The Piner boys and Arcata girls lead the way for both the individual and team crowns at the Yoshaany Rahm Invitational on Saturday at Ukiah High School.
In the varsity boys race, over the 5,000 meter course, a great three way battle was witnessed by all in attendance. Ukiah’s own Paul Holden did most of the front running throughout the hills and vineyards on the campus course with Piner’s Jaime Silva and Cloverdale’s Joe Carrillo running right on his heels.
“It’s always exciting to race Holden,” said Silva. “My plan going in was to let whichever of the other two take the lead that wanted to and make my move somewhere in the hills. I’m the lightest of the three of us so I figured I could go up the hills easier than them.”
In both these photos it is Silva, Holden, Carrillo L-R
It wasn’t until after the final hill that Silva began what would be the final move to try and lose the other two. With 200 meters left in the race, Silva had opened up a 20 meter lead over Holden but Holden put on a hard finishing kick to fall just 6/10ths of a second short of catching Silva as both finished with an official time of 16:16.Carrillo held on to third with 16:25 followed by Piner’s Efren Reyes (16:33), Ukiah’s Noah Taxis (17:21), San Rafael’s Joey Morris (17:26) and Liberty’s Jesus Morales (17:28). Piner coach Luis Rosales left all his seniors, like Luis Luna, at home today to show the team how strong they will be next year. Even without them the Prospectors won the boys race with 46 points to San Rafael, Arcata and Ukiah all scoring 72 points.
In the girls race it was all Arcata. Eventual winner Jazmen McGinnis said, “The plan before the race was for our top five girls to all run together for the first three miles before racing to the end.” That plan worked for their top three as McGinnis, Vera Heidman and Erin McNulty broke away from the rest of the field half way through the race. Heidman did most of the actual leading during the race. “It kind of goes back and forth between myself and Heidman on who our top runner is,” said McGinnis.
Like the boys race McGinnis saw her final break away lead begin to evaporate as they neared the finish. Only a final burst of speed at the end held off her fast closing teammates. “I knew I only could sprint the last 100 meters with what I had left so I waited until then, “ said McGinnis. Final times had McGinnis at 21:16 with McNulty and Heidman at 21:19. Mendocino’s Erin Thomas lead the rest of the pack in fourth at 22:12 followed by Arcata’s Sara Davis (22:24), Liberty’s Cora Williams (22:30) and Arcata’s Zoe Ziegler (22:34).
BOYS Varsity
1st…Piner score 46
2nd … San Rafael (2nd), Arcata (3rd), Ukiah (4th) tied score of 72, but overall 2nd place went to San Rafael based on 6th man runners score
5th … Liberty 125
6th Cloverdale 137
El Molina 160
Mendocino INC
GIRLS Varsity
1st…Arcata… score 15
2nd… Ukiah … score 50
Mendocino, Liberty, San Rafael, El Molina INC
BOYS JV
1st… San Rafael 27
2nd …Arcata 37
3rd… Cloverdale 80
4th … Ukiah 93
Mendocino INC
Yoshaany Rahm Ivite, Ukiah HS |
||||||||||||||||||
Ukiah HS | October 22, 2011 |
||||||||||||||||||
HS Men’s Varsity |
||||||||||||||||||
Men | 5000 Meters |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Place | Time | Name | Year | Gender | School | Score | ||||||||||||
