If you know of a mark to be added to the list I will need some way to verify the mark.
Web site, newspaper clipping, etc.

You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor
at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

What is the Redwood Empire?

What I am calling the Redwood Empire includes of the three counties,
(Sonoma, Lake & Mendocino), north of San Francisco.
Also included are St. Helena & Calistoga H.S. athletes who have competed
in the Coastal Mountain conference.

The 2000 census placed the total population of these three counties at
603,188. In comparison San Francisco is 776,733 and the city of
Los Angeles is 3,694,820.

100m
10.33 Luiz Mello, Santa Rosa JC 2001
10.34+ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/1/70
10.56 Eric Anderson, SRJC 1982
10.63 Mike Cook, SRJC 1998
10.65 Ray Holland, SSU 1988
10.68 Mike Williams, SSU 1990
10.68 Rhodri Kirwan, SRJC 1993
10.69 James Burrell, Piner 1977
10.74 Les Buckner, SRJC (Clear Lake ‘74) 1976
10.74+ Jon Ventress, SSU 1983
10.75 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 1994
10.75 Christian Corbin, Santa Rosa 2015 +0.9

200m
20.64+ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/16/70
20.88 Luiz Mello, SRJC 2001
21.11 Corey Nelson, SRJC (Rancho Cotate ‘95) 1997
21.14 Chris Whitlock, SRJC (Cardinal Newman ’77) 1980
21.14 Andre Hunter, SRJC 1987
21.24+ James Burrell, Piner 1976, wind aided, also 21.60
21.37 Gerald Boles, SRJC 1984
21.44 Carl Sagon, SRJC (Santa Rosa H.S. ’70) 1974
21.54 Jose Martinez, SRJC (Petaluma ’74) 1975
21.64 Eric Anderson, SRJC 1984
21.64+ Jon Ventress, SSU 1983
21.64 Christian Corbin, Santa Rosa 2015 +0.7

400m
44.80 Chris Whitlock, Washington St. (Cardinal Newman ’77, SRJC ’80) at Colorado Springs 7/2/83
45.00A Corey Nelson, Nike (Rancho Cotate ‘95, SRJC ’97) at Mexico City 5/3/03
46.38 Curtis Byrd, Cal Poly (Cardinal Newman ’73) 1974
47.13 Gerald Boles, SRJC 1984
47.21 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/25/13 NCS MOC
47.27* Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa H.S. (SRJC ’76) 6/5/71
47.56 Andre Hunter, SRJC 1987
47.84 Jose Martinez, SRJC (Petaluma ’74) 1975
48.10 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/18/13 NCS Redwood
48.12 Mark Nichol, SRJC 1983

800m
1:45.83* Jerry Siebert, ? (Willits ’56) in 1962 1:46.3y
1:48.14+ Ron Whitney, Occidental (SRJC coach ’92-), 1963, may have better
1:48.71 Marc Spina, Reebok (Montgomery ’86) Oxy Inv, Eagle Rock 5/10/97
1:49.21* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma (SRJC) 5/24/75
1:49.54 Geoff Ramsey, SRJC (Montgomery ‘73) 1974
1:49.81 Bruce Orner, Chico (SRHS ’75) 1982
1:50.58 Dan Held, SSU (SRHS ?) 1991
1:50.70 Mike Perez, Cal Poly (Lower Lake ’06) Mt Sac Relays 4/07
1:50.74 Ron Stone, SRJC 1965
1:50.76 Tim Murphy, UC Irvine (Healdsburg)

Jerry Siebert
US ranked #1 1960, 61, 62 & 64, 1964 Olympics 6th 800m, 64′ & ’62 National Champion
In 1958 Jerry Siebert ran on a Cal Berkeley relay team that broke the world record for 4x880y.
In 1960 he again ran on a world-record setting 4x880y relay team.
Competed in the 1960 Summer Olympics and in the 1964 Summer Olympics.

1500m
3:38.70 Dan Aldridge, Sub 4 TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Sacramento 6/21/81
3:42.74+ Marc Spina, Reebok (Montgomery ’86) VO2 Max, Los Angeles 5/16/98
3:43.04+ Dan Held, Indiana TC (SRHS, SSU) Met Twi 3, Dedham 6/1/96
3:44.54 Mike Stone, SSU 1991
3:47.89 Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at Payton Jordan Invi. at Stanford 4/29/12
3:48.08 J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at Oregon Invitational 4/20/07
3:48.27 Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
3:48.30i Greg Fogg, Alabama (RC ‘79 SRJC ’81) at U. of Indiana 1984
3:49.64+ Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 2012
3:51.43 Scott Kinzy, SSU 1982

Mile
3:58.44+ Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR 5/81
4:03.24i J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at HUSKY CLASSIC, Seattle 2/14/09
4:04.04+ Dan Held, (Santa Rosa H.S. ’90) at Pat Ryan Inv. SRJC 4/29/95
4:06.57i Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at MPSF Indoor Championships, Seattle 2/25/12
4:11.37c Mike Perez, Lower Lake, 4/22/06, 4/8 (4:14.47y) Arcadia
4:12.22 Luis Luna, unattached (Piner ’12) 5/19/12
4:12.64+ Jerry Siebert, ? (Willits ’56) in 1960
4:13.13i Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 2013
4:13.14+ Tim Stone, Chico (Lower Lake’71)
4:14.42i Steve Laurie, Davis (Maria Carrillo’99) at United Heritage Invit. in Boise 2/7/04

Aldridge first broke the 4 minute mile on April 11, 1981 in San Jose becoming the 111th American to do so.
Road mile 3:58 J.K. Withers, Unattached (Cardinal Newman ’04) 6/2/13 Santa Barbara State Street mile
Dan Aldridge ?3:58.24 Eugene 6/5/82
c-converted from 1600m

