Note: Last line under event shows place on 2015 Empire Best list.

Story-Athlete of the Year

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Allison Scranton
Petaluma, Sr.
Allison Scranton
Discus
6th State 149-4, three farthest throws in Empire history
1st SCL 141-11
1st NCS Redwood 138-3
1st Viking Classic 138-1
1st SR Jamboree 136-4
1st Windsor Relays 126-10
2nd NCS MOC 136-3
6th Stanford 137-2
149-4 1st 2015, EMPIRE RECORD, 33rd Nation
Shot Put
1st SCL 36-7
1st Windsor Relays 34-7
1st SR Jamboree 34-3
2nd NCS Redwood 38-0¼
3rd Viking Classic 36-3½
7th NCS MOC 38-6
38-6 2nd 2014, All-Time


FIRST TEAM


Runners

Alyssa Stewart
Windsor, Jr.
Alyssa Stewart
100
1st NCS Redwood 12.56 +1.7
1st NBL 12.63 +0.1
2nd SR Twilight 13.12 0.0
1st Castleberry 13.20
12.56 +1.7 2nd 2015, =17th FAT, 29th All-Time, 8th All-Time legal
Triple Jump
1st Viking Classic 35-4½
1st NBL 34-11¼
2nd NCS Redwood 35-2½
2nd SR Twilight 33-7
35-4½ 1st 2015, =24th All-Time
Long Jump
1st NBL 17-2½
2nd SR Twilight 16-0½
17-2½ 2nd 2015, 30th All-Time, 10th Junior AT
400 Relay
2nd Viking Classic 50.77


Emma Orosz
Montgomery, So.
Emma Orosz (2)
100
2nd NBL 12.70 +0.1
2nd NCS Redwood 12.76 +1.7
3rd Viking Classic 12.91 +1.6
12th NCS MOC 12.96 -2.0
12.70 +0.1, All-Time
200
1st Big Cat 26.88 +1.7
2nd NBL 26.02 +0.3
10th NCS MOC 26.19 +2.4
26.02 +0.3, All-Time
400 Relay
50.53 4th 2015


Itzel Gonzelez Gonzalez
Piner, Jr.
Itzel Gonzelez
200
1st Castleberry 27.51
2nd SCL 26.33 +2.3
26.33 +2.3 5th 2015 38th All-Time FAT, 26.14+ 37th All-Time, 26.78 +1.2 30th wind legal
100
2nd SCL 12.91 +2.4
3rd SR Twilight 13.30 0.0
12.91 +2.4 6th 2015, 43rd All-Time FAT
Long Jump
1st SCL 16-4.75
2nd Viking Classic 16-7.5
9th NCS MOC 17-2 +0.9
17-2 +0.9 3rd 2015, 30th All-Time, 6th wind legal
Triple Jump
1st SCL 33-6¼
33-9½ 3rd 2015


Kirsten Carter
Santa Rosa, Fr.
Kirsten Carter
400
1st NCS MOC 54.24
1st NCS Redwood 56.19
1st NBL 57.93
9th State 60.89
54.24 1st 2015, EMPIRE RECORD, three of 4 fastest ever, 3rd fastest in CA, 31st in Nation/Fastest Freshman
200
1st NCS Redwood 24.04+ +2.6
1st SR Twilight 24.44 -0.3
1st NBL 24.84 +0.3
1st Viking Classic 24.99 -1.4
2nd NCS MOC 24.36 -1.0,
24.36 -1.0 1st 2015 EMPIRE RECORD, Four fastest ever
Long Jump
1st Big Cat 18-11
1st Stanford 18-10¾ -0.6
1st NCS Redwood 18-8.5
1st SR Twilight 18-5
1st Viking Classic 17-5
2nd NBL 17-0.5
18-11 1st 2015, 3rd All-Time, 18-10¾ -0.6 2nd AT legal, Freshman Record
100
1st SR Twilight 12.26 0.0
1st Viking Classic 12.27 +1.8
1st Big Cat 12.32 +1.8
4th Stanford 12.59 -1.1
12.19 +1.5 1st 2015, 3rd All-Time FAT, 2nd wind legal, 4th All-Conditions, Freshman record
Discus
102-10 7th 2015, 10th Freshman All-Time
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:04.26
1st NBL 4:06.24, 55.5 split
1st Viking Classic 4:10.41, 54.8 split
10th NCS MOC 4:06.59
4:04.26 1st 2015 22nd All-Time


