CIF STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
Empire athletes to compete in the state track and field meet at Buchanan High School, Clovis, beginning Friday. Seed marks from last week’s NCS Meet of Champions.

Records listed are for Empire athletes at the state meet. Results of the meet will be posted at http://running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com/.

GIRLS

HIGH JUMP
Morgan Bertsch
, Santa Rosa 6th 5-5

Top seed: Danielle Bryan, El Camino 5-8

All-time Empire best: 2nd Mindi Wiley, Sonoma 5-10 ‘03

POLE VAULT
Siobhan Anderson
, Maria Carrillo 9th 11-11

Top seed: Victoria Rische, Foothill 12-11

All-time Empire best: =7th place, Michelle Stone, Ursuline 11-10 ’09

300m LOW HURDLES
Kyra Johnson
, Piner 13th 44.00

Top seed: Jordie Munford, Rancho Cucamonga’s 41.86

All-time Empire best: 4th Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa 43.40 ’96

DISCUS
Kathleen Durand
, Maria Carrillo 13th 132-1

Top seed: Lissette Mendivil, Redwood 155-5

All-time Empire best: 13th Tia DeSoto, Montgomery ’98-99 & Faith Matranga, Healdsburg ‘98

800 METERS
Sadia Ibrahim
, Santa Rosa 15th 2:13.92
Maria Barragan, Healdsburg 23rd 2:16.87

Top seed: Amy Weissenbach, Harvard-Westlk 2:05.55

All-time Empire best: 4th Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 2:12.59 ’92

1600 METERS
Nicole Lane
, El Molino 22nd 5:02.41

Top seed: Cami Chapus, Harvard-Westlk 4:43.90

All-time Empire best: 1st Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2000; Sara Bei, Montgomery ‘98; Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa ‘97

400 METERS
Darci Whyte
, Santa Rosa 24th 57.80

Top seed: Renetia James, Serra 54.41

All-time Empire best: 7th Rose Criss, Analy 56.94 ‘97

BOYS

3,200 METERS
Luis Luna
, Piner 15th 9:16.97
Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 23rd 9:25.42

Top seed: Danny Martinez, St. John Bosco’s 9:04.25

All-time Empire best: 4th place, Bob Waldron, Montgomery 9:24.4y ’65

LONG JUMP
Brycen Poarch
, Casa Grande 16th 22-9½

Top seed: Nathaniel Moore, Bishop O’Dowd 24-7¾

All-time Empire best: 2nd Frank Freeman, Sonoma ’39; Mel Gray, Montgomery 24-1¼ ‘67

DISCUS
Nick DeSoto
, Rancho Cotate 19th 162-7

Top seed: Ethan Cochran, Newport Harbor’s 197-10

All-time Empire best: 1st Wayne Weeks, SR (1916) & Merritt, SR (1915)

400 METERS
Bryan Nunez
, Cardinal Newman 21st 49.13

Top seed: Rashard Clark, Dorsey 47.54

All-time Empire best: 1st Wilburn Talbot, Analy 51.6y ‘24

110m HIGH HURDLES
Adam Lundquist
, Casa Grande 23rd 14.99

Top seed: Kenneth Walker, Richmond 14.01

All-time Empire best: 7th Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 14.77 ‘86

SHOT PUT
Nolan Nagle
, Cardinal Newman 30th 49-3

Top seed: Garrett Weinreich, Arroyo Grande’s 61-8

All-time Empire best: 1st Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 47-4½ 1915 &16; Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 54-4½ ‘40