Quantcast
 

Erin Thomas, division V Champion, photos by Eli Rosen-Duran

Paul Holden leads division II before finishing 2nd.


Mendocino junior Erin Thomas was the Empire’s lone Stanford Champion as she easily won the division V race by 13 seconds in 19:43. Thomas is the 20th Empire Champion at Stanford.
Santa Rosa freshman Delaney White was the only other girl from the Empire to finish in the top 10 with a sixth place finish in division I with the fastest local time of the day in 19:05.

Ukiah senior Paul Holden had both the fastest Empire time and place of the meet for boys placing 2nd in division II in 15:41. Maria Carrillo junior Ryan Anderson placed 9th in that race in 16:20.
Petaluma senior Ryan Douglas had the next fastest time at 15:48 placing 3rd in the division III race with Piner senior Jaime Silva taking 9th in 16:14.
Since 2008 when Stanford started using this current course only three local boys have run faster than Holden’s time today.
15:08 Luis Luna 2011, 15:22 Alex Conner 2011 and 15:37 Hugh Dowdy 2009. Ryan Douglas’ time today is the eighth fastest.

Correction below
First place team, Crespi-Encino, in boys division V race, has now been disqualified. They are a division IV team. This moves Sonoma Academy from 3rd to 2nd and their individuals uo in places as well. Story below has been updated. Ukiah boys also had boy missing before.
Sonoma Academy had the best team place of the day with a second in boys division V race. They beat the number 9 ranked team in State.
Maria Carrillo girls placed 4th with their boys placing 5th in the division II race with fastest Empire team time of 85:31.
Piner boys who were the #2 ranked division IV team in the state ran in the division III race and placed 7th.

Empires Stanford Bests
Videos

Fastest Empire Boys Times
Complete Boys times
Paul Holden SR UKIAH 15:41 5:03, 15th out of 1,334
Ryan Douglas SR PETALUMA 15:48 5:05, 21st of all races
Jaime Silva SR PINER 16:14 5:14, 67th of all races
Efren Reyes JR PINER 16:20 5:16, 77th of all races
Ryan Anderson JR MARIA CARRILLO 16:20 5:16, 79th of all races
Rodrigo Vargas SR EL MOLINO 16:39 5:22
Ben Schulz SR EL MOLINO 16:42 5:23

Ryan Anderson and Matt Salazar

Ryan Anderson

Matt Salazar


Matt Salazar FR CASA GRANDE 16:48 5:25, 3rd fastest freshman of meet
Cris Nazarek SR SANTA ROSA 16:52 5:26
Austin Orr SR SONOMA ACADEMY 16:53 5:26
Casey Kramer JR PETALUMA 16:58 5:28
Nick Jensen JR MARIA CARRILLO 16:59 5:28
Harrison Luft SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:11 5:32
Matthew Mulligan SR PINER 17:13 5:33

Aden Holmes JR SANTA ROSA 17:15 5:34
Michael Kennedy SR SANTA ROSA 17:20 5:35
Christian Friday JR MONTGOMERY 17:20 5:35
Noah Taxis SR UKIAH 17:21 5:35
Brady Lane SO EL MOLINO 17:26 5:37
Colin Metcalfe SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:30 5:38
Zach West SO MARIA CARRILLO 17:31 5:39

Joe Ruiz SR PINER 17:33 5:39
Adan Chavez SO SANTA ROSA 17:33 5:39
Jacob Gaynor SR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:39 5:41
Toby Alongi FR SANTA ROSA 17:40 5:41
Jax Reiff SR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:42 5:42
Patrick Loftus JR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:43 5:43
Griffin Wigert JR CASA GRANDE 17:47 5:44

Alex Morrison SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:49 5:44
Nicholas Rauch SO CASA GRANDE 17:51 5:45
Chance Girard JR UKIAH 17:52 5:46
Harrison Wistock JR CASA GRANDE 17:54 5:46
Duncan Gardner SR PETALUMA 17:56 5:47
Jack Bowlby SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 17:59 5:47

