Here is some good track stuff to chew on this week.

adidas/Heart and Sole Redwood Empire Athletes of the Week!

State leaders

NCS leaders

Northern California Leaders Men

Northern California Leaders Women

Redwood Empire boys 2012 bests

Redwood Empire girls 2012 bests

East Bay Invitational Results

The Fit Runner – Episode 3: Heel Pain

Ryan Hall Has Plantar Fasciitis

Why short guys can dunk

Windsor Relays time schedule
SATURDAY MARCH 3, 2012
time event division order
10:00 4×100 relay girls; boys
10:20 1600m f/sgirls;f/sboys;vg;vb
10:55 2 4 6 8 coed girl-boy-girl-boy
11:05 HH f/sb; vg;vb
11:25 400m f/sg;f/sb;vg;vb
11:45 dist med coed girl-boy-girl-boy
12:05 100m f/sg f/sb; girls; boys
12:30 Community mile
12:40 4×200 coed any order
12:50 800m girls;boys
1:00 300H girls;boys
1:20 4×400 relay girls;boys

10:00 boys PV
girls HJ var girls; f/s girls
girls shot var girls; f/s girls
boys discus var boys ; f/s/boys
boys LJ var boys ; f/s/boys
girls LJ var girls ; f/s girls
12:00 girls PV
boys TJ
girls TJ
boys HJ var boys ; f/s boys
boys shot var boys ; f/s/boys
girls discus var girls ; f/s girls

BIG CAT INNVITATIONAL
SATURDAY MARCH 3, 2012
NEVERS FIELD, SANTA ROSA HIGH SCHOOL
73 DEGREES

Participating Schools: Santa Rosa, Rancho Cotate, Montgomery, Cardinal Newman
Lowell of San Francisco, Healdsburg, Petaluma, Piner, Casa Grande, Sonoma Academy
Sacred Heart Academy of San Francisco, Middletown, Maria Carrillo
Ukiah, Analy, Windsor, El Molino, Rincon Valley Christian, Cloverdale

Wind readings for all races were at most +1.13 AND -.07

Event Name School Mark Wind
Varsity Girls:
100 Nicole Kemper W 13.34
Jessica Rosen A 13.41
Alicia Lugo Pet 13.44
Cicely Walden RC 13.46
Michaela Kinahin CG 13.51
Devyn Ruiz H 13.69

200
Alicia Lugo Pet 27.34
Kayla Holland U 27.64
Nicole Kemper W 27.73
Melanie Speech Lowell 27.75
Laurel Shepperd MC 27.89
Erica Hipp SH 28.26

400 Darci Whyte SR 1:00.33
Jackie Chalmers MHS 1:00.46
Mackenzie Sedraves MC 1:03.81
Maria Laca SH 1:04.25
Vandella Dawson Pet 1:05.69
Val LaForge EM 1:07.07

800 Sadia Ibrahim SR 2:18.79
Nicole Lane EM 2:22.61
Julianna Mendez W 2:27.66
Mandy Che L 2:30.41
Brynna Thigpen MC 2:32.84
Kellie Redmond SH 2:33.09

1600 Nicole Lane EM 5:14.46
Juliana Mendez W 5:25.35
Jessica O’Hanlon Pet 5:26.77
Andrea Natoli MC 5:27.94
Brynna Thigpen MC 5:32.70
Melissa Hanson RC 5:35.70

3200 Andrea Natoli MC 11:51.19
Francesca Honey Pet 12:29.67
Madison Provost RVC 12:38.90
Andrea Gonzalez CG 12:39.46
Trixie Scolari SR 12:45.98
Melissa Hansen RC 12:50.43

100h Barbara Moretto SR 17.62
Jackie VnDenburg MC 17.96
Bethany Mack U 18.30
Brittany Kozenko SR 18.42
Kayla Smith MC 18.45
Meili Bartholome MHS 18.70

300h Barbara Moretto SR 49.70
Robin Yee L 49.80
Kayla Smith MC 51.61
Jackie VanDenburg MC 52.12
Jackie Farrington Pet 52.70
Cecilia Fong L 52.76

4×1 Ukiah 52.65
Analy 52.80
Windsor 52.92
Santa Rosa 53.30
Maria Carrillo 53.54
Maria Carrillo B 54.34

4×4 Santa Rosa 4:14.33
Lowell 4:15.41
Maria Carrillo 4:23.69
Petaluma 4:34.28
Sacred Heart 4:39.15
Ukiah 4:43.22

SP Nicole Porter W 36’2″
Melanie Speech L 36′
Isobel Moeller SR 32’3″
Kathleen Durand MC 30’8″
Georgi Ryan SR 30’4.5″
Lauren Lehrer MC 30’1″

Discus Brea Gray SR 106’5″
Tyrra Cooper SH 101’6″
Alicia Beltran SR 101’1.5″
Georgi Ryan SR 98’8″
Kaitlin Stein MHS 97’9″
Marissa Troppy SR 95’11”

