More photos
Two Hour Video of 2013-CIF North Coast Section – Boys and Girls Track and Field Finals

North Coast Section MOC Champions
Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo discus 140-4
Number 2 performance in Empire History

Kathleen Durand, By Michael Lucid

Kiana Herold, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat


Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy high jump 5-7
=3rd All-Time

Story: Herold is Sonoma Academy’s first MOC champion
Story: Pumas’ five qualifiers highlight NCS results

Other State qualifiers
Day 2
Sadia Ibrahim, 12, Santa Rosa 3rd 800 2:13.39
Morgan Bertsch, 11, Santa Rosa 5th HJ 5-5, CIF At-Large
Day 1
Helen Ann Haun, 12, Healdsburg PV 2nd 11-3
Complete Day 1 results

Discus Throw
1 Durand, Kathleen 12 Maria Carrillo 140-04 10
2 Park, Tara 12 Amador Valley 126-05 8
3 Lassair, Tyra 11 Pittsburg 122-01 6

4 Scranton, Alison 10 Petaluma 121-07 4
5 Kaur, Nijjsarup 11 James Logan 116-11 2
6 Butler, Cassie 11 Las Lomas 116-07 1
7 Gray, Aubrea 12 Santa Rosa 113-05
8 Alatini, Tisi Clayton Valley 110-08
9 Lousi, Vai 9 Washington 106-05
10 Masten, Priscilla 12 Hoopa Valley 104-01
11 Kimber, Helen 10 California 103-06
12 Powell, Janice 11 James Logan 101-08
12 Steele, Shajana 10 Novato 101-08
14 Ryzanych, Lara 12 Cardinal Newman 99-10
15 Omran, Kelley 10 Lick Wilmerding 98-00
16 Ecker, Jazzmine 12 Hayward 97-10
17 Matoto, Tupou 12 Newark Memorial 97-03
18 Smith, Leelin 11 Deer Valley 95-02
19 Johnson, Kristina 11 American 94-04
20 Sevy, Devlin 11 Marin Catholic 94-01
21 Vernoy, Megan 10 Heritage 92-09
22 Pietrobono, Michaela 12 Newark Memorial 90-09
23 Purter, Nicole 12 Windsor 89-05
24 Willmers, Julia 11 Sonoma Academy 87-10

Kathleen Durand, By Michael Lucid

High Jump
1 Herold, Kiana 12 Sonoma Academy 5-07.00 10
2 Kurtz, Jennifer 9 California 5-06.00 8
3 Mork, Kirsten 11 Granada 5-05.00 6
4 Reichenbach, Rachel 11 Foothill J5-05.00 4
5 Bertsch, Morgan 11 Santa Rosa J5-05.00 2, CIF At-Large

6 Winters, Jordan 10 Branson 5-04.00 1
7 Lundberg, Elly 9 Redwood 5-02.00
8 Earle-Rouse, Ellie 9 Arcata J5-02.00
9 Hebert, Lillianna 10 California 5-01.00
10 Swamy, Shanelle 11 American J5-01.00
11 Ngo, Alena 12 Terra Linda J5-01.00
12 Von Arx, Allegra 11 Santa Rosa 5-00.00
12 Purify, Bobbie 9 Eureka 5-00.00
12 Craig, Jillian 11 Amador Valley 5-00.00
12 Tripp, Chloe 9 McKinleyville 5-00.00
16 Carbone, Ellery 9 Branson 4-10.00
16 Millington, Xhosha 11 Heritage 4-10.00
16 Linn, Erikka 9 Mission San Jose 4-10.00
19 Petry, Lauren 9 Bishop O’Dowd 4-08.00
19 Arnstad, Christine 9 Mission San Jose 4-08.00
— Biekert, Sydney 11 San Ramon Valley NH
— Harris, Desiree 12 St. Joseph NH
— Martin-Dauz, Ieshah 12 Bishop O’Dowd NH
— Minter, Devin 11 Washington NH

