More results to come later but Santa Rosa’s junior Morgan Bertsch soared to a state leading high jump of 5-9 at the Special Relays at Santa Rosa High today.
The jump moves her to second All-Time behind the 5-11 jump of Mindi Wiley of Sonoma in 2005.
Wiley dominates the All-Time performance list with 9 of 10, 18 of 20 and 22 of 27 all-time highest jumps.
But Bertsch began to cut into that today with clearances of 5-6 and 5-8 before her record 5-9 jump.
On the non-Wiley list Bertsch now has more 5-6 jumps (5) than any other high jumper in Empire history, with Petaluma’s Courtney Tuck at 4, Montgomery’s Deanne Neff, Analy’s Jackie Hurt and St. Vincent’s Sharon Derr all at 3.

Morgan Bertsch at Big Cat

Boys
100M—David Forman (RC) 11:38; 1500M—Cris Nazarek (SR) 4.25:64; 110HH—K. Morgan (SA) 15:98; 400 R: (RC) 46:27; 4x200R—(RC) 1.34:05; 4x400R—(SR) 3.38:05; 4x800R—(SA) 8.56:91; 1200 Shuttle H—(SA) 3.09:59; LJ—Forman (RC) 19-11¾; TJ—Juwan Morales (RC) 40-11½; HJ—J. Zimmerman (RC) 6-2; PV—Devin Ramirez (SR) 12-6; SP—Cyrus Corman (SR) 42-3″; Discus—Frankie Dugeleisen 125-0.

Girls
100M—Cecily Walden (RC) 13:30; 1500M—A.S. Ibrahim (SR) 5.10:60; 100HH—Melissa French (SA) 18:39; 400 R—(SR) 52:05; 4×200 R—(SR) 2.56; 4×400 R—(SR) 4.25:48; 4×800 R—(RVC) 10.46:39; 1200 Shuttle H—(SR) 3.45:32; LJ—French (SA) 16-0; TJ—Claire Bartlett (SR) 30-10¾; HJ—Morgan Bertsch (SR) 5-9; PV—Jordan Codding (SR) 8-6; SP—Grekial Rivera (SR) 33-5; Discus—Georgi Ryan (SR) 100-3

Santa Rosa Special Relays
Wednesday March 13, 2012 Nevers Field, Santa Rosa High School
80 degrees
Santa Rosa High, Rancho Cotate, Rincon Valley Christian, Sonoma Academy, Maria Carrillo

Event Name School Mark Wind
Girls 100
Cicely Walden RC 13.30 1.3
Melissa French SA 13.49 1.3
Annette Sutton SR 13.53 1.3
Alice Miller RVC 13.77 1.3
Sakile Wulbrecht SR 13.95 1.3
Celeste Tuon SR 13.96 1.8
Valentina Pizano SR 14.34 1.8
Melissa Lozano RC 14.42 1.3
Flora Giunwald RC 14.98 1.8
Claire Mumford RVC 15.03 1.8
Isabel Morales RC 15.69 1.8
Alicia Hoffman RVC 15.76 1.3
Joy Ferguson SR 15.90 1.8

Boys 100
Juwan Morales RC 11.38 2.7
David Forman RC 11.38 2.7
Devin Ramirez SR 11.76 2.7
Joey Trono RC 11.86 2.7
Jake Druzgala SR 11.98 2.7
Mike Korsak SR 11.99 2.7
Moziah Ward RC 12.59 1.3
Luis Vasquez SR 12.75 1.3
Alphonso Gonzalez SR 12.85 1.3
Ben Crane RVC 12.92 2.7
Jonathan Kitvar RC 13.22 1.3
Pedro Caniff SR 13.30 1.3
Adrian Castro SR 15.27 1.3

Girls 1500
Alimatu-Sadia Ibrahim SR 5:10.60
Delaney White SR 5:12.22
Erica Ruiz RC 5:36.53
Sarah Withers SR 5:36.54
Luz Huerta-Sanchez SR 5:43.92
Catherine Wharton RVC 6:07.07
Flordeliz Aguilar SR 6:21.20
Meaghan Woody SR 6:32.82
Rachel Zschach RC 6:48.84
Madyson Smith RC 6:55.82
Alejandra Carreno RC 7:27.82