In Sonoma County 4:00.4 Jaime Harris, Fresno State TC at SRJC 5/7/94

2000m
5:04.41 Dan Aldridge, Sub 4 TC (Petaluma H.S. ’75, SRJC ’77) at Edinburg 6/26/85

3000m
7:48.02 Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Oslo, Norway 7/9/83
8:11.25i Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 2012
8:18.69 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman ’10) at Terrier Classic 2012
8:24.59 Steve Laurie, Davis (Maria Carrillo’99) 2001 at Chico
8:24.85 K.C. Cody, Davis (Montgomery ’04) Causeway Dual 4/25/08
8:24.93 Calvin Thigpen, Davis (Maria Carrillo ’07) Cal Opener 3/5/11
8:27.54+ Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
8:30.58 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma at Stanford Inv. 3/27/09
8:31.05 J.K. Withers, Oregon (Cardinal Newman ’04) at Pepsi Team Invite, Eugene 4/9/05
8:33.91 Rory McLeod, Arizona (Santa Rosa H.S. ‘?) at UW Invitational 1/29/10

2 Mile
8:32.04+i Dan Aldridge, Athletics West (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at San Diego in 1983
8:58.55C Luis Luna, Piner at CA State 6/4/11
8:59.84+ Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
9:03.04c Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa HS at Arcadia 4/10/10
9:04.48C Sterling Lockert, Petaluma at State 6/6/09
9:10.44+ Jimmy White, SRJC 1976
9:12.79+ Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/30/09 at UC Berkeley
9:14.24+ Armand Moreno, Piner (SRJC ’82) 5/27/78 at UC Berkeley
9:15.04+ Jon Sisler, Petaluma 6/2/74
9:15.24+ Dave Royal, Petaluma 4/14/79 at Modesto

5000m
13:30.95 Dan Aldridge, Asics Tiger TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR 6/1/85
13:36.76 Celedonia Rodriguez, Reebok (Elsie Allen ‘99) 4/13/06
13:53.84 Mike Stone (SSU) 1994
13:58.14 Reesey Byers, Sacramento St. (SRHS ’10) 3/29/13 Stanford
14:05.46 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) at Stanford Invitational 3/31/2006
14:13.76 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman ’10) at
14:20.51 Todd Trask, SRJC (Healdsburg ‘87) 1990
14:26.37 Nicholas Spector, Soka (Sonoma Valley ’09) Occidental Invitational 5/10/14
14:28.12 K.C. Cody, Davis (Montgomery ’04) at Stanford Invitational 4/5/08
14:33.59 Sterling Lockert, Loyola Marymount (Petaluma ’09) at Ben Brown Invit. 3/4/10

10,000
28:28.94+ Dan Aldridge, Asics Tiger TC (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) at Eugene, OR in 1984
29:19.32 Jeff Gardina, ? (Piner) at Stanford 3/27/04
29:28.07 Celedonia Rodriguez, Adams State (Elsie Allen ‘99) 2003
29:47.69 Brian King, Georgetown (Cardinal Newman) at Mt Sac 4/17/14
29:52.01 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) Stanford Invitational 4/4/2008
30:18.08 Todd Trask, Kansas State (Healdsburg ‘87) Big Eight Championship 1992
30:22.14+ Hector Delgado, ? (Healdsburg ’94) at Mt Sac Invitational 1999
30:23.14+ Jerry Drew, (Fort Bragg) PA-TAC track championships at Los Gatos 5/84
30:28.90 Calvin Thigpen, UC Davis (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Stanford 3/25/11
30:35.60 Reesey Byers, unattached (SRHS ’10) 4/19/14 Mt Sac

HALF-MARATHON
1:04:54 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) 3M Half Marathon, Austin 1/28/07
1:06:23 Jerry Drew, (Fort Bragg) Russian River run in 1984
1:06:48 Jeff Jackson (Santa Rosa Christian ’04) Rock ‘n’ Roll San Diego 6/5/11
1:08:41 K.C. Cody, (Montgomery ’04) at San Fransisco Marathon July 2009
1:09:01.6 Reesey Byers, (SRHS ’10) Water to Wine 8/11/13
1:09:18 Hector Delgado, (Healdsburg ’94) at Millennathon Oakland 2000
1:09:33 Alex Wolf-Root, (Maria Carrillo, SRJC) at Park to Park Half Marathon, Waterloo, Iowa. Sep. 2014

MARATHON
2:16:41 Steve Palladino, Santa Rosa resident since 1999, 1979 Boston Marathon
2:21:42 Dan Aldridge, (Petaluma ’75, SRJC ’77) Napa Marathon in 1990
2:24:15 Steve Laurie, Team Eugene (Maria Carrillo ’99) Chicago Marathon 10/22/06
2:25:52 Richard Flores, (Maria Carrillo Coach 2001-2008) Napa Marathon in 1999
2:26:14 Kevin Jones, Team Etonic (SRJC 80) at NYC Marathon in 1986
2:26:44 Kenny Brown, (SSU) California International Marathon 1998
2:31:44.3 Jeff Jackson, The Masters (SR Christian ’04) NAIA Championships 5/29/10

110m (42 inch) High Hurdles (14.99)
13.49 Richard Benoy, Springco AC (Ukiah ’86) at Walnut wind +1.9, 4/5/95
14.12 Jake Arnold, unattached (Maria Carrillo ’02) at US Olympic Trials 6/30/08
14.44+ Tom Moore, UC Berkeley (Petaluma ’32) at West Coast Relays in Fresno on 5/11/35. Tied the world record.
14.54 Brad Underwood, Cal Poly (Montgomery ’79) 1984
14.54+ Kevin Ellison, SSU 1984
14.54 Jeff Johnson, SRJC (Petaluma) 1989
14.55 Dave Townsend, Davis (Casa Grande ’90) 1993
14.55w Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998, w+2.2
14.74 Tim McDonald, SRJC (St. Helena) 1977
14.74 Tony Barton, SRJC 1978

