Quantcast
 

Top Marks
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R | Other Relays
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

RETURNING ALL-EMPIRE FIRST TEAM
Grade levels are for 2012

David Forman
11, Rancho Cotate

200
1st NBL 22.14
1st Viking Classic 22.48 +1.6
1st Big Cat 22.90
2nd NCS Redwood 22.21 +0.0
2nd Woody Wilson 22.31 +0.1
6th NCS MOC 22.97 -3.6
22.14 3rd ’12, =28th All-Time, 22.21 +0.0
100
1st NBL 10.97
1st Viking Classic 11.08 +1.8
1st NCS Redwood 11.10 -0.9
6th Stanford 11.15 +0.6
7th NCS MOC 11.34 -2.8
10.97 1st ’12, =22nd All-Time, 4th JR
400
51.25 8th ‘12
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.05
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99


Nolan Nagle
11, Cardinal Newman

Shot Put
1st NCS Redwood 49-8¼
2nd Viking Classic 47-6
3rd NBL 49-5
4th NCS MOC 49-3
28th STATE 45-7
49-8¼ 2nd ‘12
Discus
2nd NCS Redwood 150-9
2nd NBL 146-9
3rd Viking Classic 149-0
6th Woody Wilson 137-2
8th NCS MOC 145-10
150-9 3rd ‘12


Brycen Poarch
11, Casa Grande

Long Jump
1st NCS Redwood 22-5 +0.0
1st SCL 21-8¼
1st Windsor Relays 21-3¾
1st Big Cat 20-6½
2nd Viking Classic 21-2¼
6th NCS MOC 22-9½ +5.2
22nd STATE 21-11 +0.0
22-9½ 1st ’12, =14th All-Time
Triple Jump
1st SCL 43-11¾
1st Windsor Relays 43-8½
1st Super 7 41-4½
1st Big Cat 41-0½
2nd NCS Redwood 45-8 +2.1
8th Stanford 43-4½ +1.0
45-8 1st ’12, 13th All-Time
High Jump
3rd SCL 6-0
6-1½ 6th ‘12
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45

RETURNING SECOND TEAM

Connor Celeri
10, Piner

110HH
1st NBL 15.43
3rd NCS Redwood 15.56 -0.4
8th NCS MOC 15.89
15.41 -3.1 2nd ’12,
100
3rd NBL 11.21
3rd NCS Redwood 11.39 -0.9
9th NCS MOC 11.12 +2.9
11.07 2nd ’12, =41st All-Time, =16th All-Time FAT, 5th SO
300IH
1st Castleberry 44.44+
High Jump
6-1 =7th ‘12


Ryan Douglas
11, Petaluma

1600
1st SCL 4:20.69
3rd Viking Classic 4:22.75
3rd NCS Redwood 4:24.11
7th NCS MOC 4:19.82
4:19.82 3rd ’12, 32nd All-Time
3200
3rd SCL 10:26.52
9:58.14+ 6th ‘12
800
4th NCS Redwood 1:59.75, heat winner
1:59.75 5th ‘12
1600 Relay
3:37.77


Dontae Garcia
11, Maria Carrillo

Long Jump
2nd NBL 21-1.75
5th Woody Wilson 20-10 +0.2
11th NCS MOC 21-7¾ +4.3
21-7¾ 3rd ‘12
400
2nd Viking Classic 50.89
3rd NBL 51.04
50.89 6th ‘12
Triple Jump
3rd NCS Redwood 44-4¼ +1.6
3rd NBL 41-8½
44-4¼ 3rd ’12, =36th All-Time
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, spit 51.3
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time


Andy Kotval
11, Windsor

Pole Vault
1st SCL 12-6
2nd Viking Classic 12-6
3rd NCS Redwood 13-0
8th NCS MOC 13-6
13-6 =1st ’12, =33rd All-Time


