Empire Runners Placing in Top 10 By Year

1987-1989 only three divisions

1987
None,
best 29th by Mike Contos, Montgomery Division I, John Litzenberg, Sonoma Division II

1988
7th Jennie Dempsey, Analy Division II
9th Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg Division III
7th Fort Bragg girls Division III

1989
7th Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg Division III

1990-1995 only four divisions

1990
10th Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa Division I
8th Santa Rosa girls Division I

1991
7th Nika Horn, Santa Rosa Division I
6th Santa Rosa girls Division I
6th Ursuline girls Division IV

1992
7th Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande Division III
7th Ursuline girls Division IV
8th Montgomery boys Division II

1993
2nd Melody Haas, Clear Lake Division IV
5th Ursuline girls Division IV

1994
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa Division I, broke course record in 16:45, still sophomore record
8th Santa Rosa boys Division I

1995
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa Division I, =course record 16:45, still junior class record

1996 to current five divisions

1996
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa Division I, still holds course record 16:43
3rd Trina Cox, Santa Rosa Division I
6th Ryan Mack, Ukiah Division III
10th Sarah Hallas, Ursuline Division IV
7th Ursuline girls Division IV
10th Santa Rosa girls Division I

1997
1st Trina Cox, Santa Rosa Division I
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery Division III
8th Sarah Hallas, Ursuline Division IV
5th Ukiah boys Division III
5th Montgomery girls Division III
5th Middletown girls Division V
7th Santa Rosa girls Division I

1998
1st Ryan Mack, Ukiah Division II
1st Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen Division III
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery Division III
2nd Trina Cox, Santa Rosa Division I
4th Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo Division III
6th Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman Division IV
8th Sarah Bashel, Montgomery Division III
8th Laurel Weil, El Molino Division IV
9th Santa Rosa girls Division I
9th Montgomery girls Division III

1999
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery Division II, broke division record
3rd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo Division III
4th Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande Division III

2000 or 2000
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery Division II, first girl in State to ever win 4 straight state titles
3rd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo Division III
3rd Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg Division V
1st Montgomery girls Division II,
Sara Bei, Sarah Bashel, Elisa Pedersen, Kim Conley, Joy Terribilini, Christy Sweaney & Amelia Thomas
8th Maria Carrillo girls Division III

2001 or 2001
1st Amber Trotter, Ukiah Division I
3rd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo Division II
9th Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C. Division I
4th Kim Conley, Montgomery Division II
7th Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown Division V
10th Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo Division II
3rd Montgomery girls Division II
5th Maria Carrillo girls Division II
10th Ukiah boys Division II

2002 local or 2002 all
4th Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C. Division I
9th Kim Conley, Montgomery Division II
3rd Montgomery girls Division II

2003
4th Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho C. Division II
6th Kim Conley, Montgomery Division II
8th J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman Division IV

2004
10th Dawit Tesfasilas, Piner Division III

2005
4th Mike Perez, Lower Lake Division IV
7th Maria Carrillo girls Division II

2006
2nd Brian Cole, St. Helena Division V
3rd Brittny Escamilla, El Molino Division IV
5th Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande Division II
8th Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo Division III
3rd Maria Carrillo girls Division III
5th Petaluma boys Division II

2007
1st Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg Division IV, still division record 17:26
2nd Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande Division II
4th Maria Carrillo girls Division III
2nd Petaluma boys Division II
7th Maria Carrillo boys Division III

2008
3rd Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande Division II
8th Sterling Lockert, Petaluma Division III
9th Isabel Andrade, Petaluma Division III
3rd Petaluma boys Division III
3rd Maria Carrillo girls Division III

2009
1st Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande Division II
2nd Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery Division II
6th Brian King, Cardinal Newman Division IV
8th Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma Division III
9th Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa Division II
5th Petaluma Boys Division III

2010
6th Luis Luna, Piner Division III
7th Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy Division V
10th Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma Division III
7th Petaluma boys Division III

2011 Boys
5th Luis Luna, Piner Division III
6th Alex Conner, Sonoma Division III
3rd Piner Division III
2011 Girls
7th Nicole Lane, El Molino Division IV

2012 Boys Girls
4th Sonoma Academy Boys Division V
8th Efren Reyes, Piner Division IV
9th Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy Division V
9th Jaime Silva, Piner Division IV
9th Piner Boys Division IV

2013 Boys Girls
None,
best 11th Efren Reyes, Piner Division IV
12th Erin Thomas, Mendocino Division V

2014 Boys Girls
1st Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy Division V
5th Alyssa Goody, Sonoma Academy Division V
3rd Sonoma Academy Girls Division V

compiled by Jim Crowhurst