MARIA CARRILLO (17:07 85:31 1:11)
PINER (17:07 85:33 1:59)
SANTA ROSA (17:20 86:40 0:48)
UKIAH (17:28 87:16 2:34)
PETALUMA (17:30 87:26 2:41)
SONOMA ACADEMY (17:39 88:12 1:22)
CASA GRANDE (17:45 88:45 1:37)
EL MOLINO (17:50 89:07 3:08)
SONOMA VALLEY (17:54 89:26 2:11)
MONTGOMERY 92:21
CARDINAL NEWMAN (18:47 93:51 1:09)
HEALDSBURG (19:58 99:49 2:25)
MENDOCINO (22:03 110:13 4:39)

D4 Boys 9:00am
D4 Girls 9:25am
College Men 9:50am
College Women 10:30am
D1 Boys 11:00am
D1 Girls 11:30am
Seeded Boys 12:00pm
Seeded Girls 12:30pm
D2 Boys 1:00pm
D2 Girls 1:30pm
D3 Boys 2:00pm
D3 Girls 2:30pm
D5 Boys 3:00pm
D5 Girls 3:30pm

Fastest Empire Girls Times
Complete Girls times
Delaney White FR SANTA ROSA 19:05 6:09, 51st out of 1,133, 8th freshman of meet
Ashley Moffett SR CASA GRANDE 19:32 6:18, 107th
Brynna Thigpen SR MARIA CARRILLO 19:41 6:20
Erin Thomas JR MENDOCINO 19:43 6:21
Shaz Breedlove SO MARIA CARRILLO 19:50 6:23
Paloma Romero JR PINER 20:04 6:28
Saskia vanOmmeren-Egbert FR CASA GRANDE 20:28 6:35

Cecelia Avelar FR MARIA CARRILLO 20:34 6:38
Sophia Mahoney JR MARIA CARRILLO 20:57 6:45
Sam Perry SO MARIA CARRILLO 20:58 6:45
Andrea Gonzalez SO CASA GRANDE 21:03 6:47
Mayra Villa JR PINER 21:09 6:49
Kirby Franklin SR PETALUMA 21:18 6:52
Ileana Moon FR CASA GRANDE 21:24 6:54

Jasmine Nystrom SR PINER 21:53 7:03
Alyssa Goody FR SONOMA ACADEMY 22:01 7:05
Lilly Reinstein FR SONOMA ACADEMY 22:01 7:05
Chloe Hall SR CASA GRANDE 22:14 7:10
Sara Stypa FR PETALUMA 22:16 7:10
Hailey Falk SO CASA GRANDE 22:22 7:12
Jessica O’Hanlon SO PETALUMA 22:51 7:22

Maggie Botka SO CARDINAL NEWMAN 23:07 7:27
Makayla Chavez SO CASA GRANDE 23:47 7:40
Luz Huerta SR SANTA ROSA 23:49 7:40
Allyson Ahlstrom SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 24:06 7:46
Marissa Greenband SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 24:06 7:46
Meaghan Woody JR SANTA ROSA 24:24 7:51

Anabelle Carpenter JR MENDOCINO 24:29 7:53
Zuley Munoz FR PINER 24:41 7:57
Ellie Paul SR SANTA ROSA 24:53 8:01
Samantha Royall JR PETALUMA 25:01 8:03
Siena Lish SR SANTA ROSA 25:05 8:05
Yasmine Payne JR CARDINAL NEWMAN 25:15 8:08
Kiana Herold SR SONOMA ACADEMY 25:17 8:09

MARIA CARRILLO (20:24 102:00 1:17)
CASA GRANDE (20:56 104:41 1:42)
PINER (22:42 113:29 5:38)
PETALUMA (23:22 116:47 4:03)
SANTA ROSA (23:28 117:16 6:00)
SONOMA ACADEMY (24:17 121:23 4:31)
MENDOCINO (26:06 130:2612:08)