Wikipedia about Tom Moore

400m Intermediate Hurdles
49.06 Ron Whitney, USA Olympic Team (SRJC coach ’92-?) at Mexico City 10/13/68
51.74+ Brad Underwood, Cal Poly (Montgomery ’79) 1982
52.04 Larry Richardson, SRJC 1977
52.17 Jeff Johnson, Chico (Petaluma ’81, SRJC ’89) 1990
52.76 Mark Stryker, SRJC 1979
52.76 Tyler Baker, Colorado (Maria Carrillo ’02) at PAC 12 Champioships 2012
53.14 Jim Flores, SRJC 1980
53.57 Vince Romero, SRJC 1983
53.67 Justin Heimann, SRJC 1993
53.74+ Tom Moore, San Francisco Olympic Club (Petaluma ’32) at AAU Nationals 1935.

Ron Whitney
World ranked #1 1967, 7th in 1967 for overall World Track Athlete of Year
US ranked 7th in ’71, 37th ’70, 5th ’69, 2nd ’68, 1st ’67, 2nd ’66, 2nd ’65, 10th ’64, 6th ‘63

3000m Steeplechase
8:48.20 Steve Guerrini, Wake Forest (Santa Rosa H.S. ’91) at Madisom, WI 5/94
8:54.84+ Kevin Jones, Cal Poly (SRJC ’80) 1981
8:50.75 Hugh Dowdy, Colorado (Petaluma ’10) at PAC 12 Champioships 5/2013
8:57.60 Todd Trask, Kansas State (Healdsburg ‘87) Big Eight Championship 1992
8:57.47 Colin Davidson, Sonoma State (SSU ’87) at 1987 NCAA II Championship
8:58.24+ Greg Fogg, Alabama (RC ‘79 SRJC ’81) Domino Relays at Florida State 1984
9:04.39 Forrest Shaffer, Washington St. (Petaluma ’11) at PAC 12 Champioships 5/2013
9:09.68 Phil Cox, SSU 1991
9:15.87 Calvin Thigpen, Davis (Maria Carrillo ’04) at Steve Scott Inv. (UC Irvine) 5/3/08
9:19.51 Luis Luna, American River (Piner ’12) 3/29 Stanford

4×100 METER RELAY
40.97 SRJC 1979 Humphrey Garrett-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Chris Whitlock
41.27 SRJC 1984 Tony Mial-Sutton Hanzalik-Carl Laren-Gerald Boles
41.34 SRJC 1980 Allan Kuhn-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Chris Whitlock
41.62 SRJC 1999 Kgosi Chuenyane-Antwon Chisholm-Jeremy Grant-Mike Cook
41.84 SRJC 1976 Bobby Batton-Gary Gomes-Larry Richardson-Les Buckner
41.84 SRJC 1980 Allan Kuhn-Jim Flores-Ricky Jackson-Ben Rosales
41.94+ SSU 1991 Young, Williams, Campbell, Tambornini
41.96 SRJC 1981 Eric Anderson-Hal Darring-Gilbert Brown-Les Stevenson
42.04 SRJC 1973 Carl Sagon-Stan Urmann-Leroy Williams-Jerry Dowdy
42.04+ SSU 1984 Bolton, Trippi, Choates, Ventress

4×400 METER RELAY
3:11.94 SRJC 1981
Steve Gullickson(48.4)-Terrance Kirkland(48.1)-Les Stevenson(48.1)-Kim Sykes(47.1)
3:12.34 SRJC 1987
Kurt Mellick(49.0)-Pat Maines(48.3)-Buddy Cader(48.2)-Andre Hunter(46.4)
3:12.54 SRJC 1979
Ricky Jackson(49.7)-Greg Clark(48.2)-Antoine Shired(49.6)-Chris Whitlock(46.9)
3:12.94 SRJC 1976
Bobby Batton(49.0)-Chris Whitlock(46.9)-Joe DeDora(47.5)-Jose Martinez(47.8)
3:13.44 SRJC 1984
Tim Witherspoon(49.4)-Mark Nichol(48.4)-Carl Larson(48.4)-Gerald Boles(47.3)
3:13.54 SRJC 1980
Les Stevenson(50.2)-Greg Clark(47.9)-Ricky Jackson(49.2)-Chris Whitlock(47.2)
3:14.21 SRJC 1984
Tim Witherspoon(48.5)-Mark Nichol(49.7)-Marc Lewis(49.7)-Gerald Boles(46.2)
3:14.34 SRJC 1976
Jerry Moret(48.8)-Joe DeDora(49.7)-Gary Gomes(49.6)-Jose Martinez(47.1)
3:14.44 SRJC 1979
RickyJackson(49.7)-Jim Flores(48.5)-Antoine Shired-ChrisWhitlock
3:14.94 SRJC 1980
Les Stevenson(50.1)-Chris Whitlock(47.5)-Jim Flores(49.4)-Greg Clark(48.5)

3:10.22 Tim Murphy, UC Irvine (Healdsburg ’06) at San Jose State 5/16/09

2 Mile Relay
Ron Whitney part of a 7:21.6, 1963

HIGH JUMP (6-10)
7-3½ Ron Kamaka, Arizona State Univ. (Rancho Cotate ’81, SRJC ’83) (2.22m) 1984
7-2½ Jon Willison, SRJC (Montgomery) 2001
7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 5/6/95
7-0 Dave Swanson, SRJC (Analy ’82) 1983
7-0 Arnold Silva, SRJC 1985
7-0 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/27/89
6-10¾ Chris Bane, Cal Poly (Santa Rosa ’92) 1997
6-10 Randy Hitchcock, SRJC (Montgomery ’78) 1979
6-10 Eric Birkenes, SRJC 1990
6-10 Thomas Hess, SRJC 1993
6-10 Jim Reis, Sonoma 1984
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 1996

