The Windsor Relays saw many outstanding track performances Saturday but none better than in the field by Windsor’s own Nicole Purter. Purter, just a junior, broke her own school record in the shot with a new prep best of 37-7½. She also won the discus with a throw of 101-2. “I definitely think I can hit 40 feet this year in the shot,” said Purter, “and some day 120 in the discus.”

Windsor's Nicole Purter won both throws.

Purter's shot mark moved her to 21st all-time in Empire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the boys division it was a lot of Casa Grande with Adam Lundquist dominating as many events as allowed. Lundquist won both hurdle races by large margins in 15.16 and 40.24. He also ran legs on both winning relay teams as the Gauchos ran 45.96 and 3:36.83, the 1600 relay being a new prep best. “Time wise today it was not what I wanted,” said Lundquist, “but it was a good meet none the less. Some of my goals this year are to break both the Sonoma County League meet records in the hurdles, and go to state in both.”

Adam Lundquist at finish of 300 meter hurdles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Casa boys had three other prep bests as JaJuan Lawson won the 100 in 11.61 and Brycen Poarch won both horizontal jumps in 21-3¾ and 43-8½.

Cardinal Newman’s Bryan Nunez also had a prep best in the 400 at 50.83.

In the girls races four other prep bests were broken.

El Molino’s Nicole Lane took the 1600 in 5:12.22, Ukiah’s Bethany Mack won high hurdles in 17.56, Casa Grande’s 52.30 in the 400 relay and Healdsburg’s Devyn Ruiz tied the best in long jump at 16-7.

Varsity Boys

100m 11.61 JaJuan Lawson, 10, Casa Grande, PB

Lawson CG 11.61
Vannetti A 11.91
Mello Peta 11.99
Poarch CG 12.01
Nuno Hlds 12.02

 

400m 50.83 Bryan Nunez, 12, Cardinal Newman, PB

Stafford A 53.05
Micaleff W 54.19
Poarch CG 54.29
Straub W 54.90

 

800m 2:05.32 Matthew Cogorno, 12, Windsor

Stafford A 2:06.94
Gardner Peta 2:13.40
Wistock CG 2:16.70

 

1600m 4:31.42 Paul Holden, 11, Ukiah

Paul Holden winning 1600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Price W 4:36.75
Baulby CN 4:50.67
Schulz EM 4:52.49
Matli CN 4:53.98

 

110HH 15.16 Adam Lundquist, 12, Casa Grande

Tracy W 16.79
Maggioncalda Son 18.50
Cruz W 21.18

 

300IH 40.24 Adam Lundquist, 12, Casa Grande

Maggioncalda Son 43.50
Matossian Hlds 44.18
Eger CG 44.76
Nuno Hlds 44.87

 

400 relay 45.96 Casa Grande

Ukiah 46.18
Petaluma 46.33
C Newman 46.42
Analy 46.42

 

1600 relay 3:36.83 Casa Grande, PB

Healdsburg 3:39.62
Windsor 3:44.13
Petaluma A 3:45.99
Petaluma B 3:47.62

 

HJ 6-0 Alex Roberts, 12, Cardinal Newman

Tracy W 6’0″
Rodregas CN 5’10”
Ferrick UK 5’08”
Sladon Peta 5’08”

 

PV 10-6 L. Dure, Healdsburg

Alex Kotval W 10’06”
Dwyer Son 10’06”
A.Dure Hlds 10’0″
Petereit Hlds 9’06”

 

LJ 21-3¾ Brycen Poarch, 11, Casa Grande, PB

Mayogail CN 19’05”
Slayton Peta 19’02.5″
Rodriguez CN 18’11”
Williams A 18’11’

 

TJ 43-8½ Brycen Poarch, 11, Casa Grande, PB

Mayogail CN 40’0.5″
Williams A 38’09”
Pagan UK 38’04.5″
Beltran Hlds 37’01”

 

SP 44-3 Jake Hargrove, Cardinal Newman

Brown UK 43’10.75″
Scranton Peta 42’06.25″
Lundquist CG 40’08.25″
Lawson CN 40’04.25″

 

DT 139-6 Issac Brown, 12, Ukiah

Lundquist CG 135’03”
Hargrove CN 121’09”
Scranton Peta 121’09”
McDonald CN 116’08

 

Varsity Girls

100m 13.18 Nicole Beecham, 12, Casa Grande

Rosen A 13.25
Kemper W 13.48
Kinahan CG 13.65
Engelke Hlds 13.78

 

400m 66.10 Lydia Aguilar, Ukiah

Bricker RVC 67.21
King CG 67.85
Tarango CG 77.00
Mathews A 78.40

 

800m 2:26.87 Ashley Moffett, 11, Casa Grande

Ashley Moffett 800m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mendez W 2:29.66
Carle CG 2:37.69
Purcell A 2:38.60
Gonzalez CG 2:40.47

1600m 5:12.22 Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino, PB

Nicole Lane 1600m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moffett CG 5:20.49
Mendez W 5:26.45
Hall CG 5:28.23
Peirsol W 5:13.82

 

100HH 17.56 Bethany Mack, 12, Ukiah, PB

Bethany Mack lane 4, start 100 hurdles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morton W 17.65
French Son 18.43
Freeman A 18.69
Accurso CG 18.80

 

300LH 49.94 Courtney Accurso, 10, Casa Grande
Courtney Accurso wins 300 hurdles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schaffner Hlds 52.70
Mattoon CN 53.29
Farrington Peta 53.42
Logasa W 55.28

 

400 relay 52.30 Casa Grande, PB

Girls 400 relay final legs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Analy 52.99
Ukiah 53.64
Petaluma 53.71
Analy B 55.33

 

1600 relay 4:28.60 Casa Grande

Petaluma 4:36.17
Analy 4:58.66

 

HJ 5-2 Courtney Tuck, 11, Petaluma

Courtney Tuck attempting 5-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

King CG 4’06”
Mattoon CN 4’06”
O’Neil Peta 4’04”
Frausto W 4’04”

 

PV 11-0 Danielle Steffen, 12, Petaluma

Gilmore Peta 7’06”
Swanson W 7’06”
Frausto W 7’0″
Nicastro Hlds 6’06”

 

LJ 16-7 Devyn Ruiz, 11, Healdsburg, =PB

McIntire A 16’04”
Romono Son 14.0″
Bright A 12’06”
Allen A 12’05”

 

TJ 33-3½ Allison McIntyre, 11, Analy

Ruiz Hlds 32’11”
Tuck Peta 32’08”
Mayfield UK 31’04.5″
King CG 31’04”

 

SP 37-7½ Nicole Purter, 11, Windsor, PB

Murray UK 29’06”
Scranton Peta 28’02”
Giraud Peta 26’06”
Lillie UK 25’0″

 

DT 101-2 Nicole Purter, 11, Windsor

Murray UK 90’0″
Datren UK 82’10”
Fernandez A 79’10”
Giraud Peta 73’01”

 

Coed

4X200 Relay 1:45.77 Casa Grande

Healdsburg 1:45.91
C Newman 1:46.65

 

Medley Relay 5:17.56 Petaluma

Analy 5:28.40
Ukiah 5:40.70

 

Distance Medley Relay 12:17 Petaluma

Windsor 12:19.00
Petaluma B 13:00.00

 

PB-2012 Prep Best