Division I Boys: 33rd Cris Nazarek SANTA ROSA 16:52
Division II Boys: 2nd Paul Holden UKIAH 15:41

Paul Holden of Ukiah


Division III Boys: 3rd Ryan Douglas PETALUMA 15:48

Division IV Boys: 25th Rodrigo Vargas EL MOLINO 16:39
Division V Boys: 5th Austin Orr SONOMA ACADEMY 16:53

Austin Orr


Division I Girls: 6th Delaney White SANTA ROSA 19:05

Division II Girls: 21st Brynna Thigpen MARIA CARRILLO 19:41

Brynna Thigpen


Division III Girls: 25th Paloma Romero PINER 20:04
Division IV Girls: 146th Maggie Botka CARDINAL NEWMAN 23:07
Division V Girls: 1st Erin Thomas MENDOCINO 19:43

Erin Thomas

Seeded Boys: 107th Chris Tose SONOMA VALLEY 16:56 5:27
Seeded Girls: 50th Ashley Moffett CASA GRANDE 19:32

Ashley Moffet

College Men: 71st Sterling Lockert LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 25:44 8k
College Women

Division I Boys


Complete Results
1. 104 SAN RAMON VALLEY (16:37 83:04 0:54)

10. 328 SANTA ROSA (17:20 86:40 0:48)

1 604 Jack Scranton SR DAVIS SENIOR 15:51 5:06

33 2109 Cris Nazarek SR SANTA ROSA 16:52 5:26
57 2107 Aden Holmes JR SANTA ROSA 17:15 5:34
68 2108 Michael Kennedy SR SANTA ROSA 17:20 5:35
89 2106 Adan Chavez SO SANTA ROSA 17:33 5:39
94 2105 Toby Alongi FR SANTA ROSA 17:40 5:41
170 2104 Jon Ahnberg SR SANTA ROSA 18:20 5:55
174 2110 Justin Thurman SO SANTA ROSA 18:23 5:55

Division II Boys


Complete Results
1. 177 ST FRANCIS-MT VIEW (16:59 84:54 0:48)

5. 224 MARIA CARRILLO (17:07 85:31 1:11)
17. 466 CASA GRANDE (17:45 88:45 1:37)
? UKIAH 89:04
? MONTGOMERY 92:21

Split Leaders
1)Holden 7:53.0
2)Powless ROSEVILLE 7:53.1
3)Brendel 7:55.4

1 822 Trent Brendel SR GRANITE BAY 15:36 5:02
2 2494 Paul Holden SR UKIAH 15:41 5:03
9 1169 Ryan Anderson JR MARIA CARRILLO 16:20 5:16
22 381 Matt Salazar FR CASA GRANDE 16:48 5:25
32 1171 Nick Jensen JR MARIA CARRILLO 16:59 5:28
47 1172 Harrison Luft SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:11 5:32
58 1448 Christian Friday JR MONTGOMERY 17:20 5:35
60 2496 Noah Taxis SR UKIAH 17:21 5:35
71 1173 Colin Metcalfe SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:30 5:38
73 1175 Zach West SO MARIA CARRILLO 17:31 5:39
95 382 Griffin Wigert JR CASA GRANDE 17:47 5:44
96 1174 Alex Morrison SR MARIA CARRILLO 17:49 5:44
99 378 Nicholas Rauch SO CASA GRANDE 17:51 5:45
105 383 Harrison Wistock JR CASA GRANDE 17:54 5:46
124 2491 Beau Brown JR UKIAH 18:07 5:50
135 1447 John Dethlefsen JR MONTGOMERY 18:13 5:52
140 2495 Cesareo Ruiz JR UKIAH 18:15 5:53
145 1170 Colin Bartlett JR MARIA CARRILLO 18:18 5:54
160 379 Jack Jones JR CASA GRANDE 18:25 5:56
181 1451 Stuart Lovelace FR MONTGOMERY 18:42 6:01
184 380 Kevin Moffett FR CASA GRANDE 18:43 6:02
192 1450 Cameron Long JR MONTGOMERY 18:49 6:04
220 1453 Quinn Stewart SR MONTGOMERY 19:17 6:13
221 1449 Alexander Hiltebrand FR MONTGOMERY 19:17 6:13
230 2492 Nate England SO UKIAH 19:40 6:20
237 377 Stanley Goto JR CASA GRANDE 19:52 6:24
246 2497 Lai Wong SR UKIAH 20:36 6:38

