Maria Carrillo has won 8 of last 11 NBL titles, including the last two, but with graduation hitting the Puma’s hard watch out for other teams to challenge for top spot in the Empire.
With huge numbers you would be a fool to count Carrillo out this year however.
Casa Grande could have one of the best one-two combo’s in the North Coast Section.
Gaucho junior Matt Salazar was the only non-senior to make First team All-Empire last year and although battling injuries still turned in some nice track times last spring, 9:32.9/4:28.77.
Senior teammate Nicholas Rauch is a returning second team All-Empire runner but ran a same day double at MOC last spring, 4:16.85/1:54.35, that shows he could be the one to watch as well. Casa’s last team pennant was back in 2003 in the SCL.
Santa Rosa sophomore Luca Mazzanti is a returning second team All-Empire runner and the Panthers have enough depth behind him to make a run at the title this year.
Carrillo’s returning second team All-Empire runner is senior Zac West and you can expect them to have great grouping right behind him.
The SCL’s lone returning second team All-Empire runner is El Molino sophomore Brian Schulz who turned in a 9:27.44 3200 last spring.
Piner also graduated some of their top talent last year but will still be ready to take on challenger Analy in that league. Analy returns their top 17 runners from 2013.
The CMC will be up for grabs. The 2-9 finishers at last years finals were all undergrads lead by Roseland University Prep’s Juan Estrella who is now a sophomore.

2014 Track bests
800 METERS
1:54.35 Nicholas Rauch, 11, Casa Grande; 5/31 NCS MOC
1:59.95 Justin Thurman, 11, Santa Rosa; 4/26 Viking Classic
2:00.10 Eddie Mondragon, 10, Healdsburg; 5/17 SCL

1600 METERS
4:16.85 Nicholas Rauch, 11, Casa Grande; 5/31 NCS MOC
4:28.67 Zac West, 11, Maria Carrillo; 5/24 NCS Red
4:28.77 Matt Salazar, 10, Casa Grande; 5/16 NBL
4:31.94+ Brian Schultz, 9, El Molino; 4/30 em

3200 METERS
9:27.44 Brian Schultz, 9, El Molino; 5/24 NCS Red
9:33.14+ Mathew Salazar, 10, Casa Grande; 5/7 rc
9:58.16 Jordan Scobey, 10, Maria Carrillo; 4/11 SR Twilight
9:59.11 Daniel Pride, 9, Santa Rosa; 5/24 NCS Red
10:01.26 Nicholas Rauch, 11, Casa Grande; 3/1 Big Cat 2013 9:49.53

Returning 2013 All-Empire runners
Grades listed are from 2013 season.

FIRST TEAM

Matt Salazar, sophomore, Casa Grande
26th State II, 6th NCS, 2nd NBL, Rancho Cotate Champion,
Viking Opener So Champion, Super Septo Champion,
won 5 tri-meets, 2nd Mt Sac race, 2nd Castro Valley

SECOND TEAM

Luca Mazzanti, freshman, Santa Rosa
7th NBL, 28th NCS II, Viking Opener Fr Champion

Nicholas Rauch, junior, Casa Grande
7th NCS II, 11th NBL, State participant, 2nd Viking Opener Jr, 4th Super Septo

Brian Schulz, freshman, El Molino
3rd SCL, 5th NCS IV, 40th State, won 1 tri-meet,
2nd Viking Opener Fr, 4th Rahm, 8th Super Septo

Zac West, junior, Maria Carrillo
6th NBL, 18th NCS II, State participant, won 1 tri-meet

THIRD TEAM

Eduardo Calderon, sophomore, Piner
9th NCS IV, 6th SCL, State participant

Jake Gibbs, junior, Analy
5th SCL, 30th NCS III

Brady Lane, junior, El Molino
7th SCL, 11th NCS IV, State participant, won 1 tri-meet,
6th Rahm, 10th Viking Opener Jr

Zachary Nussdorfer, junior, Casa Grande
12th NBL, 19th NCS II, State participant, 5th Viking Opener Jr

Jordan Scobey, sophomore, Maria Carrillo
9th NBL, State participant, 6th Rancho Cotate

Preview NCS rankings
Locals mentioned
Boys
Division II team Casa Grande 1st, Santa Rosa 2nd, Maria Carrillo 5th
Division II Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar & Nick Rauch, Maria Carrillo’s Zac West
Division IV El Molino’s Brian Schulz & Brady Lane
Division V team On the Bubble: Sonoma Academy

Returning NBL runners for 2014

Carrillo still has a lot of good runners, but with 5 of their top 7 graduating last year, the battle for this years pennant may be one of the best ever.

