2013 North Bay League Championships
May 10, 2013 At Rancho Cotate High School

Q Heat winner qualifier for finals
q Qualifier for finals based on time

Story

Photos by Jim Crowhurst unless noted
Michael Lucid photos

Varsity – Team Rankings

1) Santa Rosa 149
2) Maria Carrillo 110
3) Casa Grande 61
3) Montgomery 61
5) Windsor 59
6) Ukiah 31
7) Cardinal Newman 17
8) Rancho Cotate 5

Santa Rosa & Maria Carrillo share pennant based on Finals points plus dual points.

Dual Meet Records
7-0 Maria Carrillo
6-1 Santa Rosa
5-2 Casa Grande
4-3 Montgomery
3-4 Windsor
2-5 Rancho Cotate
1-6 Ukiah
0-7 Cardinal Newman

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Nicole Kemper 11 Windsor 12.88 1.1 10
2 Annette Sutton 11 Santa Rosa 12.94 1.1 8
3 Kayla Holland 12 Ukiah 13.03 1.1 6
4 Cicely Walden 11 Rancho Cotat 13.11 1.1 4
5 Jordan Boehning 9 Casa Grande 13.13 1.1 2
6 Amy Glaser 10 Maria Carrillo 13.23 1.1 1
7 Hanah Barlow 9 Casa Grande 13.25 1.1
8 Alyssa Stewart 9 Windsor 13.30 1.1

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Jackie Chalmers 12 Montgomery 26.11 -0.8 10
2 Sadia Ibrahim 12 Santa Rosa 27.00 -0.8 8
3 Annette Sutton 11 Santa Rosa 27.18 -0.8 6
4 Nicole Kemper 11 Windsor 27.20 -0.8 4
5 Kayla Holland 12 Ukiah 27.22 -0.8 2
6 Cicely Walden 11 Rancho Cotat 27.58 -0.8 1
7 Hanah Barlow 9 Casa Grande 27.60 -0.8
8 Erin McCullough 10 Montgomery 27.84 -0.8

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Jackie Chalmers 12 Montgomery 57.17 10
2 Brynna Thigpen 12 Maria Carrillo 62.06 8
3 Claire Greco 12 Maria Carrillo 63.48 6
4 Kathryn Rivara 11 Windsor 63.85 4
5 Aimee Holland 9 Santa Rosa 64.72 2
6 Kayla Ryan 10 Casa Grande 65.01 1
7 Maddie Batchelder 9 Santa Rosa 65.58
8 Alex Rooney 9 Windsor 67.14

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Sadia Ibrahim 12 Santa Rosa 2:14.51 10
2 Ileana Moon 9 Casa Grande 2:18.63 8
3 Juliana Mendez 12 Windsor 2:23.35 6
4 Adria Barich 9 Casa Grande 2:23.65 4
5 Brynna Thigpen 12 Maria Carrillo 2:24.11 2
6 Meghan Rondon 12 Montgomery 2:26.71 1
7 Katherine Wong 10 Ukiah 2:28.71
8 Allie Ahern 9 Maria Carrillo 2:29.14
9 Brittany Lore 11 Maria Carrillo 2:32.72
10 Shannon Palladino 10 Maria Carrillo 2:34.76
11 Kelly Fitzgerald 11 Maria Carrillo 2:38.07
12 Emily Goldfield 12 Montgomery 2:41.61
13 Luz Huerta 12 Santa Rosa 2:42.76

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Juliana Mendez 12 Windsor 5:11.88 10, 42nd All-Time
2 Delaney White 9 Santa Rosa 5:14.47 8
3 Saskia Van Ommeren-Egber 9 Casa Grande 5:19.78 6
4 Andrea Natoli 10 Maria Carrillo 5:21.44 4
5 Ashley Moffett 12 Casa Grande 5:28.07 2
6 Shannon Palladino 10 Maria Carrillo 5:29.57 1
7 Allie Ahern 9 Maria Carrillo 5:29.86
8 Andrea Gonzalez 10 Casa Grande 5:34.08
9 Cecilia Avelar 9 Maria Carrillo 5:36.32
10 Emily Richter 9 Montgomery 5:38.10
11 Emily Goldfield 12 Montgomery 5:38.31
12 Erica Ruiz 11 Rancho Cotat 5:40.40
13 Kelly Fitzgerald 11 Maria Carrillo 5:40.46
14 Katherine Wong 10 Ukiah 5:43.15
15 Chase Falk 9 Casa Grande 5:48.28
16 Lauren Ray 10 Montgomery 5:50.43
17 Elaina Woodman 12 Windsor 5:56.14
18 Sarah Withers 11 Santa Rosa 6:03.24
19 Olivia Wray 11 Casa Grande 6:14.43