Kiana Herold, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat


Morgan Bertsch, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat


Allegra Von Arx, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat



800 Meter Run
1 Jones, Nijae 12 San Leandro 2:11.21 10
2 Fuhriman, Heidi 9 Monte Vista 2:12.93 8
3 Ibrahim, Alimatu-Sadia 12 Santa Rosa 2:13.39 6

4 Ricks, Madison 11 California 2:13.81 4
5 Stuscavage, Kendall College Park 2:16.19 2
6 Hernandez-Shaw, Heather 12 Pittsburg 2:16.31 1
7 May, Keisha 12 Bishop O’Dowd 2:17.13
8 Barragan, Maria 12 Healdsburg 2:17.30
9 Becker, Suzanne 11 Albany 2:18.31
10 McKeogh, Kaitlin 12 Terra Linda 2:18.80
11 Agustin, Amihan 11 James Logan 2:20.17
12 Burney, Kourtney 11 Deer Valley 2:32.35

Sadia Ibrahim and Maria Barragan, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat

400 Meter Dash
1 Chenault, Christina 10 Carondelet 55.75 10
2 Brown, Mianni 12 Newark Memorial 55.93 8
3 Marshall, Kareemah 10 San Lorenzo 56.25 6

4 Chalmers, Jackie 12 Montgomery 56.53 4, 2nd All-Time
5 Hilburn, Mariama Pinole Valley 56.86 2
6 Jenkins, Chloe 10 St. Mary’s 57.18 1
7 Remer, Lauren 12 Piedmont 57.24
8 Nicastro, Bianca 11 Healdsburg 57.64, 9th All-Time

Jackie Chalmers, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat


Bianca Nicastro, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Wallace, Sasha 12 Castro Valley 13.73 -1.8 10
2 Smyers-Jones, Kortni 12 San Leandro 14.31 -1.8 8
3 McGlaston, Mecca 9 Dublin 14.41 -1.8 6
4 Craft, Taylor 12 Newark Memorial 14.71 -1.8 4
5 Awakoaiye, Kara 9 Bishop O’Dowd 15.09 -1.8 2
6 Coffey, Artearra 9 Deer Valley 15.86 -1.8 1
7 Kozenko, Brittney 11 Santa Rosa 16.05 -1.8
8 Newman, Sasha 11 Deer Valley 17.41 -1.8

Brittney Kozenko, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat

3200 Meter Run
1 Leach, Brighie 10 Campolindo 10:41.45 10
2 Coonfield, Morgin 9 McKinleyville 10:48.22 8
3 McCandless, Megan 9 Granada 10:48.69 6

4 Gong, Maryann 12 Granada 11:02.65 4
5 Collins, Kelly 12 Acalanes 11:10.37 2
6 Abdo, Diribe 10 Berkeley 11:14.62 1
7 Dicke, Molly 11 Lick Wilmerding 11:15.99
8 Thomas, Erin 11 Mendocino 11:18.22, 36th All-Time
9 Starn, Brooke 9 Monte Vista 11:18.74
10 Bayliss, Christine 10 San Ramon Valley 11:19.73
11 White, Delaney 9 Santa Rosa 11:22.79, 43rd All-Time
12 MacLeod, Clara 12 Albany 11:25.95
13 Natoli, Andrea 10 Maria Carrillo 11:27.37
14 Orders, Mary 10 Campolindo 11:28.84
15 Cooke, Julia 10 Bishop O’Dowd 11:29.44
16 XU, Sonia 11 Alameda 11:33.14
17 Epstein, Sophie 12 Redwood 11:38.70
18 Byer, Alyssa 10 Bishop O’Dowd 11:40.85
19 Van Ommeren-Egberts, Sas 9 Casa Grande 11:44.24
20 Noto, Sophia 10 Sir Francis Drake 11:48.33
21 Hu, Elizabeth 9 Mission San Jose 11:57.45
22 Romero, Paloma 11 Piner 12:02.96
23 LaPonte, Michelle 12 Castro Valley 12:08.14
24 Von Eschen, Andie 11 Lick Wilmerding 12:08.45

