54th Annual Golden West Invitational
University of California, Berkeley – 6/9/2013

Santa Rosa High’s Sadia Ibrahim (2:11.91) broke Julia Stamps school record in the 800 meters and moved to 2nd All-Time behind Casa’s Kerri Woolheater at 2:11.71 at the Golden West Invitational.
It was her 5th sub 2:13.16 during her high school carreer surpassing Woolheater (4), Stamps (2), Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo (2) and Laurie Hollingworth, Piner (1).
The event was won by state champion Mikaela Smith from Clovis North.
All-Time List 800
Top 800 Performances

Carrillo’s Herbie Polk placed 3rd in the 200 in 21.98 the 2nd All-Time wind legal ever in Empire behind 21.61 -1.4 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 1995.
Polk was also 5th in the 400 at 48.62, finishing just behind the two boys who took 6th and 7th at the state finals.
All-Time List 200

Piner junior Connor Celeri won the slow heat of the 110 High Hurdles in a blistering 14.55, with a legal wind of +1.3, to also place second overall. That time moves him all the way to 10th All-Time and 3rd All-Time wind legal.
All-Time List 110HH

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Mikaela Smith 10 Valley Vipers AC 2:08.74 2 10
2 Alimatu-Sadia Ibrahim 12 Unattached 2:11.91 2 8
3 Gabrielle Rinne 10 Unattached 2:12.85 2 6
4 Ali Teliha 12 Unattached 2:14.55 2 5
5 Elizabeth Heyde 10 Central Coas 2:14.62 2 4
6 Jenna Hinkle 11 Unattached 2:16.14 2 3
7 Han-ah Sumner 11 Unattached 2:18.98 2 2
8 Lindsey Adams 11 Unattached 2:19.40 2 1
9 J.J. Escalera 9 Sunnyvale Phoenix 2:20.15 2
10 Gabriella Nathan-Funk 11 Unattached 2:22.01 2
11 Priscilla Lee 9 Unattached 2:22.54 2
12 Angela Gemignani 9 Central Coas 2:24.60 2
13 Olivia Yale 9 Unattached 2:28.50 1
14 Allyson Bricker 12 Rincon Valley 2:29.01 1
15 Haley Ellis 10 Whitney HS 2:30.18 1
16 Gio Casazza 9 Pendola Project 2:30.48 1
17 Premila Rowles 10 Unattached 2:38.21 1
18 Jazmin Orozco 11 Pendola Project 2:38.85 1
19 Rebecca Elliott 9 Athenian HS 2:40.99 1
20 Melise Knowles 11 Athenian HS 2:45.15 1
21 Morgan Strohschein 12 Pendola Project 2:51.80 1

VIDEO: Sadia Ibrahim 2:11.91 lane 2
Allyson Bricker 2:29.01, leads for all but last 50 meters of race

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Devon Allen 12 Elite Athletics 13.48 -0.1 2 10
2 Connor Celeri 11 Unattached 14.55 1.3 1 8, 14.55 +1.3
3 James Warwick 12 Modesto Christian 14.55 -0.1 2 6
4 Afari La-Anyane 11 Unattached 14.84 -0.1 2 5
5 Ja’Vion Robinson 11 Unattached 14.85 -0.1 2 4
6 Nick Putman 11 Unattached 14.86 -0.1 2 3
7 Muhammad Oliver 11 Nx Level TC 15.13 -0.1 2 2
8 Greg Maggioncalda 12 Unattached 16.15 1.3 1 1
9 Taiki Chiba 11 Unattached 16.16 1.3 1

Connor Celeri 14.55 lane 2 & Greg Maggioncalda 16.15 lane 5

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Devon Allen 12 Elite Athletics 21.40 2.0 3 10
2 Alexis Robinson 11 Unattached 21.85 2.0 3 8
3 Herbie Polk 12 Unattached 21.98 2.0 3 6
4 Bobby Grant 11 Elite Athletics 22.08 2.0 3 5
5 Matthew Moreno 12 Unattached 22.42 0.7 2 4
6 Tyler Brendel 10 Unattached 22.48 0.7 2 3
7 Alex Morris 11 Unattached 22.59 2.0 3 2
8 Aurellio Valenzuela 11 Unattached 22.62 0.7 2 1
9 Willem VanEck 12 Unattached 22.85 0.7 2
10 Blake Lopes 12 Unattached 23.16 0.7 2
11 Josh Valenzuela 9 Unattached 23.41 0.7 2
12 KC Meyer 11 Bishop Manogue TC 23.95 0.7 2
13 Nick Powel 11 Bishop Manogue TC 24.15 0.7 1
14 Terrance Smith 10 Phoenix Glid 24.73 0.7 1
15 Shelton Wynder 10 Unattached 24.93 0.7 1
16 Ibrahima Mobley 10 Team Velocity 25.03 0.7 1
17 Xavier Sanders 9 Team Velocity 29.22 0.7 1