JaJuan Lawson
10, Casa Grande

100
1st SCL 11.51 -1.5
1st Windsor Relays 11.61
1st Big Cat 11.65
2nd NCS Redwood 11.21 -0.9
11.14+ =3rd ’12, 11.21 -0.9
200
1st SCL 23.19 -2.3
3rd NCS Redwood 22.57 0.8, heat winner
11th NCS MOC 22.98
22.57 +0.8 5th ’12, 7th SO
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45
3:28.45 2nd All-Time


Hugh Pegan
10, Ukiah

200
1st Castleberry 23.64+
3rd NBL 22.83
3rd Viking Classic 22.91 +1.8
8th NCS MOC 23.19 -3.6
22.74 7th ’12, 22.91 +1.8
100
1st Castleberry 11.94+
11th NCS MOC 11.23 +2.9
11.23 7th ‘12
Triple Jump
2nd NBL 42-0
42-0 7th ‘12


Carlos Soto
11, Rancho Cotate

Shot Put
2nd NCS Redwood 49-6¾
6th NCS MOC 48-3
49-6¾ 3rd ‘12


Justin Zinnerman
9, Rancho Cotate

High Jump
1st NBL 6-2
2nd NCS Redwood 6-2
8th NCS MOC 6-2
6-2 =3rd ’12, 2nd FR
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33

RETURNING HONORABLE MENTION


Tariq Burton
11, Rancho Cotate

Long Jump
21-0¼ 6th ‘12
200
23.96 +1.9
Coed 4X2 Relay
1st Gold Rush 1:41.64+


Joe Cauich
11, Casa Grande
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 3:28.45


John Crudo
11, Petaluma
300IH
43.23
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
1600 Relay
3:37.77


Liam Duree Ferris
11, Healdsburg

Pole vault
1st Windsor Relays 10-6
2nd SCL 11-0
11-6 =7th


Daniel Dwyer
11, Sonoma

Pole vault
2nd SCL 11-0
11-0 =10th ‘12


Austin Eger
11, Casa Grande
300IH
43.62
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23


Maurice Freeman
11, Analy
100
2nd SCL 11.79 -1.5
400 Relay
3rd SCL 44.82
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48


Ryan Girdler
11, Casa Grande
1600 Relay
1st SCL 3:31.23


Dante Hay
10, Maria Carrillo

800
1st NCS Redwood 1:57.63
2nd Woody Wilson 1:56.05
12th NCS MOC 1:58.16
1:56.05 1st ’12, 27th All-Time, 3rd SO
400
2nd NBL 50.75
50.75 4th ’12, 6th SO
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, 51.24+ split
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time


Paul Holden
11, Ukiah

3200
2nd NBL 9:34.97
9:34.97 3rd ‘12
1600
1st Windsor Relays 4:31.42
1st Castleberry 4:34.8
4:31.42 7th ‘12
800
1st Castleberry 2:09.1


Brian Houston
11, Montgomery
400
1st Castleberry 53.64+
51.54+ 10th ‘12
200
23.43 +0.0
Long Jump
20-3


Conor Johnston
11, Sonoma
800
3rd SCL 2:00.73
1:59.90 6th ‘12
1600 Relay
3:44.90


Chris Kewell
10, St. Helena

100
1st CMC 11.62 -1.2
11.56
200
23.51


Andrew Kozel
11, Healdsburg

400
1st SCL 50.89
2nd NCS Redwood 49.91
11th NCS MOC 50.56
49.91 3rd ’12, 27th All-Time, =7th JR
100
=1st Gold Rush 11.14+
11.14+ =3rd ‘12, 11.21 +0.0
Long Jump
20-0½


Kaenan Kron
11, Petaluma
800
2:02.68
400 Relay
2nd SCL 44.78
1600 Relay
3:37.77


Caleb Lundquist
10, Casa Grande

Discus
3rd SCL 135-4
139-0 7th ‘12
Shot Put
48-6½ 6th ’12, 8th SO


Greg Maggioncalda
11, Sonoma

300IH
2nd SCL 41.21
10th NCS MOC 40.91
40.91 4th ‘12
400IH
59.82
110HH
16.64+ 9th ’12, 16.69 +1.0
1600 Relay
3:44.90


