The 2013 CIF State Cross Country Championships are on Saturday, November 30, at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Ticket Information
General admission for the event is $10 for adults and $5 for children. Tickets may be purchased at the park Friday, November 29, from Noon-4 p.m., and throughout the day on Saturday, November 30.

November 30, 2013 Race Schedule
23 teams entered in each division
Division I Boys Race 9:40 a.m.
Division II Boys Race 10:10 a.m.
Division IV Boys Race 11:15 a.m.
Division III Boys Race 12:20 p.m.
Division V Boys Race 1:25 p.m

Live results here day of meet
All entries
Preview story
2013 Redwood Empire State Qualifiers

Division II

Maria Carrillo

Ryan Anderson
2013 NBL Champion
13th D2 15:40 2012 State meet

Nick Jensen
101st 2012 D2 16:42

Colin Bartlett
110th 2012 D2 16:48

Dante Hay
166th 2011 D2 17:29

Zac West
134th 2012 D2 17:04

Carrillo is taking 8 runners down and will decide there who will run. Jordan Scobey, Spencer Jones and Michael King did not run at state last year.

Maria Carrillo best qualifier:
Steve Laurie, 11th III 1998, 11th IV 1997
Team: 7th III ’07, 11th III ’06, 11th II ’12, 12th III ’04, 13th II ’03, 17th II ’05, 21st III ’11

Casa Grande

Matt Salazar
127th 2012 D2 17:01

Other members will be running at State for the first time
Nicholas Rauch
Griffin Wigert
Zachary Nussdorfer
Adam Harwood
Zachery Esponda
Stanley Goto

best qualifiers:
Nate Kabanuck, 4th III 1999, 29th 1997
Ricky Esponda, 7th III 1992, 16th 1991, 30th 1990
Team: 11th III 1992

Windsor

Zach Price
145th 2012 D2 17:13

best qualifier:
Emmanuel Vasquez, 34th V 1997

Division II Empire bests
*-Also placed in a lower division
1st* Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998
9th Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009
13th Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2012

2nd* Petaluma 2007
5th Petaluma 2006
8th Montgomery 1992
10th* Ukiah 2001
11th Maria Carrillo 2012

11/27 rankings
1. Garrett Corcoran, Sr. (Villa Park8SS)
2. Steven Fahy, Sr. (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad8SD)
3. Wesley Walsh, Jr. (Canyon, Anaheim8SS)
4. Jeff Kirwin, Jr. (Glendora8SS)
5. Brian Zabilski, Jr. (Saugus, Santa Clarita8SS)
6. Andrew Tellames, Sr. (Orange Glen, Escondido8SD)
7. Nick Lofgren, Jr. (South Torrance, Torrance8SS)
8. Chris Foster, Jr. (Loa Gatos8CC)
9. Cole Smith, Sr. (Dos Pueblos, Goleta8SS)
10. Mikey Giguere, Sr. (Westlake, Westlake Village_SS)
11. Tyler Olson, Sr. (Livermore8NC)
12. Hector Hernandez, Sr. (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley8SS)
13. Ben Haderle, Jr. (Los Gatos8CC)
14. Derek Morton, Sr. (Mt. Carmel, San Diego8SD)
15. Justin Robison, Soph. (Lynbrook, San Jose8CC)
16. Neilson Powless, Jr. (Roseville8SJ)
17. Ryan Anderson, Sr. (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa8NC)
18. Kevin Lehr, Soph. (St. Ignatius, San Francisco8CC)
19. Trevor Siniscalchi, Jr. (Westview, San Diego8SD)
20. Juan Jimenez, Sr. (Simi Valley8SS)

11/25 rankings
Boys Division 2
1 Saugus SS
2 Dos Pueblos SS
3 Simi Valley SS
4 Canyon/Anaheim SS
5 Westlake SS
6 Tesoro SS
7 Redondo Union SS
8 Mt. Carmel SDS
9 Maria Carrillo NCS
10 La Costa Canyon SDS