Division III Boys


Complete Results

1. 93 PASO ROBLES (16:34 82:46 0:18)

7. 247 PINER (17:07 85:33 1:59)
16. 384 PETALUMA (17:30 87:26 2:41)

Splits
1st Huxham REDWOOD LARKSPUR 7:57.6
3rd Douglas 7:59.1
4th Hanson 7:59.7
9th Silva 8:05.6
14th Reyes 8:10.1

1 1337 Tyler Hanson SR MIRAMONTE 15:44 5:04

3 1757 Ryan Douglas SR PETALUMA 15:48 5:05
9 1789 Jaime Silva SR PINER 16:14 5:14
11 1787 Efren Reyes JR PINER 16:20 5:16
39 1760 Casey Kramer JR PETALUMA 16:58 5:28
50 1786 Matthew Mulligan SR PINER 17:13 5:33
74 1788 Joe Ruiz SR PINER 17:33 5:39
108 1758 Duncan Gardner SR PETALUMA 17:56 5:47
125 1790 Will Tran PINER 18:13 5:52
129 1761 Matt Schafer SR PETALUMA 18:15 5:53
142 1785 Bryan LoCoco JR PINER 18:25 5:56
146 1759 Tom Healy SR PETALUMA 18:29 5:57
156 1756 Kieran Clegg SR PETALUMA 18:42 6:01
174 1762 Tillman Schmid JR PETALUMA 19:03 6:08

Division IV Boys


Complete Results
1. 85 FILLMORE (16:32 82:37 0:09)

19. 500 EL MOLINO (17:50 89:07 3:08)
30. 810 CARDINAL NEWMAN (18:47 93:51 1:09)
34. 984 HEALDSBURG (19:58 99:49 2:25)

1 2238 Steven Grolle JR SONORA UNION 15:46 5:05

25 694 Rodrigo Vargas SR EL MOLINO 16:39 5:22
29 692 Ben Schulz SR EL MOLINO 16:42 5:23
85 689 Brady Lane SO EL MOLINO 17:26 5:37
126 330 Jack Bowlby SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 17:59 5:47
138 874 Raoul Friedemann HEALDSBURG 18:10 5:51
159 691 Alex Saunders SR EL MOLINO 18:33 5:59
168 328 Steve Adams SO CARDINAL NEWMAN 18:53 6:05
169 334 Andrew Reeder SO CARDINAL NEWMAN 18:54 6:05
173 339 Paige Nonella SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 18:57 6:06
184 333 Harold Paskal SO CARDINAL NEWMAN 19:08 6:10
208 688 Greg Kincheloe SR EL MOLINO 19:47 6:22
211 877 Robert Wilcox JR HEALDSBURG 20:09 6:30
214 875 Eddie Mondragon FR HEALDSBURG 20:27 6:35
215 873 Oliver Evans SR HEALDSBURG 20:28 6:35
220 871 Michael Beard SO HEALDSBURG 20:35 6:38
229 872 Christopher Duke JR HEALDSBURG 21:27 6:55
230 693 David Thiessen SR EL MOLINO 21:35 6:57
231 690 Sam Saulsbury SR EL MOLINO 21:43 7:00

Division V Boys


Complete Results
1. 62 CRESPI (17:16 86:17 1:17)

