CIF North Coast – NCS Meet Of Champions 5/30/2015 Edwards Stadium, UC-Berkeley

Casa Grande senior Nicholas Rauch was 2nd in the 1600 4:17.61 & 3rd in 800 1:54.46.
Story here
Over 600 photos by Michael Lucid
Photos of State meet qualifiers here
Video of 1600, Nicholas splits from video 66.2, 67.0, 65.3, 59.0 or 2:13.2, 2:04.3
Video of 800, Nicholas splits from video 55.8, 58.5

Rancho Cotate’s Justin Zinnerman qualified for state in the high jump placing 2nd at 6-4 yesterday.
Day 1 results

Other top placers today:
4th 300IH Alex Nertherda, 12, Maria Carrillo 39.23, Prep best
5th 100 Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino 10.96, 6th 200 22.23, Video of 100 race
5th 200 Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman 22.21, 6th 100 10.99
6th 3200 Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino 9:24.63, 3rd Sophomore All-Time, 20th All-Time, Video of race
6th 1600 Mathew Salazar, 11, Casa Grande 4:23.62
6th PV Ryan Douglass, 12, Analy 13-4
7th 100 Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake 11.03
8th 800 Carson Kimball, 11, Maria Carrillo 1:57.29
7th Maria Carrillo 3:22.91, 14th All-Time

1600 Meter Run Finals
1 Johnson, Roc 12 DeLaSalle 4:17.53 10
2 Rauch, Nicholas 12 Casa Grande 4:17.61 8
3 Kabbara, Nassim 12 San Rafael 4:19.41 6
4 O’Neill, Kellen 10 Arcata 4:22.15 4
5 Sheehan, Benry 11 Heritage 4:22.59 2
6 Salazar, Mathew 11 Casa Grande 4:23.62 1
7 Mackey, Carter 12 Castro Valley 4:24.62
8 Reckers, Dawson 10 Athenian 4:25.36
9 Berman, Kyle 12 Urban 4:25.93
10 Braganza, Neil 10 Dougherty Valley 4:27.53
11 Bradley, Stefan 11 San Ramon Valley 4:33.15
12 Aldana, Christian 12 California 4:38.0h

800 Meter Run Finals
1 Monsalud, Cristian 12 James Logan 1:54.06 10
2 Phair, David College Park 1:54.41 8
3 Rauch, Nicholas 12 Casa Grande 1:54.46 6
4 Moore, Niki 10 Campolindo 1:56.08 4
5 Fong, Elliot 12 Miramonte 1:56.10 2
6 Dowd, CJ 10 San Francisc 1:56.12 1
7 Barkan, Brody 12 Sir Francis Drake 1:56.47
8 Kimball, Carson 11 Maria Carrillo 1:57.29
9 Fleming, Travis 11 California 1:58.44
10 Gonzales, Christian 11 Miramonte 1:59.01
11 Neghasi, Mesgna 9 Tamalpais 1:59.34
12 Thurman, Justin 12 Santa Rosa 2:00.10

300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Harvey, Jonathan 11 DeLaSalle 37.74 10
2 Adams, Raliegh 12 Alhambra 37.99 8
3 Olender, Jack 12 Heritage 38.84 6
4 Nertherda, Alex 12 Maria Carrillo 39.23 4
5 Smith, Ron 12 St. Mary’s 39.33 2
6 Hall, Joshua 11 James Logan 39.87 1
7 Joyner, Miles 10 St. Mary’s 40.89
8 Gul, Edrees 11 San Ramon Valley 41.72

100 Meter Dash Finals
1 Charles, JaMaun 12 Amador Valley 10.71 2.2 10
2 Edwards, Cameron (Cj) 12 Castro Valley 10.77 2.2 8
3 Levers, Cain 12 DeLaSalle 10.84 2.2 6
4 Jackson, Kameron 11 St. Mary’s 10.92 2.2 4
5 Gaspar, Lani 12 El Molino 10.96 2.2 2
6 Streb, Tommy 12 Cardinal Newman 10.99 2.2 1
7 King, Isazah 12 Lower Lake 11.03 2.2

