Quantcast
 

An estimated 900 of the Empire’s best track and field athletes kicked off their season with a 32 caliber bang at the Big Cat Invitational at Santa Rosa High on Saturday.
With months of training behind most of the competitors, it was one of the Panther’s own who has only had two days of track practice, who had one of the best performances. Junior Morgan Bertsch, fresh off the basketball courts, broke the Santa Rosa school record in the high jump with a five foot seven inch clearance.
“I was not expecting that at all,” said Bertsch. “I would have been happy with 5-2. Breaking the record was my season goal, so now I guess I need a new goal like maybe 5-9,” said Bertsch.
Teammate Sadia Ibrahim was another star of the meet, first winning the 800 meters by a huge 10 seconds at 2:16.45, then coming back to win the 200 in 26.34.
“In the 800 I just wanted to get out and get a good time,” said Ibrahim. “I wanted to stay in control, find my zone and build my confidence.”
Petaluma sophomore Alison Scranton broke the Empire freshman record last year in the shot put at 37-3¾, but added a foot and a half to her best here on her final throw with a win at 38-9. “I was in second place with one throw left and I just wanted to have fun with the last throw.”said Scranton.
One of the more exciting battles on the track involved three girls in the 3200 as they battled back and forth down the final 100 meters. Windsor’s Hannah Haley (11:45.17) edged out Casa Grande’s Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts (11:45.61) and Maria Carrillo’s Andrea Natoli (11:48.93). Natoli had earlier won the 1600 in 5:23.41, just ahead of Santa Rosa’s Delaney White (5:23.69) and Maria Carrillo’s Brynna Thigpen (5:23.86).
Windsor had two other wins by Amanda Morton (100HH 17.10) and Nicole Kemper (100 13.37).
Other local winners included Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo (DT 129-9), Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery (400 59.74), Helen-Ann Haun, Healdsburg( PV 10-0), Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy (LJ 16-6¾) and Eva King, Casa Grande (TJ 36-0½).
On the boys side Petaluma had wins by Teddy Scranton (DT 144-10) and Ryan Douglas (1600 4:27.69).
Teddy is Alison’s older brother. “I’ve been doing more weights this year,.” said Scranton. “I’d like to break the school record and make the state meet.”
Windsor got big wins from Zach Price (800 1:59.56) and Andy Kotval (PV 13-0).
The 800 had a very strong field, with Price making a strong move to pass many top notch runners down the final stretch. “I wanted to stay with Douglas. With 200 left I moved out into lane two and just went all out,”said Price.
Healdsburg’s Andrew Kozel blazed the 400 in 50.63.
Maria Carrillo earned wins by Ryan Anderson (3200 9:43.13), Alex Netherda (300IH 41.66) and Dantae Garcia (TJ 42-11).
Other local winners included Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande (LJ 21-4¼), Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman (SP 52-6) and Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate(HJ 6-4).

Boys
All photos by Jim Crowhurst except boys pole vault by Michael Lucid, more by Lucid

100
11.26 +0.1 E. Lampkin, Sacret Heart
11.47 +0.1 P. Leung, Lowell
11.48 -1.0 Juwan Morales, Rancho Cotate
11.48 +0.1 JaJuan Lawson, Casa Grande
11.52 +0.8 M. Long, Maria Carrillo
11.64 -1.0 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah
11.68 +0.0 David Forman, Rancho Cotate
11.68 +0.8 M. Korsak, Santa Rosa

heat 7


200
22.81 +0.0 E. Lampkin, Sacret Heart
22.86 +0.0 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg
23.07 +1.1 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo
23.11 +0.0 P. Leung, Lowell
23.12 +0.0 JaJuan Lawson, Casa Grande
23.25 +1.1 Juwan Morales, Rancho Cotate
23.41 +0.0 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate

heat 6


400
50.63 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg
52.04 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo
52.80 Devin Walter, Analy
53.28 T. Lewis, Windsor
53.40 J. Viter, Maria Carrillo
Q Stewart MHS 53.42
A Langwell CG 53.82

heat 3


800
1:59.56 Zach Price, Windsor
1:59.81 Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy
2:01.39 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma
2:01.76 B. Nguyen, Lowell
2:02.57 Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma
2:02.74 Andrew Langwell, Casa Grande