Zuhuri Manley
11, Clear Lake
Long Jump
1st NCS 1A 22-1½
1st CMC 21-6½
15th NCS MOC 21-1.5 +1.5
22-1½ 2nd ’12, =45th All-Time


Juwan Morales
10, Rancho Cotate

100
2nd NBL 11.18
1st F/S Viking Classic 11.23 +2.1
11.18 6th ’12, 10th SO
200
2nd NBL 22.68
22.68 4th ’12, 9th SO
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.05
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
1600 Relay
2nd NBL 3:32.33
3rd Viking Classic 3:34.99


Alex Netherda
9, Maria Carrillo

300IH
1st NBL 40.77
3rd Viking Classic 41.20
40.77 3rd ’12, 48th All-Time, Freshman Record
110HH
16.83


Austin Orr
11, Sonoma Academy
800
1st CMC 2:05.29
2:00.56 9th ‘12


Herbie Polk
11, Maria Carrillo
200
22.44+ 4th ’12, 22.90, =6th SO
400
51.20 7th ’12, =10th SO
1600 Relay
3rd Woody Wilson 3:25.00, 51.14+ split
8th NCS MOC 3:26.30
3:23.30 1st ’12, 15th All-Time


Carlos Portillo
11, Fort Bragg

300IH
1st NCS 1A 41.19
1st CMC 41.54
13th NCS MOC 41.37
41.19 6th ‘12
110HH
1st Castleberry 19.6
1st CMC 16.39 -1.3
16.23 8th ’12, 16.39 -1.3
400 Relay
45.51


Kevin Poteracke
11, Petaluma

3200
1st Big Cat 10:05.62


Zach Price
10, Windsor

1600
3rd SCL 4:31.37
4:29.00 6th ‘12
800
2:02.14
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16


Yusef Qawasami
9, Casa Grande
400 Relay
1st SCL 44.11
43.62 2nd ’12, 29th All-Time


Devin Ramirez
10, Santa Rosa
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 12-0
12-0 =5th ‘12


Jacob Richards
11, Fort Bragg
Pole Vault
1st NCS 1A 11-0
1st CMC 10-6
11-0 =10th ‘12
Discus
1st CMC 123-8
129-9 10th ‘12


Damian Salinas
11, Windsor

Discus
2nd SCL 136-1
15th NCS MOC 136-1
143-10 5th ‘12


Ben Schultz
11, El Molino

3200
2nd SCL 10:13.82
9:58.39 7th ‘12


Teddy Scranton
11, Petaluma

Discus
1st SCL 150-5
3rd NCS Redwood 146-0
10th NCS MOC 144-11
150-5 4th ‘12
Shot Put
2nd SCL 43-10
45-6¾ 10th ‘12


Nolan Sheahan
11, Cardinal Newman
110HH
3rd NBL 16.07
15.74+ 4th ’12, 16.38 +1.9
300IH
42.14+


Jaime Silva
11, Piner

3200
3rd NBL 9:54.42
9:54.42 4th ‘12


Brett Silvera
11, Rancho Cotate
400 Relay
1st Viking Classic 43.64
2nd NCS Redwood 43.50
8th Woody Wilson 43.88
9th NCS MOC 43.57
Coed 4X2 Relay
1st Gold Rush 1:41.64+


Logan Straub
11, Windsor
1600 Relay
3rd SCL 3:36.16


Will Tran
11, Piner
4X800 Relay
8th Stanford 8:17.62, 2:13.14+ split


Kyle Vannetti
10, Analy

200
23.58 +0.8
400 Relay
1st Castleberry
3rd SCL 44.82


Arnulfo Vargas
11, Kelseyville
Triple Jump
15th NCS MOC 42-3½ +4.0
42-9½ 4th ‘12
Long Jump
20-1


Devin Walter
11, Analy
200
3rd SCL 23.74 -2.3
23.41 +0.8
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:31.48
400 Relay
3rd SCL 44. 82