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Andrea Natoli 10 Maria Carrillo 11:33.76 10, Prep best
2 Delaney White 9 Santa Rosa 11:33.90 8
3 Cecilia Avelar 9 Maria Carrillo 11:39.74 6
4 Saskia Van Ommeren-Egber 9 Casa Grande 11:42.05 4
5 Samantha Perry 10 Maria Carrillo 11:53.15 2
6 Sophia Mahoney 11 Maria Carrillo 11:57.71 1
7 Andrea Gonzalez 10 Casa Grande 12:10.24
8 Trixie Scolari 11 Santa Rosa 12:28.58 12:28.572
9 Emily Richter 9 Montgomery 12:28.58 12:28.577
10 Erica Ruiz 11 Rancho Cotat 12:34.75
11 Elaina Woodman 12 Windsor 13:37.32

By Thomas Benjamin

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Brittney Kozenko 11 Santa Rosa 16.37 0.8 10
2 Amanda Morton 12 Windsor 16.63 0.8 8
3 Courtney Accurso 11 Casa Grande 16.77 0.8 6
4 Tori Mollard 10 Montgomery 16.99 0.8 4
5 Jackie VanDenburg 11 Maria Carrillo 17.03 0.8 2
6 Kayla Smith 12 Maria Carrillo 17.34 0.8 1
7 Kristen Lum 11 Montgomery 17.65 0.8
8 Katherine Wicht 12 Maria Carrillo 17.78 0.8

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Stephanie Fernandez 10 Montgomery 47.90 10
2 Mackenzie Segraves 11 Maria Carrillo 48.22 8
3 Courtney Accurso 11 Casa Grande 48.73 6
4 Tori Mollard 10 Montgomery 49.89 4
5 Kayla Smith 12 Maria Carrillo 50.47 2
6 Amanda Morton 12 Windsor 51.04 1
7 Hailey Falk 10 Casa Grande 51.55
8 Jackie VanDenburg 11 Maria Carrillo 51.64

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

School Finals Points

1 Santa Rosa 50.61 10
2 Windsor 50.95 8
3 Montgomery 50.95 6
4 Casa Grande 51.27 4
5 Maria Carrillo 52.02 2
6 Rancho Cotate 52.90
7 Cardinal Newman 54.10

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

School Finals Points

1 Maria Carrillo 4:07.82 10
2 Montgomery 4:08.61 8
3 Santa Rosa 4:13.52 6
4 Casa Grande 4:15.54 4
5 Ukiah 4:27.96 2
6 Rancho Cotate 4:34.58

By Thomas Benjamin

Girls High Jump Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Morgan Bertsch 11 Santa Rosa 5-06.00 10
2 Allegra Von Arx 11 Santa Rosa 4-10.00 8
3 Taylor Cerini 12 Maria Carrillo 4-10.00 5
3 Kayleigh Mattoon 12 Cardinal New 4-10.00 5
5 Gabby Singler 10 Cardinal New 4-10.00 2
6 Sarah Catching 9 Santa Rosa 4-08.00 1

Winning jump By Thomas Benjamin

Girls Pole Vault Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Jordan Codding 11 Santa Rosa 9-00.00 10
2 Claire Greco 12 Maria Carrillo 8-06.00 8
3 Sarah Catching 9 Santa Rosa 7-06.00 5
3 Sienna Lish 12 Santa Rosa 7-06.00 5
5 Kyra Kennedy 12 Santa Rosa 7-06.00 2
— Brittany Lore 11 Maria Carrillo NH

