4/20/2012 at UC Davis

Boys Highlights
Piner won the Distance Medley in a near Empire record of 10:19.88 with Epi Nunez 3:11.7, Zekaryas Mebrahtu 53.8, Jason Saler 2:01.9 and Luis Luna 4:12.3 anchored the team. The Empire record was set back in 1995 by Santa Rosa in 10:19.65.
Luna returned to win the 3200 in 9:19.43.
Rancho Cotate’s Nick DeSoto won the discus with a new prep best of 153-9.
Rancho’s David Forman ran the 6th fastest wind legal 200 in Empire history to place 2nd in 22.31.
Maria Carrillo’s Dante Hay also placed 2nd. His time of 1:56.05 in the 800 is the 3rd fastest ever by a Sophomore and fastest since 1984.
Maria Carrillo took 3rd in the 1600 relay in 3:25.00 to move to 28th All-Time.

Girls Highlights
Santa Rosa’s Sadia Ibrahim placed 2nd in the 800 in 2:12.48 which moved her to 3rd All-Time and best time since 1996.
Healdsburg’s Maria Barragan was 4th in 2:18.63.
Petaluma’s Danielle Steffen placed 3rd in the pole vault at 11-6.

Complete Results

Boys

200 Meter Dash
2 David Forman 11 RANCHO COTATE 22.31 +0.1, 6th All-Time legal
9 Tutui Gomes 12 ST. HELENA 22.93 +0.1, CMC leader
17 Brian Houston 11 MONTGOMERY 23.43 +0.0, =31st All-Time legal

400 Meter Dash
11 Tutui Gomes 12 ST. HELENA 51.04, CMC leader
13 David Forman 11 RANCHO COTATE 51.25

800 Meter Run
2 Dante Hay 10 MARIA CARRILLO 1:56.05, 27th All-Time
8 Epifanio Nunez 12 PINER 1:58.04
23 Jose Mendoza 12 MONTGOMERY 2:03.01
24 Luis Luna 12 PINER 2:03.08
25 Chris Nazarek 11 SANTA ROSA 2:03.11
29 Jordan Guerrero 12 SANTA ROSA 2:04.86
30 Steve Purugganan 12 MARIA CARRILLO 2:05.55

Sophomore
1:54.74+ Dave Rodriquez Montgomery 1979
1:55.74+ Marc Spina Montgomery 1984
1:56.05 Dante Hay Maria Carrillo 2012
1:56.86 Dan Aldridge Petaluma 1973
1:57.40 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 2000

1600 Meter Run
11 Alexi Taylor 12 CARDINAL NEWMAN 4:33.54, won his heat
13 Michael Tomasi 12 SANTA ROSA 4:36.46

3200 Meter Run
1 Luis Luna 12 PINER 9:19.43
6 Alex Conner 12 SONOMA VALLEY 9:31.30, SCL leader
21 Jaime Silva 11 PINER 9:58.05

110 Meter Hurdles
16 Anthony Harrington 12 SANTA ROSA 16.36 +0.1, NBL FAT leader
18 Nolan Sheahan 11 CARDINAL NEWMAN 16.74 +0.1
20 Greg Maggioncalda 11 SONOMA VALLEY 17.02 +0.0

300 Meter Hurdles
9 Alex Netherda 09 MARIA CARRILLO 41.30, won his heat
12 Gus Murray 12 MARIA CARRILLO 41.89
14 Greg Maggioncalda 11 SONOMA VALLEY 42.01
18 Che Reid 12 CARDINAL NEWMAN 44.32

4×100 Meter Relay
8 RANCHO COTATE 43.88, 50th All-Time
21 CARDINAL NEWMAN 45.67

4×400 Meter Relay
3 MARIA CARRILLO 3:25.00, 28th All-Time
13 RANCHO COTATE 3:32.19