Times from 5 fastest undergrads
81:22 Casa Grande
82:42 Maria Carrillo
83:48 Santa Rosa
87:18 Montomery
91:13 Windsor

2 Salazar, Matt 10 Casa Grande 5:00 15:28
6 West, Zachery 11 Maria Carrillo 5:10 16:00
7 Mazzanti, Luca 9 Santa Rosa 5:11 16:03
9 Scobey, Jordan 10 Maria Carrillo 5:12 16:06
11 Rauch, Nicholas 11 Casa Grande 5:14 16:13
12 Nussdorfer, Zachary 11 Casa Grande 5:15 16:15
18 Harwood, Adam 11 Casa Grande 5:21 16:34
2 Azcarraga, Lucas 11 Maria Carrillo 5:24 16:43

3 Alongi, Toby 10 Santa Rosa 5:26 16:49
21 Thurman, Justin 11 Santa Rosa 5:26 16:49
22 Esponda, Zachery 9 Casa Grande 5:27 16:52
4 Smail, Tommy 11 Maria Carrillo 5:27 16:53
23 Pride, Daniel 9 Santa Rosa 5:28 16:57
5 Thibault, Antoine 10 Maria Carrillo 5:29 17:00
6 Eik, David 11 Maria Carrillo 5:30 17:01
25 Lovelace, Stuart 10 Montgomery 5:31 17:05
7 Pierce, Aden 11 Santa Rosa 5:33 17:10
29 Hiltebrand, Alex 10 Montgomery 5:34 17:16

30 Carroll, Joey 11 Windsor 5:36 17:22
10 Nguyen, Ryan 11 Maria Carrillo 5:38 17:26
12 Foster, Ethan 11 Santa Rosa 5:39 17:29
13 Moore, Cooper 9 Maria Carrillo 5:40 17:31
31 Officer, Riley 11 Montgomery 5:40 17:34
32 England, nate 11 Ukiah 5:41 17:35
33 Bradshaw, Tucker 10 Montgomery 5:42 17:39
14 Drake, Evan 11 Maria Carrillo 5:42 17:39
34 Adams, Steve 11 Cardinal Newman 5:42 17:40
15 Gavin, Quinn 11 Montgomery 5:44 17:44

16 Nathanson, Chad 9 Casa Grande 5:44 17:47
17 Civello, Blake 9 Maria Carrillo 5:45 17:48
18 Marin, Jeffrey 10 Maria Carrillo 5:45 17:49
37 Finton, Jacob 11 Rancho Cotate 5:45 17:49
38 Enrique, Acosta 11 Rancho Cotate 5:45 17:50
39 Clark, Tyler 10 Ukiah 5:47 17:55
19 Yates, Jackson 10 Maria Carrillo 5:48 17:58
20 Talcroft, Warren 9 Montgomery 5:49 17:59
21 Schoenbach, Gabe 10 Maria Carrillo 5:49 18:00
40 Forni, Wil 9 Cardinal Newman 5:49 18:00

22 Kelley, Andrew 10 Montgomery 5:49 18:01
23 Garrett, Scott 9 Casa Grande 5:50 18:04
24 Frankl, William 11 Maria Carrillo 5:50 18:05
25 Robertshaw, Erik 11 Windsor 5:52 18:09
27 Klein, Roe 11 Ukiah 5:53 18:13
28 Penny, Skyler 9 Santa Rosa 5:53 18:14
41 Cullen, Ben 11 Windsor 5:54 18:16
29 Quinn, Jacob 9 Santa Rosa 5:54 18:17
30 Bechtel, Max 10 Casa Grande 5:57 18:24
31 Kimball, Carson 10 Maria Carrillo 5:57 18:25

43 Rau, Kyle 11 Ukiah 5:57 18:26
44 Tollow, Makaya 11 Ukiah 5:57 18:27
45 Reeder, Andrew 11 Cardinal Newman 5:58 18:30
46 Potts, Brandon 11 Windsor 5:58 18:30
33 Rollins, Sean 10 Santa Rosa 6:01 18:37
34 Heaps, Julian Maria Carrillo 6:01 18:38
35 Moe, Kevin 11 Maria Carrillo 6:02 18:40
36 Francheshi, Ean 10 Maria Carrillo 6:02 18:40
47 Cliburn, Phillip 11 Ukiah 6:02 18:40
48 Price, Culter 11 Cardinal Newman 6:02 18:41

Returning SCL runners for 2014

Times from 5 fastest undergrads
85:34 Piner
85:40 Analy, returner their top 17
88:17 Petaluma, of their top 9 times lose only #1.
90:12 Healdsburg

