Story: Pumas’ five qualifiers highlight NCS results

More photos
Two Hour Video of 2013-CIF North Coast Section – Boys and Girls Track and Field Finals

State qualifiers, 11 boys in 12 events, plus relay
Day 2
Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo 2nd 400 47.21, #2 Performance All-Time
Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo 2nd 800 1:54.14, 10th All-Time
Andy Kotval, 12, Windsor 2nd pole vault 14-6, =11th All-Time
Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman 2nd shot 55-8
Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande 3rd long jump 22-11½, =11th All-Time
Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy 3rd 800 1:54.86, 17th All-Time
Maria Carrillo 3rd 1600 relay 3:17.59, #2 Performance All-Time
Zuhuri Manley, 12, Clear Lake 4th long jump 22-10¼, CIF At-Large, 14th All-Time
Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg 6th 400 48.56, CIF At-Large
Connor Celeri, 11, Piner 4th 110HH 14.91, one of top 3 dropped
Day 1
Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma DT 3rd 163-10, 26th All-Time
Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate HJ 3rd 6-6, =23rd All-Time
Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande HJ 5th 6-5, CIF At-Large, =37th All-Time
Complete Day 1 results

Also Empire Record in 400 Relay
Maria Carrillo 4th 42.41

400 Meter Dash
1 Robinson, Alexis 11 Eureka 47.03 10
2 Polk, Herbie 12 Maria Carrillo 47.21 8
3 Kurtz, Frank 11 Heritage 47.65 6
4 Carter, Christian 12 San Leandro 47.71 4, CIF At-Large
5 Griffin, Kevin 11 DeLaSalle 48.48 2, CIF At-Large
6 Kozel, Andrew 12 Healdsburg 48.56 1, CIF At-Large

7 Hamlin, LaVelle 12 Deer Valley 48.63

Herbie Polk, in glasses, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

800 Meter Run
1 Faulkner, Adler 12 Acalanes 1:53.92 10
2 Hay, Dante 11 Maria Carrillo 1:54.14 8
3 Orr, Austin 12 Sonoma Academy 1:54.86 6

4 Lopez, Jose 11 Arcata 1:55.28 4
5 Mayer, Cody 11 Liberty 1:57.03 2
6 Ljung, Owen 11 Sonoma Valley 1:57.50 1
7 Carlson, Steven 12 Alameda 1:58.56
8 Monsalud, Cristian 10 James Logan 1:58.97
9 Robinson, Corey 11 Lick Wilmerding 2:00.51
10 Timbrell, Joel 12 Alhambra 2:00.83
11 Demeko-Ousman, Solomon 11 Heritage 2:01.03
12 Ordonez, Jose 12 San Rafael 2:03.47

Dante Hay and Austin Orr, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

Pole Vault
1 Kiles, August 11 Tamalpais 15-08.00 10
2 Kotval, Andy 12 Windsor 14-06.00 8
3 Bishop, Clint 12 Liberty 13-09.00 6

4 Ross, Colton 12 Fortuna J13-09.00 4
5 Ramirez, Devin 11 Santa Rosa 13-06.00 2
6 Reist, Jake 11 Washington J13-06.00 1
7 Fancey, Michael 10 Liberty J13-06.00
8 Villagran, Alex 12 DeLaSalle 13-03.00
9 Graham, Alex 11 Maria Carrillo J13-03.00
10 Tamura, TJ College Park J13-03.00
11 Nasharr, Joe 12 Justin-Siena J13-03.00
12 Mai, Kevin 12 DeLaSalle 13-00.00
13 Yau, Martin 11 Dublin J13-00.00
14 Moore, Craig 12 Justin-Siena 12-06.00
15 Irizarry, Edgar 10 Casa Grande J12-06.00
16 Duree-Ferris, Alex 12 Healdsburg J12-06.00

