Quantcast
 

A Press Democrat Blog

Running

Redwood Empire High School Track and Cross Country

Sara Hall leads USA team at World Championships

Sara Hall was the first USA runner to cross the line at IAAF World Cross Country Championships in China. From Sara’s twitter What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger if you keep the faith. Rebounded from 1of my biggest disappointments to my 1st Top 20 World XC finish and probably my most memorable World Championship. Thankful to God and my support team for encouraging me to pick myself up and get back out there. Also super proud of our women’s… Read More »

3/25 CMC meets

Prep Best Boys DT 141-1 Will Smith, 11, Willits Girls SP 37-10½ Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg 24th All-Time TJ 32-9 Olivia Degraca, 11, St Vincent New CMC leaders Boys 100 11.1 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake 200 23.4 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake 400 54.4 A. Guzman, Middletown 110H 17.24+ Matthew Matson, 11, Fort Bragg 300H 45.4 J. Buston, Saint Helena 400R 46.8 St. Helena LJ 20-5¾ Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy PV 10-0 I. Bright, Middletown DT 141-1… Read More »

At Montgomery

Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa Christian, Windsor at Montgomery Held on Wednesday, March 18. 4×100 Relay Varsity Boys Windsor 44.7 Monty A 45.5 Monty B 47.4 4×800 Relay VB SA A 8:55.3 Monty A 9:31.8 Windsor 9:49.9 SA B 9:56.1 Monty B NT 110 Hurdles VB Tavares,G M 16 Chaturaksami,b W 17.1 Fisher, I M 17.3 Thomsen, T M 17.4 100 VB Norris, K M 11.1 Knowles, C W 11.2 Davis, R W 11.3 Reed, T M 11.5 Roman, J W… Read More »

Updates on best All-Around

Boys All-Around Girls All-Around Here are the most recent updates on the best All-Around lists Empire’s Best Throwers shot put / discus / Total 43-10……(689) 135-4..(690) 1379 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004 39-10½….(616) 141-3..(727) 1343 Allison Scranton, Petaluma 2013,2014 38-4……..(587) 144-3..(745) 1332 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 2013 42-9½…..(670) 129-10.(656) 1326 Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 2006 40-6¾…..(628) 136-4..(696) 1324 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 2008 42-7……..(665) 125-9..(631) 1296 Faith Matranga, Healdsburg 1998 42-11¼….(672) 120-10.(601) 1273 Becky Barragan, Piner 1986 40-7……..(629) 126-0..(632) 1261… Read More »

SRJC at the Hornet Invite

At Sacramento State: Complete results Women: 5000m: 5th Erica Ruiz – 19:07.79, 6th Luz Sanchez – 19:13.22 Men: 100m: Chirstain Corbin – 10.96, Brandon Randel – 11.09, Kyle Vannetti – 11.35 200m: Christain Corbin – 21.88, Brandon Randel – 22.53, Kyla Vannetti – 22.48 800m: Jon Ahnberg – 1:59.23 1500m: Logan Stanley – 4:07.94 5000m: 9th Cristain Nazarek – 15:27.91 400H: DJ Dartez – 57.14, Mark Wilson – 58.15 Steeple Chase: 2nd Kevin Poteracke – 9:37.17

St. Francis

St. Francis Track and Field Invitational Best marks 110HH 16.48 +0.6 Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, SCL leader 800 2:02.93 Eddie Mondragon, 11, Healdsburg Complete results

Dublin Distance Fiesta

Complete Results Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande won both 1600 4:19.20 and 800 1:56.17 Both marks are NCS leaders Top local times Girls 1600 8 Barich, Adriana 11 Casa Grande 5:13.46 13, NBL leader 11 Breedlove, Shaz 12 Maria Carrillo 5:16.88 13 16 Moon, Ileana 11 Casa Grande 5:19.42 12 21 Moon, Emma 10 Casa Grande 5:23.48 12 31 Gonzalez, Andrea 12 Casa Grande 5:29.81 11 800 5 Holland, Aimee 11 Santa Rosa 2:20.75 20, 49th All-Time 14 Moon, Ileana 11… Read More »

Castleberry

At Analy HS Event 1 Mixed 4×100 Yard Relay Throwers Rel ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 El Molino ‘A’ 53.05 10 2 Fort Bragg ‘A’ 55.25 8 3 Analy HS ‘A’ 56.84 6 4 Montgomery ‘A’ 58.59 5 Event 2 Girls 4×100 Yard Relay Junior Varsity ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Montgomery ‘A’ 56.19 10 2 Windsor ‘A’ 56.32 8 3 Elsie Allen ‘A’ 59.04 6 4 Montgomery ‘B’ 59.29 5 5 Technology High School… Read More »

SRJC Track and Field at San Mateo

Results for SRJC at San Mateo Bob Rush Team Challenge: Complete Results Women: Long Jump: 1st Julia Grim – 4.90m Hammer Throw: 5th Daisey Villegas – 36.68m Javelin: 1st Julia Grimm – 41.57m Women’s Team: 6th – 39 points Men: 200m: 5th David Hernandez – 22.70 400m: 1st Dontae Garcia – 50.26, 4th Jake Viter – 51.95 4×400 Relay: 1st Dontae Garcia, Jake Viter, David Hernandez, Gideon Halpin – 3:29.52 High Jump: 2nd Jay Garcia – 1.80m Pole Vault: 3rd… Read More »