Quantcast
 

A Press Democrat Blog

Running

Redwood Empire High School Track and Cross Country

Girls Viking Classic

26th Annual Viking Track Classic – 4/25/2015 Montgomery High School, Santa Rosa Champions Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 200 24.99 -1.4 =Meet Record, 1600R 4:10.41-54.8 split, 100 12.27 1.8, LJ 17-5 Nia Whitlock, Novato 400-58.76 Gillian Wagner, Redwood (Larkspur) 800-2:19.31 Morgin Coonfield, McKinleyville 1600-4:59.03 Ariel Dunbar, San Marin 100HH-15.74 0.3, 300LH46.82 Maria Carrillo 400R 50.68 Santa Rosa 1600R 4:10.41 Morales 65.9, Holland 61.7, Hansen 68.1, Carter 54.8 Lillianna Hebert, California HJ 5-4 Isabella de Bruin, Justin-Siena PV 10-0 Alyssa Stewart, Windsor… Read More »

Boys Viking Classic

26th Annual Viking Track Classic – 4/25/2015 Montgomery High School, Santa Rosa Champions Lani Gaspar, El Molino 100 10.97 2.2 Isazah King, Lower Lake 200 22.72 2.7 Emile Del Barrio, Terra Linda 400 49.86 Nick Rauch, Casa Grande 800 1:57.02, 1600 4:20.34 Henry Fleming, Marin Academy 3200 9:49.00 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 110HH 15.72 1.7, Prep best, 300IH 40.32 Rancho Cotate 400R 45.22 Nicks, Franco, Guerra, Zinnerman Miramonte 1600R 3:27.57 Gonzales, Elliot, Braitberg, O’Brien Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate HJ 6-6,… Read More »

4/22 meets

Improvements on Prep best or All-Time 400 Relay Boys Maria Carrillo 43.8, Prep best 100 Hurdle Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo 15.5, =16th All-Time Hand timed 300 Hurdle Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery 46.6, 22nd All-Time 100 Meter Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor 12.4, =35th All-Time hand time Long Jump Maddie Call, 10, Windsor 17″0″, =39th All-Time, =10th Sophomore Discus Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma 136-6, Now has 6 of 10 farthest Performances Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg 127-3 8th All-Time Santa Rosa,… Read More »

Viking Classic

Live results day of meet Entry performance list Time schedule Meet Records History Boys 2014 Results, Brandon Randel 10.71/22.27 2013 Results, Nolan Nagle 156-4/55-0 Girls 2014 Results, Tori Mollard16.42/47.60 2013 Results, Louise Shurvinton-Bradley 38-1 2012 Results, Danielle Steffen 11-10 2011 Results, Page 12.38/25.02, Luna 4:14.17/9:37.34 2010 Results, Reesey Byers 4:11.83/1:56.42 2009 Results, 4:14.27 Sterling Lockert 2008 Results, 3:55.42 Lowell 2007 Results, 1:54.83 Blake McDowall 2006 Results, 48.95 Josh Jackson 2005 Results, 10.63 Cameron Island 2004 No meet 2003 Results, 5-10… Read More »

Santa Rosa Throwers & Vaulters Jamboree

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH Varsity Girls Shot put Allison Scranton (Petaluma) 34.3 Jamie Cowen (Rancho Cotate) 32.3 1/2 Morgan Giraud (Petaluma) 31.2 1/2. Gabby Aagenbard Willits 31’0.5″ Hallie Aanenson Maria Carrillo 30’0.5″ Caitlin Wayland Tech 29’11″ Nishan Jones Albany 28’8″ Arie Markowitz Santa Rosa 28’10″ Sheena Blackwell Piner 27’5″ Clare Pierce Petaluma 27’2″ Paulina Cisneros Piner 26’7.5″ Aly Fruchy Maria Carrillo 22’1″ Morgan Lynch Maria Carrillo 20’8″ Casey Castro Tech 20’2″ Discus Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma 136.4, =10th performance All-Time… Read More »

Bragging Rites

Wouldn’t it be fun to listen in on the conversation’s going on in Annadel. From time to time Julia Stamps Mallon, Nika Horn Bowen and her two daughters Rylee and Kate go on runs together in the Park. Nika was a distance running star of the late 80′s and early 90′s and held the Spring Lake course record until Julia came along. Anyone following current season knows that Rylee is the current top dog around here while 7th grader Kate… Read More »

Bowen 2:13.66

57th ANNUAL MT. SAC RELAYS Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, California 800 Meter Run Invitational HS Finals 1 Dani Jones Desert Vista 2:08.85 2 Cassie Durgy Huntington Beach 2:11.70 3 Michelle Magnani Moorpark 2:12.46 4 Megan Melnyk Crescenta Valley 2:13.39 5 Riley Bowen Sonoma Academy 2:13.66 6 Claire Crowley Redlands 2:14.21 7 Arianna Lord St Peter’s HS 2:14.33 8 Destiny Collins Great Oak 2:14.39 9 Madeleine Summer Western Canada HS 2:14.43 10 Bianca Bryant Piedmont Hills 2:14.45 11 Jessica Gallardo Bishop… Read More »

Bowen 4:54.96 mile

57th ANNUAL MT. SAC RELAYS Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, California Girls 1 Mile Run Brooks Mile HS 1 Marissa Williams Palisades Charter 4:54.52 2 Riley Bowen Sonoma Academy 4:54.96, = 1600m 4:53.49 3 Alyssa Snyder Park City 4:59.39 4 Baylee Jones Desert Vista 5:00.84 5 Tahlia Adams Roosevelt (Cor) 5:01.82 6 Taylor Taite Murrieta Mesa 5:02.56 7 Amanda Davis Desert Vista 5:07.03 8 Cassie Land Sonora (Sonora) 5:08.30 9 Jessica Gallardo Bishop Amat 5:09.77 10 Taylor Beaudoin Redondo Union 5:16.32… Read More »

Woody Wilson: Gaspar & Schultz win

Complete Results 100 1 Gaspar, Lani El Molino 10.95 17 Browne, DaVon St. Helena 11.50 200 1 Gaspar, Lani El Molino 22.24 400 16 Gaspar, Lani El Molino 54.53 800 4 Mondragon, Eddie Healdsburg 2:01.21 1600 16 Mondragon, Eddie Healdsburg 4:40.25 2(7) 3200 1 Schultz, Brian El Molino 9:33.88, SCL leader, 4th Sophomore All-Time 12 Rosen-Duran, Eli Sonoma Academy 10:03.14 110HH 12 Kozel, Aidan Healdsburg 16.52 300IH 12 Preston, Jack St. Helena 42.33, CMC leader 13 Kozel, Aidan Healdsburg 42.33… Read More »