POLE VAULT (15-0¼)
18-3 Tim McDonald, ? (St. Helena ’76, SRJC ’78) at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
17-8¾ John Gash, ?Stanford (Santa Rosa H.S.)
17-4½ Jake Arnold, Arizona (Maria Carrillo ’02) at Arkansas 3/07
16-6 Brett Hyatt, SRJC 1981
16-0 Ken Bayless, SRJC 1981
15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 5/20/95
15-7¼ Jim Crowhurst, SRJC (Montgomery ’78, SSU ‘83) 1980
15-7 Steve Lawry, SRJC (Montgomery) 1976
15-7 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 2004
15-6 Steve Giovannoni, SRJC 1991

LONG JUMP
25-11¾ Mel Gray, Missouri (Montgomery ’67) at Lawrence, KS 5/17/70
25-2 Stan Urmann, Chico (El Molino ’71, SRJC ’73) 1974 at NCAA II Champs
24-1½ Derrell Lewis, SRJC 2000
23-11 Frank Freeman, Salinas Junior College (Sonoma ’39) 1940
23-9¼w Dan Littlefield, Sonoma 1998, w +2.8 & 23-1 -2.03
23-7½ Jim Flores, SRJC (Piner ’78) 1980
23-7¼ Aja Porter, SRJC at Hayward 5/17/03
23-7¼i Oleg Ryabokorovka, Sacramento St. (Fort Bragg) at Big Sky 2013
23-7 Earl Marchbanks, SRJC (SRHS ‘76) 1979
23-6 Tim Young, SSU 1989

TRIPLE JUMP
49-3½ Tim Young, SSU 1992
49-0 Marvin Colter, SRJC (Piner ‘78) 1979
48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma (SRJC ’83, SSU) 5/23/81
48-6 Ray Marchbanks, SRJC (SRHS ‘78) 1979
47-11½ Tyree Gray, SRJC 1975
47-7¾ Larry Richardson, SRJC 1976
47-4¼ Jim Brown, Santa Rosa H.S. 1971
47-3 Mike Wheeler, SSU 1982
47-1½ Robin Colter, SRJC 1984
47-1 Orville Lyttle, SRJC 1985

SHOT PUT 16lb
64-7¾ Andy Gilliam, Kansas State (SRJC ’82) (19.70m) 1985
62-1¾ Dennis DeSoto, San Jose State (SRJC 1984) at Stanford Invit. 3/29/86
60-11 Jeff Voorhees, SRJC (SSU) 1982
57-0¼ Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
56-9 Doug Mattern, SRJC 1981
56-4 Jan DeSoto, Sac State (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) 1975
54-1½ Bob Gummerson, SRJC 1975
53-11½ Nick Ayala, SRJC 1978
53-10¼ Daniel Erdman, Cal Poly (Healdsburg ’07), 16.41m at Stanford Invit. 3/26/10
53-6 Kevin Filer, Army (Maria Carrillo ’02) 2/4/06 vs Navy

DISCUS 2k
201-4 Cameron Bolles, (Montgomery ’82, SRJC ’96) at Salinas 5/22/01
173-10 Chris Sorenson, Cal Poly (Analy ’78, SRJC ’80) 1981
171-0 Jeff Voorhees, SRJC (SSU) 1982
170-0 Dave Albritton, Cal Poly (Piner ’76, SRJC ’78) 1979
169-4 Steve Jones, Chico (SRJC ’80) 1983
169-1 Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
167-4 Jan DeSoto, Sac State (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) 1975
163-10 Tyler Guillory, SRJC 4/15/05
162-5 Mark Davis, SRJC 1996
160-7 Dennis DeSoto, SRJC 1982

HAMMER
233-11 Jan DeSoto (Santa Rosa H.S. ’72, SRJC ’74) at Stanford (71.30m) 6/14/86
188-2 Mike Henry, SSU 1987
180-6 Kevin Filer, Army (Maria Carrillo ’02) 4/14/07 vs Navy
179-11 Steve Jones, Chico (SRJC ’80) 1983
179-3 Brendan Page, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2004
173-9 Denver Guillory, SRJC 2002
173-3 John Cadrett, SSU 1990
167-5 Bill Poteracke, SSU 1989
163-7 Tyler Guillory, SRJC 4/2/05
163-6 Dave Saey, SSU 1982

Jan DeSoto
US ranked #6 ’85, #8 ‘84

JAVELIN
250-9 Jason Bender, Stars & Stripes (Casa Grande ’78, SRJC) at Durhan (76.42m) 7/25/87
218-2 Kel Watrin, SRJC 1994
204-5 Wayne Bartelme, SSU 1992
199-3 Dave Lewis, SRJC 1988
197-2 Jake Arnold, ? (Maria Carrillo ’02)
197-1 Paul Kobylinski, SSU 1990
194-2 Garth Bender, SSU 1992
193-1 Nick Best, SSU 1990
190-5 Jerry Rollins, SSU (SRJC) 1991
179-8 Shawn Darling, SRJC 1999

