Quantcast
 

A Press Democrat Blog

Running

Redwood Empire High School Track and Cross Country

2015 Boys NCS Redwood

North Coast Section/Les Schwab Redwood-Area – 5/23/2015 At Santa Rosa High School Story & Photos A few Michael Lucid photos Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Lani Gaspar, El Molino, 11.00, 2. Ian Herculson, Maria Carril, 11.14, 3. Tommy Streb, Cardinal New, 11.15, 4. Isazah King, Lower Lake, 11.16, 5. Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotat, 11.27, 6. Darius-James Peterson, Marin Cathol, 11.29, 7. Malcolm Jenkins, Analy, 11.30, ; 8. Xavier Freeman, Analy, 11.31, ; 9. Kerr Johnson, Analy, 11.31, ; 10. Josiah… Read More »

2015 Girls NCS Redwood

By Doug Murdoch

North Coast Section/Les Schwab Redwood-Area – 5/23/2015 At Santa Rosa High School Story & Photos A few Michael Lucid photos Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Alyssa Stewart, Windsor, 12.56 2. Emma Orosz, Montgomery, 12.76 3. Kiara Miles, Sonoma Valle, 12.87, 4. Jordan Boehning, Casa Grande, 12.94 5. Bobbie Purify, Eureka, 12.95 6. Franny Kiles, Tam, 13.01 7. Jacqueline Massey-Blake, Redwood, 13.06 8. Shelby Stasiowski, Analy, 13.08 9. Natasha Marzden, Healdsburg, 13.10, 10. Tiana Anderson, Marin Cathol, 13.17 11. M… Read More »

2015 NCS 1A

NCS Class A 2015 Results Story CMC Girls higlights Rylee Bowen won 800 2:14.91, 1600 5:05.47, 3200 11:16.25 1st 100HH 15.27 +4.6 Julia DeVincenzi, 11, St. Helena, CMC leader, 6th All-Time, 3rd 300H 48.54 1st PV 9-0, 2nd HJ 4-10 Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology 1st DT 118-7, 2nd SP 37-0.5 Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg 100 13.41 +0.7 Rebekah Gerdes, 10, St. helena, CMC wind legal leader 200 28.04 +0.7 Alice Miller, 12, Rincon Valley Christian, CMC leader 100HH 16.82… Read More »

NCS regional heat sheets & top seed

NCS 1A here NCS Redwood here Here are the locals with the top seed of the meets. NCS 1A at Montgomery Boys Chris Saladin, 12, St Helena HJ Will Smith, 11, Willits DT Girls Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy 1600, 3200 Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology PV Julia DeVincenzi, 11, St. Helena 100HH NCS Redwood at Santa Rosa Boys Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino 100, 200 Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo 3200 Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate HJ Alex Netherda, 12,… Read More »

Johnson sisters win

johns

Former Piner runners, Kyra and Dezirae Johnson, both Fresno State juniors now, helped win the 1600 relay in 3:37.39 at the MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE Championships at San Diego State University. Complete Results Kyra Johnson was also a winner in the 400m hurdles. Johnson helped the Bulldogs gain 10 points by setting a new personal best with a time of 58.22. Sister Dezirae Johnson placed fourth in the women’s 800m finals with a time of 2:09.79. The Relay time is the… Read More »

2015 Boys CMC

Coastal Mountain Conference 5/16/2015 at St. Helena High School NCL 1 Varsity Boys 1st – St Helena (115pts) 2nd – Ft Bragg (102 pts) 3rd – Middletown (93 pts) 4th – Willits (72 pts) 5th – Lower Lake (57 pts) 6th – Cloverdale (24 pts) 7th – Kelseyville (18 pts) 8th – Clear Lake (10 pts) NCL 2 Varsity Boys 1st – Sonoma Academy (147 pts) 2nd – Tech High (121 pts) 3rd – Upper Lake (74 pts) 4th –… Read More »

2015 Girls CMC

Coastal Mountain Conference 5/16/2015 at St. Helena High School New Meet records 800 meters 2:19.67 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy Old 2:24.74+ Desiree Gobert, Clear Lake 1995 1600 meters 5:01.70 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy Old 5:14.94+ Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy 2009 3200 meters 11:14.06 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy Old 11:25.14+ Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 1987 100m High Hurdles 15.53 Julia DeVencinzi, St. Helena, Prep best, 7th All-Time Old 16.00 Julia DeVencinzi, St. Helena 2014 NCL 1 Varsity Girls 1st – Ft Bragg… Read More »