Girls Long Jump Varsity

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Kate Mayfield 12 Ukiah 16-00.75 NWI 10
2 Eva King 11 Casa Grande 15-07.75 NWI 8
3 Paige VanDenburg 11 Maria Carrillo 15-07.50 NWI 6
4 Natalie Wolfe 12 Maria Carrillo 15-07.25 NWI 4
5 Claire Bartlett 11 Santa Rosa 14-04.00 NWI 2
6 Molly Bartlett 11 Santa Rosa 13-11.50 NWI 1

Girls Triple Jump Varsity

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Paige VanDenburg 11 Maria Carrillo 34-02.00 NWI 10
2 MeiLi Bartholome 11 Montgomery 33-03.50 NWI 8
3 Eva King 11 Casa Grande 33-02.00 NWI 6
4 Claire Bartlett 11 Santa Rosa 32-01.00 NWI 4
5 Kate Mayfield 12 Ukiah 31-08.25 NWI 2
6 Molly Bartlett 11 Santa Rosa 30-10.50 NWI 1
7 Kristen Lum 11 Montgomery 29-11.00 NWI

Girls Shot Put Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Louise Shurvinton-Bradle 12 Santa Rosa 37-05.00 10
2 Allyson Milone 11 Ukiah 36-02.50 8
3 Lara Ryzanych 12 Cardinal New 35-01.50 6
4 Aubrea Gray 12 Santa Rosa 34-05.50 4
5 Nicole Purter 12 Windsor 33-10.00 2
6 Kathleen Durand 12 Maria Carrillo 33-03.00 1
7 Aja Henery 12 Maria Carrillo 31-07.00
8 Georgi Ryan 12 Santa Rosa 31-03.50

Girls Discus Throw Varsity

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Kathleen Durand 12 Maria Carrillo 129-02 10
2 Louise Shurvinton-Bradle 12 Santa Rosa 110-03 8
3 Nicole Purter 12 Windsor 109-09 6
4 Lara Ryzanych 12 Cardinal New 108-09 4
5 Aubrea Gray 12 Santa Rosa 107-09 2
6 Allyson Milone 11 Ukiah 106-03 1
7 Desiree Walker 12 Santa Rosa 105-09
8 Georgi Ryan 12 Santa Rosa 98-01


Jr Var. – Team Rankings

1) Maria Carrillo 153
2) Montgomery 94
3) Santa Rosa 79
4) Rancho Cotate 67
5) Ukiah 49
6) Cardinal Newman 30
7) Windsor 1
8) Casa Grande 0

Girls 100 Meter Dash Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Danielle Castleberry 11 Montgomery 13.86 0.4 10
2 Joscelyn DeLaTorre 11 Maria Carrillo 13.97 0.4 8
3 Valentina Pizano 12 Santa Rosa 14.12 0.4 6
4 Montserrat Salas-Bacerra 9 Maria Carrillo 14.15 0.4 4
5 Mellisa Lozano 9 Rancho Cotat 14.17 0.4 2
6 Rebecca Plattus 9 Maria Carrillo 14.19 0.4 1
7 Maya Maurer 10 Ukiah 14.39 0.4

Girls 200 Meter Dash Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Britney Lerdahl 11 Montgomery 28.97 0.5 10
2 Mellisa Lozano 9 Rancho Cotat 29.20 0.5 8
3 Montserrat Salas-Bacerra 9 Maria Carrillo 29.28 0.5 6
4 Joscelyn DeLaTorre 11 Maria Carrillo 29.96 0.5 4
5 Sarah Blatt 10 Maria Carrillo 30.02 0.5 2
6 Maya Maurer 10 Ukiah 30.21 0.5 1
7 Dresden Pawley 11 Maria Carrillo 30.25 0.5
8 Amanda Bedoka 9 Rancho Cotat 31.11 0.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Britney Lerdahl 11 Montgomery 65.13 10
2 Amanda Bedoka 9 Rancho Cotat 65.33 8
3 Montserrat Salas-Bacerra 9 Maria Carrillo 66.44 6
4 Kira Pearson 12 Montgomery 66.78 4
5 Madaline Henderson 11 Maria Carrillo 67.20 2
6 Cintia Aguilar 10 Santa Rosa 67.30 1
7 Dresden Pawley 11 Maria Carrillo 68.72
8 Eunisse Manalo 10 Montgomery 70.13

Girls 800 Meter Run Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals H# Points