Phil Wright
11, Cardinal Newman
Shot Put
1st NBL 49-6¾
51-3 1st ‘12


+ .24 hand time converted to automatic   
* yard race converted to metric   
i indoor race

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R | Other Relays
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

Performances 10.65

Wind Legal, +2.0 meters per second or less

(11.59) Top 50 All-Time 11.57
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.05 +1.5
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2012 11.21 +0.0
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 11.21 -0.9
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 11.35 +0.7
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.47 -0.7
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2011 11.49 +1.0
 Gabe Petersen, 12, Montgomery; 2012 11.54 +0.7
 Brett Silveri, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.55 +0.7
 Beau Muster, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 11.59 +0.7

Fully Automatic only

(11.55) Top 50 All-Time 11.28
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 10.97
 Connor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 11.07 +3.5
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.18 
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2011 11.20
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 11.21 -0.9
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 11.23 +2.9
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate;   2011 11.42 +3.4
 Beau Muster, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 11.44 +2.1
 Gabe Petersen, 12, Montgomery; 2012 11.54 +0.7
 Brett Silveri, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.55 +0.7

All 100′s, hand timed +.24

Class Records 12-10.94, 11-11.04, 10-11.20, 9-11.63

(11.53) Top 50 All-Time 11.12
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 10.97, 11
 Connor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 11.07, 10
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg;  2012 11.14+ 10, 9
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 11.14+, 10
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.18 10, 9
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 11.23 
 Brett Silveri, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.34+
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2011 11.42 9
 Beau Muster, 12,  Cardinal Newman; 2012 11.44+
 David Hoffman, Rancho Cotate; 2012 11.44+

 

200 METERS

Performances 21.02

Wind Legal


(23.67) Top 50 All-Time 23.67
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 22.21 +0.0
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg;   2011 22.48 -0.2
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 22.57 +0.8
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 22.91 +1.8
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 23.13 +0.5
 Chad Tolson, Windsor; 2012 23.33 +1.5
 Gerardo Cervantes, 12, Healdsburg;   2010 23.37 -2.1
 Devin Walter, 12, Analy; 2012 23.41 +0.8
 Brian Houston, 12, Montgomery; 2012 23.43 +0.0
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate;  2011 23.44 +2.0
 Darik Lovvorn, 12, Montgomery;   2011 23.53 +1.1
 Gabe Petersen, 12, Montgomery; 2012 23.53 +2.0
 Kyle Vannetti, 11, Analy; 2012 23.58 +0.8

Fully Automatic only


(23.42) Top 50 All-Time 22.89
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 22.14    
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2010 22.31 +4.3
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 22.57 +0.8
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 22.68     
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 22.74     
 Herbie Polk, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2012 22.90     
 Gerardo Cervantes, 12, Healdsburg; 2010 22.95 +2.1
 Chad Tolson, Windsor; 2012 23.33 +1.5
 Gabe Petersen, 12, Montgomery; 2012 23.36     
 Devin Walter, 12, Analy; 2012 23.41 +0.8

All 200′s

Class Records 12-21.84, 11-22.44, 10-23.21, 9-23.53

(23.33, 23.0) Top 50 All-Time 22.37
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 22.14 11, 10, 9
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2010 22.31 +4.3 10, 9
 Herbie Polk, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2012 22.44+, 10
 JaJuan Lawson, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 22.57, 10
 Juwan Morales, 11, Rancho Cotate; 2012 22.68, 10
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 22.74, 10
 Gerardo Cervantes, 12, Healdsburg; 2010 22.95 +2.1 10
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2011 23.04+ 9
 Beau Muster, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 23.14+
 Chad Tolson, Windsor; 2012 23.33 

400 METERS

Performances 47.96
Class Records 12-49.32, 11-50.22, 10-51.20, 9-51.99

(52.73, 52.4) All-Time 50.34
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2012 49.91 11, 10
 Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2011 50.72 10, 9
 Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2011 50.85 10, 9
 Herbie Polk, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2012 51.20, 10
 David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 51.25 
 Brian Houston, 12, Montgomery; 2012 51.54+
 Kaenan Kron, 11, Petaluma;   2011 52.45
 Joe Cauich, 12, Casa Grande;   2011 52.51
 Quinn Stewart, 12, Montgomery;   2011 52.67