16 LeBlanc, Randall 10 Castro Valley J12-06.00
18 Rodriguez, Alan 12 Newark Memorial J12-06.00
19 Nguyen, Justin 10 Mission San Jose 12-00.00
20 Lee, Kyle 11 Moreau Catholic J12-00.00
20 Mack, Donny 11 Ft. Bragg J12-00.00
22 Whaley, Brett 10 Mission San Jose J12-00.00
— Hernandez, Raymond 10 James Logan NH
— Bertolero, Alexander 11 Monte Vista NH

Andy Kotval, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

Shot Put
1 Esparza, Matthew 12 Amador Valley 57-08.00 10
2 Nagle, Nolan 12 Cardinal Newman 55-08.00 8
3 Moore, Max Northgate 54-02.00 6

4 Kerstetter, Frankie 11 Livermore 52-06.00 4
5 Thomas, Matt 11 Acalanes 51-11.00 2
6 Davies, Jonathan 12 Monte Vista 49-01.50 1
7 Weaver, Brandon 12 Justin-Siena 48-02.50
8 Raras, Trevor 12 Novato 46-10.50
9 Vickers, Nate 12 Amador Valley 46-03.00
10 Lundquist, Caleb 11 Casa Grande 46-02.00
11 Mostafavi, Amir 11 Heritage 45-09.00
12 Salinas, Damian 12 Windsor 45-04.00
13 Meafou, Casey 12 Hayward 44-03.00
14 Aliifua, Demytrick 11 San Leandro 44-02.50
15 Katz, Sam 12 Sir Francis Drake 44-02.00
16 Scranton, Teddy 12 Petaluma 43-10.50
17 Roland, Vincent 11 Salesian 43-10.00
18 Llamas, Henry 12 Irvington 42-07.50
19 Price, JJ 12 McKinleyville 42-06.00
20 Sbeih, Islam 12 San Leandro 42-05.00
21 Bonfigli, Kyle 12 Middletown 42-00.50
22 Garcia, Anthony 11 Newark Memorial 40-04.00
23 Smith, Will 9 Willits 39-04.50

Teddy Scranton, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

Long Jump
1 Wethington, Karsten 11 James Logan 23-06.00 3.9 10
2 Moore, Nate 11 Castro Valley 23-03.25 3.3 8
3 Poarch, Brycen 12 Casa Grande 22-11.50 3.4 6
4 Manley, Zuhuri 12 Clear Lake 22-10.25 2.5 4
, CIF At-Large

5 Collier, Austin 12 St. Mary’s 22-05.50 4.2 2
6 Webster, Nsimba 11 Deer Valley 22-02.75 5.0 1
7 Tyler, Matt 12 Granada 22-01.50 0.3
8 Webster, Nzuzi 11 Deer Valley 21-11.00 2.8
9 Gibson, Max 11 Novato 21-08.75 2.8
10 Evans, Galen 10 Encinal 21-07.25 3.0
11 Garcia, Dontae 12 Maria Carrillo 21-06.75 2.5
12 Muster, Beau 12 Cardinal Newman 21-06.00 3.4

13 Johnson, Adonis 11 Deer Valley 21-05.50 1.5
14 Cook, Connor 12 Monte Vista 21-04.75 2.7
15 Edwards, Cameron (Cj) 10 Castro Valley 21-04.00 1.1
16 Blaise, Carter 12 Heritage 21-03.25 4.5
17 Taylor, Gevon 12 Lick Wilmerding 20-11.75 3.0
18 Janetos, Lucas 12 Tamalpais 20-10.50 -0.9
19 Silvestri, Christian 12 Terra Linda 20-09.50 3.3
20 Prothro, Jeffrey 12 James Logan 20-06.00 1.1
21 Venet, Teva 12 Granada 20-03.75 2.9
— Pacheco, Jake 12 Piedmont ND NWI

