2011 League Standings and season scores
NBL Championships
November 4, Friday at Spring Lake 2:00 pm, Ukiah hosts
Boys
Piner 7-0
Santa Rosa 6-1
Maria Carrillo 5-2
Cardinal Newman 4-3
Montgomery 3-4
Ukiah 2-5
Rancho Cotate 1-6
Elsie Allen 0-7
Piner’s Luis Luna will try and repeat as the individual champion and more importantly go after Ukiah’s Ryan Mack’s course record of 14:50 from 1998. Piner’s team will be doing the same as the course record team time is held by Petaluma’s 2008 team in 77:49. No team has scored a perfect score of 15 since records started back in 1961, Santa Rosa’s 1988 team scored 16.
Girls
Maria Carrillo 7-0
Santa Rosa 6-1
Piner 5-2
Montgomery 4-3
Rancho Cotate 3-4
Cardinal Newman 1-6
Ukiah 0-7
Elsie Allen 0-7
Maria Carrillo has held at least a share of the pennant since 2003 and is favored again.
A new girls champion will be crowned this year with Carrillo’s Lauren Kraus & Andrea Natoli and Piner’s Kyra Johnson looking like most likely bets. Piner’s last champion was back in 1988 by Michelle Ferguson.
SCL Championships
November 5, Saturday at Spring Lake 10:00 am, Sonoma hosts
Boys
Petaluma 6-0
Windsor 4-2
Sonoma 4-2
Casa Grande 4-2
El Molino 2-4
Analy 1-5
Healdsburg 0-6
Sonoma’s Alex Conner who was only 11th here last year is the big favorite and could also break Mack’s current course record.
Petaluma has dominated this race since 2005 and is undefeated this year but could get strong challenges from both Sonoma and Windsor. Windsor has never placed better than 3rd in the finals and Sonoma last won this meet when there current coach, John Litzenberg, won the individual title for them back in 1987.
Girls
Petaluma 6-0
Casa Grande 5-1
Windsor 4-2
Sonoma 3-3
Analy 2-4
El Molino 1-5
Healdsburg 0-6
Last year Casa Grande’s Ashley Moffett defeated El Molino’s Nicole Lane by 4 seconds but so far this season Lane has turned into one of the top runners in the state. Petaluma looks to repeat as team champs.
CMC Championships
November 9, Wednesday at Fort Bragg 2:00 pm
To few scores reported to do standings
Cloverdale’s Joe Carrillo who won the JV race last year and Sonoma Academy’s Katy Lee who broke that course record could both challenge the course records at Fort Bragg’s 2.9 mile Bald Hill Mountain course held by Sal D’Acquisto, Fort Bragg 16:53 1982 and Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown 20:56 2001.
SCL Boys
October 5
Pet 29, Son 30, Hea 75
Casa 27, Windsor 29, Analy 83
October 12
Petaluma 31, Casa 40, El Molino 55
Analy 27, Healdsburg 28
Windsor 27, Sonoma 28
October 19
Petaluma 27, Windsor 30
Sonoma 17, El Molino 51, Analy 71
Casa 20, Healdsburg 41
October 26
Petaluma 19, Analy 40
Sonoma 19, Casa 36
Windsor 27, El Molino 40, Healdsburg 53
SCL Girls
October 5
Pet 15, Son 44, Hea 73
Casa 32, Windsor 37, Analy 55
October 12
Petaluma 23, Casa 34, El Molino inc
Windsor 27, Sonoma 28
Analy 19, Healdsburg 36
October 19
Petaluma 20, Windsor 41
Sonoma 27, Analy 28, El Molino incomplete
Casa 17, Healdsburg 45
October 26
Petaluma 22, Analy 35
Casa 15, Sonoma INC
Windsor 27, El Molino 40, Healdsburg 53
NBL Boys
October 5
PINER 20, UKIAH 42
SANTA ROSA 25, MARIA CARRILLO 31, RANCHO COTATE 84
Cardinal Newman 25, Montgomery 30, Elsie Allen 45
October 12
Piner 15, Maria Carrillo 52, Montgomery 74
Santa Rosa 15, Elsie Allen 50
Cardinal Newman 29, Ukiah 32, Rancho Cotate 67
October 19
Piner 21, Santa Rosa 51, Cardinal Newman 61
MC 23, Ukiah 39, EA 83
Montgomery 18, Rancho 53
October 26
MARIA CARRILLO 25, NEWMAN 36
Santa Rosa 27, Montgomery 42, Ukiah 51
Piner 15, Rancho Cotate 56, Elsie Allen 67
NBL Girls
October 5
PINER 15, UKIAH 49
MARIA CARRILLO 16, SANTA ROSA 47, RANCHO COTATE 75
Montgomery 19, Cardinal Newman inc., Elsie Allen inc.