3. 102 SONOMA ACADEMY (17:39 88:12 1:22)
20. 576 MENDOCINO (22:03 110:13 4:39)

Splits
1st Gabe Arias-Sheriden STJOSEPH NOTREDAME 8:18.7
2nd Reinhart 8:19.2
11th Orr Austin 8:27.6

1 1188 Trevor Reinhart SO MARIN ACADEMY 16:17 5:15

4 2219 Austin Orr SR SONOMA ACADEMY 16:53 5:26
14 2215 Jacob Gaynor SR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:39 5:41
17 2220 Jax Reiff SR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:42 5:42
18 2218 Patrick Loftus JR SONOMA ACADEMY 17:43 5:43
35 2221 Caleb Richards FR SONOMA ACADEMY 18:15 5:53
51 2216 Graham Johnson SR SONOMA ACADEMY 18:46 6:03
81 2217 Morgan Kinunen SR SONOMA ACADEMY 19:25 6:15
92 1256 Nick Knoebber SR MENDOCINO 19:54 6:25
108 1255 Justin Garcia SR MENDOCINO 20:33 6:37
116 1258 Nathan Van Horn JR MENDOCINO 21:27 6:54
139 1254 Josh Garcia FR MENDOCINO 23:46 7:39
142 1253 Scott Duncan SO MENDOCINO 24:33 7:54

Seeded Boys


Complete Results
1. 82 ARCADIA (15:48 78:59 1:04)

31. 762 SONOMA VALLEY (17:54 89:26 2:11)

1 105 Estevan De La Rosa JR ARCADIA 15:06 4:52

107 2235 Chris Tose SR SONOMA VALLEY 16:56 5:27
125 2233 Christian Martinez JR SONOMA VALLEY 17:09 5:32
166 2232 Owen Ljung JR SONOMA VALLEY 17:48 5:44
194 2229 Keegan Ginter JR SONOMA VALLEY 18:26 5:56
215 2234 Ryland Osborne SR SONOMA VALLEY 19:07 6:10

Division I Girls


Complete Results
1. 105 CLOVIS WEST (19:48 98:58 1:11)

25. SANTA ROSA (23:28 117:16 6:00)

Splits
1st Bayliss 9:07.5
4th White 9:21.8

1 2097 Christine Bayliss SO NCS SAN RAMON VALLEY 18:28 5:57

6 2115 Delaney White FR SANTA ROSA 19:05 6:09
171 2111 Luz Huerta SR SANTA ROSA 23:49 7:40
178 2117 Meaghan Woody JR SANTA ROSA 24:24 7:51
187 2113 Ellie Paul SR SANTA ROSA 24:53 8:01
188 2112 Siena Lish SR SANTA ROSA 25:05 8:05

Division II Girls


Complete Results
1. 120 PENINSULA (19:55 99:32 0:50)

4. 207 MARIA CARRILLO (20:24 102:00 1:17)

1 830 Maggie Bell FR GRANITE BAY 18:07 5:50

21 1182 Brynna Thigpen SR MARIA CARRILLO 19:41 6:20
26 1178 Shaz Breedlove SO MARIA CARRILLO 19:50 6:23
50 1177 Cecelia Avelar FR MARIA CARRILLO 20:34 6:38
68 1180 Sophia Mahoney JR MARIA CARRILLO 20:57 6:45
69 1181 Sam Perry SO MARIA CARRILLO 20:58 6:45

Division III Girls


Complete Results
1. 107 VISTA DEL LAGO (19:26 97:07 3:18)

21. 505 PINER (22:42 113:29 5:38)
27. 638 PETALUMA (23:22 116:47 4:03)