8 Brown, Deimon 12 Hayward 11.17 2.2

200 Meter Dash Finals
1 Lucy, Elijah 12 Emery 21.74 1.3 10
2 Charles, JaMaun 12 Amador Valle 21.77 1.3 8
3 Khaliq, Haris 12 Irvington 21.98 1.3 6
4 Edwards, Cameron (Cj) 12 Castro Valle 22.07 1.3 4
5 Streb, Tommy 12 Cardinal New 22.21 1.3 2
6 Gaspar, Lani 12 El Molino 22.23 1.3 1

7 Francisco, Nathen 11 James Logan 22.35 1.3
8 Chambers, Marquis 12 St. Mary’s 22.38 1.3

Pole Vault Finals
1 Malott, Joe Northgate 14-04.00 10
2 Pisenti, Justin 12 San Ramon Valley 14-00.00 8
3 Shaw, Frankie 12 Tamalpais 13-08.00 6
4 Sullivan, Luca 12 Marin Catholic J13-08.00 4
5 Hurley, Noah College Park 13-04.00 2
6 Douglass, Ryan 12 Analy J13-04.00 1
7 Sigerman, Max 12 Branson J13-04.00
8 Bagatelos, John 12 Granada 13-00.00
9 Frey, Noah 12 Novato J13-00.00
10 Curren, Dan 12 Petaluma J13-00.00
11 Drake, Timothy 12 Liberty 12-06.00
12 Liao, Peitung(Tony) 10 Irvington J12-06.00
13 Ruiz, Jonathan 11 James Logan J12-06.00
14 Harrison, Alex 11 Piedmont J12-06.00
15 Brown, Rickey Washington 12-00.00
15 Espanola, Jered 10 James Logan 12-00.00
15 Hariz, Joseph 10 Irvington 12-00.00
18 Rein, Steven 10 Miramonte J12-00.00
19 Rodriques, Jack 11 Marin Catholic J12-00.00
20 Martinez, Jonathon 12 Del Norte J12-00.00
21 Bright, Ian 12 Middletown 11-06.00
— LeBlanc, Randall 12 Castro Valley NH
— Smith, Louis 12 San Ramon Valley NH
— Waddington, Chase 11 Fort Bragg NH

3200 Meter Run Finals, 3rd Sophomore All-Time, 20th All-Time, Video of race
1 Burke, Colin 12 Bishop O’Dowd 9:14.69 10
2 Teare, Cooper 10 St Joseph ND 9:15.65 8
3 Burke, Sean 12 Bishop O’Dowd 9:15.70 6
4 Ehrenberg, Andy 11 Redwood 9:15.88 4
5 Glavin, Alex 11 College Prep 9:22.80 2
6 Schultz, Brian 10 El Molino 9:24.63 1
7 Sanchez, Austin 12 DeLaSalle 9:30.40
8 Gaskell, Cameron 11 Acalanes 9:31.84
9 Fleming, Henry 11 Marin Academy 9:33.57
10 Yabu, Jared 10 Campolindo 9:36.20
11 Downs, Nick 11 Bishop O’Dowd 9:37.80
12 Pride, Daniel 10 Santa Rosa 9:40.37
13 Surapaneni, Anirudh 10 Dublin 9:42.08
14 Hutchinson, James ian 10 Newark Memorial 9:44.16
15 Kabbara, Nassim 12 San Rafael 9:45.99
16 Johnson, Roc 12 DeLaSalle 9:46.51
17 Salazar, Mathew 11 Casa Grande 9:48.18
18 Buckley, Kevin 12 Campolindo 9:48.25
19 Kelsey, Brandon 11 Arcata 9:49.17
20 Chrisman, Timothy 11 Monte Vista 9:49.65
21 O’Neill, Kellen 10 Arcata 9:51.23
22 Woo, Owen 10 St. Mary’s 9:54.50
23 Greene, Bret 12 Alameda 9:55.64
24 Dodge, Tris 12 College Prep 9:56.65