1 Annika Cerini 9 Maria Carrillo 2:40.89 2 10
2 Cintia Aguilar 10 Santa Rosa 2:41.36 2 8
3 Shawn Cichosz 10 Maria Carrillo 2:43.03 2 6
4 Natalie Flores 11 Santa Rosa 2:44.82 2 4
5 Anna Wiess 10 Ukiah 2:46.01 2 2
6 Mariah Norton 9 Rancho Cotat 2:47.20 2 1
7 May Anne Pejana 10 Ukiah 2:48.69 2
8 Irma Olvera 11 Santa Rosa 2:50.00 2
9 Madeline Dippel 12 Maria Carrillo 2:50.16 2
10 Meaghan Woody 11 Santa Rosa 2:51.50 1
11 Flordeliz Aguilar 12 Santa Rosa 2:51.63 1
12 Karina Ruiz 10 Ukiah 2:52.84 1
13 Krista Shreves 10 Maria Carrillo 2:53.35 2
14 Zephyr Girard 9 Ukiah 2:54.58 1
15 Alison Bartlett 9 Maria Carrillo 2:55.72 2
16 Gracie Issel 10 Maria Carrillo 2:56.56 2
17 Kaitlyn Nordyke 10 Ukiah 2:56.96 1
18 Haleigh Frye 12 Maria Carrillo 2:57.73 2
19 Pamela Rivas 12 Montgomery 2:58.01 1
20 Melissa Ruiz Murillo 9 Rancho Cotat 2:58.70 1
21 Riley Francisco 10 Santa Rosa 2:58.92 1
22 Riley Welch 10 Rancho Cotat 2:59.54 1
23 Claire Gilmartian 10 Maria Carrillo 3:02.52 2
24 Jodi Pasquini 9 Santa Rosa 3:04.80 1
25 Allison Waddington 10 Ukiah 3:07.92 1

Girls 1600 Meter Run Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals H# Points

1 Carolina Avelar 9 Maria Carrillo 5:53.80 2 10
2 Annika Cerini 9 Maria Carrillo 5:56.51 2 8
3 Shawn Cichosz 10 Maria Carrillo 5:57.27 2 6
4 Natalie Flores 11 Santa Rosa 6:04.14 2 4
5 Madeline Dippel 12 Maria Carrillo 6:05.85 2 2
6 Gracie Issel 10 Maria Carrillo 6:06.90 2 1
7 Maggie Botka 11 Cardinal New 6:07.56 2
8 Tessa Nicklas 9 Maria Carrillo 6:11.32 2
9 Meea McMath 9 Rancho Cotat 6:11.92 2
10 Julia Bozeman 10 Cardinal New 6:14.25 1
11 Emma Wright 9 Maria Carrillo 6:14.57 2
12 May Anne Pejana 10 Ukiah 6:15.81 1
13 Faith Couchet 9 Montgomery 6:16.02 2
14 Irma Olvera 11 Santa Rosa 6:16.22 2
15 Krista Shreves 10 Maria Carrillo 6:16.76 1
16 Alison Bartlett 9 Maria Carrillo 6:17.20 2
17 Haleigh Frye 12 Maria Carrillo 6:18.66 2
18 Karina Ruiz 10 Ukiah 6:20.57 1
19 Claire Gilmartian 10 Maria Carrillo 6:20.84 1
20 Meaghan Woody 11 Santa Rosa 6:30.71 1
21 Flordeliz Aguilar 12 Santa Rosa 6:30.73 2
22 Jodi Pasquini 9 Santa Rosa 6:30.88 1
23 Riley Francisco 10 Santa Rosa 6:34.13 1
24 Madyson Smith 9 Rancho Cotat 6:35.03 1
25 Mariah Norton 9 Rancho Cotat 6:37.69 2
26 Joezette Morales 11 Ukiah 6:52.15 1
27 Megan Gallegos 9 Montgomery 7:00.67 1
28 Alejandra Carreno 9 Rancho Cotat 7:17.96 1
29 Gabriela Jimenez 10 Ukiah 8:07.03 1

