Piner’s Kyra Johnson and Luis Luna each won events on Friday at the Stanford Invitational.

Johnson won the 400m hurdle race in the 2nd All-time fastest time ever in 63.84. Only Santa Rosa’s Katie Schukle, 62.66 from 1996, is faster.

Luna won the 3,000 in 8:38.72 with Sonoma’s Alex Conner finishing in 11th overall in 8:56.26.

Kyra Johnson at Stanford by Thomas Benjamin


Luis Luna at finish by Thomas Benjamin

Complete Results

El Molino’s Nicole Lane finished 6th overall in the 3,000 in 10:13.36, a time equal to a 3,200m run in 10:58.59.

Former Healdsburg high runner Sarah Sumpter, now running for UC Davis, ran the fastest 10,000m in Empire history in 33:19.77. The old Empire record was 33:33.81 by Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995

All-Time 400 m Low Hurdles
62.66 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 1996
63.84 Kyra Johnson, Piner 2012
65.34+ Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa 1986
65.73 Mara Konopasek, El Molino 1986
66.51 Suzanne Howard, Santa Rosa 2007
66.63 Heidi Hirvonen, Maria Carrillo 2011
66.75 Melissa Guanella, Santa Rosa 1996
67.04 Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino 2002
68.02 Julianna Helleskov, Santa Rosa 2002
69.24 Ashley Hauser, Santa Rosa 2004

All-Time 3000 m
8:19.81 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 2010 Stanford
8:30.58 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2009, 3000 Stanford
8:34.81 Luis Luna Piner 2011 Stanford
8:36.0i Jon Sisler Petaluma 1974
8:36.17 JK Withers Cardinal Newman 2004
8:44.31 Dawit Tesfasilassie Piner 2004
8:46.24+ Hector Delgado Healdsburg 1994
8:51.24+ Zach Barrett Santa Rosa 1994
8:52.30 Cele. Rodriguez Elsie Allen 1999
8:56.26 Alex Conner Sonoma 2012

3000 m
6 Nicole Lane, El Molino 10:13.36
19 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 10:45.69

All-Time
9:21.99 Julia Stamps Santa Rosa 1995
9:30.19 Sara Bei Montgomery 2001, 9:46.70 1999
9:52.24+ Sherri Minkler Analy 1985, = to 10:35.74+ 3200m
9:58. Trina Cox Santa Rosa 1996
9:59.76 Jacque Taylor Casa Grande 2008
10:07.24+ Lori Shanoff Petaluma 1981
10:10.19 Phyliss Blanchard Rancho Cotate 2003
10:10.44+ Dana Flint Ukiah 1981
10:13.36 Nicole Lane El Molino 2012
10:20.64+ Jeanise Eisenman Calistoga 1987
10:26.30 Lauren Kraus Maria Carrillo 2011

400 m Interm. Hurdles
6 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 56.84
22 Greg Maggioncalda, Sonoma 59.82
29 Anders Lund, Petaluma 62.06

Pole Vault
9 Siobhan Anderson Maria Carrillo 11-5.75
12 Danielle Steffen Petaluma 10-11.75

Long Jump
10 Dontae Garcia, Maria Carrillo 20-8.25 +1.6

9 Laurel Shepperd Maria Carrillo 16-7.50 -0.5
13 Devyn Ruiz Healdsburg 16-1.25 2.9

Distance Medley
Boys
5 Piner 10:37.23
21 Santa Rosa 11:08.17
25 Maria Carrillo 11:09.09

Girls
17 Casa Grande 13:08.99
33 Piner 13:31.85

Boys 2012 Bests
Girls 2012 Bests

Women
1500 Meter Run
Section 1
3 Kim Conley SRA Elite 4:14.86
Section 4
1 Lauren Wallace Unattached 4:25.69

All-Time 1,500 METERS
4:08.99 Sara Bei, ? (Montgomery ‘01) ?2007
4:14.86 Kim Conley, SRA Elite (Montgomery ’04) at Stanford 4/6/12
4:21.41 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) in 1998
4:22.42 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) in 1988
4:25.43 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at MIT Last Chance Qualifier 5/21/10
4:25.69 Lauren Wallace, Unattached (Ukiah) at Stanford 4/6/12
4:27.37 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Cal Poly 4/2/11
4:29.88 Nora Doyle 1986 SSU
4:30.44 Jolly Earle 1989 SSU
4:35.13 Trina Cox, SRJC (SRHS ‘99) at Hayward 5/17/03

400 m Low Hurdles
15 Claire Bingham Boston College 62.86

All-Time 400m HURDLES
59.96 Wendi Simmons, Graceland (Santa Rosa HS ’87) in 1990
60.88 Alena Cook, SSU 2006
60.91 Annette Spear, SSU 1989
61.66 Deanne Malvino “Neff”, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
62.57 Teri Smith, SSU 2006
62.66 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa H.S. 1996
62.86 Claire Bingham, Boston College (Healdsburg) 2012
63.24 Jackie Boriolo, SRJC1979
63.40 Kristine Babenco, SRJC 1988
63.83 Shannon Lindquist, SSU 20023

Steeplechase
12 LeAnne Fogg Cal Poly 10:18.65

10,000 METERS
33:19.77 Sarah Sumpter, Davis (Healdsburg ’08) at Stanford Inv. 4/6/12
33:33.81 Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995
33:58.06 Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) Stanford 5/17/03
34:32.59 Alia Gray, Chico (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Stanford Inv. 4/6/12
35:45.80 Kathy Lenno, SSU at San Francisco State 5/11/01
36:28.41 Shannon Rich, Chico State (Rancho Cotate) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/15/10
36:52.73 Lisa Gay, Chico (Montgomery) 1994
37:22.91 Jenny Hunt, SSU 2002
37:56.14 Julie Dyson, SSU 1991
38:03.43 Maribeth Duffy, SSU 1986

Men
1500 Meter Run Section 6
5 Hugh Dowdy Colorado 3:50.76
6 Blake McDowell Cal Poly 3:50.94

All-Time 1500m
3:38.70 Dan Aldridge, Sub 4 TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Sacramento 6/21/81
3:42.74+ Marc Spina, Reebok (Montgomery ’86) VO2 Max, Los Angeles 5/16/98
3:43.04+ Dan Held, Indiana TC (SRHS, SSU) Met Twi 3, Dedham 6/1/96
3:44.54 Mike Stone, SSU 1991
3:48.08 J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at Oregon Invitational 4/20/07
3:48.27 Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
3:48.30i Greg Fogg, Alabama (RC ‘79 SRJC ’81) at U. of Indiana 1984
3:50.76 Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma) at Stanford 4/6/12
3:50.94 Blake McDowell, Cal Poly (Montgomery) at Stanford 4/6/12

5000m
19 Reesey Byers Sacramento St. 14:22.41

High Jump
4 Mike Tracy, California 6-7
7 Logan Baumgartner, Humboldt State 6-5

Discus
5 Daniel Erdman Cal Poly 159-11