Quantcast
 

A Press Democrat Blog

Running

Redwood Empire High School Track and Cross Country

10/29 meets

League Standings Undefeated in league Casa Grande boys Maria Carrillo girls Piner boys Sonoma Valley girls North Bay League At Spring Lake/Maria Carrillo At Rancho Cotate At Spring Lake/Montgomery Sonoma County League At Foothill At Helen Putnam Park At Maxwell Farms Coastal Mountain Conference At Brooktrails Parcourse At Asti Winery At Pt. Arena, not reported yet At Calistoga 3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988 Boys Casa Grande 28, Maria Carrillo 29, Windsor 84 Photos CG Total Time:… Read More »

The Night of Two-Mile Madness update

Coaches, We invite you to join us for The Night of Two-Mile Madness at Santa Rosa Junior College on the evening of Friday, November 14, 2014. This is a great opportunity for all middle school and high school cross country athletes to test their track speed when they are at the peak of their fall fitness. We are presenting this event as an opportunity for high school teams to also take part in the HOKA One One National High School… Read More »

State & North Coast Section Rankings

State Rankings Complete list DIVISION 5 GIRLS 1. Flintridge Prep, La Canada Flintridge (SS) 2. Mayfield, Pasadena (SS) 3. Woodcrest Christian, Riverside (SS) 4. Branson, Ross (NC) 5. Francis Parker, San Diego (SD) 6. Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa (NC) Notes With the Sonoma Academy girls team and Rylee Bowen being only current locals state ranked, a little look at how we have done in the past in that Division. Empires best at State in Division V 3rd Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg… Read More »

Sonoma Academy Invite

3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988 Varsity Boys Piner 28 Sonoma Academy 53 Healdsburg 72 Technology 100 Calistoga Inc Varsity Boys Top 20 Course Record 14:43 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2011, next 14:50 Ryan Mack, State II Champion, Ukiah 1998 1. Caleb Richards Sonoma Academy 16:09, 5th CMC All-Time 2. Jacob Hayes Piner 16:32 3. Alden Carpenter Piner 16:33 4. Eduardo Calderon Piner 16:42 5. Eddie Mondragon Healdsburg 16:57 6. Daniel Montanez Calistoga 17:03 7.… Read More »

Mt. Sac results: Bowen & Salazar impress

Photos by Thomas Benjamin

Rylee Bowen, in race 59, GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES (D1&2) finished 4th over the 2.93 mile course in 17:44.1. The winner, senior Marissa Williams of Palisades, ran the 2nd fastest time of the day for all 57 races in 16:39.3, moving her to 8th performer since the course was changed to it’s current 2.93 mile distance. Record list Sarah Baxter, Simi Valley 16:00 (2012 Mt. SAC Invitational) Amber Trotter, Ukiah 16:16 (2001 Mt. SAC Invitational) Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep 16:27 (2008… Read More »

NVL Junior High Championships

VIKING OPENER COURSE — 2.0 Miles Adele, Altimira, Calistoga, Healdsburg, Kenilworth, Petaluma, Kenilworth, Lawrence Jones, Petaluma, RLS, Washington, Technology JH BOYS 1 Jesus Rojas Calistoga 11:16.4 2 Nathan Hayes Lawrence Jones 11:31.7 3 Colten Ronshausen Petaluma 11:42.9 4 Justin Cox Altimira 11:47.9 5 Gio Avina Calistoga 11:57.0 6 Ezekiel Hermosillo Altimira 12:08.7 7 Michael Pichardo Petaluma 12:09.1 8 John Baker RLS 12:19.8 9 Morgan Piper-Cordova Petaluma 12:34.9 10 Sammy Cruz Calistoga 12:48.3 11 Taigo Logan Kenilworth 12:50.6 12 Paden Collard… Read More »

10/22 meets

North Bay League At Maria Carrillo At Foothill Park At Spring Lake Sonoma County League At Ragle Ranch At Riverfront Park At Elsie Allen Coastal Mountain Conference At Bald Hill Mountain At St.Helena Updated league standings Maria Carrillo’s 2.7 mile campus course in Santa Rosa, since 2000 Varsity Boys 1 Maria Carrillo 16 Total Time: 1:12:34 Average: 14:30.78 1-5 Split: 1:06 2 Cardinal Newman 59 Total Time: 1:18:43 Average: 15:44.49 1-5 Split: 1:30 3 Ukiah 63 Total Time: 1:18:12 Average:… Read More »