Brycen Poarch, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat


Zuhuri Manley, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

4×400 Meter Relay
1 Amador Valley 3:15.15 10
1) Slaton, Josh 12 2) McKinnon, Conner 11
3) Charles, JaMaun 10 4) Roberson, Darnell 12
2 Hercules 3:16.59 8
1) Doss, Jalen 11 2) Renolds, Armani 12
3) Davenport, Marquis 12 4) Prowes, Antwuin 11
3 Maria Carrillo 3:17.59 6
Herbie Polk 47.9, Dontae Garcia 50.2 Alex Netherda 50.4, Dante Hay 48.9

4 DeLaSalle 3:18.17 4
1) Griffin, Kevin 11 2) Morris, Marquis 11
3) Marion, Allan 12 4) Baldacci, Matthew 12
5 San Leandro 3:20.63 2
1) Baker, Rueben 10 2) Carter, Christian 12
3) Anderson, Tavian 11 4) Bazile, Courtney 12
6 Campolindo 3:23.19 1
1) Lothamer, Parker 10 2) Hughes, Harrison 11
3) VanHeuit, Andy 12 4) Hoffman, Ryan 12
7 Las Lomas 3:24.38
1) Walker, Djamani 11 2) Hochhaus, Kohlden 12
3) Kane, Jack 9 4) speck, connor 12
8 Deer Valley 3:32.43
1) Johnson, Adonis 11 2) Hamlin, LaVelle 12
3) Threatt, Jamari 12 4) Johnson, Deonta 12

Herbie Polk, center, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat


By Michael Lucid

4×100 Meter Relay
1 Castro Valley 41.42 10
1) Edwards, Cameron (Cj) 10 2) Speegle, Myles 12
3) Jones, Aaron 10 4) Speegle, Matthew 12
2 Emery 42.22 8
1) Martin, Damion 12 2) Brown, Melvin 12
3) Lucy, Elijah 10 4) Griffith-Johnson, Daunte 10
3 Heritage 42.27 6
1) Blaise, Carter 12 2) Covington, Travon 12
3) Lewis, D’Maree’ 12 4) Kurtz, Frank 11

4 Maria Carrillo 42.41 4, New Empire Record
Dontae Garcia, Darian Galindo, Alex Netherda, Herbie Polk
5 Novato 42.70 2
1) Nguyen-Barkus, Nathaniel 10 2) Randel, Brandon 11
3) Alyas, Ryan 11 4) Corbin, Christian 11
6 James Logan 42.83 1
1) Beasley, Damond 12 2) Long, Miles 12
3) Wethington, Karsten 11 4) Wollo, Rufus 11
7 Deer Valley 43.21
1) Johnson, Adonis 11 2) Hamlin, LaVelle 12
3) Webster, Nzuzi 11 4) Webster, Nsimba 11
8 St. Mary’s 43.55
1) Smith, Ron 10 2) Abrams, Andrew 12
3) Coleman, Caleb 12 4) Barchard, Kristian

Donte Garcia leads off, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Morris, Marquis 11 DeLaSalle 14.11 -1.4 10, one of top 3 dropped
2 Traylor, James 12 Berkeley 14.23 -1.4 8
3 Peters, Sam 12 Amador Valley 14.88 -1.4 6
4 Celeri, Connor 11 Piner 14.91 -1.4 4, 27th All-Time

5 Robinson, Ja’Vion 11 St. Mary’s 15.40 -1.4 2
6 Schneider, Mike Northgate 15.49 -1.4 1
7 Pfaff, Brian 12 Campolindo 16.32 -1.4
— speck, connor 12 Las Lomas DNF -1.4

Celeri from trials, By Michael Lucid

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Doss, Jalen 11 Hercules 37.87 10
2 Peters, Sam 12 Amador Valley 37.88 8
3 Hamlin, LaVelle 12 Deer Valley 38.78 6

4 Netherda, Alex 10 Maria Carrillo 39.62 4
5 speck, connor 12 Las Lomas 39.95 2
6 Maggioncalda, Greg 12 Sonoma Valley 40.48 1, 39th All-Time
7 Tyler, Colton 12 Monte Vista 41.35
8 Portillo, Carlos 12 Ft. Bragg 46.15