4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1 Saint Mary’s College 3:17.57 10
1) Chambers, Marquis 12 2) Kettels, Sanjay 10
3) Pierce, Tamarick 11 4) James, Cameron 11
2 Deer Valley 3:18.28 8
1) Safi, Mousawer 12 2) Lombard, Korey 12
3) Brewer, Auchavian 12 4) Lowe, Anthony 10
3 Amador Valley 3:20.16 6
1) Gushurst, Will 10 2) McCollough, Ledre 11
3) Bayley, Chris 12 4) Charles, JaMaun 12
4 Castro Valley 3:21.02 4
1) LeBlanc, Randall 12 2) Coates, Antoine 12
3) Mackey, Carter 12 4) Jones, Aaron 12
5 Campolindo 3:21.38 2
1) Lothamer, Parker 12 2) Hughes, Jonathan 11
3) Moore, Niki 10 4) Movahedi, Mohammad 11
6 James Logan 3:21.68 1
1) Runels, Marcus 12 2) Sistena, Damani 11
3) Hall, Joshua 11 4) Monsalud, Cristian 12
7 Maria Carrillo 3:22.91
1) Garcia, Dominick 12 2) Smith, Isaiah 10
3) Rosado, Jordan 12 4) Moe, Kevin 12

8 Pittsburg 3:26.96
1) Ceja, Daniel 12 2) Austin, Diallo 12
3) Bartolo, Joey 12 4) La Shon, Michael 12

Shot Put Finals
1 Esparza, Nathan 11 Amador Valley 57-08.00 10
2 McKenzie, Kahlil Clayton Valley 56-03.00 8
3 DeFlores, Griffin 12 Heritage 54-00.00 6
4 Grajeda, Oliver 11 Granada 52-03.00 4
5 Norfleet, Keyshawn 12 California 52-01.00 2
6 Foster, Haneef 12 Redwood 50-10.00 1
7 Lin, Elliot 12 Mission San Jose 50-02.00
8 Simonds, James 11 Amador Valley 50-00.00
9 Poteracke, Greg 12 Casa Grande 48-10.00
10 Togiai, Sepirini 11 Hayward 48-03.00
11 Pool, Jackson 12 Windsor 47-04.00
12 Townsend, Justin 12 Heritage 47-02.50
13 Goldman, Barry 12 Granada 47-02.00
14 Smith, Will 11 Willits 47-01.00
15 Lindsey, Conor 12 San Marin 46-09.00
16 Francis, Heath 12 St Bernard Catholic 46-08.00
17 Glover, Alex 11 St. Mary’s 46-00.00
18 Cristando, Tanner 12 Healdsburg 44-09.00
19 Ng, Patrick 12 James Logan 43-09.00
20 Rogue, Markus 12 Sir Francis Drake 43-07.00
21 Gonzales, Tre 12 San Francisc 42-10.00
22 Stevenson, Tyler 12 San Leandro 41-06.00
23 Melendez, Sergio 10 Novato 41-05.00
— Eifler, Camilo 12 Bishop O’Dowd ND

Long Jump Finals
1 Lucy, Elijah 12 Emery 23-10.00 1.4 10
2 Kettels, Sanjay 10 St. Mary’s 23-05.00 1.6 8
3 Grant, Niel 11 Hercules 22-00.00 +0.0 6
4 Barnett, Brian 12 Granada 21-11.50 +0.0 4
5 Makrakis, Nick Northgate 21-07.00 -0.2 2
6 Dali, Chad 11 Alameda 21-06.50 2.9 1
7 Harper, Dominic 10 San Leandro 21-02.75 +0.0
8 Jaggers, Nathan Clayton Valley 21-02.00 0.8
9 Hall, Dalton 11 Petaluma 21-00.00 2.1
10 Washington, Jeremy 9 San Leandro 20-09.25 1.7
11 Robertson, Travis 12 Bishop O’Dowd 20-07.75 1.5
12 Pfeifer, Erik 12 San Marin 20-06.50 1.1
13 Bell, Chad 12 Del Norte 20-05.75 1.0
14 Ernest, Simeon 12 Heritage 20-03.75 +0.0
15 Haines, Telvin 11 Deer Valley 20-00.50 +0.0
16 Thexton, Jaron 12 Foothill 20-00.25 0.2
17 Simmons, Emory Washington 20-00.00 +0.0
18 Sacks, Ryan 10 Tamalpais 19-11.75 1.1
19 Peterson, Darius-James 11 Marin Catholic 19-10.75 1.1
20 Korsak, Mike 12 Santa Rosa 19-10.25 1.0
21 Xandrine-Anderson, Drew 12 Stuart Hall 19-09.75 0.5
22 Dolo, Adrian 10 Deer Valley 19-07.00 -1.3
23 Aragones, Samuel 12 Del Norte 19-03.75 0.4
— Woodson, Jairus 11 Valley Christian ND NWI

