Cardinal Newman’s Alexi Taylor placed 3rd with a new prep best time of 4:19.22 in the mile which is equal to a 4:17.72 1600m. That mark moves him to 18th All-Time.
Santa Rosa’s Sadia Ibrahim (58.14 400) and Maria Carrillo’s Kathleen Durand (119-8 DT) each broke prep bests in there events and each finished in 4th overall.
Rancho Cotate’s David Forman 100-11.05, El Molino’s Nicole Lane 1600-5:09.99, RC 400 Relay 44.12 and Maria Carrillo’s 1600 Relay 3:29.18 also bettered the 2012 Empire Bests.

Complete Results

Boys

100 Meter
Preliminaries
7 David Forman Rancho Cotate 11.05 +1.5, Prep Best, 7th All-Time wind legal
Final
6 David Forman Rancho Cotate 11.15 +0.6

400
25 Dontae Garcia Maria Carrillo 51.97
26 Dante Hay Maria Carrillo 52.24

Mile Run
3 Alexi Taylor Cardinal Newman 4:19.22, =1600 4:17.72, Prep Best, 18th All-Time
11 Ryan Douglas Petaluma 4:23.42, =1600 4:21.90

110 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
6 Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 14.97 +0.2
28 Anthony Harrington Santa Rosa 16.41 +0.7
Final
6 Adam Lundquist Casa Grande 15.24 -2.5

4×100 Meter Relay
14 Rancho Cotate 44.12, Prep Best

4×400 Meter Relay
15 Maria Carrillo 3:29.18, Prep Best
18 Casa Grande 3:30.79
20 Rancho Cotate 3:32.04

4×800 Meter Relay
8 Piner 8:17.62
25 Maria Carrillo 8:35.20
30 Casa Grande 9:05.07

High Jump
5 Nick DeSoto Rancho Cotate 6-2.75
10 Ricky Garcia Rancho Cotate 6-0.75
11 Schuyler Slaydon Petaluma 6-0.75

Triple Jump
8 Brycen Poarch Casa Grande 43-4.5 +1.0

Discus Throw
12 Nick DeSoto Rancho Cotate 141-2
19 Caleb Lundquist Casa Grande 130-9

Girls

100 Meter Preliminaries
42 Sakile Wuhlbrecht Santa Rosa 13.59 +1.4
43 Tatiana Guberman Santa Rosa 13.74 +1.0

400
4 Sadia Ibrahim Santa Rosa 58.14, Prep Best
7 Dezirae Johnson Piner 59.04
11 Darci Whyte Santa Rosa 59.60
15 Jackie Chalmers Montgomery 60.03, won heat

Mile Run
9 Nicole Lane El Molino 5:11.80, =1600 5:09.99, Prep Best
25 Ashley Moffett Casa Grande 5:22.41, =1600 5:20.54

4×100 Meter Relay
24 Santa Rosa 51.17

4×400 Meter Relay
27 Casa Grande 4:14.96

4×800 Meter Relay
10 Piner 9:56.85,? school record
13 Maria Carrillo 10:06.33
19 Casa Grande 10:15.42

High Jump
5 Courtney Tuck Petaluma 5-1
9 Morgan Bertsch Santa Rosa 4-11

Triple Jump
17 Laurel Shepperd Maria Carrillo 33-5.5 +0.7

Discus Throw
4 Kathleen Durand Maria Carrillo 119-8, Prep Best
17 Kaitlin Stein Montgomery 101-1

Men Shot Put
7 Daniel Erdman Cal Poly 55-1

2012 Boys Bets

2012 Girls Bests

2011 Stanford day 2 results

2011 Stanford day 1 results