800 METERS

Performances 1:51.29
Class Records 12-1:54.08, 11-1:56.58, 10-2:00.14, 9-2:02.94

(2:03.99) All-Time 1:57.66
 Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2012 1:56.05 10, 9
 Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma; 2012 1:59.75 
 Conor Johnston, 12, Sonoma; 2012 1:59.90 
 Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2012 2:00.56 
 Zach Price, 11, Windsor; 2012 2:02.14 
 Justin Beach, 12, Cardinal Newman;   2011 2:02.36
 Christian Nazarek 11, Santa Rosa; 2012 2:02.62 
 Kaenan Kron, 12, Petaluma; 2012 2:02.68 

 

1500 METERS

(+.24) All-Time 4:07.54
 Kevin Poteracke, 12, Petaluma; 2011 4:18.54
 Matt Salazar, 9, Casa Grande: 1/19/13 4:25.26 Skyline

1600 METERS

Performances 4:15.86
Class Records 12 4:15.48, 11-4:18.54, 10-4:25.02, 9-4:33.33

(4:33.99, 4:33.8) All-Time 4:22.91
 Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma; 2012 4:19.82 10, 9
 Zach Price, 11, Windsor; 2012 4:29.00 
 Armando Ramirez, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2010 4:30.44 9
 Paul Holden, 12, Ukiah; 2012 4:31.42 
 Kevin Poteracke, 12, Petaluma; 2011 4:32.14+
 Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2011 4:33.33 9

Chris Tose, 12, Sonoma; 2012 4:33.34+

3000 METERS

All-Time 9:07.97
(9:50.69)
 Kevin Poteracke, 12, Petaluma; 2011 9:12.21
 Matt Salazar, 9, Casa Grande: 1/19/13 9:31.36 Skyline

3200 METERS

Performances 9:12.92
Class Records 12-9:20.81, 11-9:29.04, 10-9:51.29, 9-10:09.81

(10:04.99, 10:04.8) All-Time 9:37.38
 Paul Holden, 12, Ukiah; 2012 9:34.97 
 Jaime Silva, 12, Piner; 2011 9:35.14 10
 Kevin Poteracke, 12, Petaluma; 2010 9:47.54+ 9
 Armando Ramirez, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2010 9:55.77 9
 Efren Reyes, 11, Piner; 2011 9:56.82 9
 Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma; 2012 9:58.14+ 9
 Ben Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2012 9:58.39 
 Matt Mulligan, 12, Piner; 2012 9:58.87 
 Rodrigo Vargas, 12, El Molino; 2012 9:59.94+
 Charlie King, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2010 10:03.26 9   
 Harrison Luft, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 10:03.70 

5000 METERS

All-Time 16:24.2

110m HIGH HURDLES

Performances 14.53

Wind Legal

(16.93) All-Time Top 18 15.83
 Connor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 15.41 -3.1
 Gus Murray, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 16.33 +0.7
 Nolan Sheahan, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 16.38 +1.9
 Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg; 2012 16.39 -1.3
 Poncho Alvarez, Cloverdale; 2012 16.47 -1.3
 Greg Maggioncalda, 12, Sonoma; 2012 16.69 +1.0
 Jake Druzgala, 12, Santa Rosa; 2012 16.82 +1.0
 Morgan Kinunen, 12, Sonoma Acadmey; 2012 16.92 -1.3

 

Fully Automatic only

(16.93) All-Time Top 50 15.96
 Conor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 15.41 -3.1
 Nolan Sheahan, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 16.07     
 Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg; 2012 16.23     
 Poncho Alvarez, Cloverdale; 2012 16.32     
 Gus Murray, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 16.33 +0.7
 Morgan Kinunen, 12, Sonoma Acadmey; 2012 16.69     
 Greg Maggioncalda, 12, Sonoma; 2012 16.69 +1.0
 Jake Druzgala, 12, Santa Rosa; 2012 16.82 +1.0
 Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2012 16.83     
 Josh Larsen, 12, Clear Lake; 2012 16.83     