Jason Bender
US ranked #6 ’93, #7 ’87, ’92 & ’97, #8 ‘84, #10 ’96

JAVELIN (OLD)
270-10 Jason Bender, Stars & Stripes (Casa Grande ’78, SRJC) at Mt. Sac Relays (82.56m) 4/28/85
219-7 Bruce McKee, SSU 1966
218-3 Chris Hurtubise, SRJC 1979
211-1 Sam Lawry, SRJC 1978
207-3 Rolf Frankenbach, SRJC 1980
202-7 Leon Gimini, SRJC 1979
202-0 Dave Johnson, SSU 1970
200-4 Garth Bender, SRJC 1986
199-9 Dan Gilmartin, SSU 1985
193-9 John Barber, SRJC 1982

DECATHLON
8215 pts Jake Arnold, Arizona (Maria Carrillo ’02) 2007
11.12 w+2.0, 22-6.75 (6.88m w+2.2), 46-5.25 (14.15m), 6-7.5 (2.02m), 48.38, 14.20 w+1.8, 145-9 (44.42m), 17-4.5 (5.30m), 192-11 (58.80m), 4:34.22
6903 pts Tim McDonald, SRJC (St. Helena) 1978
6538 pts Josh Codding, Santa Barbara (Santa Rosa HS ’08) at Westmont College, 4/2-3/2012
11.44, 6.08m, 12.09m, 1.90m, 51.43, 16.14, 33.39m, 4.30m, 44.92m, 4:48.38
6395 pts Jerry Rollins, SSU 1991
6132 pts Jeremy Thompson, SRJC (Maria Carrillo) NORCAL JC Champ. 4/19/11
11.05, 6.42m, 10.85m, 1.71m, 50.58, 15.03, 31.06m, 3.14m, 38.01m, 4:54.56
6112 pts Mike Gandy, SSU 1988
6085 pts Tom Davini, SRJC 1978
6079 pts Dave Cordtz, SRJC 1979
6017 pts Jim Crowhurst, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC ’80) at Sacramento State 4/82
11.8, 19-0¾ (5.81m), 35-0 (10.67m), 5-9¾ (1.77m), 55.8, 16.4, 110-10 (33.79m), 14-3¼ (4.35m), 147-0 (44.82m), 5:06.8
5962 pts Allen Kuhn, SRJC (Cloverdale ’78) 1980

Arnold is only the second athlete in NCAA Division I history to win consecutive titles in the decathlon
Wikipedia info on Arnold

WOMEN

100 METERS
11.62w Tamika Brown, Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Stanford 1998, 12.13 legal at Eugene 4/22/95
12.14+ Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo; 4/26/06 allcity
12.17 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 5/29/04 NCS w+0.4 & 4/3/04 w+1.9 at Oakland Relays
12.21 Tracy Webster, Analy 5/26 NCS w+2.2, 12.37 5/27 NCS w-0.1
12.24 Lillian Campbell, SSU 1984
12.24 Amey Mitchell, SRJC (Rancho Cotate ’91) 1992
12.24 Alyssa Page, Montgomery 5/13/11 +1.7
12.34 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
12.34+ Sharon Polley, El Molino 3/20/86, 5/14/87 & 3/25/88
12.34+ Sherry Allcorn, Petaluma 5/15/92 at Petaluma

FAT additions
12.42 Tracy Webster, Analy 4/26/03 at SRJC NWI
12.43 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 4/21/06 w+0.7 Chico
12.44 Carol Toorop, SSU 1987
12.44 Crystal Johnson, SSU 1986
12.44 Sarah Aguillon, SRJC 1998

200 METERS
23.48 Tamika Brown, Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Pullman 1998
23.97w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/21/96
24.52 Alyssa Page, CS Bakersfield (Montgomery ’11) +2.9 at Bryan Clay Invit. 4/20/12, 24.82 +0.3
25.04 Rose Criss, Analy 5/23/97, ? windy, 24.9, 25.15
25.04+ Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo, 4/26/06 allcity, 25.08 4/21 Chico, 25.28 6/3/06 w+1.6 State
25.09 Sharon Polley, El Molino 6/5/87
25.14 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
25.14 Tiombe Wiley, SSU 2001
25.15 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 5/22/04 NWI at Elsie Allen, 25.45 5/28/04 NCSt w-0.6
25.24 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent 2002 at SRJC

Additional wind legal
25.37 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate 2001 at SRJC, 25.57 w -0.2

400 METERS
54.04+ Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Los Angeles 1993
54.37 Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Mountain West Championships 5/17/14
55.12 Rose Criss, Analy 5/31/97
55.34 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
56.53 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 5/25/13 NCS MOC
56.72 Elizabeth Kain, SSU 2006
56.73 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo at State trials 6/2/06
57.10 Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa HS 5/25/12 NCS MOC
57.38 Ashley Perlman, Analy 5/29/04 NCS
57.39 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa HS 4/19/13 Woody Wilson

800 METERS
2:02.16 Lauren Wallace, (Ukiah ’08) 6/26/14, story
2:05.92 Kim Conley, Team USA (Montgomery ’04) at Seattle WA 1/18/14
2:07.91 Rose Criss, UC Davis (Analy ’97) at NCAA 2001
2:08.94 Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Bulldog Open 2015
2:09.32 Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Atlanta Olympic trials 6/15/96
2:10.73 Jenna Lowder, BYU (Maria Carrillo ’06) at BYU Invitational 4/25/07
2:11.71 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 5/30/92
2:12.24 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/15/96
2:12.34 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Bulldog Open 4/27/13
2:12.48 Wendy Whitney, SRJC 1996
2:12.48 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa HS at Woody Wilson 4/20/12

1,500 METERS
4:05.70 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Games in New York 1/25/14
4:08.99 Sara Bei, ? (Montgomery ‘01) ?2007
4:18.92 Lauren Wallace, Oiselle (Ukiah ’08) 4/4/14 Stanford
4:21.41 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) in 1998
4:22.42 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) in 1988
4:24.46 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Cal Poly 4/30/11
4:25.43 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at MIT Last Chance Qualifier 5/21/10
4:29.88 Nora Doyle 1986 SSU
4:30.44 Jolly Earle 1989 SSU
4:35.13 Trina Cox, SRJC (SRHS ‘99) at Hayward 5/17/03

