Complete results

PHOTO PAGE
Click here for videos

Matt Salazar 15:32 and Rylee Bowen 17:59 each ran the 11th fastest 5k All-Time.
Delaney White ran =21st, Shaz Breedlove =32nd and Alyssa Goody 38th All-Time.

STANFORD INVITATIONAL BESTS
Boys
Salazar was 4th fastest here since 2008. Casa & Carrillo the 3rd & 4th fastest teams.
Girls
Bowen was 2nd fastest here since 2008. White 4th & Breedlove =9th.
Carrillo team time fastest ever since 2008. Casa & Sonoma Academy were 5th & 6th.

In 1993 Julia Stamps won the Stanford D1 race over a different 5k course her freshman year in 17:40. Stamps won the D1 race all four years. More history at bottom of the page.

Top Empire Times

Boys
Matt Salazar JR NCS CASA GRANDE 15:32 5:00, 27th out of 1213, 3rd NCS
Daniel Pride SO NCS SANTA ROSA 15:59 5:09, 95th
Zac West SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:06 5:11
Brian Schulz SO NCS EL MOLINO 16:10 5:12
Nicholas Rauch SR NCS CASA GRANDE 16:11 5:13
Jordan Scobey JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:13 5:13
Zachary Nussdorfer SR NCS CASA GRANDE 16:16 5:15

Caleb Richards JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 16:24 5:17, 7th D5
Tommy Smail SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:30 5:19
Brady Lane SR NCS EL MOLINO 16:38 5:22
Juan Valerio JR NCS ROSELAND 16:40 5:22
Brandon Escandon JR NCS ROSELAND 16:50 5:26
David Eik SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:56 5:27
Jacob Hayes JR N/A PINER 16:59 5:28

Girls
Rylee Bowen SONOMA ACADEMY 17:59 5:48, 14th out of 1080, 3rd Fr, 4th NCS, 8th seeded
Delaney White JR NCS SANTA ROSA 18:34 5:59, 44th, 4th in D2
Shaz Breedlove SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 18:54 6:05, 77th, 7th in D2
Alyssa Goody JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 18:58 6:07, 86th
Adria Barich JR NCS CASA GRANDE 19:17 6:13
Allie Ahern JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 19:36 6:19
Emma Moon SO NCS CASA GRANDE 19:39 6:20

Shannon Palladino SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 19:48 6:23
Andrea Gonzalez SR NCS CASA GRANDE 19:49 6:23
Maddy Libbey JR NCS SONOMA VALLEY 20:03 6:28
Samantha Perry SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:04 6:28
Sheena Blackwell SR N/A PINER 20:18 6:32
Cecilia Avelar JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:31 6:37
Saskia VanOmmeren-Egbert JR NCS CASA GRANDE 20:35 6:38

Teams overall, 169 teams
Boys

29. 1249 CASA GRANDE (16:29.5 82:27.3 1:56.1)
30. 1250 MARIA CARRILLO (16:33.9 82:49.4 1:00.9)
95. 2570 SANTA ROSA (17:20.7 86:43.5 2:06.3)
123. 3071 PINER (17:40.1 88:20.5 1:17.8)
127. 3156 MONTGOMERY (17:43.2 88:35.6 0:45.7)
129. 3220 ROSELAND (17:48.4 89:01.6 1:57.8)
132. 3346 SONOMA ACADEMY (17:59.8 89:58.7 2:59.1)
161. 4857 WILLITS (19:55.5 99:37.2 3:44.7)
Girls
30. 1046 MARIA CARRILLO (19:46.2 98:51.0 1:36.9)
41. 1232 CASA GRANDE (19:58.7 99:53.4 1:19.3)
55. 1745 SONOMA ACADEMY (20:15.4 101:17.0 4:06.9)
86. 2328 SANTA ROSA (20:56.6 104:42.7 3:42.4)
111. 2872 SONOMA VALLEY (21:43.8 108:38.9 3:47.4)
120. 3093 MONTGOMERY (21:58.2 109:50.8 2:35.5)
128. 3477 PINER (22:30.4 112:31.6 3:26.6)