All 110′s, hand timed

Class Records 12-14.59, 11-15.06, 10-15.77, 9-16.57

(16.93, 16.6) All-Time Top 50 15.25
 Connor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 15.41, 10
 Nolan Sheahan, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 15.74+
 Gus Murray, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 15.84+
 Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg; 2012 16.23 
 Poncho Alvarez, Cloverdale; 2012 16.32 
 Greg Maggioncalda, 12, Sonoma; 2012 16.64+
 Morgan Kinunen, 12, Sonoma Acadmey; 2012 16.69 
 Jake Druzgala, 12, Santa Rosa; 2012 16.82 
 Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2012 16.83 
 Josh Larsen, 12, Clear Lake; 2012 16.83 

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Performances 38.93
Class Records 12-39.44, 11-40.20, 10-41.94, 9-45.34

(43.99, 43.7) All-Time 40.84
 Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2012 40.77, 9
 Greg Maggioncalda, 12, Sonoma; 2012 40.91 10
 Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg; 2012 41.19 
 Victor Montanez, 11, Middletown; 2012 42.13 
 Nolan Sheahan, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 42.14+, 11' 42.47 9
 Graham Herder, 10, Sonoma; 2012 42.98, 9
 Jake Druzgala, 12, Santa Rosa; 2012 43.16 
 John Crudo, 12, Petaluma; 2012 43.23 
 Barrett Southern, 11, Middletown; 2012 43.59 
 Austin Eger, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 43.62 
 Matteo Abreu, 12, St. Helena; 2011 43.79

 

400m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

All-Time 58.33

(69.99)
 Greg Maggioncalda, 12, Sonoma; 2012 59.82

4x100m Relay

Performances 42.89

(46.99, 46.8) All-Time 43.84  
 Rancho Cotate; 2012 43.05 (Valencia graduated, Silvera 12, Morales 11, Forman 12)
 Casa Grande; 2012 43.62 (Lawson 10, Poarch 12, Lundquist graduated, Qawasami 10)
 Maria Carrillo; 2012 43.86 
 St. Helena; 2012 44.13 
 Petaluma; 2012 44.61 
 Santa Rosa; 2012 44.76 
 Analy; 2012 44.82 (Freeman 12, Gilbert graduated, Vannetti 11, Walter 12)
 Windsor; 2012 44.93 (Micallef graduated, Purter 12, Swensen 11, Tolson 12)
 Fort Bragg; 2012 45.51 (Wingard 12, Smith 11, Portillo 12, Labreck graduated)
 Montgomery; 2012 45.64 
 Healdsburg; 2012 46.04+
 Middletown; 2012 46.07 
 Ukiah; 2012 46.18 

4x400m Relay

Performances 3:20.57

(3:49.99) All-Time 3:27.16 
 Maria Carrillo; 2012 3:23.30 (Garcia, Hay, Purugganan, Polk)
 Casa Grande; 2012 3:28.45 (Lawson, Poarch, Lundquist, Cauich)
 Analy; 2012 3:31.48 (Freeman 12, Stafford graduated, Walter 12, Catalano graduated)
 Rancho Cotate; 2012 3:31.78 
 Fort Bragg; 2012 3:34.23 
 Cardinal Newman; 2012 3:34.54 
 Santa Rosa; 2012 3:35.19 
 St Helena; 2012 3:35.79 
 Piner; 2012 3:35.84+
 Windsor; 2012 3:36.16 (Cogorno graduated, Micallef graduated, Price 11, Straub 12)
 Middletown; 2012 3:37.26 (Benson 11, Southern 11, Guzman, Alves graduated)
 Montgomery; 2012 3:37.54 
 Petaluma; 2012 3:37.77 (Kron 12, Lund graduated, Crudo 12, Douglas 12)
 Ukiah; 2012 3:40.34 
 Sonoma; 2012 3:44.90 (Johnston 12, Lemarie 12, Maggioncalda 12, Tose graduated)
 Healdsburg; 2012 3:47.34+
 Sonoma Academy; 2012 3:48.52 (Gaynor 12, Kinunen 12, Rotman graduated, Orr 12)

