Quantcast
 

A Press Democrat Blog

Running

Redwood Empire High School Track and Cross Country

3/25 CMC meets

Prep Best Boys DT 141-1 Will Smith, 11, Willits Girls SP 37-10½ Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg 24th All-Time TJ 32-9 Olivia Degraca, 11, St Vincent New CMC leaders Boys 100 11.1 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake 200 23.4 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake 400 54.4 A. Guzman, Middletown 110H 17.24+ Matthew Matson, 11, Fort Bragg 300H 45.4 J. Buston, Saint Helena 400R 46.8 St. Helena LJ 20-5¾ Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy PV 10-0 I. Bright, Middletown DT 141-1… Read More »

At Montgomery

Sonoma Academy, Santa Rosa Christian, Windsor at Montgomery Held on Wednesday, March 18. 4×100 Relay Varsity Boys Windsor 44.7 Monty A 45.5 Monty B 47.4 4×800 Relay VB SA A 8:55.3 Monty A 9:31.8 Windsor 9:49.9 SA B 9:56.1 Monty B NT 110 Hurdles VB Tavares,G M 16 Chaturaksami,b W 17.1 Fisher, I M 17.3 Thomsen, T M 17.4 100 VB Norris, K M 11.1 Knowles, C W 11.2 Davis, R W 11.3 Reed, T M 11.5 Roman, J W… Read More »

Updates on best All-Around

Boys All-Around Girls All-Around Here are the most recent updates on the best All-Around lists Empire’s Best Throwers shot put / discus / Total 43-10……(689) 135-4..(690) 1379 Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma Valley 2004 39-10½….(616) 141-3..(727) 1343 Allison Scranton, Petaluma 2013,2014 38-4……..(587) 144-3..(745) 1332 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo 2013 42-9½…..(670) 129-10.(656) 1326 Jean Lightfoot, Maria Carrillo 2006 40-6¾…..(628) 136-4..(696) 1324 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 2008 42-7……..(665) 125-9..(631) 1296 Faith Matranga, Healdsburg 1998 42-11¼….(672) 120-10.(601) 1273 Becky Barragan, Piner 1986 40-7……..(629) 126-0..(632) 1261… Read More »

St. Francis

St. Francis Track and Field Invitational Best marks 110HH 16.48 +0.6 Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, SCL leader 800 2:02.93 Eddie Mondragon, 11, Healdsburg Complete results

Dublin Distance Fiesta

Complete Results Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande won both 1600 4:19.20 and 800 1:56.17 Both marks are NCS leaders Top local times Girls 1600 8 Barich, Adriana 11 Casa Grande 5:13.46 13, NBL leader 11 Breedlove, Shaz 12 Maria Carrillo 5:16.88 13 16 Moon, Ileana 11 Casa Grande 5:19.42 12 21 Moon, Emma 10 Casa Grande 5:23.48 12 31 Gonzalez, Andrea 12 Casa Grande 5:29.81 11 800 5 Holland, Aimee 11 Santa Rosa 2:20.75 20, 49th All-Time 14 Moon, Ileana 11… Read More »

Castleberry

At Analy HS Event 1 Mixed 4×100 Yard Relay Throwers Rel ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 El Molino ‘A’ 53.05 10 2 Fort Bragg ‘A’ 55.25 8 3 Analy HS ‘A’ 56.84 6 4 Montgomery ‘A’ 58.59 5 Event 2 Girls 4×100 Yard Relay Junior Varsity ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Montgomery ‘A’ 56.19 10 2 Windsor ‘A’ 56.32 8 3 Elsie Allen ‘A’ 59.04 6 4 Montgomery ‘B’ 59.29 5 5 Technology High School… Read More »

Bowen 10:37.13 indoors

Sonoma Academy’s Rylee Bowen traveled to the famed Armory indoor track in New York to compete in the New Balance Nationals Indoor meet. Rylee competed in one of the Girls 2 Mile Run Championship races and won her section in an incredible 10:37.13 which was only bettered by 7 girls in the other section. The time was fastest by a freshman. That 2 mile time is equal to a 3200 meter race in 10:33.44. Rylee also ran in the Girls… Read More »

Twilight Relays

Complete Results Photos by Benjamin Thomas Girls 800 Sprint Medley 2 Casa Grande ‘A’ 1:52.91 8, 6th All-Time, old school record 1:53.34+ Casa Grande 1992 Kerri Woolheater 400 9 Piner ‘A’ 1:59.92 8 12 Santa Rosa ‘A’ 2:01.17 9 30 Piner ‘B’ 2:11.11 5 31 Casa Grande ‘E’ 2:11.77 4 36 Casa Grande ‘C’ 2:13.92 7 37 Healdsburg ‘B’ 2:14.31 1 47 Casa Grande ‘F’ 2:24.35 3 53 Healdsburg ‘C’ 2:35.56 1 Girls Distance Medley 4 Casa Grande ‘A’ 12:49.81… Read More »