October 12
Maria Carrillo 20, Piner 44, Montgomery 69
Santa Rosa 15 EA Inc
Rancho Cotate 23, Cardinal Newman 34, Ukiah71
October 19
Santa Rosa 29, Piner 30, Cardinal Newman Incomplete
MC 15, Ukiah-incomplete , EA Incomplete
Montgomery 21, Rancho 35
October 26
MARIA CARRILLO 15, CARDINAL NEWMAN 48
Santa Rosa 19, Montgomery 44, Ukiah 77
Piner 19, Rancho Cotate 36, Elsie Allen inc
CMC Boys
September 21
MIDDLETOWN 27, CLEAR LAKE 28
Fort Bragg 29, Willits 28
Saint Vincents vs. Point Arena both incomplete
Son Acad 15, Lower Lake 45
RVC, Kelseyville inc.
September 28
Clov. 20, Clear Lake 37
St. Helena 22, Willits 33
Upper Lake over inc. Calistoga
Sonoma Academy 15, St. Vincent 49
Fort Bragg 15, Kelseyville 47
MIDDLETOWN 20, LOWER LAKE 39
October 5
St. Helena, Fort Bragg, Upper Lake, Pt. Arena at Upper Lake No results reported
Middletown 26, Willits 31
Clo. 19, Lower Lake 35
October 12
Middletown 25, St. Helena 32
Upper Lake 15, Rincon Valley Christian inc.
Fort Bragg 18, Lower Lake 38
Clearlake 24, Willits 33
Cloverdale 15, Kelseyville 50
St. V Inc vs Calistoga inc
October 19
Sonoma Academy 15, Upper Lake 47
Cloverdale 19, Willits 40
Saint Helena 15, Kelseyville 40
Fort Bragg 26, Middletown 29
RP 15, Point Area INC
Clear Lake, Lower Lake, RV Christian at St. Vincent No results reported
October 26
Clov. 19, F. Bragg. 36
Sonoma A. 15, Roseland Prep 40
St Helena 18, ClearLake 55
Upper lake 15, St Vincents 48
Willits, Lower Lake, RV Christian, Middletown, Kelseyville, Calistoga, Pt. Arena at Middletown No scores reported
November 2
Cloverdale Middletown, Roseland Prep at Upper Lake
Clear Lake, Calistoga, Sonoma Academy at Ft. Bragg
Lower Lake, St. Helena, St. Vincent, Willits, Kelseyville, Pt Arena, RV Christian at Willits
CMC Girls
September 21
MIDDLETOWN 23, CLEAR LAKE 35
Fort Bragg 16 vs. Willits 39 (no other schools had full teams)
Son Acad 15, Lower Lake, RVC, Kelseyville inc.
September 28
Clear Lake 25, Clov. 30
St. Helena over inc. Willits
upper Lake over inc.Calistoga
Sonoma Academy 15, St. Vincent 48
Ft. Bragg 15, Kelseyville Inc.
MIDDLETOWN WON, LOWER LAKE inc
October 5
St. Helena, Fort Bragg, Upper Lake, Pt. Arena at Upper Lake No results reported
Middletown 15, Willits 50
Clo. 15, LL Inc.
October 12
Upper Lake 15, RV Christian inc.
St. Helena 20, Middletown 38
Clearlake 15, Willits Inc
Clov 15, Kel inc
St. V 15, Cal Inc.
Fort Bragg, Lower Lake, Sonoma Academy, Pt. Arena at Lower Lake No scores reported
October 19
Sonoma Academy 24, Upper Lake 31
Cloverdale 15, Willits 42
Fort Bragg 22, Middletown 33
Saint Helena 15, Kelseyville INC
RP 15, Point Arena INC
Clear Lake, Lower Lake, RV Christian at St. Vincent No results reported
October 26
Clo. 27, Fort B. 28
Sonoma A. over inc. Roseland P.
St Helena 22, Clear Lake 36
Upper Lake 15, St Vincents 50
Willits, Lower Lake, RV Christian, Middletown, Kelseyville, Calistoga, Pt. Arena at Middletown No scores reported
November 2
Cloverdale Middletown, Roseland Prep at Upper Lake
Clear Lake, Calistoga, Sonoma Academy at Ft. Bragg
Lower Lake, St. Helena, St. Vincent, Willits, Kelseyville, Pt Arena, RV Christian at Willits