Division III

Petaluma

Casey Kramer
SCL Champion
First time at State

best qualifiers:
Sterling Lockert 8th III 2008, 16th II ’07, 20th ’06, 48th ’05
Hugh Dowdy 9th III ’09, 28th ’08
Forrest Shaffer 10th III ’10
last qualifier:
Ryan Douglas 12th III 2012

Division III Empire bests
1st* Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1998, 11th ’97
4th Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999, 29th ’97
5th Luis Luna, Piner 2011, 6th ’10, 11th ’09

Division IV

Piner

Efren Reyes
8th 2012 D4 15:48

Other members will be running at State for the first time
Eduardo Calderon
Jacob Hayes
Aidan Carpenter
Jonathan Lopez
Harris Nguyen
Miguel Garcia

best qualifiers:
Luis Luna, 5th III ’11, 6th III ’10, 11th ’09, 73rd ’08
Efren Reyes 8th IV 2012
Jaime Silva 9th IV 2012
Dawit Tesfasilas, 10th III ’04
Team 3rd III 2011, 9th IV ’12, 15th III ’10

El Molino

Both will be running at State for the first time
Brian Schulz
Brady Lane

best qualifier:
Emmanuel Livijarvi, 36th III ’91
last qualifiers:
Rodrigo Vargas 130th & Ben Schulz 135th 2012

Division IV Empire bests
4th Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2005
6th Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman 1998, 45th ’97
6th Brian King, Cardinal Newman 2009, 32nd ’08

9th Piner 2012

11/27 rankings
1. Caleb Webb, Jr. (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake8SS)
2. Ruben Dominguez, Sr. (Don Bosco, Rosemead8SS)
3. Emery Caster, Sr. (Xavier Prep, Palm Desert8SS
4. Tomas Navarro, Jr. (Salesian, Los Angeles8SS)
5. Kyle Fredrickson, Sr. (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village8SS)
6. Clayton Bunn, Sr. (Yreka8NO)
7. Corey Gonzales, Jr. (Harker, San Jose8CC)
8, Alexis Torres, Jr. (Kingsburg8CE)
9. Bannon Greer, Sr. (Valley Center, San Diego8SD)
10. Erik Armes, Jr. (Coronado8SD)
11. Edgar Bonilla, Jr. (King City8CC)
12. Efren Reyes, Sr. (Piner, Santa Rosa8NC)
13. Austin Lay, Jr. (Morro Bay8SS)
14. Sean Pino, Jr. (Crean Lutheran, Irvine8SS)
15. Zach Morrett, Sr. (Hughson8SJ)
16. Steven Grolle, Sr. (Sonoroa8SJ)
17. Logan Marshall, Sr. (Half Moon Bay8CC)
18. Matt Jochim, Jr. (Yreka8NO)
19. Nassim Kabbara, Jr. (San Rafael8NC)
20. Jose Lopez, Sr. (Arcata8NC)

Division V

Sonoma Academy

Patrick Loftus
CMC Champion
37th 2012 D5 16:48

best qualifier:
Austin Orr, 9th V 2012
last qualifier:
Team lead by Austin Orr 2012

Division V Empire bests
2nd Brian Cole, St. Helena 2006
9th Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy 2012
13th Jeff Jackson, S.R. Christian 2004

Boys Woodward Park 5,000m course bests
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships.

Name School Year Time
Ryan Mack Ukiah 1998 15:23
Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 2009 15:23
Todd Trask Healdsburg 1986 15:24
Celedonia Rodriguez Elsie Allen 1998 15:25
Sterling Lockert Petaluma 2008 15:25
Luis Luna Piner 2011 15:28
Hugh Dowdy Petaluma 2009 15:29 State, 15:48 Clovis
Rory McLeod Santa Rosa 2008 15:30
Ryan Anderson Maria Carrillo 2013 15:36 Clovis
Forrest Shaffer Petaluma 2010 15:37

 

compiled by Jim Crowhurst