LJ Laurel Shepperd MC 16’7″
Allison McIntyre A 15’10.5″
Melanie Speech L 15’5.5″
Natalie Wolfe MC 15’2″
Amy Glaser MC 14’6.75″
Devon Brook W 14’6.25″

TJ Laurel Shepperd MC 34′.75″
Danielle Steffen Pet 32’6.25″
Eva King CG 32′
Devin Ruiz H 31’2″
Lea Butler RC 31’1.5″
Kate Mayfiled U 30’7.5″

HJ Courtney Tuck Pet 5’4″
Morgan Bertsch SR 5’4″
Devin Brook W 5’2″
Taylor Cerini MC 4’10”
Lea Butler RC 4’8″
Marissa Arnerich U 4’8″
Jenifer Moretto SR 4’8″

PV Siobhan Andersen MC 11’6″
Danielle Steffen Pet 11’6″
Megan Korsak SR 10′
Helen Haun H 9’6″
Lea Butler RC 8’6″
Ella Roth L 8′

Vasity Boys
Event Name School Mark Wind
100 Jajuan Lawson CG 11.65
Gabe Petersen MHS 11.70
Anthony Harrington SR 11.75
Kyle Vannetti A 11.80
Chris Mello Pet 11.80
Jakari Keita SR 11.81

200 David Forman RC 22.90
Edwaard Lampkin SH 23.54
Jujuan Lawson CG 23.77
Gabe Petersen MHS 23.78
Hugh Pegan U 24.03
Tariq Burton RC 24.16

400 Edward Lampkin SH 51.45
David Forman RC 51.47
Bryan Nunez CN 51.55
Ben Stafford A 53.63
Herbie Polk MC 53.64
Brian Houston MHS 54.08

800 Alexi Taylor CN 2:01.85
Dante Hay MC 2:02.21
Noah Stier L 2:02.83
Matt Cogorno W 2:05.77
Jose Mendoza MHS 2:05.78
Max Niehaus L 2:06.00

1600 Alexi Taylor CN 4:30.62
Douglas Ryan Pet 4:35.51
Michael Tomasi SR 4:35.89
Paul Holden U 4:38.70
Jose Mendoza MHS 4:39.56
Dante Hay MC 4:39.83

3200 Kevin Poteracke Pet 10:05.62
William Chen L 10:06.34
Michael Tomasi SR 10:14.12
Harrison Luft MC 10:22.46
Michael Kennedy SR 10:36.47
Aaron Rotman SA 10:41.08

110h Adam Lundquist CG 14.77
Anthony Harrington SR 16.60
Gus Murray MC 16.98
Jake Druzgala SR 17.62
Ander Lund Pet 17.63
Barrett Southern Midd 18:06

300h Adam Lundquist CG 39.73
Anders Lund Pet 43.10
Steve Purugganan MC 43.12
Alex Netherda MC 43.56
Gus Murray MC 43.79
Austin Eger CG 44.57

4×1 Maria Carrillo 44.70
Rancho Cotate 44.96
Casa Grande 45.08
Cardinal Newman 45.37
Petaluma 45.74
Ukiah 46.48

4×4 Lowell 3:37.55
Maria Carrillo 3:38.15
Rancho Cotate 3:42.18
Petaluma 3:46.17
Casa Grande 3:46.65
Petaluma B 3:48.33

LJ Brycen Poarch CG 20’6.5″
DJ Mayogarl CN 20’3.5″
Dontae Garcia MC 20’1.75″
Malcolm Beltran H 20’1.5″
Andrew Kozel H 20′.5″
Tariq Burton RC 19’5.75″

TJ Brycen Poarch CG 41′.5″
Hugh Pegan U 39’8.75″
Malcom Beltran H 39′.5″
Jonathan Brooner SR 37′.5″
Renny Ng L 36’9.75″
Kyle Hulse W 36’8.5″

HJ Nick DeSoto RC 6’4″
Nick Tracy W 6’2″
Schuyler Slaydon PHS 6′
Paul Carroll MC 6′
Ricky Garcia RC 5’10”
Kasey Mancini EM 5’8″

PV Jordan Durand MC 12’6″
Andy Kotval W 12’6″
Patrick Cunningham SR 12′
Devin Ramirez SR 11′
Alex Kotval W 10’6″
Jesse Hannawalt L 10’6″

SP Isaac Brown U 46′.5″
Phillip Wright CN 45′
Nolan Nagle CN 44’3″
Nick DeSoto RC 44’2.5″
Jake Hargrove CN 42’11.5″
Jordan Harrington H 40’8.5″

Discus Nick DeSoto RC 140’1″
Caleb Lund CG 137’10”
Isaac Brown U 136’6.5″
Jonathan Durand MC 133’7″
Jake Hargrove CN 125’8.5″
Joe Frisk SH 124’9″