200 Meter Dash
1 Corbin, Christian 11 Novato 21.63 -2.7 10
2 McKinley, Takkarist 12 Kennedy-Richmond 21.92 -2.7 8 21.914
3 Harper, Austin 12 El Cerrito J21.92 -2.7 4 21.915

4 Robinson, Alexis 11 Eureka J21.92 -2.7 6 21.919
5 Pegan, Hugh 11 Ukiah 22.35 -2.7 2
6 Dalton, Kyle 12 Piedmont 22.41 -2.7 1

1600 Meter Run
1 Hamilton III, Eugene 12 Bishop O’Dowd 4:13.49 10
2 Hutchins, Clayton 12 Sir Francis Drake 4:13.50 8
3 Olson, Tyler 11 Livermore 4:15.38 6

4 Rodriguez, Louis 12 St. Joseph 4:16.40 4
5 Douglas, Ryan 12 Petaluma 4:17.84 2
6 Wang, Michael 11 Acalanes 4:20.59 1
7 Tamminga, Mark 12 Miramonte 4:20.77
8 Hanson, Tyler 12 Miramonte 4:22.29
9 Read, Dillon 12 Miramonte 4:22.80
10 Leary, Patrick 12 Livermore 4:23.52
11 Clark, Connor 12 University-SF 4:23.56
12 Morris, Joey 12 San Rafael 4:23.77

Ryan Douglas, Photo by Scott Manchester/Press Democrat

3200 Meter Run
1 Lawson, John 12 Sir Francis Drake 9:12.10 10
2 Goltra, Aidan 11 Campolindo 9:16.53 8
3 Hurlock, Blair 11 DeLaSalle 9:17.26 6

4 Arias-Sheriden, Gabe 11 St. Joseph 9:22.77 4
5 Anderson, Ryan 11 Maria Carrillo 9:26.07 2, 24th All-Time
6 Silva, Jaime 12 Piner 9:29.57 1, 32nd All-Time
7 TU, Cameron 11 Alameda 9:29.98
8 Melendez, Andrew 11 Bishop O’Dowd 9:32.15
9 Hathaway, Adam 12 Campolindo 9:34.09
10 Stalters, Danny Northgate 9:34.53
11 Petersen, Nolan 12 Washington 9:35.02
12 Frost, Julian 12 Piedmont 9:42.10
13 Reyes, Efren 11 Piner 9:42.46
14 Hanze, Zach 12 San Ramon Valley 9:42.61
15 Williams, Luke 11 DeLaSalle 9:44.81
16 Hanson, Tyler 12 Miramonte 9:44.88
17 Hutchins, Clayton 12 Sir Francis Drake 9:47.27
18 Orr, Austin 12 Sonoma Academy 9:51.22, CMC leader
19 Luft, Harrison 12 Maria Carrillo 9:54.75
20 Reiff, Jax 12 Sonoma Academy 10:03.35
21 Schulz, Ben 12 El Molino 10:03.89

22 Murphy, Matthew 10 St. Joseph 10:04.71
23 Jenkins, Matt 10 Lick Wilmerding 10:04.75
24 Murphy, Michael 10 St. Joseph 10:12.54

100 Meter Dash
1 McKinley, Takkarist 12 Kennedy-Richmond 11.09 -2.7 10
2 Corbin, Christian 11 Novato 11.12 -2.7 8
3 Speegle, Myles 12 Castro Valley 11.13 -2.7 6

4 Morris, Marquis 11 DeLaSalle 11.20 -2.7 4
5 Speegle, Matthew 12 Castro Valley 11.21 -2.7 2
6 Johnson, Karris 12 California 11.27 -2.7 1
7 Lokula, Bennie 11 Livermore 11.28 -2.7
8 Johnson, Stephen 10 San Leandro 11.31 -2.7