Glitch in system, disregard wording above this

Rylee Bowen won the division V race, with teammate Alyssa Goody in 3rd, as their Sonoma Academy team won as well.
Video of Bowen interview
Casa Grande boys pulled off an upset winning division II behind Matt Salazar’s 2nd place finish, also the fastest Empire time of the day.
Maria Carrillo boys and girls also qualified for state in division II. This is the fourth straight year both teams have qualified for state.
Puma’s were lead by Zac West 6th and Shaz Breedlove 7th.
El Molino’s Brian Schulz also made state with a 2nd place finish in division IV.
Santa Rosa’s Delaney White had the fastest Empire girls time of the day making state in 4th place in division II.
Bysides Schultz & White, Seven other Empire individuals qualified for state.
Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa; Caleb Richards, Sonoma Academy; Dante Capone, Analy; Steve Adams, Cardinal Newman; Adria Barich, Casa Grande; Madison Parratt, Petaluma; Ana Drake-Trip, Healdsburg.

Story: Bowen wins NCS crown, takes team with her
Story: Casa Grande boys take title

PD photos
Photos boys
Photos girls

Complete results
Photos of all NCS winning teams
Quick recap

Top 30 Empire Times
Boys

2 Matt Salazar 11 2 Casa Grande 15:35 5:12 State Team qualifier
5 Nicholas Rauch 12 2 Casa Grande 15:56 5:19 State Team qualifier
2 Brian Schulz 10 4 El Molino 16:08 5:23 State Individual qualifier
6 Zac West 12 2 Maria Carrillo 16:13 5:25 State Team qualifier
8 Jordan Scobey 11 2 Maria Carrillo 16:17 5:26 State Team qualifier
10 Daniel Pride 10 2 Santa Rosa 16:19 5:27 State Individual qualifier
13 Zachary Nussdorfer 12 2 Casa Grande 16:24 5:28 State Team qualifier

5 Caleb Richards 11 5 Sonoma Academy 16:26 5:29 State Individual qualifier
17 Dante Capone 12 3 Analy 16:47 5:36 State Individual qualifier
31 Tommy Smail 12 2 Maria Carrillo 16:53 5:38 State Team qualifier
32 Justin Thurman 12 2 Santa Rosa 16:54 5:38
35 Adam Harwood 12 2 Casa Grande 16:57 5:39 State Team qualifier
37 David Eik 12 2 Maria Carrillo 17:01 5:41 State Team qualifier
42 Chad Nathanson 10 2 Casa Grande 17:04 5:42 State Team qualifier

14 Steve Adams 12 4 Cardinal Newman 17:05 5:42 State Individual qualifier
16 Brady Lane 12 4 El Molino 17:06 5:42
43 Stuart Lovelace 11 2 Montgomery 17:06 5:42
17 Eduardo Calderon 11 4 Piner 17:07 5:43
44 Antoine Thibault 11 2 Maria Carrillo 17:07 5:43 State Team qualifier
21 Brandon Escandon 11 5 Roseland Univ. Prep 17:08 5:43
45 Riley Officer 12 2 Montgomery 17:09 5:43

46 Alex Hiltebrand 11 2 Montgomery 17:10 5:44
25 Juan Valerio 11 5 Roseland Univ. Prep 17:14 5:45
26 Eli Rosan-Dura 12 5 Sonoma Academy 17:14 5:45
53 Ramon Cruz 9 2 Montgomery 17:21 5:47
36 Travis Claeys 11 3 Sonoma Valley 17:22 5:48
37 Gabe Ghirann 12 3 Analy 17:22 5:48
54 Ryan Nguyen 12 2 Maria Carrillo 17:22 5:48 State Team qualifier
27 Robert Swoboda 10 4 Willits 17:26 5:49
57 Max Bechtel 11 2 Casa Grande 17:26 5:49 State Team qualifier

Girls
4 Delaney White 11 2 Santa Rosa 18:31 6:11 State Individual qualifier
5 Adria Barich 11 2 Casa Grande 18:43 6:15 State Individual qualifier
1 Rylee Bowen 9 5 Sonoma Academy 18:46 6:16 State Team qualifier
3 Alyssa Goody 11 5 Sonoma Academy 19:02 6:21 State Team qualifier
12 Madison Parratt 11 3 Petaluma 19:10 6:24 State Individual qualifier
7 Shaz Breedlove 12 2 Maria Carrillo 19:14 6:25 State Team qualifier
13 Shannon Palladino 12 2 Maria Carrillo 19:39 6:33 State Team qualifier