Aimee Holland
Santa Rosa, Jr.
Aimee Holland
800
1st NBL 2:20.95
2nd NCS Redwood 2:18.75
2nd Viking Classic 2:20.50
5th Dublin 2:20.75
12th NCS MOC 2:22.43
2:18.75 2nd 2015 27th All-Time
400
1st SR Twilight 59.83
1st Big Cat 61.63
59.83 2nd 2015
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:04.26
1st NBL 4:06.24
1st Viking Classic 4:10.41, 61.7 split
10th NCS MOC 4:06.59
4:04.26 1st 2015 22nd All-Time


Delaney White
Santa Rosa, Jr.
Delaney White
3200
1st NBL 11:25.46
1st SR Twilight 11:36.89
3rd NCS Redwood 11:15.27
9th NCS MOC 10:58.42
10:58.42 2nd 2015, 18th All-Time, 8th Junior AT
1600
1st NBL 5:05.27
1st SR Twilight 5:11.79
2nd Viking Classic 5:05.12
3rd NCS Redwood 5:01.52
14th NCS MOC 5:12.02
5:01.52 2nd 2015 15th All-Time, 9th Junior AT


Rylee Bowen
Sonoma Academy, Fr.
Rylee Bowen
1600
1st NCS MOC 4:43.92
1st State indoors 5:03.48, = 1600 5:01.72
1st Big Cat 5:01.16
1st CMC 5:01.70
1st NCS 1A 5:05.47
2nd Mt Sac 4:54.96, = 1600m 4:53.49
3rd Stanford 4:57.52, =1600m 4:55.80
11th State 4:55.60
4:43.92 1st 2015, 2nd Performance AT, Freshman record, 4th fastest in CA, 10th Nation/Fastest Freshman
3200
1st CMC 11:14.06
1st NCS 1A 11:16.25
1st Stanford 3000m 9:49.61
4th NCS MOC 10:44.88
16th Arcadia 10:29.61
10:29.61 1st 2015, 4th All-Time, 2nd Freshman AT
3K 9:49.61 3rd AT, 25th Nation/Fastest Freshman
800
1st NCS 1A 2:14.91
1st CMC 2:19.67
1st Big Cat 2:25.22
5th Mt Sac 2:13.66
2:13.66 1st 2015, 9th All-Time, 2nd Freshman AT
400
62.34+ 9th 2015
2,000m Steeplechase
6:41.26 1st 2015, NATIONAL LEADER, NATIONAL FRESHMAN RECORD


Hurdlers

Maddie Call
Windsor, So.
Maddie Call
100HH
1st NCS Redwood 15.39 +0.0
1st NBL 15.57 +0.8
1st Castleberry 15.99
2nd Viking Classic 15.87 +0.3
6th NCS MOC 15.58 -0.6
15.39 +0.0 2nd 2015, 1st legal, 7th All-Time, 4th AT legal, 3rd AT Sophomore
300LH
1st NCS Redwood 45.80
1st Big Cat 47.92
2nd NBL 46.10
6th NCS MOC 46.22
45.80 1st 2015, 11th All-Time, 3rd Sophomore AT
Long Jump
3rd NCS Redwood 17-0
3rd NBL 16-10¼
3rd Viking Classic 16-6
17-0 4th 2015 =41st All-Time, 15-3 -1.5 32nd AT legal, =10th AT Sophomore
400 Relay
2nd Viking Classic 50.77


Julia DeVincenzi
St. Helena, Jr.
Julia DeVincenzi
100HH
1st NCS 1A 15.27 +4.6
1st CMC 15.53
16th NCS MOC 16.33 -2.6
15.27 +4.6, 6th All-Time, 16.33 -2.6, 4th AT Junior
300LH
1st CMC 48.99
3rd Viking Classic 49.29
47.91 4th 2015, 50th All-Time, 69.52 400LH 15th AT