Boys 1500
Cristian Nazarek SR 4:25.64
Aden Holmes SR 4:30.47
Mikey Kennedy SR 4:44.29
Jon Ahnberg SR 4:48.25
Adan Chavez SR 4:49.06
Logan Stanley RC 4:51.87
Nathan Brown RC 4:53.33
Justin Thurman SR 4:53.60
Toby Alongi SR 4:57.4
Ethan Foster SR 4:57.40
Justin Dante SR 4:59.92
Emmanuel Chavez SR 5:04.61
Logan McCarthy SA 5:07.40
Aiden Pierce SR 5:16.37
Mahlon Tracey RVC 5:20.82
Jordan Bartlett SR 5:23.33
Enrique Acosta RC 5:26.20
Isaiah Egan SR 5:27.20
Dustin Engel SR 5:27.62
Nolan Blair SR 5:28.18
Patrick Kennedy SR 5:45.64
Johann Grayson RC 5:50.96
Ben Lara SR 5:52.74
Konrad Franco SR 5:56.56
Jonathan Contreras SR 6:03.25
Sy Henry RC 6:10.24

Girls 100H
Melissa French SA 18.39 2.4
Molly Bartlett SR 18.59 2.4
Brittney Kozenko SR 18.66 2.4
Claire Bartlett SR 19.04 2.4
Jenna Norosky SR 20.82 2.4
Jinny Tran SR 20.85 1.5
Ariella Arcovio RVC 21.11 2.4
Carissa Nacol SR 21.47 1.5
Alicia Hoffman RVC 21.80 2.4
Stephanie Do SR 23.04 1.5
Crandall Es R 23.23 2.4

Boys 110H
Kinunen Morgan SA 15.98 2.3
Jake Druzgala SR 17.37 2.3
Gideon Halpin RVC 18.62 2.3
Alex Rodriguez SR 18.63 2.3
Michael Horton SR 18.82 2.3
Mahlon Tracy RVC 21.94 2.3

Girls 4×1
Santa Rosa A SR 52.05
Rancho Cotate A RC 53.98
Rincon Valley Christian RVC 56.87
Rancho Cotate B RC 57.67
Santa Rosa B SR DQ

Boys 4×1
Rancho Cotate RC 46.27
Santa Rosa B SR 48.81
Rincon Valley Christian RVC 49.36
Santa Rosa A SR DQ

Girls 4×2
Santa Rosa A SR 2:00.56
Rancho Cotate RC 2:08.00
Santa Rosa B SR DQ

Boys 4×2
Rancho Cotate A 1:34.05
Santa Rosa A 1:41.35
Rincon Valley Christian 1:44.20
Sonoma Academy 1:45.62
Rancho Cotate B 1:46.32
Santa Rosa B 1:47.62
Santa Rosa C 1:49.54

Girls 4×4
Santa Rosa A 4:25.48
Rancho Cotate A 4:32.83
Santa Rosa B 4:51.99
Rancho Cotate B 4:54.59

Boys 4×4
Santa Rosa A 3:38.05
RVC 3:46.29
Santa Rosa B 3:55.41
Sonoma Academy 3:56.66
Rancho Cotate A 4:07.19
Santa Rosa C 4:22.45
Rancho Cotate B 4:27.60

Girls 4×8
Rincon Valley Christian 10:46.39
Santa Rosa A 10:54.54
Santa Rosa B 12:10.50
Santa Rosa C 12:26.81
Rancho Cotate 12:27.67

Boys 4×8
Sonoma Academy 8:56.91
Santa Rosa A 9:28.87
Santa Rosa B 9:29.41
Santa Rosa C 9:40.93
Santa Rosa D 9:41.25
Santa Rosa E 9:56.27
Rancho Cotate 10:00.11

G 300 Shuttle H
Santa Rosa A 3:45.32
Rancho Cotate 4:05.50
Santa Rosa B 4:35.66

B 300 Shuttle H
Sonoma Academy 3:09.59
Santa Rosa 3:13.87

Girls Long Jump
Melissa French SA 16′
Lillian Nisson RC 14′.75″
Molly Bartlett SR 13’11”
A Hicking RC 13’5″
Claire Bartlett SR 13’5″
M Ruiz RC 13′.25″
Tanya Mariani RC 12’10.25
Ariella Arcovia RVC 12’6.75″
Rachel Zschach RC 11’5″
Alondra RC 9’3″