Herbie Polk 21.98 Lane 6

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Alexis Robinson 11 Unattached 47.24 4 10
2 Nick Sullivan 11 Unattached 48.28 4 8
3 Bryce Houston 12 Unattached 48.34 4 6
4 Christian Carter 12 Unattached 48.35 4 5
5 Herbie Polk 12 Unattached 48.62 4 4
6 Darnell Roberson 12 Amador Valley HS 48.78 3 3
7 Sebastian Feyersinger 11 Mcqueen 49.23 4 2
8 Theodore Foster 12 Spire Elite 50.08 4 1
9 Rufus Wollo 11 Mission Vall 50.66 3
10 Blake Lopes 12 Unattached 50.80 3
11 Aurellio Valenzuela 11 Unattached 51.39 3
12 Robert Britschgi 11 Del Campo HS 52.13 3
13 Javier Sanchez 11 Unattached 52.41 2
14 Nick Powel 11 Bishop Manogue TC 52.70 2
15 Tommy Yath 12 Unattached 52.75 3
16 Nicolas Falabella 10 Athenian Athletics 53.16 2
17 KC Meyer 11 Bishop Manogue TC 53.35 2
18 Andrew Weis 12 Unattached 54.05 3
19 Andrew Falabella 12 Athenian Athletics 54.72 2
20 Ibrahima Mobley 10 Team Velocity 55.31 1
21 Shelton Wynder 10 Unattached 55.48 2
22 Aaron Mayfield 11 Pitman HS 55.88 1
23 Xavier Sanders 9 Team Velocity 1:04.97 1

Herbie Polk 48.62 Lane 5

Girls Triple Jump
1 Jannell Hadnot 12 Unattached 12.02m 0.5 39-05.25 10
12.00m(2.9) 12.02m(0.5) 12.00m(0.5) 11.93m(2.9) FOUL(0.3) 12.02m(0.9)
2 Christina Chenault 10 Tri-Valley F 11.60m 1.4 38-00.75 8
11.05m(-0.3) 11.60m(1.4) 11.45m(-0.1) 10.85m(2.1) FOUL(1.4) 11.53m(1.3)
3 Kiare Tanner 12 Unattached 11.56m 0.2 37-11.25 6
11.56m(0.2) FOUL(3.0) 11.19m(1.3) FOUL(1.7) 11.06m(-0.7) 11.11m(0.2)
4 Gianna Cassinerio 10 Unattached 10.74m +0.0 35-03.00 5
FOUL(1.7) FOUL(0.5) 10.41m(0.6) 10.53m(0.4) FOUL(1.4) 10.74m(+0.0)
5 Damaris Hamilton 10 Unattached 10.47m 0.9 34-04.25 4
10.38m(0.9) 10.15m(1.1) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(2.4) 10.47m(0.9) 10.05m(1.2)
6 Eliza Gillispie 10 T2 International TC 10.46m 0.5 34-04.00 3
FOUL(2.3) 10.46m(0.5) FOUL(0.9) 10.17m(0.5) 10.41m(1.7) 10.36m(1.2)
7 Dyani Jacobo 12 Unattached 10.41m 0.9 34-02.00 2
FOUL(1.5) 10.41m(0.9) FOUL(1.5)
8 Devron Martin 11 Unattached 10.32m 0.4 33-10.25 1
9.91m(1.5) 10.32m(0.4) 9.94m(0.3) 10.03m(1.5) 10.19m(2.0) 10.04m(1.9)
9 Allyson Bricker 12 Rincon Valley 10.29m 1.8 33-09.25
10.29m(1.8) FOUL(0.5) 9.97m(1.7) 10.04m(0.7) 9.99m(1.5) 10.05m(0.3)