MILE
4:24.54i Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Games in New York 1/25/14
4:31.50i Sara Bei, Asics (Montgomery ‘01) at Millrose Games 1/29/10
4:44.45c Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/31/97
4:51.09c Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 6/3/00
4:51.09c Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 5/31/08
4:54.98i Trina Cox, Abilene Christian (SRHS ’99, SRJC) at Fayetteville, AR 2/11/05
4:55.99c Laurie Hollingworth, Piner (SSU) 6/7/81
4:56.84c Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 5/17/08
4:57.52 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy Stanford 4/4/15
4:58.02c Isabel Andrade, Petaluma at MOC 5/30/09
4:59.87i Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at MIT vs. Coast Guard/Williams 2/6/10

c-converted from 1600m

2,000 METERS
5:41.10 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, MA 2/8/14 Video

3,000 METERS
8:44.11 Kim Conley, USA (Montgomery ’04) at New York, 6/14/14, 8:48.35i
8:53.72i Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) at Reggie Lewis T&A Center, Boston, Mass 3/1/09
9:16.47 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96)
9:25.64 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) 1988 SSU
9:37.34 Jolly Earle, SSU 1989
9:44.57 Michelle Anderson “Tani”, SSU (Montgomery ‘78) 1983
9:49.10 Sarah Sumpter, Davis (Healdsburg ’08) at Stanford 3/6/10
9:49.61 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4/3/15 Stanford
9:50.98 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Cal Opener 3/5/11
9:52.14+ Sherri Minkler, Analy 1985

2 MILE
10:14.68c Sara Bei, Montgomery 6/2/01, 10:11.11 3200
10:15.78c Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/18/96, 10:12.20 3200
10:24.36c Amber Trotter, Ukiah 3/16/02, 10:20.5 3200
10:34.51c Trina Cox, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/7/97, 10:30.82 3200
10:37.13i Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 3/15/15
10:38.09c Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007, 10:34.39 3200
10:41.05c Shelby Leland, Ukiah 5/25/02 at UCB, 10:37.32 3200
10:41.51c Sherri Minkler, Analy 6/2/85, 10:37.78 3200
10:4 i Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 3/9/02, 10:40.32*
10:49.08c Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 4/12/03, 10:45.31 3200
c-converted from 3200m

Wikipedia about Bei

5,000 METERS
15:09.57 Kim Conley, (Montgomery ’04) Prefontaine Classic 2013
15:24.74 Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) at USATF 6/23/05
15:35.86 Alia Gray, Brooks (Maria Carrillo ’07) 4/3/15 Stanford
16:08.10 Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995
16:09.83 Sarah Sumpter, Davis (Healdsburg ’08) at Stanford 3/29 13
16:29.07 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96)
16:32.35 Trina Cox, Abilene Christian (SRHS ’99, SRJC) Mt Sac 4/06
17:05.20i Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Boston Univ. Terrier Inv. 1/23/09
17:06.14 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) 1988
17:10.11i Shelby Leland, Columbia University (Ukiah ’04) at Indoor Heps 2007

10,000 METERS
31:48.71 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at Stanford 5/4/2014
32:57.85 Alia Gray, Brooks/Hts Elite (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Stanford 5/4/2014
33:19.77 Sarah Sumpter, UC Davis (Healdsburg ’08) Stanford Invitational 4/6/2012
33:33.81 Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995
33:58.06 Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) Stanford 5/17/03
35:45.80 Kathy Lenno, SSU at San Francisco State 5/11/01
36:28.41 Shannon Rich, Chico State (Rancho Cotate) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/15/10
36:52.73 Lisa Gay, Chico (Montgomery) 1994
37:22.91 Jenny Hunt, SSU 2002
37:24.85 Nicole Lane, UC Davis (El Molino ’12) Big West Championships 5/16/14

HALF-MARATHON
1:09:44 Kim Conley (Montgomery ’04) USATF Half Marathon Championships 1/18/15
1:10:50 Sara “Bei” Hall, Team Hall (Montgomery ‘01) USATF Half Marathon Championships 1/18/15
1:13:34 Alia Gray (Maria Carrillo ’07) Houston Marathon 1/19/14
1:17:08 Julia “Stamps” Mallon, (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) AFC Half Marathon, San Diego 8/18/13

MARATHON
2:39:43 Alia Gray (Maria Carrillo ’07) NY Marathon 11/3/14
2:44:07 Julia Stamps, NY Athletic Club (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) Olympic trials, Houston 1/14/12
2:48:02 Sara “Bei” Hall, (Montgomery ‘01) LA Marathon Championships 3/15/15

100m HIGH HURDLES (33 inch) sub 15
13.96w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/20/96, 14.12 legal in 1993
14.05w Sharon Polley, Cal Poly (El Molino ’88) 1990
14.22 Annette Spear, SSU 1990
14.30 Shannon Pierson, Cal Poly (SRJC ’97) 1998
14.45 Alise Fix, Chico (SRJC, CG) 5/2/08
14.50 Suzanne Howard, UC Davis (Santa Rosa HS ’08), 14.69 5/23/08 w+0.1
14.57 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/18/96
14.70 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU (Piner) 1988
14.72 Alena Cook, SSU 2006
14.74 Deanne Malvino “Neff”, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
14.74 Kristine Babenco, SRJC 1988
14.74 Claire Bingham, Healdsburg, 5/28/10, 14.97 w+1.1 5/29/10