Jumpers and vaulters

Isabel Garon
Sonoma Valley, Jr.
Isabel Garon
Pole Vault
1st NCS MOC 11-4
1st Big Cat 11-4
1st SR Twilight 11-0
1st Windsor R. 11-0
1st SCL 10-6
22nd State 11-2
11-5 1st 2015, 7th All-Time, 3rd AT Junior


Natalie Gilmore
Petaluma, Sr.
Natalie Gilmore
Pole Vault
2nd NCS Redwood 10-9
2nd SCL 10-6
2nd SR Twilight 10-6
2nd Viking Classic 9-6
3rd NCS MOC 11-0
State qualifier
11-1 2nd 2015, =10th All-Time, 8th AT Senior


Isabel Ponts
Montgomery, Fr.
Isabel Ponts 2
High Jump
4th NBL 4-8
5-2 2nd 2015, =38th All-Time


Olivia DeGraca
St. Vincent, Jr.
IMG_7561
Triple Jump
1st CMC 33-2¾
35-4 2nd 2015, =26th All-Time
Long Jump
1st CMC 15-4
15-9¾ 8th 2015



Throwers


Makayla Mix
Fort Bragg, Sr.
Makayla Mix
Discus
1st CMC 120-4
1st NCS 1A 118-7
1st SR Twilight 118-4
4th NCS MOC 127-5
127-5 2nd 2015, 8th All-Time, 7th AT Senior
Shot Put
1st SR Twilight 38-10½
1st Viking Classic 38-3½
1st CMC 37-8
1st Castleberry 37-6½
9th NCS MOC 37-4
38-10½ 1st 2015, 17th All-Time


Morgan Giraud
Petaluma, Sr.
Morgan Giraud
Discus
1st Castleberry 109-0
1st Big Cat 103-4
2nd SCL 122-6
2nd SR Jamboree 119-4
5th NCS MOC 126-4
126-4 3rd 2015, 10th All-Time, 9th AT Senior
Shot Put
2nd SCL 33-3
3rd SR Jamboree 31-2½
33-3 5th 2015


SECOND TEAM


Runners



Kiara Miles
Sonoma Valley, So.
Kiara Miles
200
1st SCL 26.11 +2.3
3rd SR Twilight 27.15 -0.3
15th NCS MOC 26.49 +2.4
26.11 +2.3 3rd 2015, 36th All-Time, 27.07 +1.8 28th All-Time legal
100
1st SCL 12.77 +2.4
3rd NCS Redwood 12.87 +1.7
12.77 +2.4 4th 2015, 35th All-Time FAT, 12.87 +1.7 20th All-Time legal
100HH
1st SCL 16.27
2nd SR Twilight 17.69
14th NCS MOC 16.25 -2.6
16.25 -2.6 4th 2015, 27th FAT All-Time, 17th AT legal, 33rd All-Time


Destiny Williams
Casa Grande, Jr.
Destiny Williams
200
3rd NBL 26.24 +0.3
14th NCS MOC 26.47 +0.3
26.24 +0.3 4th 2015, =34th FAT All-Time, 13th legal, 26.14+ =37th All-Time


Margaret Smith
Montgomery, So.
Margaret Smith (2)
400
1st Windsor R. 63.14
2nd NBL 60.89
3rd NCS Redwood 59.92
3rd SR Twilight 61.27
59.92 3rd 2015
800
1st Castleberry 2:39.57
200
26.82 +1.2 7th 2015, 33rd AT legal
400 Relay
50.53 4th 2015


Shannon Palladino
Maria Carrillo, Sr.
Palladino
800
3rd NCS Redwood 2:19.89
3rd NBL 2:25.25
16th NCS MOC 2:21.47
2:19.89 3rd 2015, 35th All-Time
1600
5:22.75 9th 2015
3200
11:53.94+ 9th 2015
400
62.44+ =10th 2015
400 Relay
1st NBL 50.23
1600 Relay
4:08.36 4th 2015