Price and Orr


1600
4:27.69 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma,
4:29.46 Christian Nazarek, Santa Rosa
4:30.25 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo
M Niehaus L 4:32.79
J Hogan L 4:34.48
J Silva Pi 4:35.08

heat 2


3200
9:43.13 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo
9:43.70 Harrison Luft, Maria Carrillo
10:08.51 Christian Nazarek, Santa Rosa
10:31.05 N. Rauch, Casa Grande
C Li L 10:31.20
A Chavez SR 10:42.88

Maria Carrillo 1-2


110HH
16.51 +0.3 Morgan Kinunen, Sonoma Acadmey
16.74 +1.5 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo
16.74 +0.3 G. Tayares, Windsor
17.62 +0.3 D. Russell, Maria Carrillo
17.70 +1.5 Jake Druzgala, Santa Rosa
18.06 +1.5 M Hernandez, Montgomery

300IH
41.66 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo
43.60 D. Russell, Maria Carrillo
43.80 Austin Eger, Casa Grande
44.76 M. Long, Maria Carrillo
45.17 M. Hernandez, Montgomery
45.58 T. Lew, Lowell
45.64 Jake Druzgala, Santa Rosa
45.86 Morgan Kinunen, Sonoma Acadmey
45.92 J. Fandel, Analy

heat 3


400 Relay
44.14 Maria Carrillo
44.55 Rancho Cotate
45.53 Windsor
45.87 Analy
45.91 Casa Grande
46.00 Healdsburg
46.16 Petaluma
46.19 Ukiah
46.42 Montgomery

heat 1


heat 2


1600 Relay
3:29.65 Maria Carrillo
3:34.90 Lowell
3:37.58 Windsor
3:38.35 Petaluma
3:41.54 Santa Rosa
3:42.28 Montgomery
3:45.17 Maria Carrillo “B”

Carrillo anchor


HJ
6-4 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate
6-0 Casey Mancini, El Molino
5-8 Hunter Straub, Windsor
5-8 Dean Anderson, Montgomery
5-8 Will Talafili, Santa Rosa
D Amantite MC 5’6″

PV
13-0 Andy Kotval, Windsor
12-0 Deven Ramirez, Santa Rosa
11-6 Alex DuRee-Ferriss, Healdsburg
11-0 Liam DuRee-Ferriss, Healdsburg
11-0 Ethan Peterict, Healdsburg
L Hertel MC 10’6″
P Halton SR 10’6″
J Hannawalt L 10′
M Korsak SR 9’6″

Andy Kotval


LJ
21-4¼ Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande
21-2½ Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo
19-11¼ Jonathan Brooner, Santa Rosa
19-3 Frank Nolan, El Molino
19-2¼ Beau Brown, Ukiah
19-2¼ Kevin Benson, Montgomery
T Lewis W 19’1.25″

TJ
42-11 Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo
41-9¾ Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande
40-1 Lai Wong, Ukiah
38-10½ Beau Brown, Ukiah
36-10½ Aika Thougaling, Santa Rosa
K Benson MHS 36’9″

SP
52-6 Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman
48-4 Teddy Scranton, Petaluma
45-1 Tyler Rosentreter, Rancho Cotate
43-11½ Carlos Soto, Rancho Cotate
41-5 Ray Harrison, Ukiah
B Digus MHS 40’9″

Nolan Nagle from discus


DT
144-10 Teddy Scranton, Petaluma
130-4 Casey Mancini, El Molino
128-11 Frankie B., Santa Rosa
128-5 Steven De-Souz, Rancho Cotate
R Harrison U 123’1″
S Sperling Pet 120’1″