21 Emma Moon 10 2 Casa Grande 20:08 6:43
23 Ileana Moon 11 2 Casa Grande 20:10 6:44
24 Sydnie Rvas 9 2 Maria Carrillo 20:11 6:44 State Team qualifier
30 Sophie Hosodar 10 3 Petaluma 20:11 6:44
9 Ana Drake-Trip 12 4 Healdsburg 20:12 6:44 State Individual qualifier
27 Marie Doyle 9 2 Santa Rosa 20:16 6:46
29 Cecilia Avelar 11 2 Maria Carrillo 20:22 6:48 State Team qualifier

33 Smantha Perry 12 2 Maria Carrillo 20:26 6:49 State Team qualifier
15 McKenna Sell 9 5 Sonoma Academy 20:30 6:50 State Team qualifier
35 Allie Ahern 11 2 Maria Carrillo 20:31 6:51 State Team qualifier
34 Emily Herbst 10 3 Petaluma 20:33 6:51
38 Lauren Ray 12 2 Montgomery 20:35 6:52
39 Saskia Vanommeren 11 2 Casa Grande 20:35 6:52
20 Amelia Wirt 10 4 Fort Bragg 20:39 6:53

23 Kassia Changon 10 4 Piner 20:46 6:56
21 Madison Glenn 9 5 Sonoma Academy 20:48 6:56 State Team qualifier
42 Maddy Libbey 11 3 Sonoma Valley 20:57 6:59
48 Jasmine Becker 9 2 Montgomery 20:59 7:00
49 Carolina Avelar 11 2 Maria Carrillo 20:59 7:00 State Team qualifier
43 Helena Abbott 10 3 Petaluma 21:00 7:00
29 Lilly Reinstein 11 5 Sonoma Academy 21:08 7:03 State Team qualifier
53 Mazie Lewis 11 2 Santa Rosa 21:09 7:03
54 Anna Bresciani 12 2 Ukiah 21:17 7:06

Top 10 finishes by individual places
Boys

2 Matt Salazar 11 2 Casa Grande 15:35 5:12
2 Brian Schulz 10 4 El Molino 16:08 5:23
5 Nicholas Rauch 12 2 Casa Grande 15:56 5:19
5 Caleb Richards 11 5 Sonoma Academy 16:26 5:29
6 Zac West 12 2 Maria Carrillo 16:13 5:25
8 Jordan Scobey 11 2 Maria Carrillo 16:17 5:26
10 Daniel Pride 10 2 Santa Rosa 16:19 5:27

Girls
1 Rylee Bowen 9 5 Sonoma Academy 18:46 6:16
3 Alyssa Goody 11 5 Sonoma Academy 19:02 6:21
4 Delaney White 11 2 Santa Rosa 18:31 6:11
5 Adria Barich 11 2 Casa Grande 18:43 6:15
7 Shaz Breedlove 12 2 Maria Carrillo 19:14 6:25
9 Ana Drake-Trip 12 4 Healdsburg 20:12 6:44

Team times
Boys

Casa Grande (16:23.0 81:54.7 1:28.6)
Maria Carrillo (16:41.8 83:28.7 0:53.6)
Montgomery (17:14.5 86:12.1 0:22.4)
Santa Rosa (17:14.2 86:10.6 1:26.5)
Analy (17:30.8 87:33.9 1:34.8)
Piner (17:35.3 87:56.1 0:48.6)
Sonoma Academy (17:44.8 88:43.9 2:04.1)

Girls
Maria Carrillo (19:59 99:52 1:12)
Sonoma Academy (20:03 100:14 2:22)
Casa Grande (20:14 101:08 2:49)
Petaluma (20:27 102:14 2:10)
Santa Rosa (20:43 103:34 3:23)
Montgomery (21:24 106:57 2:07)
Sonoma Valley (21:38 108:07 1:32)
Cardinal Newman (21:57 109:43 0:53)

Haywards NCS Boys bests
Haywards NCS Girls bests

Boys Post Season Champions
Girls Post Season Champions

Boys 2013 NCS meet, plus past results back to 1954
Girls 2013 NCS meet

Photos by Thomas Benjamin

Delaney, Shaz and Shannon Palladino out fast. The eventual winner, Megan McCandless is the tall girl from Granada in the center.

Delaney, Shaz and Shannon Palladino out fast. The eventual winner, Megan McCandless is the tall girl from Granada in the center.


Shot just in front of the far West Starting box. Shaz & Delaney in  the distance with top 6 Casa girls in foreground

Shot just in front of the far West Starting box. Shaz & Delaney in the distance with top 6 Casa girls in foreground