Shaz Breedlove
Maria Carrillo, Sr.
Shaz Breedlove
3200
2nd NBL 11:31.68
2nd SR Twilight 11:44.12
11:17.03 3rd 2015, 38th All-Time
1600
1st Windsor R. 1500m 5:02.67
2nd SR Twilight 5:16.11
3rd NBL 5:09.36
5:16.11 6th 2015
800
2:26.54+ 10th 2015


Ileana Moon
Casa Grande, Jr.
Ileana Moon
800
2nd NBL 2:23.86
2:21.74 4th 2015
1600
5:19.42 7th 2015


Hurdlers


Stephanie Fernandez
Montgomery, Sr.
Stephanie Fernandez
300LH
1st NBL 46.01
1st SR Twilight 47.21
1st Windsor R. 47.92
2nd NCS Redwood 46.04
2nd Viking Classic 48.80
9th NCS MOC 46.72
46.01 2nd 2015, 12th All-Time, 9th Senior AT
100HH
16.86 +0.8 8th 2015, 34th legal
100
13.04+
400 Relay
50.53 4th 2015


Sheena Blackwell
Piner, Sr.
Sheena Blackwell
300LH
1st SCL 49.49
47.92 5th 2015 All-Time
High Jump
1st Big Cat 5-0
1st SCL 4-10
5-0 =4th 2015
100HH
16.14+ All-Time
1600 Relay
10th NCS MOC 4:06.59
4:07.78 3rd 2015, 43rd All-Time


Jumpers and vaulters


Camille Leoni
Petaluma, So.
Camille Leoni
Long Jump
2nd SCL 15-11
16-10 5th 2015, =48th All-Time, 15-10¼ +0.6 21st legal
200
27.11 +2.3, 10th 2015, 27.85 -1.1
100
13.04+
400 Relay
51.21 6th 2015


Katya Williges
Petaluma, Sr.
Katya Williges
Pole Vault
1st Castleberry 10-0
3rd SR Twilight 9-0
15th NCS MOC 9-6
10-0 3rd 2015, =21st All-Time
High Jump
1st Castleberry 4-10
2nd SCL 4-10
2nd SR Twilight 4-10
4-10 =7th 2015


Julissa Schaffer
Technology, Jr.
Shaffer
Pole Vault
1st NCS 1A 9-0
1st CMC 9-0
9-0 =5th 2015, =43rd All-Time
High Jump
16th NCS MOC 4-10
5-0 =4th 2015


Meghan Carlisle
Middletown, Jr.
image(1)
Pole Vault
8-6 =7th 2015
800
2nd CMC 2:28.80


Throwers

Jaimie Cowen
Rancho Cotate, Sr.
Discus
1st NBL 120-4
2nd SR Twilight 112-0
120-4 5th 2015, =31st All-Time
Shot Put
1st NBL 34-8½
1st Big Cat 33-1½
2nd SR Jamboree 32-3½
35-2 3rd 2015


Haleigh Ahlborn
Cloverdale, Sr.
Shot Put
2nd CMC 30-5½
32-4 6th 2015


Katie Williams
Ukiah, Jr.
Shot Put
2nd NBL 32-0½
33-6¾ 4th 2015

COACH OF THE YEAR
Doug Courtemarche
Santa Rosa High, NBL Champions

This year I, Jim Crowhurst, did not have any part in the selections above, I did add the stats of what each of the girls did this year.
Below are some honorable mentions I am adding to give a bit more credit to some of the other outstanding athletes.