Teddy Scranton

Girls
100
13.37 +1.2 Nicole Kemper, Windsor
13.42 +0.0 Hannah Barlow, Casa Grande
13.44 +1.2 A. Glaser, Maria Carrillo
13.49 +1.2 Cicely Walden, Rancho Cotate
13.61 +0.6 Kayla Holland, Ukiah
13.65 +0.6 M. Foster, Analy
13.68 +1.2 E. McKeever, Sacred Heart
13.69 +1.2 A. Miller, RV Christian
P VanDenburg MC 13.70 0.6
R Payne CG 13.84 1.2
A Stasiowski A 13.88 1.7
R Benjamin CG 13.88 0.0
K Mayfield UK 13.89 0.0
A Sutton SR 13.92 0.6
N Wolfe MC 13.95 0.0
A Morton W 14.04 1.2
J Boehnine CG 14.07 0.6
E Remsen MC 14.11 1.7
C Tuon SR 14.40 0.0
Z Jackson RC 14.41 0.0
J Alliaume SH 14.56 0.6
B Jackson SH 14.67 1.7
A Arcovio RVC 14.75 0.6
V Rubio UK 14.99 1.7
M Ahmed SR 14:03 1.7
M Raymond CG 14:05 1.7
E Moeller MHS 14:15 0.0
C Mumford RVC 15.51 1.7

heat 4


200
26.34 +1.2 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa
27.22 +1.2 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery
27.24 +1.0 Hannah Barlow, Casa Grande
27.47 +0.6 McKeever, Sacret Heart
27.62 +1.0 Cicely Walden, Rancho Cotate
27.76 +1.0 Nicole Kemper, Windsor

heat 4


heat 3


400
59.74 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery
62.07 Destiny Williams, Casa Grande
62.88 S. Blackwell, Piner
63.36 E. McCullough, Montgomery
63.53 Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy
64.38 S. Palladino, Maria Carrillo

heat 2, not Chalmers


800
2:16.45 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa
2:26.44 Brynna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo
2:29.54 Delaney White, Santa Rosa
2:30.65 A. Ahern, Maria Carrillo
2:30.89 Julianna Mendez, Windsor
2:30.96 M. Rondon, Montgomery

heat 2


1600
5:23.41 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo
5:23.69 Delaney White, Santa Rosa
5:23.86 Brynna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo
5:25.58 S. Breedlove, Maria Carrillo
5:25.81 Hannah Haley, Windsor
5:26.88 Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts, Casa Grande

heat 2


3200
11:45.17 Hannah Haley, Windsor
11:45.61 Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts, Casa Grande
11:48.93 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo
12:15.64 S. Breedlove, Maria Carrillo
12:16.51 Andrea Gonzalez, Casa Grande
12:28.70 S. Mahoney, Maria Carrillo

Hannah Haley and Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts


Saskia Van Ommeren-Egberts, Andrea Natoli, Hannah Haley


100HH
17.10 +0.4 Amanda Morton, Windsor
17.16 +0.4 Jackie VanDenburg, Maria Carrillo
17.40 +0.4 Tori Mollard, Montgomery
17.86 +0.4 Brittney Kozenko, Santa Rosa
17.96 +1.8 Kayla Smith, Maria Carrillo
17.99 +0.0 Katherine Wicht, Maria Carrillo

heat 3


300LH
49.82 R. Eyee, Lowell
50.09 Courtney Accurso, Casa Grande
50.18 Mckenzie Schaffner, Healdsburg
51.34 Jackie Vandenburg, Maria Carrillo
51.43 Tori Mollard, Montgomery
51.73 Claire Greco, Maria Carrillo

heat 2


400 Relay
51.93 Maria Carrillo
52.81 Windsor
53.20 Casa Grande
53.31 Montgomery
53.46 Analy
53.69 Rancho Cotate
54.48 Ukiah
54.70 Sonoma Academy

heat 2


1600 Relay
4:18.30 Casa Grande
4:18.77 Lowell
4:21.79 Maria Carrillo
4:22.98 Healdsburg
4:25.50 Montgomery
4:35.54 Piner

Casa Grande's freshman Destiny Williams anchors to victory.