Seeded Boys
15. CASA GRANDE 380 pts
14 379 Matt Salazar JR NCS CASA GRANDE 15:32 5:00
57 627 Brian Schulz SO NCS EL MOLINO 16:10 5:12
61 378 Nicholas Rauch SR NCS CASA GRANDE 16:11 5:13
71 377 Zachary Nussdorfer SR NCS CASA GRANDE 16:16 5:15
105 626 Brady Lane SR NCS EL MOLINO 16:38 5:22
127 375 Adam Harwood SR NCS CASA GRANDE 17:02 5:29
145 376 Chad Nathanson SO NCS CASA GRANDE 17:28 5:38
155 374 Zachery Esponda SO NCS CASA GRANDE 17:42 5:42
164 373 Max Bechtel JR NCS CASA GRANDE 18:02 5:48

D2 Boys
3. MARIA CARRILLO 163 pts
18. SANTA ROSA 387 pts
23. MONTGOMERY 482 pts

11 1936 Daniel Pride SO NCS SANTA ROSA 15:59 5:09
13 1160 Zac West SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:06 5:11
15 1158 Jordan Scobey JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:13 5:13
27 1159 Tommy Smail SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:30 5:19
55 1155 David Eik SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 16:56 5:27
61 1939 Justin Thurman SR NCS SANTA ROSA 17:04 5:30
64 1157 Ryan Nguyen SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 17:07 5:31
71 1161 Jacob Wright FR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 17:13 5:33
76 1451 Stuart Lovelace JR NCS MONTGOMERY 17:17 5:34
93 1452 Riley Officer SR NCS MONTGOMERY 17:37 5:40
94 1935 Aden Pierce SR NCS SANTA ROSA 17:37 5:41
100 1450 Andrew Kelley JR NCS MONTGOMERY 17:45 5:43
108 1156 Scott Kruetzfeldt FR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 17:51 5:45
113 1448 Ramon Cruz FR NCS MONTGOMERY 17:56 5:47
117 1934 Luca Mazzanti SO NCS SANTA ROSA 18:00 5:48
120 1449 Alex Hiltebrand JR NCS MONTGOMERY 18:03 5:49
121 1933 Chandler Garrison SO NCS SANTA ROSA 18:06 5:50
141 1447 Tucker Bradshaw JR NCS MONTGOMERY 18:28 5:57
155 1937 Jacob Quinn SO NCS SANTA ROSA 18:58 6:06
158 1938 Sean Rollins JR NCS SANTA ROSA 19:20 6:14
161 1446 Devan Becker JR NCS MONTGOMERY 19:41 6:21

D3 Boys
31. WILLITS 883 pts
104 2436 Robert Swoboda SO NCS WILLITS 17:38 5:41
196 2433 Ricardo Haschak FR NCS WILLITS 19:50 6:23
204 2434 Ankit Patel SR NCS WILLITS 20:20 6:33
206 2438 Lane Wright JR NCS WILLITS 20:29 6:36
216 2435 Anthony Sorace JR NCS WILLITS 21:23 6:53

D4 Boys
27. PINER 649 pts
74 1686 Jacob Hayes JR N/A PINER 16:59 5:28
75 1684 Aidan Carpenter JR N/A PINER 17:00 5:29
154 1688 Harris Nguyen JR N/A PINER 17:55 5:46
173 1685 Danny Duong JR N/A PINER 18:11 5:51
187 1687 Brian Luong JR N/A PINER 18:17 5:53
253 1689 Trevor Wofford JR N/A PINER 20:32 6:37