Crowhurst’s Special Honorable Mention

Rebecca Plattus
Maria Carrillo, Jr.
Rebecca Plattus
High Jump
1st NBL 4-10
1st SR Twilight 4-10
1st Windsor R. 4-10
7th NCS MOC 5-2
5-3 1st 2015, =26th All-Time
Triple Jump
1st Windsor R. 31-9
31-9 9th 2015


Kelsi Avana
Maria Carrillo, Jr
Kelsi Avana
100HH
1st Windsor R. 15.91
1st SR Twilight 16.05
1st Big Cat 16.54 +0.9
2nd NCS Redwood 15.89 +0.0
2nd NBL 15.94 +0.8
3rd Viking Classic 15.90 +0.3
15.89 +0.0 3rd 2015, =21st AT FAT, =13th legal, 15.74+ =17th All-Time
300LH
2nd SR Twilight 49.46
3rd NBL 49.70
47.54+ 3rd 2015, =38th All-Time
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.99
1st NBL 50.23
10th NCS MOC 49.59
49.59 1st 2015, 8th All-Time


Jordan Shane
El Molino, Sr.
Jordan Shane
Discus
2nd Viking Classic 119-2
3rd NCS Redwood 124-01
4th Woody Wilson 99-2
6th NCS MOC 120-9
124-1 4th 2015, 17th All-Time
Triple Jump
1st Big Cat 30-9
1st Castleberry 30-1.5
2nd SCL 31-7
33-1½ 4th 2015


Honorable Mention

Allie Ahern
Maria Carrillo, Jr
allie ahern 1
800
1st Windsor R. 2:35.35


Perla Anguiano
Cloverdale, Sr
400
1st CMC 64.12


Amani Baker
Maria Carrillo, So
amani baker 1
100
1st Windsor R. 12.96
12.82 +1.8 5th 2015, =37th AT FAT, =15th legal


Adria Barich
Casa Grande, Jr
Barich
1600
2nd NBL 5:09.36
8th Dublin 5:13.46
13th NCS MOC 5:10.71
5:06.17 3rd 2015, 23rd All-Time
800
2:25.94+ 7th 2015


Jordan Boehning
Casa Grande, Jr
Jordan Boehning
100
3rd NBL 12.99 +0.1
12.94 +1.7 7th 2015, 45th AT FAT, 23rd legal


Jasmine Brown
Analy
jasmine brown 1_
100HH
2nd SCL 17.24


Sarah Catching
Santa Rosa, Jr
sarah catching 1
Pole Vault
1st NBL 8-6
3rd Viking Classic 9-0
9-0 =5th 2015, =43rd All-Time
High Jump
2nd NBL 4-8
5-1 3rd 2015
Discus
101-3 9th 2015


Kassia Chagnon
Piner, So
kassia chagnon 1
3200
1st Castleberry 12:51.28
800
2nd SCL 2:27.91
2:23.40 5th 2015
1600 Relay
12th NCS MOC 4:07.78
4:07.78 3rd 2015, 43rd All-Time


Diana Contreras
Santa Rosa, Jr
Pole Vault
2nd NBL 8-0
8-6 =7th 2015


Annabel Cowden
Santa Rosa, Jr
anabel cowden 2
100HH
3rd NBL 16.63 +0.8
16.63 +0.8 5th 2015, 47th AT FAT, 28th legal, 16.44+ =44th All-Time
Long Jump
16-2½ 6th 2015


Chloe Farison
Santa Rosa, 10
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:04.26
10th NCS MOC 4:06.59


Annie Gallo
Casa Grande, So
annie gallo 1_
Triple Jump
2nd NBL 31-7
31-7 10th 2105


Daisy Garnica
Piner, Jr
1600 Relay
12th NCS MOC 4:07.78
4:07.78 3rd 2015, 43rd All-Time


Amy Glaser
Maria Carrillo, Sr
amy glaser 1
200
26.99 +0.3 8th 2015, =41st wind legal
100
13.04 +0.1 9th 2015
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.99
1st NBL 50.23
10th NCS MOC 49.59
49.59 1st 2015, 8th All-Time
1600 Relay
4:08.36 4th 2015


Andrea Gonzalez
Casa Grande, Sr
andrea gonzalez 1_
3200
3rd NBL 11:50.03
11:46.18 6th 2015
1600
5:14.94+ 5th 2015


Annalea Hanakeawe
Casa Grande, Fr
Shot Put
3rd NBL 30-3
31-4 8th 2015


Gina Hansen
Santa Rosa, So
1600 Relay
1st NBL 4:06.24
1st Viking Classic 4:10.41, 68.1split


