Rylee Bowen traveled to Lisle, Illinois, for USATF Hershey National Youth Outdoor Championships yesterday.
Bowen destroyed the old CA HS record in the 2000 Meter Steeplechase and ran the fastest time in the nation this year, 6:41.26. That is a 5:21.01 1600m pace for 5 laps over barriers.
From this she was chosen to compete for Team USA at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia, July 15-19.
It was also a new National freshman record for the steeple. And all this with no one within 22 seconds of her at the finish.
The old National Freshman record was 6:48.64 by Hannah Davidson, Saratoga, NY 6/18/2005
The National HS record is 6:29.20 by Maddie Meyers, Northwest, Seattle, WA 7/10/2011
It is the 10th fastest steeple ever run in the US for high schooler and she is ranked 6th in the world at this point.
Today she placed 2nd in the 1500 in 4:30.56.

VIDEO of race
VIDEO INTERVIEW Rylee Bowen 2k Steeple Champ
VIDEO INTERVIEW Heymach & Bowen 1500m 1-2
Frosh Rylee Bowen breaks California state record in her steeple debut: This was her first steeple this season but not her debut as stated.

2015 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Champion Complete Results

Bowen broke the Old CA HS record by over 20 seconds, old CA record 7:02.27 from 2011.
Maria Carrillo’s Jenny Aldridge held National Record in 2002 for the 3000m Steeplechase at 10:49.63, which is still the CA record. Giving Santa Rosa both state records.

(After the race, Rylee was overheard to ask mom, Nika………. Donde esta mi pasaporte?)

USATF Hershey National Youth Outdoor Championships
2000 Meter Steeplechase WY Women
Name Year Team Finals
Finals
1 Bowen, Rylee 99 Team Usa 6:41.26
1:22.383 (1:22.383) 2:40.842 (1:18.459) 4:00.288 (1:19.446)
5:21.234 (1:20.946) 6:41.257 (1:20.023)
2 Boreman, Madison 98 Team Usa 7:03.75
1:22.438 (1:22.438) 2:41.471 (1:19.033) 4:03.936 (1:22.465)
5:33.867 (1:29.931) 7:03.741 (1:29.874)
3 Reicin, Julia 98 Team Usa 7:30.91
1:27.470 (1:27.470) 2:57.558 (1:30.088) 4:28.983 (1:31.425)
6:03.176 (1:34.193) 7:30.910 (1:27.734)
4 Abeyta, Andrea 99 Team Usa 7:50.42
1:26.232 (1:26.232) 2:56.098 (1:29.866) 4:30.840 (1:34.742)
6:09.911 (1:39.071) 7:50.412 (1:40.501)
5 Evans, Kelsey 98 Team Usa 8:03.08
1:28.268 (1:28.268) 2:59.116 (1:30.848) 4:37.146 (1:38.030)
6:21.602 (1:44.456) 8:03.073 (1:41.471)

IMG953924

2015 High School 2000 STEEPLE bests
6:41.26 ***Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy
6:52.06 Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall Central, New Windsor, NY)
6:52.70 **Alex Harris (North Rockland, Thiells, NY)
6:54.62 Emily Burns (Guilderland, NY)
6:55.92 Suzie Petryk (Huntington, NY)
6:57.17 *Laura Nolan (Miller Place, NY)

Empire 2000m Steeplechase
6:41.26 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015
7:19.8 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002
8:06.61 Brynna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2010
8:24.76 Chloe Hall, Casa Grande 2011
10:13.00 Madeline Dippel, Maria Carrillo 2010
11:06.5 Anna Sumsion, Upper Lake 1993
11:06.6 Sharon Wright, Upper Lake 1993

3000 m Steeplechase
10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002, Former National Record

1500 Meter Run WY Women
Name Year Team Finals

1 Heymach, Julia Victoria 98 Team Usa 4:27.94
53.574 (53.574) 2:06.678 (1:13.104) 3:18.571 (1:11.893)
4:27.931 (1:09.360)
2 Bowen, Rylee 99 Team Usa 4:30.56
53.897 (53.897) 2:07.129 (1:13.232) 3:18.915 (1:11.786)
4:30.555 (1:11.640)
3 Hurta, Sage 98 Team Usa 4:39.84
53.815 (53.815) 2:06.897 (1:13.082) 3:22.517 (1:15.620)
4:39.833 (1:17.316)
4 Peterman, Samantha 99 Team Usa 4:43.06
54.189 (54.189) 2:07.335 (1:13.146) 3:22.133 (1:14.798)
4:43.056 (1:20.923)
5 Cantine, Sophia 99 Team Usa 4:47.87
54.103 (54.103) 2:09.342 (1:15.239) 3:28.766 (1:19.424)
4:47.868 (1:19.102)
6 Smith, Sydney 98 Team Usa 4:54.50
54.685 (54.685) 2:09.828 (1:15.143) 3:30.435 (1:20.607)
4:54.499 (1:24.064)

Empire 1500m
4:23.94+ Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996
4:30.24+ Sara Bei, Montgomery 1999
4:30.56 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015
4:38.24+ Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981
4:45.64+ Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 1992
4:47.34+ Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1996
4:49.24+ Ann Bettucci, Petaluma 1981
4:49.84+ Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1992
4:50.94+ Dana Flint, Ukiah 1981
4:51.46 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2001
4:51.54+ Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2008