10 Lauren Cariaso 10 Pitman HS 10.00m -0.1 32-09.75
10.00m(-0.1) FOUL(-0.1) 9.82m(0.3)
— Premila Rowles 10 Unattached FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Trent Brendel 12 Unattached 1:53.81 2 10
2 Connor Ross 10 Mcqueen 1:55.26 2 8
3 Brandon Sutton 11 Unattached 1:55.46 2 6
4 Austin Gunnarson 12 Unattached 1:55.97 2 5
5 Jonathon Moore Unattached 1:56.41 2 4
6 Robby Hixson 12 Hixson Inc 1:56.42 2 3
7 Dustin Herold 11 Unattached 1:56.62 2 2
8 Jackson Carter 11 Unattached 1:58.51 2 1
9 Owen Ljung 11 Unattached 2:00.19 2
10 Cristian Monsalud 10 Mission Vall 2:01.84 2
11 Mathew Livingood 11 Isc International 2:02.15 1
12 Johain Ounadjela 10 Unattached 2:02.17 1
13 Amaris Clay 11 Mission Vall 2:02.33 2
14 Daryon Baynard 10 Isc International 2:02.76 1
15 Taylor Huynh 12 Unattached 2:02.80 1
16 John Dewald 12 Pendola Project 2:03.88 2
17 Everet Lucero 11 Unattached 2:06.45 1
18 Aaron Mayfield 11 Pitman HS 2:06.52 1
19 Ebon Turner 9 Unattached 2:08.45 1
20 Adam Huynh 12 Unattached 2:09.10 2
21 Adam Miranda 12 Sunnyvale Phoenix 2:09.45 1
22 Chris Tose 12 Unattached 2:10.75 1
23 Hank Bingham 11 Pendola Project 2:11.71 1
24 Jordan Gutierrez 11 Unattached 2:12.33 1
25 Justin Carrancho 12 Watsonville HS 2:21.26 2

Owen Ljung 2:00.19
Chris Tose 2:10.75

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Bobby Grant 11 Elite Athletics 37.88 3 10
2 Marquis Morris 11 Tri-Valley F 38.46 3 8
3 John Turks 12 Unattached 38.82 3 6
4 Nick Putman 11 Unattached 39.70 3 5
5 Daniel Yeager 12 Unattached 39.78 3 4
6 Muhammad Oliver 11 Nx Level TC 40.25 3 3
7 Afari La-Anyane 11 Unattached 40.68 2 2
8 Greg Maggioncalda 12 Unattached 41.30 2 1
9 Darren Myers 11 Del Campo HS 41.39 1
10 Louis Mowers 12 Unattached 41.44 2
11 Jack Weeks 11 Isc International 41.56 2
12 Damien Williams 12 Unattached 41.75 2
13 Taiki Chiba 11 Unattached 42.39 1
14 Ben Hibbert 9 Unattached 44.15 1

Greg Maggioncalda Lane 6 41.30

Boys 1 Mile Run
1 Miguel Vasquez 12 Andrew Hill 4:15.13 2 10
2 Eduardo Garibay 12 Yerba Buena HS 4:18.44 2 8
3 Liam Meirow 11 Eliterunning 4:18.76 2 6
4 Ivan Gonzalez 12 Ridgeview 4:19.81 2 5
5 Trent Brendel 12 Unattached 4:21.27 2 4
6 Reed Horton 11 Unattached 4:21.81 2 3
7 Daniel Bereket 12 Unattached 4:22.40 2 2
8 Niko Pappas 11 Unattached 4:22.84 2 1
9 John McAndrews 11 Unattached 4:25.96 2
10 Maxwell Niehaus 12 Unattached 4:28.87 2
11 Peter Hetzel 11 Unattached 4:30.27 1
12 Ivan Pina 12 Unattached 4:30.41 2
13 Patrick Leary 12 Unattached 4:31.90 2
14 Aric Strohmeyer 11 Unattached 4:32.58 1
15 Joey Rodgers 10 Unattached 4:33.24 1
16 Cody Forman 12 Pendola Project 4:33.26 2
17 Swarnjit Boyal 12 Unattached 4:33.49 2
18 Aidan Schraer 12 Unattached 4:34.70 2
19 Justin MacDonald 12 Unattached 4:35.76 2
20 Christian Ricketts 8 Central Coas 4:36.49 1
21 Jackson Crose 10 Unattached 4:37.14 1
22 Isaac Cohen 11 Unattached 4:37.65 1
23 Andrew Sutton 11 Unattached 4:38.09 2
24 Evan Malone-White 12 Unattached 4:39.47 2
25 John Miles 11 Unattached 4:39.67 1
26 John Nichols 11 Unattached 4:41.61 2
27 Abdinur Hussein 11 Willow Glen HS 4:42.52 1
28 Chance Weston 10 Unattached 4:44.48 1
29 Julian Frost 12 Unattached 4:47.77 2
30 Dawson Reckers 9 Athenian HS 4:50.07 1
31 Caleb Rounsavall 12 Unattached 4:51.16 1
32 Raul Moreno 11 Heritage TC 4:51.59 1
33 David Moreno 11 Heritage TC 4:53.00 1
34 Hank Bingham 11 Pendola Project 4:55.01 1
35 Chris Tose 12 Unattached 4:55.18 1
36 Charles Thimesch 12 Athenian HS 4:56.10 1
37 Sam Reese 11 Unattached 4:56.74 1
38 John Dewald 12 Pendola Project 5:02.92 2
39 David Hodges 10 Unattached 5:04.32 1

Chris Tose 4:55.18

All other results