YEAR  TEAM CHAMPIONS                     	                INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS  
       Team Time score 1st-2nd            	                Margin of Win, Time               Spring Lake Time
 
1976  Casa Grande           26-29 El Molino                  Julie Herrosh, Casa Grande  
1977  Sonoma                             	                          Chari Redeker, Healdsburg  
1978  Sonoma                 19-50 Piner                         Kori Schake, Sonoma, 7 seconds  
1979 =Piner                      35-43 Sonoma 5-0             Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 10 seconds 
1980  Piner                      35-45 Sonoma                    Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 48 seconds 
1981  Piner                      18-60 Casa Grande             Laurie Hollingworth, Piner, 1:11
1982  Analy                      38-56 Casa Grande             Jennifer Bocca, Analy, 36 seconds  
1983 =Analy                      30-43 Healdsburg 5-0        Jennifer Bocca, Analy, 22 seconds  
1984 =Sonoma                   24-57 Healdsburg 5-0       Sherri Minkler, Analy, 54 seconds  
1985  Sonoma                   31-64 Analy                       Kathy Dalton, Sonoma, 2:00  
1986* Sonoma                   29-32 Analy                       Kathy Dalton, Sonoma, 1:58  
1987  Analy                       24-50 Petaluma                  Jenny Dempsey, Analy, 1:11  
1988  Analy            102:59 32-49 El Molino       	         Jenny Dempsey, Analy, 1:16        	        18:46  
1989  El Molino      110:06 40-54 Petaluma 114:02 	Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 21 seconds	19:45 
1990  El Molino      106:49 39-63 Petaluma 109:56 	Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 9 seconds      c20:09 
1991  Petaluma      114:59 49-75 El Molino 118:28      Michele Cadd, Healdsburg, 37 seconds	20:07 
1992 =Petaluma     111:17 52-55 Casa Grande 111:57  Kendra Johnson, El Molino, 47 seconds	19:22 
1993  Petaluma      106:27 40-64 Casa Grande 111:03  Sara Jakel, Sonoma, 47 seconds		18:23 
1994  Petaluma      110:31 53-59 Healdsburg 111:50  Sally Cheda, Petaluma, 8 seconds  	        18:30 
1995 =El Molino     104:04 41-49 Petaluma 103:   	 Lisa Hernandez, Healdsburg, 7 seconds 	   18:32 
1996  Analy                 ??? 53-60 Casa Grande 113  :56	Dirkje Dunham, Analy, 5 seconds   	        19:53  
1997  Casa Grande 110:50 52-69 Sonoma  		        Jennifer Franceschine, Analy, 3 seconds   19:58 
1998 =Analy          106:54 30-47 Petaluma       	        Laurel Weil, El Molino, 21 seconds	        19:51 
1999  Analy                      41-69 Petaluma                    Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 14 seconds  
2000  Petaluma      106:17 45-80 Sonoma		        Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 1:03	         18:24
2001  Petaluma      102:44 35-47 Healdsburg 106:21	Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, 33 seconds	 19:05
2002  Petaluma      104:34 42-53 Healdsburg 106:00	Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 26 seconds 18:56
2003  Analy           103:49 34-45 Healdsburg 104:35	Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 33 seconds 18:48
2004 =Analy          103:35 36-44 Petaluma 103:38	    Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande, 9 seconds	   18:36
2005 =Analy          103:37 43-45 Petaluma 103:58	    Laura Rogina, Windsor, 21 seconds	           19:06
2006  Casa Grande 102:39 35-40 El Molino 104:35     Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 48 seconds	17:19
2007  Casa Grande   96:47 26-60 Healdsburg 100:42 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg, 44 seconds	16:51
2008  Casa Grande   96:43 33-45 Petaluma 99:39       Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 52 seconds	17:07
2009  Casa Grande   95:50 34-40 Petaluma 97:46       Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, 46 seconds	17:15
2010  Petaluma       98:29 37-44 Casa Grande 98:57   Ashley Moffet, Casa Grande, 4 seconds	     18:01
2011  Petaluma       98:49 44-47 Casa Grande 99:46   Nicole Lane, El Molino, 48 seconds             17:30
2012 #Petaluma    104:27 41-41 Sonoma 104:21, 3rd Piner Molly Foster, Analy, 5 seconds           19:15
2013  Piner           105:16 50-51 Analy 103:32             Molly Foster, Analy, 17 seconds                 19:08
2014 Sonoma       100:31 31-49 Petaluma 102:15       Madison Parratt, Petaluma, 48 seconds     18:35

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Individual: 16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007
Team: 95:50 Casa Grande 2009

* change in league formation  
= teams share title because of dual meet records  
# Piner won pennant based on dual meet record, Petaluma won Championships on tie breaker
c converted from short course.
 
Schools at a glance  
 
SCHOOL       	Pennants   	Last Individual            # Individual Champions  
             	        Last   #   	Champion  
 
SONOMA VALLEY   '14    7   Sara Jakel '93                   3 girls      4  times
PINER          	'13    5      Laurie Hollingworth '81    1    3 
  "     in NBL 	'87?   0    	Kyra Johnson '11  	2       2 
PETALUMA     	'11   12   	Madison Parratt '14                2       2 
       in NBL 	        4   	Amy Stout '82                  2       4  
ANALY        	'05   10   	Molly Foster '13              5       8 
EL MOLINO    	'95    3   	Nicole Lane '11                 3       3  
HEALDSBURG	'84@  2   	Sarah Sumpter ‘07            5       9 
ELSIE ALLEN    	Incomplete      7th JV '12
  "     in NBL  Incomplete  	12th Barbara Merriss '99 

@ - won a share of pennant from 5-0 dual meet records. Healdsburg has  
    never won the championship meet.  
? - won championship meet but not pennant because of 2-3 dual meet record.
                           
compiled by Jim Crowhurst  

.
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)