Distance Medley 12,4,8,16
1 PINER 10:19.88, 2nd All-Time
6 MONTGOMERY 11:04.91
7 MARIA CARRILLO 11:07.75
13 SANTA ROSA 11:27.70

High Jump
9 Nick DeSoto 12 RANCHO COTATE 6-0
– Ricky Garcia 12 RANCHO COTATE NH

Pole Vault
8 Johnathan Durand 12 MARIA CARRILLO 13-0, =Prep Best
– Devin Ramirez 10 SANTA ROSA NH

Long Jump
5 Dontae Garcia 11 MARIA CARRILLO 20-10 +0.2, 18th All-Time wind legal

Discus Throw
1 Nick DeSoto 12 RANCHO COTATE 153-9, Prep Best
6 Nolan Nagle 11 CARDINAL NEWMAN 137-2

Girls

400 Meter Dash
17 Maria Barragan 11 HEALDSBURG 61.41

800 Meter Run
2 Sadia Ibrahim 11 SANTA ROSA 2:12.48, 3rd All-Time
4 Maria Barragan 11 HEALDSBURG 2:18.63, SCL leader
17 Dezirae Johnson 12 PINER 2:24.31
25 Brynna Thigpen 11 MARIA CARRILLO 2:29.48

2:11.71 Kerri Woolheater Casa Grande 5/30/92
2:12.16 Woolheater Casa Grande 6/ 1/91
2:12.24 Julia Stamps Santa Rosa 6/15/96
2:12.48 Sadia Ibrahim Santa Rosa 4/20/12
2:12.51 Kristen Sanzari Maria Carrillo 5/26/07
2:12.56 2 Sanzari Maria Carrillo 5/27/06
2:12.59 Woolheater Casa Grande 6/ 6/92
2:12.64 4 Woolheater Casa Grande 6/05/92
2:12.89 2 Stamps Santa Rosa 5/ 6/95
2:12.99 Ibrahim Santa Rosa 5/28/11
2:13.15 3 Ibrahim Santa Rosa 6/ 3/11
2:13.16 Laurie Hollingworth Piner 6/ 6/80

1600 Meter Run
16 Brynna Thigpen 11 MARIA CARRILLO 5:30.51
22 Melissa Hansen 12 RANCHO COTATE 5:41.17

3200 Meter Run
5 Andrea Natoli 09 MARIA CARRILLO 11:16.63, 35th All-Time, 7th Freshman
6 Nicole Lane 12 EL MOLINO 11:17.08

100 Meter Hurdles
13 Raya Llopis 12 SANTA ROSA 16.64 +0.9, Prep Best
20 Barbara Moretto 12 SANTA ROSA 17.66 +1.0

300 Meter Hurdles
4 Kyra Johnson 12 PINER 45.35
18 Barbara Moretto 12 SANTA ROSA 50.36

4×100 Meter Relay
20 MARIA CARRILLO 52.93
— SANTA ROSA DNF

4×400 Meter Relay
8 SANTA ROSA 4:06.78, 30th All-Time

Distance Medley
4 PINER 13:16.30
8 MARIA CARRILLO 13:46.71
10 SANTA ROSA 14:11.30

High Jump
10 Taylor Cerini 11 MARIA CARRILLO 4-10

Pole Vault
3 Danielle Steffen 12 PETALUMA 11-6
4 Siobhan Anderson 12 MARIA CARRILLO 11-6

Long Jump
11 Laurel Shepperd 11 MARIA CARRILLO 16-3 +0.7
13 Devyn Ruiz 11 HEALDSBURG 16-0 +1.1, 12th All-Time legal
14 Natalie Wolfe 11 MARIA CARRILLO 15-4 +0.7, 21st All-Time legal

Triple Jump
13 Laurel Shepperd 11 MARIA CARRILLO 32-5

Shot Put
7 Kathleen Durand 11 MARIA CARRILLO 33-2

Discus Throw
6 Kathleen Durand 11 MARIA CARRILLO 117-4