D5 Boys
7. ROSELAND 197 pts
8. SONOMA ACADEMY 222 pts

7 2039 Caleb Richards JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 16:24 5:17
13 1826 Juan Valerio JR NCS ROSELAND 16:40 5:22
17 1823 Brandon Escandon JR NCS ROSELAND 16:50 5:26
28 2041 Eli Rosan-Duran SR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 17:17 5:34
51 2037 Joey Johnson SO NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 18:06 5:50
57 1827 Elias Velazquez FR NCS ROSELAND 18:18 5:54
62 1824 Ernesto Navarro JR NCS ROSELAND 18:37 6:00
63 1825 Anthony Roman SR NCS ROSELAND 18:38 6:00
70 2036 Maclean Hartford SR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 18:51 6:04
83 2035 Eli Catalano JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 19:23 6:15
105 2038 Brendan Loftus FR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 20:21 6:33
108 2040 Jack Roney FR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 20:31 6:37

Seeded Girls
17. SONOMA ACADEMY 375 pts
8 2042 Rylee Bowen FR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 17:59 5:48
34 2044 Alyssa Goody JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 18:58 6:07
113 2048 McKenna Sell FR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 20:58 6:45
116 2047 Lilly Reinstein JR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 21:18 6:52
127 2043 Madison Glenn FR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 22:06 7:07
132 2046 Esme Reid-McLaughlin SO NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 24:45 7:58
133 2045 Sinclaire Parer SR NCS SONOMA ACADEMY 24:59 8:03

D2 Girls
4. MARIA CARRILLO 168 pts
6. CASA GRANDE 209 pts
20. SANTA ROSA 465 pts
22. MONTGOMERY 595 pts

4 1946 Delaney White JR NCS SANTA ROSA 18:34 5:59
7 1165 Shaz Breedlove SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 18:54 6:05
14 380 Adria Barich JR NCS CASA GRANDE 19:17 6:13
30 1163 Allie Ahern JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 19:36 6:19
32 384 Emma Moon SO NCS CASA GRANDE 19:39 6:20
38 1166 Shannon Palladino SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 19:48 6:23
39 383 Andrea Gonzalez SR NCS CASA GRANDE 19:49 6:23
44 1167 Samantha Perry SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:04 6:28
66 1164 Cecilia Avelar JR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:31 6:37
70 386 Saskia VanOmmeren-Egbert JR NCS CASA GRANDE 20:35 6:38
71 385 Ileana Moon JR NCS CASA GRANDE 20:36 6:38
82 1455 Lauren Ray SR NCS MONTGOMERY 20:44 6:41
88 1162 Emily Abraham SR NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:53 6:44
93 1168 Lily Raymond SO NCS MARIA CARRILLO 20:56 6:45
97 1940 Marie Doyle FR NCS SANTA ROSA 20:58 6:45
109 1454 Molly Kinahan SR NCS MONTGOMERY 21:17 6:51
118 1945 Lian Morales FR NCS SANTA ROSA 21:26 6:54
119 1456 Emily Richter JR NCS MONTGOMERY 21:27 6:54
125 1943 Mazie Lewis JR NCS SANTA ROSA 21:31 6:56
145 1942 Aimee Holland JR NCS SANTA ROSA 22:16 7:10
151 1944 Sophia Miller SO NCS SANTA ROSA 22:30 7:15
156 381 Chase Falk JR NCS CASA GRANDE 22:46 7:20
157 1453 Jasmine Becker FR NCS MONTGOMERY 23:06 7:26
158 382 Hailey Falk SR NCS CASA GRANDE 23:10 7:28
159 1941 Chloe Farison SO NCS SANTA ROSA 23:17 7:30
160 1457 Caitlin Shaw SO NCS MONTGOMERY 23:19 7:31