1 | 16:16 | Jaime Silva | 0 | M | PINER | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | 16:16 | Paul Holden | 11 | M | UKIA | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | 16:25 | Carrillo Joe | 0 | M | CLOV | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | 16:33 | Efren Reyes | 0 | M | PINER | 4 | ||||||||||||
5 | 17:21 | Noah Taxis | 11 | M | UKIA | 5 | ||||||||||||
6 | 17:26 | Joey Morris | 0 | M | SANR | 6 | ||||||||||||
7 | 17:28 | Jesus Morales | 12 | M | LIB | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 | 17:38 | Matt Mulligan | 0 | M | PINER | 8 | ||||||||||||
9 | 17:59 | Toby Shao | 0 | M | ARCT | 9 | ||||||||||||
10 | 18:06 | Wes Curtis | 0 | M | SANR | 10 | ||||||||||||
11 | 18:12.73 | Joe Ruiz | 0 | M | PINER | 11 | ||||||||||||
12 | 18:12.97 | Alex Lopez | 0 | M | ARCT | 12 | ||||||||||||
13 | 18:13 | Beau Brown | 10 | M | UKIA | 13 | ||||||||||||
14 | 18:27 | Alex Chino | 0 | M | ARCT | 14 | ||||||||||||
15 | 18:30 | Cody Meyer | 10 | M | LIB | 15 | ||||||||||||
16 | 18:42 | Haziel Garcia | 0 | M | SANR | 16 | ||||||||||||
17 | 18:45 | John Milender | 0 | M | ARCT | 17 | ||||||||||||
18 | 18:46 | Rodrigo Vargas | 11 | M | ELMO | 18 | ||||||||||||
19 | 18:48 | Kevin Martinez | 0 | M | SANR | 19 | ||||||||||||
20 | 19:09 | Alex Yeoman | 0 | M | ARCT | 20 | ||||||||||||
21 | 19:17 | Jonathan Kaufman | 0 | M | SANR | 21 | ||||||||||||
22 | 19:23 | Will Tran | 0 | M | PINER | 22 | ||||||||||||
23 | 19:27 | Jose Ordonez | 0 | M | SANR | 23 | ||||||||||||
24 | 19:35 | Lai Wong | 11 | M | UKIA | 24 | ||||||||||||
25 | 19:36 | Patel Axay | 0 | M | CLOV | 25 | ||||||||||||
26 | 19:37 | Brady Lane | 9 | M | ELMO | 26 | ||||||||||||
27 | 19:44 | Brayan Alvarado | 0 | M | PINER | 27 | ||||||||||||
28 | 19:46 | Cesareo Ruiz | 10 | M | UKIA | 28 | ||||||||||||
29 | 19:51 | Aaron Lenci | 11 | M | LIB | 29 | ||||||||||||
30 | 19:53 | Matt Nicholson | 0 | M | ARCT | 30 | ||||||||||||
31 | 19:57 | David Horne | 10 | M | LIB | 31 | ||||||||||||
32 | 20:09 | Edrie Lopez | 0 | M | PINER | 32 | ||||||||||||
33 | 20:17 | Ben Stolte | 0 | M | PINER | – | ||||||||||||
34 | 20:19 | jasper Severn | 0 | M | ARCT | 33 | ||||||||||||
35 | 20:21 | Santana Perez | 11 | M | UKIA | 34 | ||||||||||||
36 | 20:46 | Hetrick Matt | 0 | M | CLOV | 35 | ||||||||||||
37 | 20:53 | Andy Beronilla | 0 | M | ARCT | – | ||||||||||||
38 | 21:01 | Justin Garcia | 0 | M | MENDO | – | ||||||||||||
39 | 21:53 | Sanchez Martin | 0 | M | CLOV | 36 | ||||||||||||
40 | 22:09 | Greg Kincheloe | 11 | M | ELMO | 37 | ||||||||||||
41 | 22:13 | Martinez Roger | 0 | M | CLOV | 38 | ||||||||||||
42 | 22:15 | Sam Saulsbury | 11 | M | ELMO | 39 | ||||||||||||
43 | 22:26 | Donny Hersam | 11 | M | ELMO | 40 | ||||||||||||
44 | 22:36 | Nick Knoebber | 0 | M | MENDO | – | ||||||||||||
45 | 22:37 | Alex Saunders | 11 | M | ELMO | 41 | ||||||||||||
46 | 23:41 | Bucky Foget | 0 | M | ARCT | – | ||||||||||||
47 | 24:11 | Torres Jose | 0 | M | CLOV | 42 | ||||||||||||
48 | 30:26 | Guillermo Duarte | 12 | M | LIB | 43 | ||||||||||||
49 | 30:26 | Hensen Roque | 11 | M | LIB | 44 | ||||||||||||
Yoshaany Rahm Ivite, Ukiah HS |
||||||||||||||||||
Ukiah HS | October 22, 2011 |
||||||||||||||||||
Team Scores: HS Men’s Varsity |
||||||||||||||||||
