ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

y – converted from yards
+ – converted from hand timing

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

(all conditions)
10.54yw Mel Gray Montgomery 5/ 6/67 trials
10.54y Gray Montgomery 5/21/67
10.54y Gray Montgomery 6/ 3/67
10.54y Gray Montgomery 6/17/67
10.65y Gray Montgomery prior to 5/ 4/67
10.65y Gray Montgomery 5/ 6/67
10.65y Gray Montgomery 5/13/67
(7)

200 METERS

20.82y Mel Gray Montgomery 6/ 3/67
21.02y Gray Montgomery 5/ 6/67 trials
21.02yw Gray Montgomery 5/ 6/67
21.02y Gray Montgomery 5/13/67
21.02y Gray Montgomery 5/20/67
(5)

400 METERS

46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/27/95
47.21 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/25/13
47.27y Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/ 5/71
47.30 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/26/95
47.64+ Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/29/95
47.77y Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/ 4/71
47.77 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/20/95
47.79 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/18/13
47.87y Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 4/12/70
47.96y Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/20/71
48.06y Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/ 8/71
48.10 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/18/13
(12)

800 METERS

1:49.31y Dan Aldridge Petaluma 5/24/75
1:49.90y Aldridge Petaluma 5/31/75
1:50.50y Aldridge Petaluma 6/21/75
1:51.10y Aldridge Petaluma 6/ 7/75
1:51.39y Aldridge Petaluma 6/ 6/75
(5)

1600 METERS

4:09.91 Mike Perez Lower Lake 4/22/06
4:10.76* Luis Luna, Piner 5/1912
4:10.94+ J.K. Withers C. Newman 3/13/04
4:11.69y (2) Withers C. Newman 5/ /04
4:11.74 Brian Cole St. Helena 6/ 2/07
4:11.83 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 4/24/10
4:12.07y Perez Lower Lake 3/25/06, 4:13.3y
4:12.17 Luna, Piner 4/28/12
4:12.32y Cole St. Helena 4/ 7/07, 4:13.79y
4:13.00y Perez Lower Lake 4/ 8/06, 4:14.47y
4:13.76y Dave Royal Petaluma 6/ 9/79, 4:15.0
(10)

4:13.67 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 6/ 1/02
4:13.81 Ryan Mack Ukiah 5/30/98
4:13.85 Steve Guerrini Santa Rosa 6/ 1/91
4:14.00 Cole St. Helena 6/ 1/07
4:14.17 (3) Luna Piner 4/23/11
4:14.27 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 4/25/09
4:14.31 Kinley Maria Carrillo 4/14/00
4:14.99 (4) Cole St. Helena 3/31/07
4:15.13 Perez Lower Lake 5/27/06
4:15.14 Guerrini Santa Rosa 6/ 1/90
(20)

4:15.24+ Lockert Petaluma 5/ 6/09
4:15.35 Kinley Maria Carrillo 6/ 2/01
4:15.45y Dan Aldridge Petaluma 4/24/75, 4:16.7
4:15.48 (2) Mack Ukiah 5/29/99
4:15.63 Kinley Maria Carrillo 4/ 6/02
4:15.66 (3) Lockert Petaluma 5/23/09
4:15.72 Perez Lower Lake 6/ 2/06
4:15.74 (5) Kinley Maria Carrillo 5/31/02
4:15.77 Hugh Dowdy Petaluma 6/ 4/10
4:15.84+ (3) Guerrini Santa Rosa 5/10/91, 4:15.6
4:15.86 (6) Perez Lower Lake 5/20/06
(31)

3200 METERS

8:55.43 Luis Luna Piner 6/ 4/11 State, VIDEO of race
8:59.89 Reesey Byers Santa Rosa 4/10/10 Arcadia
9:01.32 Sterling Lockert Petaluma 6/ 6/09 State
9:04.38 Luna Piner 4/15/11 Woody Wilson
9:04.66i Luna, Piner 2/25/12 (9:07.83y) Seattle
9:06.93 Byers Santa Rosa 6/ 6/09 State
9:08.82 Luna, Piner 6/2/12,
9:09.48 Lockert Petaluma 5/30/09 NCS
9:11.03y Armand Moreno Piner 5/27/78
9:11.24 Byers Santa Rosa 6/ 5/10 State
9:11.82y Jon Sisler Petaluma 6/ 2/74 State 9:14.8 2 mile
9:12.34 Luna, Piner 3/8/12
9:12.42y Dave Royal Petaluma 4/14/79
9:12.52y Bob Waldon Montgomery 5/28/66
9:13.02y Sisler Petaluma 5/11/74
(15)

110m HIGH HURDLES

13.94+ Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen at EA ? rolling start
14.06 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/20/98 at NSO
14.13 Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO w +0.5
14.24 Ryan, Elsie Allen 5/15/98 at SRJC
14.28y Kraig Fisher, El Molino 5/25/68
14.28 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 6/9/12 Golden West +4.5
14.34+ Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/ 1/98, at EA Windy
14.40 Sturgeon, Elsie Allen w -1.76
14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC
14.45 Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind

