Complete results
Photos by Thomas Benjamin

Boys
salazar-Leads-to-Fin_SSS5498
Maria Carrillo boys won division II race. Jordan Scobey lead the team with a 10th place finish in 15:59, followed closely by Carson Kimball at 13th in 16:03. Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar was 7th at 15:51 in the race.

Schulz-&-Pride_SSS5184
El Molino’s Brian Schulz ran 15:26 for fastest Empire time of the day placing 12th in seeded race, followed by Santa Rosa’s Daniel Pride 15:31 (15th). Schultz was 18th and Pride was 23rd out of 1350 runners.

B-3_SSS5191
Santa Rosa’s Luca Mazzanati placed 29th in seeded race at 15:43.

Roseland’s Juan Valerio and Sonoma Academy’s Caleb Richards finished 6th and 7th in division V race both at 16:20. Sonoma Academy team placed 3rd. Piner placed 5th in division III race lead by Jonny Vargas in 24th 16:30.

All-Time fastest 5000 meters
15:08 Luis Luna, Piner 2010 Stanford, 4:52 mile pace
15:12 Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Spring Lake, 4:54 mile pace
15:14 Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:22 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Stanford
15:23 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:23 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:26 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2015 Stanford
15:28 Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
(10)
13th 15:31 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
=23rd 15:43 Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
37th 15:59 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2015 Stanford

Girls

Delaney-Heads-to-Finish_SSS5372
Santa Rosa’s Delaney White ran 17:57 for fastest Empire time of the day placing 5th in seeded race. Teammate Sophia Miller 70th in 19:19 helped Panthers to fastest Empire team time of the day. White’s time was the 11th fastest of the 1225 runners.

Cynthia-Rosales-4th-Vib_SSS5919
Piner’s Cynthia Rosales ran 18:25 in division III to place 4th. Sonoma Valley’s Amy Stanfield placed 12th in that race in 19:04 along with Petaluma’s Madison Parratt in 23rd 19:51.

Adria-in-4th_SSS5591
Casa Grande’s Adria Barich place 4th in division II at 18:54. Maria Carrillo took 2nd as a team in that race lead by Carolina Avelar in 20:01 for 26th.

Cardinal Newman has one of it’s best teams in years lead by Kasey Braun 21st (19:11) and Noel Clark 22nd (19:14).

All-Time fastest 5000 meters
16:25 Amber Trotter Ukiah 2001 Disney World, Florida 5:17 Mile Pace
16:42 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1994 Balboa Park, San Diego 5:23
16:55 Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 Disney World, Florida 5:27
17:26 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:41 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2014 Jr. Olympic South Carolina
17:42 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:46 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:52 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999 Stanford
(10)
17:53 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:57 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford

18th 18:25 Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 Stanford
=33rd 18:54 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Stanford

Top 13 since 2008 course began
15:08 Luis Luna, PINER 2011
15:22 Alex Conner, SONOMA VALLEY 2011
15:26 Brian Schulz, EL MOLINO 2015
15:31 Daniel Pride, SANTA ROSA 2015
15:32 Matt Salazar, CASA GRANDE 2014
15:37 Hugh Dowdy, PETALUMA 2009, 81 degrees
15:41 Paul Holden, UKIAH 2012
15:43 Jaime Silva, PINER 2011
15:43 Luca Mazzanati, SANTA ROSA 2015
15:45 Forrest Shaffer, PETALUMA 2010
15:46 Reesey Byers, SANTA ROSA 2009, 93 degrees
15:48 Ryan Douglas, PETALUMA 2012
15:49 Alexi Taylor, CARDINAL NEWMAN 2011

Top Empire Times

Boys
12 Brian SCHULZ El Molino 15:25.9
15 Daniel PRIDE Santa Rosa 15:30.3
29 Luca MAZZANATI Santa Rosa 15:42.5
7 Matt SALAZAR Casa Grande 15:50.1
10 Jordan SCOBEY Maria Carrillo 15:58.4
13 Carson KIMBALL Maria Carrillo 16:02.3
6 Juan VALERIO Roseland 16:19.4

