USA Youth Track Championships in Arlington, Texas in 100-degree heat.
Rylee has one more year to compete in this division still.
STORY HERE

1500 Meter Run Youth Girls Top 5 July 1
1 Bowen, Rylee 99 unattached 4:45.20
2 Heymach, Julia 98 unattached 4:45.34
3 Graves, Claire 98 So Cal Roadrunners 4:59.32
4 Gandy, Sydney 98 Track Housto 4:59.40
5 Rivers, Bryanna 98 Trailblazers 5:04.54
Complete Results

All-Time Redwood Empire High School 1500m
4:23.84+ Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996
4:30.14+ Sara Bei, Montgomery 1999
4:38.14+ Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981
4:45.54+ Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992
4:47.24+ Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1996
4:49.14+ Ann Bettucci, Petaluma 1981
4:49.74+ Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1992
4:50.84+ Dana Flint, Ukiah 1981
4:51.44+ Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2008
4:51.46 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2001

Rylee’s 1500m in 4:45.20 is equal to about 5:06.23 for 1600m

2012 Redwood Empire High School best 1600 METERS
5:02.41 Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino, SCL leader
5:09.72 Ashley Moffett, 11, Casa Grande
5:11.66 Amber Piersol, 12, Windsor
5:16.74 Julianna Mendez, 11, Windsor
5:18.24+ Andrea Natoli, 9, Maria Carrillo, NBL leader

All-Time High School 1600m
1st 4:42.79 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa #1 1997
2nd 4:46.17 Sara Bei, Montgomery #1 2001
3rd 4:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo #1 2000
4th 4:49.63 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande #1 2008
5th 4:52.58 Kim Conley, Montgomery #2 2004
10th 4:58.07 Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo #4 2007
15th 5:02.41 Nicole Lane, El Molino #1 2012
16th 5:02.62 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa #3 1991
20th 5:05.06 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma #2 1980

Rylee has just finished 6th grade.
All-Time best Freshman 1600m
4:49.21 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998
4:54.42 Julia Stamps, Rincon Vly JH 1994
4:58.61 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007
4:59.99 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002
5:01.53 Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande 2002
5:07.24 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000
5:07.65 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1979
5:08.74 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1996
5:09.32 Lauren Krause, Maria Carrillo 2010
5:09.52 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999

3000 Meter Run Youth Girls Top 5 June 30
1 Heymach, Julia 98 unattached 10:23.00
2 Bowen, Rylee 99 unattached 10:43.98
3 Graves, Claire 98 So Cal Roadrunners 10:44.62
4 Williams, Imani 99 Track Housto 11:00.44
5 Price, Taylor 98 Houston Visi 11:09.14
Complete Results

10:43.98 = to about 11:31.47 3200m

All-Time High School 3200m 50th 11:31.48

2012 Redwood Empire High School best 3200 METERS
10:55.14+ Nicole Lane, 12, El Molino, SCL leader
11:16.63 Andrea Natoli, 9, Maria Carrillo, NBL leader
11:38.51 Ashley Moffett, 11, Casa Grande
11:50.39 Chloe Hall, 11, Casa,Grande
11:50.81 Paloma Romero, 10, Piner

All-Time best Freshman 3200m
10:26.51 Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 1994
10:31.06 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998
10:36.30 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007
10:52.24 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1996
11:14.44 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2010
11:15.44y Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1979
11:18.14 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000
11:21.31 Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 2004
11:22.14+ Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 1998
11:24.77 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002

Rylee’s mom was the biggest girls distance star the Redwood Empire had ever seen when she ran for Santa Rosa HS by her maiden name Nika Horn.
Nika held the Spring Lake course record at 18:05 from 1990 until Julia Stamps broke it in 1994.
Nika was the 1991 NCS Division I Champion and had the fastest time of all division. Nika won the NBL finals by 1:17 in 1989 and 50 seconds in 1990.
Nika made state all four years placing in division I 7th 1991, 16th ’89, 33rd ’90, 44th ’88. The 1991 team placed 6th which is still the Panthers best finish.
In track Nika had triple wins in the 1990 NBL finals at 1600 5:19.4, 800 2:20.0, 3200 12:10.9.
When Nika was a 9th grader freshman were still at Junior High and not running for High Schools yet. Nika won NBL 800 and 1600 all three of her HS years. She broke the NBL 800 meet record both her sophomore and senior years.

Track bests
800 2:19.34+
1600 5:02.62
3200 11:18.42