The first half of the season is now in the record books and this week has at least one really big match-up.

To recap
Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar and Saskia Van Ommerman-Egbert stole the show at the Rancho Cotate Invitational to start off the year.
Piner’s Efren Reyes, Paloma Romero and the girls team won the varsity small school divisions at the Lagoon Valley Classic Invitational.
Cardinal Newman’s Anthony Rink, Clear Lake’s Megan Beare and both the Ukiah boys and girls teams won at the Cougar Classic.
Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar and Santa Rosa’s Delaney White took top honors at Super Septo meet.
Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar had the fastest time of the day winning the sophomore race at the Viking Opener with Windsor’s Zach Price taking the senior division and Santa Rosa’s Luca Mazzanti taking the freshman race.
Maria Carrillo boys team won the division II race at Woodbridge.
Piner’s Efren Reyes ran a blazing 15:57 for the 5k at Stanford to place 3rd in division IV race.
Speaking of recaps if you have never been to the Archives section you can find all race results for 2013 or other years going back to 2000. Of course you can also use the blogs search system for all stories since this site switched to blog format.
Coming up
With that all behind us the North Bay League opens their league meets this week with the top two ranked NCS boys and girls teams, #1 Maria Carrillo and #2 Casa Grande, going head-to-head, with a very strong Windsor team also in the race. This race takes place at Casa’s Martinelli Ranch course on Wednesday at 3:45. Besides the team race it should have a big individual race as Casa Grande sophomore Matt Salazar, who you can see above is having a stellar year verses Carrillo’s Ryan Anderson who was the top returner from last year and is just now coming into his stride after an injury has kept him from the early season races.
This weekend the last Redwood Empire Invitation of the year takes place at the Ukiah high course with spots still open for more teams.

October 9, Wednesday
Santa Rosa at Ukiah 3:45
Montgomery, Cardinal Newman at Rancho Cotate
Casa Grande, Maria Carrillo & Windsor at Martinelli Ranch
Elsie Allen, El Molino at Healdsburg, 3:30 p.m.
Petaluma, Sonoma Valley at Piner, 3:30 p.m.
Cloverdale, Lower Lake, Middletown at Clear Lake
Kelseyville, St. Helena, Willits at Ft. Bragg
Calistoga, Sonoma Academy, Tech at Roseland Prep
St. Vincent, Upper Lake, Pt. Arena at RVC

October 12, Saturday
Yoshaany Rahm Invitational (Mont, RC, Pin, Son V, Wil, Arcata, San Marin) at Ukiah
Castro Valley Trojan Inv (SR, Win) at Canyon MS
Clovis Invitational (MC, Pin) at Woodward Park
Crystal Springs Invitational (MC) at Belmont 9am

Boys Division II (3 state meet qualifiers)
1) Maria Carrillo
2) Casa Grande
5) Santa Rosa
On the bubble: Montgomery

Girls Division II (3 state meet qualifiers)
1) Maria Carrillo
2) Casa Grande

Boys Division IV (4 state meet qualifiers)
4) Piner

Girls Division IV (3 state meet qualifiers)
4) Piner will be competing against 3rd ranked Arcata on October 12, Saturday at the Yoshaany Rahm Invitational.