4×100 Meter Relay Finals, video of race
1 Castro Valley 42.01 10
1) LeBlanc, Randall 12 2) Edwards, Cameron (Cj) 12
3) Clemensen, Dane 12 4) Jones, Aaron 12
2 Amador Valley 42.13 8
1) Vanommeren, Schuyler 11 2) Bayley, Chris 12
3) Charles, JaMaun 12 4) McCollough, Ledre 11
3 Saint Mary’s College 42.14 6
1) Smith, Ron 12 2) Jackson, Kameron 11
3) Pierce, Tamarick 11 4) Chambers, Marquis 12
4 Bishop O’Dowd 42.56 4
1) Robertson, Travis 12 2) Flint, Victor 11
3) Ballard, Damani 11 4) Ellison, Kent 12
5 James Logan 42.66 2
1) Richardson, Kyren 2) Carter, Schezarone 11
3) Lim, Sambat 11 4) Francisco, Nathen 11
6 Dougherty Valley 43.31 1
1) Mctear, Kaleb 12 2) Saikali, Anthony 12
3) Song, Ethan 9 4) Tarasow, Samuel 11
7 Marin Catholic 43.40
1) Glasser, Max 9 2) Margulis, Zachary 11
3) Juarez, Hunter 10 4) Peterson, Darius-James 11
— DeLaSalle DQ Zone 1 violation
1) Levers, Cain 12 2) Short, Elijah 10
3) Harvey, Jonathan 11 4) Williams, Noah 10

110 Meter Hurdles Finals, video of race
1 Adams, Raliegh 12 Alhambra 14.43 -1.5 10
2 Hall, Joshua 11 James Logan 14.98 -1.5 8
3 Mandich, Ryan Northgate 15.03 -1.5 6
4 Allen, Asa 12 Berkeley 15.66 -1.5 4
5 Ernest, Simeon 12 Heritage 15.68 -1.5 2
6 Harvey, Jonathan 11 DeLaSalle 15.68 -1.5 1
7 Ali, Amir 12 Dublin 15.92 -1.5
8 Menk, Ian 11 Amador Valley 15.93 -1.5

400 Meter Dash Finals, video of race
1 Lucy, Elijah 12 Emery 48.86 10
2 Khaliq, Haris 12 Irvington 49.26 8
3 Jones, Aaron 12 Castro Valley 49.45 6
4 Del Barrio, Emile 12 Terra Linda 49.61 4
5 La Shon, Michael 12 Pittsburg 49.72 2
6 Foster, Alec 11 Granada 50.08 1
7 Ceja, Daniel 12 Pittsburg 50.28
8 Bessolo, Daniel 10 Valley Christian 51.08

Team scores
1) Amador Valley 52
2) Saint Mary’s College 46
3) Castro Valley 32
4) James Logan 30.50
5) Emery 30
6) DeLaSalle 27
7) Heritage 20
7) Bishop O’Dowd 20
9) Granada 19
10) Alhambra 18
10) Northgate 18
12) Pittsburg 16
13) Casa Grande 15
14) Irvington 14
15) College Park 10
16) Rancho Cotate 8
16) Clayton Valley Charter 8
16) San Ramon Valley 8
16) Deer Valley 8
16) Stuart Hall 8
16) St. Joseph Notre Dame 8
22) Campolindo 6
22) San Rafael 6
22) Tamalpais 6
22) Hercules 6
26) Redwood 5
27) El Molino 4
27) Maria Carrillo 4
27) Willits 4

27) Encinal 4
27) Marin Catholic 4
27) Terra Linda 4
27) Berkeley 4
27) Arcata 4
35) Cardinal Newman 3
36) Windsor 2
36) Del Norte 2
36) California 2
36) College Prep 2
36) Miramonte 2
36) Analy 2
42) Foothill 1.50
43) Alameda 1
43) Dougherty Valley 1
43) San Francisco University 1