Other Relays

4x200m Relay

All-Time 1:30.4

800m Sprint Medley

All-Time 1:39.44
 Cardinal Newman; 2012 1:37.74+
 Maria Carrillo; 2012 1:38.94+
 Healdsburg; 2012 1:39.74+

1,600m Sprint Medley

All-Time 3:37.0

4x800m Relay

All-Time 8:06.4

 Piner; 2012 8:17.62 (Nunez 2:01.6, Mebrahtu 2:06.0, Tran 2:12.9, Luna 1:57.6)
 Santa Rosa; 2012 8:30.77 (Nazarek 12, Ahnberg 12, Kennedy 12, Holmes 11)
 Sonoma Academy; 2012 8:33.85 (Gaynor 12, Orr 12, Reiff 12, Loftus 11)
 Maria Carrillo; 2012 8:35.20

Distance Medley Relay

All-Time 10:35.57

 Piner; 2012 10:19.88
 Montgomery; 2012 11:04.91 
 Santa Rosa; 2012 11:08.17 
 Maria Carrillo; 2012 11:07.75 
 Cardinal Newman; 2012 11:23.14+

4xMile Relay

All-Time 18:58.21

4x110m Shuttle Hurdle Relay


HIGH JUMP

Class Records 12 6-8, 11 6-6, 10 6-3, 9 5-10
Performances 6-10½

(5-10¼) All-Time 6-4¼
 Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate; 2012 6-2, 9
 Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 6-1½ 9
 Connor Celeri, 11, Piner; 2012 6-1  
 Alex kotval, 12, Windsor; 2011 5-10

 

POLE VAULT

Performances 15-6
Class Records 12 14-7, 11 13-6, 10 13-0, 9 12-0

(11-0) All-Time 13-6
 Andy Kotval, 12, Windsor; 2012 13-6, 11
 Hunter Neeley, 12, Analy; 2012 12-6 
 Deven Ramirez, 11, Santa Rosa; 2012 12-0 
 Alex Kotval, 12, Windsor; 2012 12-0 
 Alex DuRee-Ferriss, 12, Healdsburg; 2012 11-6 
 Liam DuRee-Ferriss, 12, Healdsburg; 2012 11-6 
 Peterict, Healdsburg; 2012 11-0 
 Paul Halton, 11, Santa Rosa; 2012 11-0 
 Daniel Dwyer, 12, Sonoma; 2012 11-0 

LONG JUMP

Performances 24-1½

Wind Legal

(19-7) All-Time Top 24 20-0
 Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 22-5 +0.0 
 Zuhuri Manley, 12, Clear Lake; 2012 21-1½ +1.5
 Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 20-10 +0.2

All Jumps

Class Records 12 23-0, 11 22-3, 10 20-11¼, 9 20-0
(20-0) All-Time Top 50 22-0½
 Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 22-9½ 11, 9
 Zuhuri Manley, 12, Clear Lake; 2012 22-1½
 Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 21-7¾ 10, 9
 Tariq Burton, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 21-0¼
 Tanner Alves, Middletown; 2012 20-8¼
 K. Williams, Rio Lindo; 2012 20-6½
 Kenny Love, 12, Cardinal Newman;   2011 20-4
 Chad Tolson, 12, Windsor;   2011 20-3¼
 Brian Houston, 12, Montgomery; 2012 20-3 
 Malcolm Bellran, Healdsburg; 2012 20-1½
 Arnulfo Vargas, 12, Kelseyville; 2012 20-1 
 Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg; 2012 20-0½ 

 

TRIPLE JUMP

Performances 47-11

Wind Legal

(39-0) All-Time Top 24 41-0
 Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 44-4¼ +1.6
 Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 43-4½ +1.0
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 41-9½ +1.0
 Lai Wong, 12, Ukiah; 2012 39-6½ +1.1

 