3 Brian, Schulz 9 El Molino 5:14 16:13
5 Gibbs, Jake 11 Analy 5:19 16:27
6 Calderon, Eduardo 10 Piner 5:19 16:27
7 Brady, Lane 11 El Molino 5:20 16:30
8 Jamar, Blake 11 Analy 5:24 16:44
9 Capone, Dante 11 Analy 5:25 16:47
12 Hayes, Jacob 10 Piner 5:28 16:54
13 Mondragon, Eddie 10 Healdsburg 5:29 16:59
14 Mesquite, Devin 10 Analy 5:30 17:01
15 Nguyen, Harris 10 Piner 5:32 17:08

17 Carpenter, Aidan 10 Piner 5:34 17:13
18 Yashar, Edden 10 Petaluma 5:36 17:20
19 DeJong, Lucas 11 Petaluma 5:38 17:26
20 Macedonio, Leonardo 9 Sonoma 5:40 17:34
21 Sloop, Ian 10 Sonoma 5:42 17:38
22 Garcia, Diego 9 Healdsburg 5:44 17:45
23 Albee, Brock 10 Petaluma 5:44 17:46
24 Pearson, Ty 10 Petaluma 5:46 17:51
25 Garcia, Miguel 11 Piner 5:46 17:52
26 Douglas, Dean 10 Petaluma 5:47 17:54

1 Shaheen, Jad 11 Petaluma 5:47 17:55
2 James, Trygve 10 Petaluma 5:47 17:56
3 Luong, Brian 10 Piner 5:49 18:01
4 Soy, CJ 10 Piner 5:51 18:06
5 Odetto, Chris 11 Petaluma 5:54 18:17
28 Castro, Jose 10 Healdsburg 5:57 18:25
29 Ramirez, Jonny 9 Healdsburg 5:57 18:27
6 Tomas, Dakota 10 Petaluma 6:00 18:34
7 Duong, Danny 10 Piner 6:00 18:36
30 Quezadas, Luis 9 Healdsburg 6:00 18:36

31 Bongiovanni, Return 11 Sonoma 6:01 18:37
32 Petsod-Hixson, Jack 11 Analy 6:02 18:41
33 Kuser, Zane 10 Analy 6:02 18:42
34 Grieve, Michael 11 Analy 6:04 18:46
35 Adrian, Vajto 11 El Molino 6:05 18:49
8 Snodgrass, Mason 9 Analy 6:04 18:49
9 Moore, Henry 9 Analy 6:05 18:50
36 Rodriguez, Luis 9 Healdsburg 6:10 19:06
11 Andrade, Cosme 11 Piner 6:10 19:07
37 Martinelli, Trevor 10 Sonoma 6:12 19:11

12 Smith, Jacob 10 Analy 6:12 19:13
13 Boyce, Noah 10 Healdsburg 6:13 19:16
15 Horobin, Miles 9 Analy 6:13 19:17
16 Mann, Justin 12 Piner 6:16 19:26
17 Grant, Charlie 10 Petaluma 6:17 19:26
18 Reed, Seamus 9 Analy 6:18 19:30
19 O’Leary, Julian 11 Analy 6:19 19:35
38 Magdaleno, Andrew 9 Healdsburg 6:21 19:40
20 Reynolds, Nick 10 Analy 6:21 19:41
21 McCormick, Lucas 10 Piner 6:23 19:45

39 Cassidy, Mountjoy 10 El Molino 6:25 19:53
22 McCormick, Jack 9 Piner 6:27 19:58

Returning CMC runners for 2014

2 Juan Estrella 9 NCL2 Roseland University Prep 16:52
3 Erik Valencia 11 NCL2 Calistoga 16:54
4 Brandon Escandon 10 NCL2 Roseland University Prep 17:00
5 Caleb Richards 10 NCL2 Sonoma Academy 17:13
6 Kenneth Shinn 9 NCL2 Technology 17:22
7 Daniel Montanez 9 NCL2 Calistoga 17:29
8 Eli Rosan Duran 11 NCL2 Sonoma Academy 17:30
9 Zachary Sneathen 10 NCL2 Upper Lake 17:31
11 Juan Valerio 10 NCL2 Roseland University Prep 17:38
12 Manuel Martinez 10 NCL2 Calistoga 17:43

Top 3 NCL 1
14 Elias Lenhnhardt 10 NCL1 Fort Bragg 18:09
16 Robert Swoboda 9 NCL1 Willits 18:23
19 Everardo Chavez 11 NCL1 Lower Lake 18:36