Men | 5000 Meters |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
Place | School | Score | ||||||||||||||||
1 | SANR | San Rafael | 27 | |||||||||||||||
2 | ARCT | Arcata | 37 | |||||||||||||||
3 | CLOV | Cloverdale | 80 | |||||||||||||||
4 | UKIA | Ukiah | 93 | |||||||||||||||
MENDO | Mendocino | INC | ||||||||||||||||
Yoshaany Rahm Ivite, Ukiah HS |
||||||||||||||||||
Ukiah HS | October 22, 2011 |
||||||||||||||||||
HS Women’s Varsity |
||||||||||||||||||
Women | 5000 Meters |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
Place | Time | Name | Year | Gender | School | Score | ||||||||||||
1 | 21:16 | Jazmen McGinnis | 0 | F | ARCT | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | 21:19 | Vera Heidmann | 0 | F | ARCT | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | 21:19 | Elizabeth Ford | 0 | F | ARCT | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | 22:12 | Erin Thomas | 0 | F | MENDO | – | ||||||||||||
5 | 22:24 | Sara Davis | 0 | F | ARCT | 4 | ||||||||||||
6 | 22:30 | Cora Williams | 12 | F | LIB | – | ||||||||||||
7 | 22:34 | Zoe Ziegler | 0 | F | ARCT | 5 | ||||||||||||
8 | 22:50 | Maddie Gebbie | 0 | F | SANR | – | ||||||||||||
9 | 23:11 | Alissa Hansen | 12 | F | LIB | – | ||||||||||||
10 | 23:39 | Rachel Urban | 0 | F | SANR | – | ||||||||||||
11 | 25:03 | Erin McNulty | 0 | F | ARCT | 6 | ||||||||||||
12 | 25:04 | Olivia Kuljian | 0 | F | ARCT | 7 | ||||||||||||
13 | 25:36 | Lauren Kemmeter | 0 | F | SANR | – | ||||||||||||
14 | 25:43 | Anabelle Carpenter | 0 | F | MENDO | – | ||||||||||||
15 | 25:59 | Erika Sween | 10 | F | ELMO | – | ||||||||||||
16 | 26:46 | Hannah Van Duzer | 0 | F | ARCT | – | ||||||||||||
17 | 27:01 | Maria Vega | 11 | F | UKIA | 8 | ||||||||||||
18 | 27:39 | Amy Longstreth | 11 | F | UKIA | 9 | ||||||||||||
19 | 27:47 | Kerida Moates | 11 | F | UKIA | 10 | ||||||||||||
20 | 28:43 | Clara Maddison | 9 | F | ELMO | – | ||||||||||||
21 | 28:44 | Chloe Denson | 9 | F | LIB | – | ||||||||||||
22 | 28:45 | Ashlin Neal | 12 | F | ELMO | – | ||||||||||||
23 | 29:00 | Rowan Baker | 0 | F | ARCT | – | ||||||||||||
24 | 30:38 | Ali Anderson | – | F | UKIA | 11 | ||||||||||||
25 | 34:07 | Anna Nelson | 0 | F | ARCT | – | ||||||||||||
26 | 34:36 | Rachel Dirk | 12 | F | LIB | – | ||||||||||||
27 | 48:29 | teresa cruz | 11 | F | UKIA | 12 | ||||||||||||
Ukiah’s 3.1 mile campus course in Ukiah, since 1997 Hosted 1997 & 2000 NCS Championships & Ukiah Invitational Boys 15:46 Yosef Gehebray James Logan #1 2003 15:55 Jale Schmitt Redwood #1 2003 16:01 Carl Dambkowski Granada #1 2000 16:01 Scott Baughs San Ramon Valley #1 2003 16:10 Yong-Sung Leal Arroyo #1 2000 16:10 John Figueiredo Arcata #1 2003 16:16 Andrew Zellman Ukiah =#1 2009
16:16 Jaime Silva Piner #1 2011
16:16 Paul Holden Ukiah =#1 2011 16:19 Carey Mathews De La Salle #1 2003 16:21 Luis Luna Piner #2 2009 16:24 Tristen Blair San Ramon Valley #1 2003 Girls 17:58 Amber Trotter Ukiah #1 2000 18:12 Sara Bei Montgomery #1 2000 18:16 Lindsay Allen College Park #1 2003 18:24 Kim Conley Montgomery #2 2003 18:39 Vera Ross Campolino #1 2003 18:46 Phyllis Blanchard Rancho Cotate #1 2003 18:49 Clara Horowitz Head Royce #1 2003 18:51 Jenny Bergren Miramonte #1 2003 18:53 Mo Huber Acalanes #1 2003 18:53 Nicole Pennes College Park #2 2003