400m HURDLES
58.22 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Mountain West Championships 5/16/15
59.96 Wendi Simmons, Graceland (Santa Rosa HS ’87) in 1990
59.99 Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) 3/15/14 Clovis
60.88 Alena Cook, SSU 2006
60.91 Annette Spear, SSU 1989
61.66 Deanne Malvino “Neff”, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
62.57 Teri Smith, SSU 2006
62.66 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa H.S. 1996
62.86 Claire Bingham, Boston College (Healdsburg) 2012
63.24 Jackie Boriolo, SRJC 1979

3000 m Steeplechase
9:42.10 Sara “Bei” Hall, Asics (Montgomery ‘01) at Stanford 5/4/2014
10:04.76 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Portland Track Festival 6/11/10, 10:05.64 USATF 6/24/10
10:05.19 Trina Cox, Abilene Christian Univ. (SRHS ‘99) at Philadelphia 4/27/2006
10:17.24 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/14/11
10:36.54 Shelby Leland, Columbia University (Ukiah ’04) 2006
10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002, former HS National Record
10:50.92 Rylee Bowen, unattached (RV middle ’14) Brutus Hamilton Invit. 4/16/14
11:51.21 Margie Garza, SRJC at NORCAL JC Champ. 4/19/11
12:08.80 Elisa Pedersen, Grove City (Montgomery) 2003
12:54.04+ Cassandra Nowinski, SRJC 2/25/05

4×100 METER RELAY
48.45 SSU 1989 Amy Stuart, Jennifer Parker, Jennifer Crockett, Annette Spear
48.62 SSU 1987 Carol Toorop , Tobi Palombi, Annette Spear, Veronica Gandy
48.78 SSU 1990 Amy Stuart, Mia Labovitz, Jennifer Crockett, Annette Spear
49.24 SRJC 1979 Peggy Rogers-Teresa Philopena-Deanne Neff-Jackie Boriolo
49.32 Santa Rosa H.S. 1985 B. Northen, Wendi Simmons, S. Bailey, Kim Carlson 5/26/85
49.34+ Santa Rosa H.S. 1984 J. Romero, Kim Carlson, S. Thompson, S. Bailey 5/19/84
49.34 Analy 2003 Tracy Webster, Katie Franchi, Krista Prescott, Ashley Perlman 5/31 at UC Berkeley
49.35 Santa Rosa HS 2012, 5/19/12 NCS Redwood
49.49 Montgomery 2005 5/21/2005
49.54 Santa Rosa H.S. 1997

44.78 Tamika Brown, member of Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Pullman 1998
46.34 Kyra Johnson, member of Fresno State (Piner ’12) at Bulldog Invitational, 4/25/15
47.79 Alyssa Page, member of CS Bakersfield (Montgomery ’11) at Cal Poly Invit. 3/24/12

4×400 METER RELAY
3:51.44 SRJC 1979 Jackie Boriolo (58.4)-Peggy Rogers (1:01.7)-Teresa Philopena (55)-Deanne Neff (56.6)
3:51.95 SSU 2006 Kain, Smith, Montgomery, Sechler
3:54.31 SSU 1989 Landon, Hartnett, Crockett, Parker
3:54.82 Maria Carrillo 2006 6/2 State (Jacqui Wentz, Kristen Sanzari, Jenna Lundgren, Jenna Lowder)
3:55.84 Maria Carrillo 2005 5/28/05
3:55.97 Maria Carrillo 2001
3:55.98 SSU 2005 Kain, Sechler, Smith, Cook
3:56.50 Maria Carrillo 2000 Nicole Nelson, Beth Fernlund., Jenny Aldridge, Jenny Drady 57
3:57.04 SSU 1990 Stuart, Spear, Crockette, Snow
3:58.47 SRJC 1996 Emily Howlett-MaryKate Thompson-Shannon Pierson-Wendy Whitney

3:37.39 Dezirae and Kyra Johnson, members of Fresno State (Piner ’12) MWC San Diego 5/16/15
3:37.56 Lauren Wallace, member of UC Davis (Ukiah ’08) 2013
3:40.57 Rose Criss, member of UC Davis (Analy ’97) 2000

Distance Medley Relay
11:07.15i Sara Bei part of Stanford team at NCAA Championships 3/13/04
11:12.41 Claire Bingham part of Boston College team at Penn Relays Carnival 4/26/12

4×1 mile relay
19:25.91 Sara Bei part of Stanford team at Drake Relays 4/3/03

HIGH JUMP
5-11 Mindi Wiley, Sonoma 5/28/05
5-9 Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa HS 3/13/13 SRHS
5-8¾ Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/20/96
5-8¼ Deanne “Neff” Malvino, SRJC (Montgomery ’78, SSU) 1979
5-7 Jackie Hurt, Analy 5/27/89
5-7 Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 5/25/13 NCS MOC
5-6 Sharon Derr, St Vincent 5/5/90, 4/7/90 & 4/18/92
5-6 Tara Grieser, SRJC (Petaluma ’84) 1985
5-6 Jessica Wright, Rancho Cotate 3/15/95
5-6 Kaitlin Sather, Maria Carrillo 4/7/04
5-6 Courtney Tuck, Petaluma at Petaluma HS 2/12/11

POLE VAULT
14-0 Shannon Pierson, Sacramento Track Club (El Molino, `92, SRJC) 6/01
12-3 Michelle Stone, Ursuline at UC Berkely 5/28/10
12-1½ Gayle Greenough, CSU Fullerton (Maria Carrillo & SRJC 2002) at Northridge 5/17/08 3.70m
12-0½ Siobhan Anderson, Maria Carrillo at Gabor 5/19/12
12-0½ Danielle Steffen, Petaluma 2011 at RC 5/19/12
11-10 Nisana Andersen, SRJC (Ursuline ’00?) at Hayward 5/17/03
11-10 Helen-Ann Haun, Healdsburg 5/31/13 State
11-8 Emely Flores, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/4/04
11-7¼ Lea Butler, SRJC (Sonoma Valley ’12) at JC State 5/17/14
11-6 Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate 2003 at Davis 4/18/03