D3 Girls
19. SONOMA VALLEY 450 pts

42 2052 Maddy Libbey JR NCS SONOMA VALLEY 20:03 6:28
89 2053 Eliza Neeley FR NCS SONOMA VALLEY 21:25 6:54
90 2049 Maddie Cashel SO NCS SONOMA VALLEY 21:28 6:55
97 2439 Morgan Riley FR NCS WILLITS 21:38 6:58
106 2050 Grace Cutting SO NCS SONOMA VALLEY 21:54 7:03
159 2051 Helena Goodman FR NCS SONOMA VALLEY 23:51 7:41
162 2054 Crystal Rodriguez SO NCS SONOMA VALLEY 23:57 7:43

D4 Girls
29. PINER 790 pts
57 1690 Sheena Blackwell SR N/A PINER 20:18 6:32
162 1691 Aylin Garcia SO N/A PINER 22:21 7:12
185 1692 Zuley Munoz JR N/A PINER 22:42 7:19
204 1693 Molika Ouk JR N/A PINER 23:28 7:34
212 1694 Jessenya Rivas JR N/A PINER 23:45 7:39

College men
40 3265 Forrest Shaffer JR WASHINGTON ST. 24:37 4:58
59 3076 Nicholas Ratto JR UC DAVIS 24:48 5:00
70 3199 Luis Luna NA UNATTACHED25 24:56 5:01
93 3146 Daniel Hauptman SR UC SAN DIEGO 25:08 5:04
109 2700 Efren Reyes FR FRESNO STATE 25:16 5:05
147 2726 Benjamin Tarango JR HUMBOLDT STATE 25:32 5:09
155 2889 Reesey Byers SR SAC STATE REDSHIRT 25:37 5:10
254 2647 Nicholas Spector SR CHICO STATE 26:36 5:21

College women
130 3068 Nicole Lane SO UC DAVIS 23:14 6:14
148 2930 Erin Thomas FR SAN FRANCISCO 23:24 6:17
221 2897 Jacquelin Taylor SR SACRAMENTO ST. 24:12 6:30

Redwood Empire Stanford History
BOYS CHAMPIONS
Dawit Tesfasilassie, PINER 2004 Division III Results
MARIA CARRILLO (17:16 86:19) 2004 Division III Results
Blake McDowall, MONTGOMERY 2006 Division II Results
Reesey Byers, SANTA ROSA 2009 Division II Results
Hugh Dowdy, PETALUMA 2009 Division III Results
Forrest Shaffer, PETALUMA 2010 Division III Results
Luis Luna, PINER 2011 Division III Results
Alexi Taylor, CARDINAL NEWMAN 2011 Division IV Results

GIRLS CHAMPIONS
Lori Shanoff, PETALUMA 1980 ?div.
Laurie Hollingworth, *** PINER 1981 Class B (1450 students or less)
Julie Ruiz, URSULINE 1983 Class B
Sherri Minkler, *** ANALY 1984 Class B
Julia Stamps, RINCON VALLEY JH1993 Division I
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1994 Division I
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1995 ?div. 17:19 CR
Julia Stamps, SANTA ROSA 1996 Division I 17:27
Trina Cox, SANTA ROSA 1997 Division I 17:46
Sara Bei, MONTGOMERY 1997 Division III
Sara Bei, MONTGOMERY 1998 Division III 17:26
Amber Trotter, UKIAH 2000 Division II
Jenny Aldridge, MARIA CARRILLO 2000 Division III
Phyllis Blanchard, RANCHO COTATE 2002 Division I
MARIA CARRILLO (19:44 98:36) 2003 Division III Results
Sarah Sumpter, HEALDSBURG 2007 Division IV Results
Julie Nacouzi, MONTGOMERY 2009 Division II Results
Julie Nacouzi, MONTGOMERY 2010 Division II Results
Erin Thomas, MENDOCINO 2012 Division V Results

*** 1981 Piner went 1-2: Hollingworth, 2nd Cathy Dubay
*** 1984 Sonoma County went 1-3: Minkler, Ursuline’s Julie Ruiz, Sonoma’s Kathy Dalton.

2013
2008
2005

outdated list