1500m / 3000m / 5000m
110m College High Hurdles / 400m Intermediate Hurdles
2000m Steeplechase
16 lb Shot Put / 2 Kilo Discus Throw
Pentathlon
3:54.54+ Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2006, enroute to his Arcadia Mile.
3:55.95 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2002
3:56.34+ Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979 = to 4:13.5 1600m
3:57.44+ Steve Howard, Ukiah 1979 = to 4:14.6 1600m
4:05.04+ Dan Brecht, Petaluma 1996
4:07.64+ Marc Ziblatt, El Molino 1982
4:07.64+ Chris Gaston, Cardinal Newman 1992
3:55.27* JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 2004
3:57.99* Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991
3:59.44* Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975
4:00.03* Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 1986
8:19.81 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2010 Stanford
8:30.58 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2009 Stanford
8:34.81 Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Stanford, His best 3200m would have been a 8:21.97 pace.
8:36.0i Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1974
8:36.17 JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 2004
8:44.31 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 2004
8:46.24+ Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1994
8:51.24+ Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994
8:52.30 Cele. Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1999
8:56.11 Brian Schultz, El Molino 2015 Stanford
8:56.26 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2012, Video Conner & Luna
8:56.30 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2003
8:56.97i Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2014, Video, in route 3000
8:58.97 Hugh Dowdy Petaluma 2010 Stanford
8:59.79 K.C. Cody, Montgomery 2004
9:00.24 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2010 Stanford
9:00.97 Efren Reyes, Piner 2014 Stanford
9:03.13 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2011 Stanford
9:03.65 Michael Brew, Maria Carrillo 2005 Stanford
9:03.99 Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 2007 Stanford
9:04.98 James Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 2010 Stanford
9:07.37 Mike Schwartz, Santa Rosa 1996
9:07.97 Grant Williams, Maria Carrillo 2008 Stanford
.
8:36.4* Armand Moreno, Piner 1978
8:37.3* Dave Royal, Petaluma 1979
8:37.4* Bob Waldon, Montgomery 1966
8:40.7* Mike Stone, Lower Lake 1965
15:24.6 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2002
15:44.2 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009, 6/14 SRHS
15:46.1 Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986
15:55.0 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1986
16:08.9 Alex Wolf-Root, Maria Carrillo 2005, 6/29 SRHS
16:09.2 John Helms, Clear Lake 1981
16:19.3 Caleb Skandera, Covenant Christian 1989
16:24.2 Mike Sutton, Ukiah 1981
14.55 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998, +2.2
16.8 Dan Laffan, Casa Grande 1992
17.5 Matt Curtis, El Molino 1991
17.5 Gerald Wyatt, Montgomery 1993
17.8 Jamie Marshall, Rancho Cotate 1992
18.9 Danny Huffstutter, Montgomery 1991
53.74+ Jeff Johnson Petaluma 1981
54.48 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 1997
55.93 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 2011, 7/1 West Coast JO 56.18
56.06 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 2011, AAU Northern CA Qualifier
56.15 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 2015 Stanford
56.25 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 2010
57.06 Eric Arneson, Healdsburg 2009
57.09 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 2009, 58.13
57.14+ Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991
57.51 James Grant, Casa Grande 2008
57.84+ Kris Barins, Cardinal Newman 1992
58.30 Cappy Sorentino, Santa Rosa 2004
5:43.9 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991, National Record
6:17.71 Spencer Hall, Casa Grande 2010
6:18.76 Peter Egerton, Santa Rosa 1994
6:23.32 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008
6:27.8 Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1993
6:31.9 Dan Brecht, Petaluma 1995
6:40.3 Nathan Bisbee, Montgomery 1993
6:45.27 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2011
7:21.75 Steve Purugganan, Maria Carrillo 2010
7:35.18 Harrison Luft, Maria Carrillo 2010
52-11¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981
48-8¾ Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
45-6¼ Ralph Rose, Healdsburg 1903
45-3½ Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 1940
36-5 Evan Hersey, El Molino 1992
152-1¼ Bill Hook, Ukiah 1958
138-0 Andy Alkire, Santa Rosa 1958
136-7¼ Clarence Wulf, Santa Rosa 1949
136-5 Mohr, Sonoma Valley 1936
131-8½ Mel Schefer, Santa Rosa 1947
Still need to re-score 800 with a change to .24 from .14
Pentathlon
110H(39), LJ, SP, HJ, 800
3173 pts Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 1989
15.94+, 19-9 6.02m, 35-11 10.94m, 6-6 1.98m, 2:15.14+
740, 591, 542, 785, 515 pts
2916 pts Erik King, Analy 1984
17.34+, 20-0½ 6.10m, 35-5 10.79m, 5-6 1.67m, 2:04.94t (52.04+, 4:26.14+)
589, 608, 533, 520, 666t (718, 615) pts
2838 pts Loren Brock, El Molino 2009
17.68, 18-1¼ 5.52m, 46-5 14.15, 5-8¾ 1.75m, 2:18.20t (54.56, 5:14.41)
555, 485, 738, 585, 475t (618, 333) pts
2579 pts Trevor Price, Cardinal Newman 1992
16.84+, 19-0½ 5.80m, 32-9½ 9.99m, 5-6 1.67m, 2:25.14+
641, 544, 485, 520, 389 pts
2574 pts Jim Crowhurst, Montgomery 1978
17.94+, 18-8 5.69m, 38-2¼ 11.64m, 5-7 1.70m, 2:24.64+ (58.24+, 5:21.34+)
530, 521, 585, 544, 394t (489, 299) pts
2432 pts Ken Portlock, Montgomery 1991
18.74+, 18-4¾ 5.60m, 26-11½ 8.21m, 5-8 1.72m, 2:13.64+
455, 502, 379, 560, 536 pts
2265 pts Joe Caswell, El Molino 1987
17.04+, 17-3 5.25m, 29-0 8.84m, 4-71.40m, 2:17.74t (54.14+, 5:15.94+)
620, 431, 416, 317, 481 pts
m = meters
+ = hand time converted to FAT
* = converted from longer distance using straight ratio or pace.
i = indoor mark times listed in 1/100 th of second are Automatic Timing
t = time estimated from 1962 scoring tables, other scores are from 1985 tables.
from an average of two other races actually run.
Compiled by Jim Crowhurst