Girls 3200 Meter Run Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Carolina Avelar 9 Maria Carrillo 12:44.15 10
2 Faith Couchet 9 Montgomery 15:18.83 8
3 Madyson Smith 9 Rancho Cotat 16:12.54 6
4 Joezette Morales 11 Ukiah 16:37.06 4
5 Alejandra Carreno 9 Rancho Cotat 17:09.82 2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Victoria Trono 9 Santa Rosa 18.18 1.0 10
2 Rebecca Plattus 9 Maria Carrillo 19.20 1.0 8
3 Shealynn Stillman 9 Maria Carrillo 19.35 1.0 6
4 Jenna Norosky 11 Santa Rosa 19.98 1.0 4
5 Julia Hasson 9 Cardinal New 20.12 1.0 2
6 Jinny Tran 11 Santa Rosa 21.01 1.0 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Aurora Bissiri 10 Montgomery 54.46 10
2 Julia Hasson 9 Cardinal New 54.95 8
3 Madaline Henderson 11 Maria Carrillo 55.51 6
4 Rita Hu 9 Cardinal New 56.93 4
5 Jenna Norosky 11 Santa Rosa 57.32 2
6 Shealynn Stillman 9 Maria Carrillo 58.23 1
7 Meea McMath 9 Rancho Cotat 59.18

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Jr Var.

School Finals Points

1 Maria Carrillo 53.60 10
2 Santa Rosa 54.86 8
3 Montgomery 54.93 6
4 Ukiah 55.67 4
5 Rancho Cotate 55.76 2

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Jr Var.

School Finals Points

1 Montgomery 4:33.57 10
2 Santa Rosa 4:38.68 8
3 Maria Carrillo 4:41.14 6
4 Ukiah 4:47.46 4
5 Rancho Cotate 4:49.18 2

Girls High Jump Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Jilian Nilsson 10 Rancho Cotat 4-09.00 10
2 Rebecca Plattus 9 Maria Carrillo 4-06.00 8
3 Veronica Harding 10 Rancho Cotat 4-06.00 6
4 Savannah Schloemp 9 Maria Carrillo 4-06.00 4
5 Sally Rohan 10 Ukiah 4-04.00 2
6 Sara Tracy 9 Windsor 4-00.00 1
7 Sarasy Adair 9 Windsor 3-08.00

Girls Pole Vault Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

1 Kari Skabelund 11 Maria Carrillo 7-00.00 10
2 Carissa Nacol 9 Santa Rosa 7-00.00 8

Girls Long Jump Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Audrey Nelson 11 Montgomery 15-07.25 NWI 10
2 Danielle Castleberry 11 Montgomery 14-11.50 NWI 8
3 Kari Skabelund 11 Maria Carrillo 14-08.50 NWI 6
4 Luna Sakane 9 Ukiah 14-07.25 NWI 4
5 Jazminne Zamora 9 Maria Carrillo 13-11.25 NWI 2
6 Jilian Nilsson 10 Rancho Cotat 13-02.00 NWI 1
7 Kristina Griffiths 11 Montgomery 12-10.75 NWI

Girls Triple Jump Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Luna Sakane 9 Ukiah 29-02.00 NWI 10
2 Danielle Castleberry 11 Montgomery 28-03.25 NWI 8
3 Jilian Nilsson 10 Rancho Cotat 27-09.00 NWI 6

Girls Shot Put Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Jasmine Hancock 10 Ukiah 29-11.50 10
2 Kyleah Lanhals 9 Cardinal New 28-08.50 8
3 Jessie Church 10 Rancho Cotat 27-06.00 6
4 Katie Parker 11 Santa Rosa 26-07.00 4
5 Jessica Flores 10 Rancho Cotat 25-04.00 2
6 Victoria Cooksey 11 Rancho Cotat 24-09.50 1
7 Christiana Frost 9 Santa Rosa 22-04.00
8 Kaitlyn Dooley 11 Ukiah 22-01.50

Girls Discus Throw Jr Var.

Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Katie Parker 11 Santa Rosa 84-03 10
2 Kyleah Lanhals 9 Cardinal New 79-04 8
3 Jasmine Hancock 10 Ukiah 77-07 6
4 Victoria Cooksey 11 Rancho Cotat 76-05 4
5 Taylor Pallensen 10 Ukiah 73-00 2
6 Mariah Duenas 12 Santa Rosa 69-10 1
7 Christiana Frost 9 Santa Rosa 69-04
8 Jessie Church 10 Rancho Cotat 67-11