LONG JUMP
21-0½w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/24/93, 20-8½ legal at Irvine 3/27/93
20-3 Amey Mitchell, SRJC (Rancho Cotate ’90) 1992
18-11 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa HS 3/7/15, 18-10¾ -0.6 4/3/15
18-10¾ Crystal Johnson 1986 SSU
18-2¾ Deanne “Neff” Malvino, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
18-2¼ Dee Peary, Petaluma 1982
18-1½ Denise Adiego, Petaluma 1982
18-0½ Sherry Ball, SRJC 1981
18-0¼ Melissa MacPherson, Montgomery 1992
17-10 Teresa Bushby, Ukiah 1977
17-9½ Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa H.S. 4/10/04 w +1.7 Arcadia

TRIPLE JUMP
39-3 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU (Piner ’84) 1986
38-10w Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa H.S. 3/28/87, also 38-4 3/28/87
37-8.5 Tiombe Wiley, SSU 2001
37-5¾ Beth Fernlund, Maria Carrillo 5/26/00
37-3¾ Maggie Farrar, Petaluma 5/18/02
37-3w Juanita Allison, Upper Lake 1996, 36-0¼
37-0½ Carolyn Willis, 1989 SSU
36-10 Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1992
36-8½ Suzi Green, Upper Lake 1990
36-7¾ Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989
36-7¾ Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo 6/9/12 Golden West

SHOT PUT (42-0)
48-5¾ Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at UW Invitational 1/28 – 1/29/11
45-11 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 4/23/05
44-8¾ Brianne Ferris, Chico (Potter Valley ’01) at Sac State 4/24/04
44-1½ Karen McCall, Azusa Pacific (Santa Rosa H.S. ’93) in 1995
44-0½ Lynette Colter, SRJC 1983
43-2½ Shannon Hartnett, SSU 1989
43-2¼ Keely Borck, SSU 2003
43-1¾ Coreen DeLosSantos, Ukiah 4/24/93
42-11¼ Becky Barragan, Piner 5/15/86
42-7 Faith Matranga, Healdsburg 4/29/98

DISCUS
162-0 Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Big West Conference Championships 5/14 – 5/15/10 49.38m
152-7 Allison Kennedy, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2003
147-8 Tia DeSoto, SRJC (Montgomery ’99) at San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton 3/16/02
144-3 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 6/1/13 State
141-9 Brianne Ferris, Chico (Potter Valley ’01) at Woody Wilson 2004
141-3 Alison Scranton, Petaluma 6/7/14 State
137-9 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 5/13/05
137-0 Lee Plevney, SRJC (Lower Lake ’81) 1984
136-4 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 4/9/08
132-9 Jennifer Barrett, SSU 1997
132-9 Becky Barragan, SRJC (Piner) 1988

JAVELIN ?old
145-2 Lee Plevney, SRJC 1984
123-11 Trish Roone, SRJC 1980
115-7 Lee Hepper, SRJC 1981
110-1 Amanda Budge, SRJC 2001
107-11 Beth Barnes, SRJC 1991
107-1 Ann Marie Simmons, SRJC 1991
104-4 Jayme Hatcher, SRJC 1997
103-6 Lea Helwig, SRJC 1988
103-6 Nancy O’Donnell, SRJC 1989
102-7 Paula Maivino, SRJC 2001

JAVELIN (Old Implement)
1. Melissa Costa 151-8 1998 SSU
2. Shannon Hartnett 137-9 1988 SSU
3. Jennifer Parker 128-4 1989 SSU
4. Sandy Kacharos 127-9 1983 SSU
5. Katie Fleming 126-8 1997 SSU
6. Michelle Stranahan 123-8 1991 SSU
7. Laurie McPherson 121-2 1988 SSU
8. Pam Gordon 118-11 1981 SSU
9. Becky Sani 116-7 1997 SSU
10. Tammy Wessendorf 116-0 1988 SSU

JAVELIN (New Implement)
153-1 Melissa Costa, SSU 2000
130-5 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 5/13/05
122-7½ Colleen McCoy, SSU 2001
120-2 Jessi Wright, SSU 2002
112-4 Ashley Hendrickson, SSU 2003
106-5 Liz Carr, SSU 2001

HAMMER THROW
192-9 Tia DeSoto, unattached (Montgomery ’99, SRJC) at Viking Twilight 4/15/05
183-9 Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Bryan Clay Invitational 4/14/11
167-3 Becky Zachau, SSU 2002
164-9¾ Keely Borck, SSU 2004
156-7 Marie Archer, SRJC (SRHS) at SFSU 4/12/08
146-2 LaToya Washington, SSU 2003
144-5 Allie Maguire, SSU 2006
142-8 Allison Kennedy, SRJC 2002
137-5 Jennifer Wright, SSU 1998

HEPTATHLON
6,078 Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Atlanta Olympic trials 6/14-15/96
(14.15, 12.92/42-4¾, 173/5-8, 24.31, 6.31/20-8½, 38.10/125-5, 2:09.32 )
5039 Deanne Malvino, SSU 1984
4475 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU 1988
4474 Shannon Hartnett, SSU 1989
4388 Sandy Kacharos, SSU 1983
4355 Pam Gordon, SSU 1982
4244 Annette Spear, SSU 1989
4068 Jennifer Parker, SSU 1989
3758 Jessi Wright, SSU 2002

Wendi Simmons
14th All-time U.S. as of 1/96, US ranked #7 1993