7 Caleb RICHARDS Sonoma Academy 16:19.7
24 Ben LAWSON Maria Carrillo 16:25.9
24 Jonny VARGAS Piner 16:29.7
32 Aidan CARPENTER Piner 16:43.1
34 Eduardo CALDERON Piner 16:46.2
21 Joey JOHNSON Sonoma Academy 16:48.2
38 Will DUNBAR Petaluma 16:51.4

22 Kheva MANN Sonoma Academy 16:51.6
50 Scott KRUETZFELDT Maria Carrillo 16:51.6
53 Travis CLAEYS Sonoma Valley 17:06.3
66 Jacob WRIGHT Maria Carrillo 17:06.6
69 Stuart LOVELACE Montgomery 17:10.6
70 Jeffrey MARIN Maria Carrillo 17:11.6
40 Juan ESTRELLA Roseland 17:13.4

61 Jack DUNBAR Petaluma 17:14.5
156 Xander SUGARMAN Santa Rosa 17:14.6
62 Brian LUONG Piner 17:14.8
66 Harris NGUYEN Piner 17:18.1
79 Blake CIVELLO Maria Carrillo 17:18.8
80 Ramon CRUZ Montgomery 17:19.1
67 Jacob HAYES Piner 17:19.2

107 Dominic NATALE Cardinal Newman 17:27.0
74 Edden YASHAR Petaluma 17:29.0
109 Dylan KATTENGELL Cardinal 17:30.3
76 Justin COX Sonoma Valley 17:31.8
108 Devan BECKER Montgomery 17:32.8
181 Toby ALONGI Santa Rosa17:34.6
187 Jacob QUINN Santa Rosa 17:40.1

Girls
Top 13 since 2008 course began
17:55 Julie Nacouzi, MONTGOMERY 2009, 97 degrees
17:57 Delaney White, SANTA ROSA 2015
17:59 Rylee Bowen, SONOMA ACADEMY 2014
18:07 Nicole Lane, EL MOLINO 2011
18:25 Cynthia Rosales, PINER 2015
18:42 Lauren Kraus, MARIA CARRILLO 2011
18:43 Isabel Andrade, PETALUMA 2008
18:44 Jacque Taylor, CASA GRANDE 2009
18:45 Katy Lee, SONOMA ACADEMY 2011
18:54 Ashley Moffett, CASA GRANDE 2011
18:54 Shaz Breedlove, MARIA CARRILLO 2014
18:54 Adria Barich, CASA GRANDE 2015

2015
5 Delaney WHITE Santa Rosa 17:56.7
4 Cynthia ROSALES Piner 18:24.5
4 Adria BARICH Casa Grande 18:53.3
12 Amy STANFIELD Sonoma Valley 19:03.7
21 Kasey BRAUN Cardinal Newman 19:10.6
22 Noel CLARK Cardinal Newman 19:13.3
70 Sophia MILLER Santa Rosa 19:18.8

23 Madison PARRATT Petaluma 19:51.0
26 Carolina AVELAR Maria Carrillo 20:00.5
29 Allie AHERN Maria Carrillo 20:08.8
19 Madison GLENN Sonoma Academy 20:10.2
37 Maddy LIBBEY Sonoma Valley 20:14.2
36 Aimee ARMTRSONG Maria Carrillo 20:18.6
41 Quinn JENSEN Sonoma Valley 20:20.2

42 Sophie HOSPODAR Petaluma 20:21.1
41 Sydnie RIVAS Maria Carrillo 20:25.2
68 Eliana HEATH Cardinal Newman 20:26.8
48 Taylor GOUIN Montgomery 20:33.8
55 Cecilia AVELAR Maria Carrillo 20:42.3
158 Aimee HOLLAND Santa Rosa 20:47.4
63 Siena WIGERT Casa Grande 20:52.0

50 Kassia CHAGNON Piner 20:52.1
86 Megan KLEE Cardinal Newman 20:53.7
163 Bria Keelty Santa Rosa 20:54.1
65 Lily RAYMOND Maria Carrillo 20:55.5
54 Maddie CASHEL Sonoma Valley 20:58.8
73 Emily RICHTER Montgomery 20:59.9
174 Kirsten Carter Santa Rosa 21:07.0

98 Isabelle VREELAND Cardinal Newman 21:07.4
65 Malia CASHEL Sonoma Valley 21:13.9
37 McKenna SELL Sonoma Academy 21:18.4
86 Saskia Casa Grande 21:21.9
89 Jasmine BECKER Montgomery 21:24.1
92 Meghan FIELD Maria Carrillo 21:26.6
99 Grace PETRAGLIA Casa Grande 21:38.4