Sarah Kelleher
Santa Rosa, Fr
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 8-0
8-0 =10th 2015


Maddie Libbey
Sonoma Valley, Jr
maddie libby 1
3200
2nd SCL 12:19.61


Leslie Loyola
Windsor
leslie loyola 2
400 Relay
2nd Viking Classic 50.77


Morgan Lynch
Maria Carrillo, Sr
Discus
2nd NBL 100-0
113-9 6th 2015, =49th All-Time


Arie Markowitz
Santa Rosa, Jr
Discus
3rd NBL 99-9
100-10 10th 2015


Erin McCullough
Montgomery, Sr
Long Jump
1st Windsor R. 15-9
15-9 9th 2015


Alice Miller
Rincon Valley Christian, Sr
200
1st CMC 28.36
28.04 +0.7
100
1st CMC 13.84


Tori Mollard
Montgomery, Sr
Tori Mollard
300LH
1st Castleberry 50.06
48.28 7th 2015
100HH
16.70 +0.8 6th 2015, All-Time


Lian Morales
Santa Rosa, Fr
lian morales 3_
800
2:26.53 9th 2015
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:04.26
1st NBL 4:06.24
1st Viking Classic 4:10.41, 65.9 split
10th NCS MOC 4:06.59
4:04.26 1st 2015 22nd All-Time


Kylie Olson
Rincon Valley Christian, Fr
Shot Put
3rd SR Twilight 30-0½
31-4 9th 2015


Madison Parrett
Petaluma, Jr
Madison Parrett
3200
1st SCL 12:16.17
11:41.29 5th 2015
1600
2nd SCL 5:27.44
5:20.53 8th 2015


Assata Polk
Maria Carrillo, Fr
assata polk 2_
400
61.96 7th 2015
200
27.58 +0.3
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.99
1st NBL 50.23
10th NCS MOC 49.59
49.59 1st 2015, 8th All-Time
1600 Relay
4:08.36 4th 2015


Jessica Portillo
Fort Bragg
jessica portillo 1_
Long Jump
1st Castleberry 14-5.75
300LH
3rd SR Twilight 49.93
49.93 10th 2015


Kiana Richardson
Clear Lake, Fr
High Jump
1st CMC 5-0
5-0 =4th 2015


Giselle Saleby
Windsor, Jr
giselle shelby 1
400
3rd NBL 61.86
61.34+ 5th 2015
200
2nd SR Twilight 26.94 -0.3
26.61 +0.3 6th 2015, AT wind legal, 26.44+
100
13.08 +1.7, 13.04+
400 Relay
2nd Viking Classic 50.77


Lucy Segraves
Maria Carrillo, So
lucy seagraves 2
300LH
48.21 6th 2015
100HH
17.05 +0.1 9th 2015, 37th AT legal
100
13.05 +0.1 10th 2015
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.99
10th NCS MOC 49.59
49.59 1st 2015, 8th All-Time


Daisjah Sheperd
Piner, So
daisjah shepard 2
400
2nd SCL 61.51
61.34+ 6th 2015
High Jump
4-10 =7th 2015
1600 Relay
12th NCS MOC 4:07.78
4:07.78 3rd 2015, 43rd All-Time


Audrey Stalcup
Montgomery, So
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 8-0
8-6 =7th 2015


Amy Stanfield
Sonoma Valley, Fr
Amy Stanfield
1600
1st SCL 5:21.76
1st Castleberry 5:36.70
5:14.65 4th 2015
400
1st SCL 61.09
1st Castleberry 61.49
60.34+ 4th 2015
800
1st SCL 2:26.20
2:26.20 8th 2015


Aubrianna Tait
El Molino, So
300LH
2nd SCL 49.66
48.55 8th 2015


Kathryn Tracy
Windsor, Jr
kathryn tracy 1
High Jump
3rd NBL 4-8


Jazminne Zamora
Maria Carrillo, Jr
jazminne zamora 3
Triple Jump
3rd NBL 30-8


2015 Track Results