1 2577 Madeleine Ankhelyi SR VISTA DEL LAGO 17:39 5:41

25 1794 Paloma Romero JR PINER 20:04 6:28
67 1796 Mayra Villa JR PINER 21:09 6:49
77 1763 Kirby Franklin SR PETALUMA 21:18 6:52
102 1793 Jasmine Nystrom SR PINER 21:53 7:03
119 1769 Sara Stypa FR PETALUMA 22:16 7:10
139 1766 Jessica O’Hanlon SO PETALUMA 22:51 7:22
178 1792 Zuley Munoz FR PINER 24:41 7:57
183 1768 Samantha Royall JR PETALUMA 25:01 8:03
186 1767 Alison Roper FR PETALUMA 25:21 8:10
190 1797 Diana Villagomez FR PINER 25:42 8:17

Division IV Girls


Complete Results
1. 137 LAGUNA BEACH (20:22 101:47 0:47)

1 1598 Stephanie LaFace SR NOTRE DAME-SO 18:54 6:05

146 336 Maggie Botka SO CARDINAL NEWMAN 23:07 7:27
175 335 Allyson Ahlstrom SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 24:06 7:46
176 338 Marissa Greenband SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 24:06 7:46
188 340 Yasmine Payne JR CARDINAL NEWMAN 25:15 8:08
205 882 Alia Tincknell JR HEALDSBURG 29:50 9:36

Division V Girls


Complete Results
1. 82 LICK-WILMERDING (21:06 105:30 2:29)

13. 317 SONOMA ACADEMY (24:17 121:23 4:31)
15. 372 MENDOCINO (26:06 130:2612:08)

Split Leaders
1)Thomas 9:36.5
2)Carleton URBAN-SF 9:45.3
3)Avalos 9:48.2

Photo by Thomas Benjamin


1 1263 Erin Thomas JR MENDOCINO 19:43 6:21
2 2373 Kimberly Avalos SR STJOSEPH NOTREDAME 19:56 6:25

35 2223 Alyssa Goody FR SONOMA ACADEMY 22:01 7:05
36 2228 Lilly Reinstein FR SONOMA ACADEMY 22:01 7:05
89 1261 Anabelle Carpenter JR MENDOCINO 24:29 7:53
97 2224 Kiana Herold SR SONOMA ACADEMY 25:17 8:09
99 2226 Amy Pino JR SONOMA ACADEMY 25:32 8:13
105 2225 Yzzy Manton JR SONOMA ACADEMY 26:32 8:33
106 1260 Marion Berry JR MENDOCINO 26:41 8:36
114 2222 Allison Ashley JR SONOMA ACADEMY 27:32 8:52
116 1262 Raegen Carter FR MENDOCINO 27:42 8:55
119 2227 Sinclaire Pirer SO SONOMA ACADEMY 28:34 9:12
125 1259 Montana Ayster-Kearns FR MENDOCINO 31:51 10:15

Seeded Girls


Complete Results
1. 138 ST. FRANCIS-SAC (19:01 95:01 0:55)

? CG (20:56 104:41 1:42)

1 815 Amy-Eloise Neale SR N/A GLACIER PEAK 16:52 5:26

50 388 Ashley Moffett SR NCS CASA GRANDE 19:32 6:18
106 390 Saskia vanOmmeren-Egbert FR CASA GRANDE 20:28 6:35
127 386 Andrea Gonzalez SO CASA GRANDE 21:03 6:47
135 389 Ileana Moon FR CASA GRANDE 21:24 6:54
158 387 Chloe Hall SR CASA GRANDE 22:14 7:10
163 385 Hailey Falk SO CASA GRANDE 22:22 7:12
180 384 Makayla Chavez SO CASA GRANDE 23:47 7:40

College Men 8K


Complete Results
1 3096 John Gilbertson SR MASTER’S COLLEGE 24:07 4:51
23 3257 Erik Olson JR STANFORD A 25:00 5:0

71 3078 Sterling Lockert SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 25:44 5:11
227 3219 Alexi Taylor FR SANTA CLARA 28:10 5:40

College Women 6K


Complete Results
1 3270 Kathy Kroeger SR STANFORD A 20:13 5:26

Be Sociable, Share!