Quantcast
 

Division 2
Maria Carrillo 1st NCS, NBL Champion
Ryan Anderson, junior 1st NCS
Nick Jensen, junior 16th NCS
Colin Metcalfe, senior 17th NCS
Harrison Luft, senior 18th NCS
Alex Morrison, senior 22nd NCS
Zac West, sophomore 26th NCS
Colin Bartlett, junior will take the place of Dante Hay 45th NCS

Maria Carrillo’s best qualifier: Steve Laurie, 11th III 1998, 11th IV 1997
Team: 7th III ’07, 11th III ’06, 12th III ’04, 13th II ’03, 17th II ’05, 21st III ’11
last qualifier: Team lead by Colin Metcalfe 82nd III 2011

Matt Salazar, freshman, Casa Grande 2nd NCS

Casa Grande’s best qualifiers:
Nate Kabanuck, 4th III 1999, 29th 1997
Ricky Esponda, 7th III 1992, 16th 1991, 30th 1990
last qualifier: Austin Minnick, 117th II 2010

Paul Holden, senior, Ukiah 5th NCS, NBL Champion

Ukiah’s best qualifier: Ryan Mack, 1st II 1998, 6th III 1996, 19th III 1997
last qualifier: Paul Holden 28th III 2011, 69th II ’10

Zach Price, junior, Windsor 9th NCS

Windsor’s best & last qualifier: Emmanuel Vasquez, 34th V 1997

Local Division 2 best places
1st* Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998
9th Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009

2nd* Petaluma 2007
5th Petaluma 2006
8th Montgomery 1992
10th* Ukiah 2001

Division 3
Ryan Douglas, senior, Petaluma 6th NCS, SCL Champion

Petaluma’s best qualifiers:
Sterling Lockert 8th III 2008, 16th II ’07, 20th ’06, 48th ’05
Hugh Dowdy 9th III ’09, 28th ’08
Forrest Shaffer 10th III ’10
last qualifier: Team, lead by Forrest Shaffer 7th III 2010

Local Division 3 best places
1st* Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1998, 11th ’97
4th Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999, 29th ’97
5th Luis Luna, Piner 2011, 6th ’10, 11th ’09
6th Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1996, 19th ’97
6th Alex Conner, Sonoma 2011
7th Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 1992, 16th ’91, 30th ’90
8th Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008
9th Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009, 28th ’08
10th Dawit Tesfasilas, Piner 2004
10th Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010, 21st ’09

Division 4
Piner 3rd NCS
Jaime Silva, senior 3rd NCS
Efren Reyes, junior 6th NCS
Matthew Mulligan, senior 9th NCS
Brayan Alvardo, sophomore 33rd NCS
Joe Ruiz, senior 39th NCS
Bryan LoCoco, senior 51st NCS
Miguel Garcia, sophomore 58th NCS

Piner’s best qualifiers:
Luis Luna, 5th III ’11, 6th III ’10, 11th ’09, 73rd ’08
Dawit Tesfasilas, 10th III ’04
Team 3rd III 2011, 15th III ’10
last qualifier: Team, lead by Luis Luna 2011

Rodrigo Vargas, senior El Molino 7th NCS
Ben Schulz, senior El Molino 16th NCS

El Molino’s best qualifier: Emmanuel Livijarvi, 36th III ’91
last qualifier: Micah Shaw-Henderson 55th IV ’08-76th ’07, John Whitman 59th ’08

Local Division 4 best places
4th Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2005
6th Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman 1998, 45th ’97
6th Brian King, Cardinal Newman 2009, 32nd ’08
8th J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 2003

12th Cardinal Newman 2003

Division 5
Sonoma Academy 2nd NCS, CMC Champion
Austin Orr, senior 9th NCS, CMC Champion
Jax Reiff, senior 10th NCS
Patrich Laftus, junior 14th NCS
Jacob Gaynor, senior 24th NCS
Caleb Richards, freshman 28th NCS
Eli Rosan-Duran, sophomore 62nd NCS
Graham Johnson, senior 69th NCS

Sonoma Academy’s
best qualifier: Jax Reiff, 34th V 2011, 59th V ’10
Team: 12th V 2011
last qualifier: Team lead by Jax Reiff 2011

Local Division 5 best places
2nd Brian Cole, St. Helena 2006

12th Santa Rosa Christian 2004
12th Santa Rosa Christian 2005
12th Sonoma Academy 2011

2011 results

5 Luis Luna SR Piner 15:28 4:59 671 NCS
6 Alex Conner SR Sonoma Valley 15:37 5:02 1924 NCS
15 Joe Carrillo SR Cloverdale 16:21 5:16 1934 NCS
28 Paul Holden JR Ukiah 15:52 5:07 765 NCS
26 Jaime Silva JR Piner 15:59 5:09 677 NCS
29 Alexi Taylor SR Cardinal Newman 16:27 5:18 572 NCS
34 Jax Reiff JR Sonoma Academy 16:58 5:28 741 NCS
41 Efren Reyes SO Piner 16:08 5:12 675 NCS
53 Jason Saler SR Piner 16:19 5:16 676 NCS
58 Jack Bowlby JR Cardinal Newman 16:50 5:25 567 NCS
61 Jacob Gaynor JR Sonoma Academy 17:33 5:39 736 NCS
75 Patrick Loftus SO Sonoma Academy 17:42 5:42 739 NCS
76 Austin Orr JR Sonoma Academy 17:46 5:44 740 NCS
82 Colin Metcalfe SO Maria Carrillo 16:31 5:19 642 NCS
82 Aaron Rotman SR Sonoma Academy 17:52 5:45 742 NCS
84 Michael Tomasi SR Santa Rosa 16:32 5:20 727 NCS
92 Matt Mulligan JR Piner 16:48 5:25 673 NCS
103 Zekaryas Mebrahtu SR Piner 16:57 5:28 672 NCS
106 Charlie King JR Cardinal Newman 17:21 5:35 569 NCS
119 Harrison Luft JR Maria Carrillo 16:48 5:25 641 NCS
126 Graham Johnson Sonoma Academy 18:40 6:01 737 NCS
127 Epi Nunez SR Piner 17:12 5:32 674 NCS
141 Colin Bartlett SO Maria Carrillo 17:04 5:30 638 NCS
143 Tommy Cline JR Cardinal Newman 17:53 5:46 568 NCS
154 Paul Matli SR Cardinal Newman 18:07 5:50 571 NCS
160 Martyn Henderson SR Maria Carrillo 17:21 5:35 640 NCS
163 Morgan Kinunen JR Sonoma Academy 19:54 6:25 738 NCS
166 Dante Hay SO Maria Carrillo 17:29 5:38 639 NCS
171 Steve Purugganan Maria Carrillo 17:35 5:40 643 NCS
173 Austin Rivas SR Maria Carrillo 17:41 5:42 644 NCS
193 Matt Kitchen SO Cardinal Newman 19:38 6:19 570 NCS
197 Steve Adams FR Cardinal Newman 24:55 8:01 566 NCS

 

3. 161 Piner ( 16:09 1:20:42 1:20)

12. 268 Sonoma Academy ( 17:35 1:27:51 0:54)

16. 381 Cardinal Newman ( 17:20 1:26:38 1:40)

21. 531 Maria Carrillo ( 17:03 1:25:13 0:58)

State Meet Bests

By division By school By year By time for Woodward Park, Fresno

Be Sociable, Share!