Boys Long Jump
D Forman RC 19’11.75″
Joey Trono RC 18’10.25″
Alex Rodriguiz SR 18’2.25″
T Brantley RC 17’9.5″
Chaz Highfill RC 17’8″
Diego Morfin SR 17’6.75″
Paul Halton SR 17’5″
Logan Ebert SA 17’5″
Josh Peck SR 17’2″
Luca Zanolini SR 16’9″
Luke VanCleve SR 16’6.5″
Ricardo Carbajal RC 16”2.75″
Dylan Bricker RVC 15’10”
Elijah Finley RC 15’6.75″

Girls Triple Jump
Claire Bartlett SR 30’10.75″
Alissa Hickling RC 30′.25″
Allyson Bricker RC 20’10.75″
Melissa French SA 29′.5″
Jillian Nisson RC 29’1″
Allegra VonArx SR 28’8″
Rachel Zschach RC 28’7″
Molly Bartlett SR 28’2.5″

Boys Triple Jump
Juwan Morales RC 40’11.5″
Josh Peck SR 39’11.5″
Jackson Sprinkle RC 39’2.5″
Jeremy Barker RVC 38’3.5″
Joey Trono RC 37’10.25″
Ty Brandtly RC 36’7.5″
Diego Morfin SR 35′
Logan Ebert SA 31’1.5″

Girls High Jump
Morgan Bertsch SR 5’9″
Allegra VonArx SR 4’10”
Jenifer Moretto SR 4’10”
Sarah Catching SR 4’8″
Veronica Harding RC 4′
Jayci Mariani RC 4′
Eden Gold SR 3’10”
Jillian Nilsson RC 3’8″

Boys High Jump
Justin Zimmerman RC 6’2″
Will Talifili SR 5’10”
Chaz Highfil RC 5’6″
Logan Ebert SA 5’4″
Joe Lin RVC 5′
Gideon Halpin RVC 4’10”

Girls Pole Vault
Jordan Codding SR 8’6″
Kyra Kennedy SR 7’6″
Jenifer Moretto SR 6’6″
Sarah Catching SR 6’6″
Sienna Lish SR 6’0″

Boys Pole Vault
Devin Ramirez SR 12’6″
Paul Halton SR 11′
Michael Horton SR 8′

Girls Shot Put
Grekial Rivera SR 33.5
Aubrea Gray SR 32.6
Georgi Ryan SR 32.5.5
Aja Henry MC 31.8
Louise Shurvinton SR 31.3
Natalie Kenndey SR 29.10.25
Desiree Walker SR 28.7
Elissa Jordan RC 27.6
Alicia Hoffman RVC 25.9
Hannah Frederick MC 25.0.5
Katie Parker SR 24.11
Jaime Cowen RC 24.10
Victoria Coolsey RC 23.5
Christina Frost SR 23.1
Jessica Flores RC 22.2
Haley Kestler MC 22.10
Sophia Bilsborough RC 22.0
Morgan Lynch MC 22.0
Avery Taylor RC 20.10
Mariah Duenas SR 19.0
Dalyn Grenier MC 18.2
Cara McIntyre SR 16.11
Emma Nonamker MC 16.11
Allissa Brown SR 12.7
Jodi Pasquini SR 11.10

Boys Shot Put
Tyler Rosentreter RC 44.7.5
Cyrus Corman-gill SR 42.3
Frankie Bugeleisen SR 40.3
Daniel Wilson SR 38.6
Delano Bell SR 38.2.5
Keiran Wilson SR 38.2

Girls Discus
Georgi Ryan SR 100.3
Aubrea Gray SR 96’8″
Aja Henry MC 96.0
Hannah Frederick MC 83.7
Elissa Jordan RC 83.2
Grekial Rivera SR 83.0

Boys Discus
Frankie Bugeleisen SR 125.0
Steven Souza RC 124.0
Kieran Wilson SR 120.9
Tom Linder SR 111.10
Carlos Soto RC 109.10
Grant Horgan SR 109.0