Boys Fastest Teams since 2008 course began
2011 PINER (15:56 79:38)
2008 PETALUMA (16:29 82:25)
2015 MARIA CARRILLO (16:29 82:25)
2014 CASA GRANDE (16:30 82:28)
2014 MARIA CARRILLO (16:34 82:50)
2010 PETALUMA (16:39 83:12)
2015 SANTA ROSA (16:45 83:42)
2013 MARIA CARRILLO (16:50 84:09)
2015 PINER (16:55 84:32)

Teams overall
Boys

1 Maria Carrillo 147 pts 1:22:25
24 Santa Rosa 537 1:23:42
5 Piner 203 1:24:32
3 Sonoma Academy 179 1:26:35
11 Petaluma 364 1:27:19
20 Montgomery 495 1:27:56
9 Roseland 230 1:28:06
24 Casa Grande 601 1:29:31
27 Cardinal Newman 663 1:29:58

Girls Fastest Teams since 2008 course began
2014 MARIA CARRILLO (19:47 98:51)
2008 MARIA CARRILLO (19:52 99:19)
2011 MARIA CARRILLO (19:53 99:23)
2013 MARIA CARRILLO (19:59 99:54)
2014 CASA GRANDE (19:59 99:54)
2015 SANTA ROSA (20:01 100:04)
2015 CARDINAL NEWMAN (20:10 100:52)
2014 SONOMA ACADEMY (20:16 101:17)
2010 MARIA CARRILLO (20:17 101:25)
2015 MARIA CARRILLO (20:19 101:36)
2015 SONOMA VALLEY (20:22 101:51)

Girls
23 Santa Rosa 542 pts 1:40:04
10 Cardinal Newman 283 1:40:52
2 Maria Carrillo 179 1:41:36
6 Sonoma Valley 190 1:41:51
14 Casa Grande 369 1:44:57
11 Piner 324 1:45:55
23 Montgomery 523 1:49:36
14 Sonoma Academy 317 1:52:07

Redwood Empire Stanford History
BOYS CHAMPIONS
Dawit Tesfasilassie, PINER 2004 Division III Results
MARIA CARRILLO (17:16 86:19) 2004 Division III Results
Blake McDowall, MONTGOMERY 2006 Division II Results
Reesey Byers, SANTA ROSA 2009 Division II Results
Hugh Dowdy, PETALUMA 2009 Division III Results
Forrest Shaffer, PETALUMA 2010 Division III Results
Luis Luna, PINER 2011 Division III Results
Alexi Taylor, CARDINAL NEWMAN 2011 Division IV Results
MARIA CARRILLO (16:29 82:25) 2015 Division II

GIRLS CHAMPIONS
Lori Shanoff, PETALUMA 1980 ?div.
Laurie Hollingworth, *** PINER 1981 Class B (1450 students or less)
Julie Ruiz, URSULINE 1983 Class B
Sherri Minkler, *** ANALY 1984 Class B
Julia Stamps, RINCON VALLEY JH1993 Division I
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1994 Division I
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1995 ?div. 17:19 CR
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1996 Division I 17:27
Trina Cox, SANTA ROSA 1997 Division I 17:46
Sara Bei, MONTGOMERY 1997 Division III
Sara Bei, MONTGOMERY 1998 Division III 17:26
Amber Trotter, UKIAH 2000 Division II
Jenny Aldridge, MARIA CARRILLO 2000 Division III
Phyllis Blanchard, RANCHO COTATE 2002 Division I
MARIA CARRILLO (19:44 98:36) 2003 Division III Results
Sarah Sumpter, HEALDSBURG 2007 Division IV Results
Julie Nacouzi, MONTGOMERY 2009 Division II Results
Julie Nacouzi, MONTGOMERY 2010 Division II Results
Erin Thomas, MENDOCINO 2012 Division V Results

*** 1981 Piner went 1-2: Hollingworth, 2nd Cathy Dubay
*** 1984 Sonoma County went 1-3: Minkler, Ursuline’s Julie Ruiz, Sonoma’s Kathy Dalton.

2014
2013
2008
2005

outdated list