista Murrieta/ss 13
13) Oaks Christian/ss SS 12 14) Piedmont Hills/cc CC 11
15) Dos Pueblos /ss SS 10 15) Presentation /cc CC 10
15) Redwood /ce CE 10 15) Simi Valley /ss SS 10
15) South Pasadena/ss SS 10 15) Aptos /cc CC 10
21) Jordan /ss SS 9 21) Tamalpais /nc NC 9
21) Carlsbad /sd SD 9 24) Palos Verdes/ss 8
24) Templeton /ss 8 24) La Sierra /ss SS 8
24) Arroyo Grande /ss SS 8 24) El Diamante/ce 8
24) Rosemont/sj 8 30) Clairmont /sd SD 7
30) Clovis West /ce CE 7 30) Silverado /ss SS 7
30) Santa Margarit/ss SS 7 34) Marina /ss SS 6
34) Redlands /ss SS 6 34) San Leandro /nc NC 6
34) Buchanan /ce CE 6 34) Alemany /ss SS 6
34) Thousand Oaks /ss SS 6 40) Edison /ce CE 5
40) The Branson /nc NC 5 40) Stockdale /ce CE 5
40) Vallejo /sj SJ 5 40) Bakersfield Christian /ce 5
40) Oak Park /ss SS 5 40) San Juan Hills 5
47) Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 4.50 47) Foothill /ss SS 4.50
49) Chico /no NO 4 49) Independence /ce 4
49) Torrey Pines /sd SD 4 49) Kingsburg /ce CE 4
49) Bear River /sj SJ 4 49) Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 4
55) Berkeley /nc NC 3 55) Elsinore /ss SS 3
55) Homestead /cc CC 3 55) La Quinta(LQ) /ss SS 3
55) San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 3 55) Los Osos /ss SS 3
61) Buena /ss SS 2.50 61) Santa Rosa /nc NC 2.50
63) Beverly Hills /ss SS 2 63) West Hills /sd SD 2
63) Oceanside /sd SD 2 63) Scotts Valley /cc CC 2
63) Maranatha /ss SS 2 63) Newbury Park /ss SS 2
63) Hercules /nc NC 2 63) California /nc NC 2
63) Pacifica (O) /ss SS 2 72) Christian /sd SD 1
72) Newport Harbor/ss SS 1 72) Mountain View /cc CC 1
72) Sierra /sj SJ 1 72) Mt. Carmel /sd SD 1
72) Rio Mesa /ss SS 1 72) Centennial-Cor/ss SS 1
72) Las Lomas /nc NC 1 72) Paloma Valley /ss SS 1
72) Roosevelt, E/ss 1 72) Bonita /ss SS 1