14.48y Larry Richardson, El Molino 5/15/75
14.48y Tony Barton, Piner 4/ 2/77
14.48y Barton, Piner 5/12/77
14.49 Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/11/98, at Berkeley
14.50 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 4/20/96
14.52 Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 6/ 6/86
(16)

110 meter High Hurdles (FAT only, wind legal)

14.13 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO +0.5
14.40 Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen -1.76
14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC +0.7
14.45 Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind
(4)

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/18/96
38.05 Barnsdale, Montgomery 6/ 1/96
38.05 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 4/12/97
38.29 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 6/11/11
38.48 Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/30/96
38.51 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 5/31/14
38.74 Netherda, Maria Carrillo 6/ 6/14
38.79 Barndsale, Montgomery 5/25/96
38.80 Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa 5/29/10
38.82 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 5/31/02

38.84 Netherda, Maria Carrillo 5/30/14
38.89 Barnsdale, Montgomery 6/ 2/95
38.89 Sean Leonard, Piner 5/29/99
38.90 Cunha, Fort Bragg 5/28/11
38.91 Andrews, Rancho Cotate 5/11/96
38.93 Cunha, Fort Bragg 5/27/11
(16)

4x100m Relay

42.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/25
42.59 1967 Montgomery (Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Ken Graham, Mel Gray) 42.6y 4/22
42.59 1971 Cardinal Newman (Perry Grogans, Dan Randolph, J. Wilkey, Bill Price) 42.6y 5/20
42.67 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/24
42.70 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/10
42.84 2003 Santa Rosa (Marshall Olin, K. Schmaus, Hollywood Radford, Michael Caruso)
42.85 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/18
42.89 1971 Cardinal Newman (P. Grogans, Jim Wilkey, B. Price, Dan Randolph) 42.9y 4/10
42.93 2008 Healdsburg (Phil Lucid, Jose Barajas, Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain)
42.98 2013 Maria Carrillo (H. Polk, J. Gonzalez, D. Garcia, D. Galindo) 4/5
42.99 1970 Petaluma 43.0y
42.99 1973 C. Newman (J. Faller, Gil Procter, Curtis Byrd, Dan Randolph) 43.0y 5/19
42.99 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 4/27

4x400m Relay

3:16.70y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Joe DeDora) 6/6
3:17.59 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.9, Garcia 50.2, Netherda 50.4, Hay 48.9) 5/25
3:17.68 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk, Garcia, Netherda, Hay) 5/31
3:18.19y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Ken Borbe, Wayne Praeder, Joe DeDora) 5/13
3:18.84+ 1987 Santa Rosa (Rob Moore, S. O’Leary, Jeff Sorkness, Shawn Hanna) 5/30
3:19.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.7, Garcia 50.2, Viter 52.5, Hay 48.8) 5/24
3:19.98y 1970 Santa Rosa (Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Carl Sagon, Joe DeDora) 47.8 5/23
3:20.67y 1973 Cardinal Newman (K. Konicek, D. Randolph, G. Proctor, Curtis Byrd) 5/26
3:20.67y 1979 Montgomery (Mike Rose, Steve Gullikson, J. Rhodes, Dave Rodriquez) 5/27
(8)

HIGH JUMP

7-0¼ Pat Leonard Piner 5/ 6/95
7-0 Gabe Manville Santa Rosa 5/27/89
6-11 Leonard Piner 4/ 1/95
6-10½ Dave Swanson Analy 4/17/82
6-10½ Swanson Analy 5/13/82
6-10¼ Swanson Analy 5/29/82
6-10¼ Manville Santa Rosa 5/20/89
(7)

POLE VAULT

15-9 Rene Loraine Petaluma 5/20/95
15-7½ Loraine Petaluma 4/15/95
15-7 Matt Tillinghast Montgomery 4/10/04
15-6¾ Tillinghast Montgomery 4/ 3/04
15-6½ Loraine Petaluma 4/ 1/95
15-6 John Gash Santa Rosa 5/26/84
15-6 Loraine Petaluma 2/11/95
15-6 Loraine Petaluma 3/12/95
(8)

LONG JUMP

25-7¼ w Mel Gray Montgomery 6/17/67
24-11 Gray Montgomery 5/20/67
24-7 Gray Montgomery 5/ 6/67
24-3¼ Gray Montgomery 5/14/66
24-1¼ Gray Montgomery 6/ 3/67
(5)

TRIPLE JUMP

48-7½ Rob McCorkel Petaluma 5/23/81
48-7 Marvin Colter Piner 3/11/78
48-4½ Colter Piner 6/ 4/78
47-11 Colter Piner 5/28/77
47-11 Colter Piner 5/20/78
(5)

SHOT PUT

63-10½ Dennis DeSoto Santa Rosa 5/15/81
63-10 DeSoto Santa Rosa 4/11/81
63-6 DeSoto Santa Rosa 6/ 7/81
63-5¾ DeSoto Santa Rosa 5/30/81
63-2 DeSoto Santa Rosa 6/ 7/81
(5)

DISCUS

181-6¼ Chris Day Montgomery 4/29/81
180-9 Larry Plinski Montgomery 5/29/82
180-4½ Day Montgomery 5/24/80
179-1 Day Montgomery 6/ 7/81
179-0 Day Montgomery 4/22/81
(5)

compiled by Jim Crowhurst