All Jumps

Class Records 12 45-10½, 11 44-9, 10 42-2¼, 9 39-8¾
(39-0) All-Time Top 50 43-11½
 Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande; 2012 45-8 11, 10, 9
 Dantae Garcia, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2012 44-4¼ 
 Arnulfo Vargas, 12, Kelseyville; 2012 42-9½ 
 Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah; 2012 42-0  
 Austin Benson, Middletown; 2012 41-10½
 Lai Wong, 12, Ukiah; 2012 40-3  
 Kenny Love, 12, Cardinal Newman;   2011 40-0
 B. Earl, Middletown; 2012 39-7  
 Anthony Garber, Rancho Cotate; 2012 39-5½ 
 Malcolm Bellran, Healdsburg; 2012 39-0½ 
 Jonathan Christy, 10, Casa Grande; 2012 39-0¼ 

SHOT PUT

Performances 63-2
Class Records 12 56-0¾, 11 51-3, 10 47-10¾, 9 43-0

(43-0) All-Time Top 50 52-0½
 Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman; 51-4 2/2/13 Davis
 Philip Wright, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2012 51-3, 11
 Carlos Soto, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2012 49-6¾ 
 Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande; 1/19 Davis 2012 48-6½, 10
 Nick Dellia, Middletown; 2012 45-9  
 Teddy Scranton, Petaluma; 2012 45-6¾ 
 Omar Nuno, Healdsburg; 2012 44-4½ 

DISCUS

Performances 179-0
Class Records 12 169-8, 11 159-11, 10 143-6, 9 132-4

(130-0) All-Time Top 50 158-0
 Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman, NBL leader; 2/2/13 Davis 154-7
 Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma; 2012 150-5 
 Damian Salinas, 12, Windsor;  2012 143-10
 Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande; 2012 139-0 9
 Jacob Richards, 12, Fort Bragg; 2012 129-9 

+ hand time converted to automatic 
* yard race converted to metric 
i indoor race

Back in September, when I posted my cross country preview, I mentioned the track stats below about the possible effects of how Piner and Elsie Allen moving to the SCL and Casa and Windsor moving to the NBL might effect the two leagues. Here again are those stats.

Quick look at league changes for Track

SCL 2012 Championship points

1) casa grande 110
2) petaluma 109
3) windsor 105
4) sonoma 76
5) analy 55
6) healdsburg 23
7) el molino 16
Of 494 points scored in 2012 SCL Finals, Casa & Windsor had 215 or 43.5% of them, The average for two teams 2/7 of 494 is 28.5%

NBL 2012 Championship points

1) Maria Carrillo 107
2) Rancho Cotate 103
3) Cardinal Newman 102
4) Piner 69
5) Santa Rosa 61
6) Ukiah 45
7) Montgomery 7
8) Elsie Allen 0
Of 494 points scored, Piner & Elsie Allen had 69 or 14%, 2/8 of 494 is 25%

This basically means the quality of the NBL should be a lot stronger in 2013 than last year, while the SCL should drop noticeably.
Last year the top 6 from NBL, SCL and two other leagues advanced to NCS Redwood Empire. Looking at last years marks for those places it appears it was already a lot tougher to move on from NBL than the SCL. If it stays at 6 each for 2013 and the team realignments do move two of the strongest from the SCL to the NBL than qualifying will probably be even more unbalanced this spring.

2012 NBL/ SCL finals 6th place marks
100 11.43/ 12.03 w-1.5
200 23.36/ 24.10 w-2.3
400 53.87/ 54.79
800 2:04.28/ 2:03.08
1600 4:36.34/ 4:40.82
3200 10:02.92/ 10:41.92
110HH 16.95/ 18.94 w-3.8
300IH 42.88/ 43.23
400R none/ none
1600R 3:40.23/ none
HJ 5-10/ 5-8
PV 10-6/ 10-0
LJ 19-8.75/ 18-1.25
TJ 40-2/ 37-4.5
SP 47-2.75/ 41-7
DT 117-4/ 118-3

Be Sociable, Share!