HJ
5-7 Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa
5-0 Alliaume, Sacret Heart
4-10 Eva King, Casa Grande
4-10 Alegra VonArx, Santa Rosa
4-8 Taylor Cerini, Maria Carrillo
4-8 Jenifer Moretto, Santa Rosa
4-8 Ivy Campbell, Montgomery
4-8 Kelli Fitzpatrick, Windsor
S Blackwell Pet 4’6″
S Catching SR 4’6″
R Benjamin W 4’6″
J Boehning CG 4’4″

Morgan Bertsch just before 5-7 attempt


Morgan Bertsch's 5-7 jump


PV
10-0 Helen-Ann Haun, Healdsburg
9-6 Natalie Gilmae, Petaluma
8-0 Bianca Nicastro, Healdsburg
8-0 Claire Greco, Maria Carrillo
8-0 Jordan Codding, Santa Rosa
K Kennedy SR 7’6″
J Moretto SR 7′
S Catching SR 6’6″

Helen-Ann Haun at 9-6


Natalie Gilmae at 9-6


LJ
16-6¾ Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy
16-5 Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo
15-7½ Eva King, Casa Grande
15-4 Kate Mayfield, Ukiah
15-3 Paige VanDenburg, Maria Carrillo
15-2½ R. Benjamin, Casa Grande
15-2 W. Gallagher, Sonoma Academy
15-1 Devyn Ruiz, Healdsburg
15-1 Natalie Wolfe, Maria Carrillo

TJ
36-0½ Eva King, Casa Grande
35-4½ Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo
34-0 Paige VanDenburg, Maria Carrillo
33-11 Allison McIntyre, Analy
I Campbell MHS 30’4″
A Bricker RVC 30’3.5″

SP
38-9 Alison Scranton, Petaluma
38-2½ Ty Cooper, Sacret Heart
33-6½ Nicole Purter, Windsor
33-3 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo
32-11 Georgi Ryan, Santa Rosa
32-9 Allyson Milone, Ukiah
31-7 Aubrea Gray, Santa Rosa

Alison Scranton


DT
129-9 Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo
109-11 Nicole Purter, Windsor
99-9 Alison Scranton, Petaluma
98-9 Georgi Ryan, Santa Rosa
98-7 Desiree Walker, Santa Rosa
A Gray SR 95’5″

Durand from shot


Purter from shot

JV Shot Put
D Wilson SR 43′.5″
H Hernandez RC 39’5.5″
J Crowhurst UK 38’4″
L Tresidder MC 38’4″
R Salmon SR 37’5″
C Phillips SR 35’8.5″
D Bell SR 35’2.5″
T Lui SH 34’3.5″
S Thompson MC 34’2″
B Cutcher SR 34’10.5″
G Chang SH 33’5.5″
A Hargreabes Uk 33’5″
I Barajas Uk 33’4″
R Prangsamphan RC 33’4″
K Woodward SR 32’10.5″
B Walters MHS 32’1.5″
A Wilkle UL 32’1″
M Tolbu Uk 31’9″
H Estes MC 31’7.5″
E. Beaulac MC 30’9.5″
M Wong SH 30’7″
G Chase Uk 30’2″
W Taggert W 30’10.5″
F Zuniga H 30″3″
A Stein MHS 28’7″
T Guerzon SH 27’3″
B Beaty Uk 27’1.5″
J Jordan MHS 27′.5″
R Thomas MC 26’6.5″
C Alvarado MHS 26’2″
D Alonso Pi 26’10″
D Montiel MHS 25’5.5″
A Winter Pi 25’3.5″
R Schalich Pi 24’8″
S Fernandez W 24’7″
J Seager SR 19’5″

Be Sociable, Share!