1600 Meter Run
1 Gong, Maryann 12 Granada 5:02.87 10
2 Stuscavage, Kendall College Park 5:03.65 8
3 McCandless, Megan 9 Granada 5:04.04 6

4 Moore, Spencer 11 St. Mary’s 5:07.50 4
5 Harleen, Anna 11 Branson 5:08.05 2
6 MacLeod, Clara 12 Albany 5:08.75 1
7 Hernandez, Alexandra 11 Livermore 5:08.77
8 Bayliss, Christine 10 San Ramon Valley 5:09.02
9 Lawsen, Taylor 9 Granada 5:09.16
10 Mills, Sophia 10 Piedmont 5:09.34
11 Mendez, Juliana 12 Windsor 5:11.05, 39th All-Time
12 Hansel, Chloe 9 Las Lomas 5:15.61

Juliana Mendez, #12, Photo by Scott Manchester/The Press Democrat

Long Jump
1 Wallace, Sasha 12 Castro Valley 20-02.00 2.5 10
2 Smyers-Jones, Kortni 12 San Leandro 18-11.00 3.5 8
3 Rasmussen, Jessica 12 Tamalpais 18-06.75 1.4 6
4 Reichenbach, Rachel 11 Foothill 18-03.25 2.8 4, CIF At-Large

5 Stewart, Tricia 12 Pittsburg 18-00.50 4.0 2
6 Glickman, Courtney 12 California 17-11.25 2.7 1
7 Jones, Kennedy 10 Castro Valley 17-11.00 3.1
8 Mabrey, Jurnee 12 Dougherty Valley J17-11.00 2.7
9 Watson, Camille 12 San Leandro 17-09.75 1.8
10 Berry, Sydney 11 Heritage 17-07.75 2.5
11 Hendrickson, Lindsay 11 Redwood 17-05.50 3.7
12 Mochinaga, Lemi 11 American 17-05.25 1.2
13 Biekert, Sydney 11 San Ramon Valley 16-11.00 6.1
13 Jennings, Isabel 10 Justin-Siena 16-11.00 1.7
15 Herold, Kiana 12 Sonoma Academy 16-09.25 -0.1
16 Ruiz, Devyn 12 Healdsburg 16-08.75 1.3

17 Thomas, Anyel 11 San Ramon Valley 16-08.25 1.6
18 Purify, Bobbie 9 Eureka 16-01.75 1.5
19 Touros, Megan 9 Kelseyville 16-01.50 2.9
20 Deadwiler, Brittney 10 James Logan 16-01.00 1.6
21 Logan, Traneek 11 James Logan 15-11.25 2.6
22 Bacchus, Alexandra 12 Redwood 15-08.50 2.3

100 Meter Dash
1 Cantrell, Gabrielle 11 San Leandro 12.15 -2.5 10
2 Deadwiler, Camille 12 Newark Memorial 12.37 -2.5 8
3 Guillory, Briana 10 Deer Valley 12.63 -2.5 6
4 Nwabueze, Margaret 12 International 12.74 -2.5 4
5 Holt, Sara Clayton Valley 12.81 -2.5 2
6 Rasmussen, Jessica 12 Tamalpais 12.84 -2.5 1
7 White, Pamela 9 Granada 12.89 -2.5

200 Meter Dash
1 Cantrell, Gabrielle 11 San Leandro 24.70 -2.8 10
2 Hamlin, LaShall 12 Deer Valley 25.11 -2.8 8
3 Brown, Mianni 12 Newark Memorial 25.25 -2.8 6

4 Guillory, Briana 10 Deer Valley 25.39 -2.8 4
5 Deadwiler, Camille 12 Newark Memorial 25.50 -2.8 2
6 Hilburn, Mariama Pinole Valley 25.73 -2.8 1
7 Nwabueze, Margaret 12 International 25.74 -2.8
8 Rasmussen, Jessica 12 Tamalpais 26.00 -2.8

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Schulz, Carly 11 St. Mary’s 44.45 10
2 Walker, Mariah 12 Freedom 44.88 8
3 McCoy, Lauren 11 Arcata 44.98 6

4 Newman, Sasha 11 Deer Valley 45.29 4
5 Mollique, Janeek 12 Pittsburg 45.46 2
6 Fletcher, Meghan 11 Amador Valley 45.54 1
7 Nild, Miranda 10 Castro Valley 46.64
8 Villanueva, Brookey 9 Amador Valley 47.30

4×100 Meter Relay
1 San Leandro ‘A’ 47.28 10
1) Watson, Camille 12 2) Smyers-Jones, Kortni 12
3) Jones, Nijae 12 4) Cantrell, Gabrielle 11
2 Newark Memorial ‘A’ 47.64 8
1) Craft, Taylor 12 2) Potts, Maurcedez 9
3) Brown, Mianni 12 4) Hills, Sydney 9
3 Deer Valley ‘A’ 47.87 6
1) Newman, Sasha 11 2) Hamlin, LaShall 12
3) Fagalar, J’Ley 9 4) Guillory, Briana 10

4 Clayton Valley ‘A’ 48.53 4
1) Bandyrel, Janelle 2) Forrester, Jessica
3) Rogers, Jevonie 4) Holt, Sara
5 Castro Valley ‘A’ 48.67 2
1) Nguyen, Kaori 12 2) Misco, Tatiana 12
3) Jones, Kennedy 10 4) Elam, Kristin 12
6 Kennedy-Richmond ‘A’ 49.00 1
1) Dillard, LaDejah 11 2) Miles, Alesia 11
3) Stitts, Diamond 10 4) Giddens, Danaya 12
7 Acalanes ‘A’ 49.05
1) Hinds, Jordan 11 2) Lee, Casey 11
3) Hinds, Julian 9 4) Carrington, Lisa 12
8 St. Mary’s ‘A’ 49.08
1) Roberts, Zoe 10 2) Jenkins, Chloe 10
3) O’Sullivan, Alex 10 4) Campbell, Zoie 10

4×400 Meter Relay
1 St. Mary’s 3:52.22 10
1) Moore, Spencer 11 2) Jenkins, Chloe 10
3) Joyner, Nia 11 4) Campbell, Zoie 10
2 Monte Vista 3:54.86 8
1) Winn, Chloe 11 2) Rondoni, Nina 12
3) Gebhart, Mattingly 10 4) Fuhriman, Heidi 9
3 Bishop O’Dowd 3:56.91 6
1) May, Keisha 12 2) Awakoaiye, Kara 9
3) Loman, Lexi 9 4) Heywood, Alison 10

4 Castro Valley 4:02.12 4
1) Nild, Miranda 10 2) Alfaro, Arianna 9
3) Lawson, Brittany 11 4) Pointer, Brijhe 11
5 Freedom 4:02.79 2
1) Walker, Mariah 12 2) DiMercurio, Gianna Milana 11
3) LaPierre, Madison 10 4) Lillard, Ronjanee 11
6 San Lorenzo 4:03.09 1
1) Marshall, Kareemah 10 2) Okechuckwu, Tajianna 10
3) Penney, Jasmine 11 4) Ledbetter, Dijour
7 California 4:03.12
1) Carr, Tyler 10 2) Delaney, Kaelin 10
3) Karbo, Stephanie 12 4) Ricks, Madison 11
8 Amador Valley 4:03.79
1) Fetsch, Nicole 12 2) Merchant, Jazmyn 10
3) Ketner, Alysse 12 4) Villanueva, Brookey 9