CIF North Coast – NCS Meet Of Champions 5/30/2015 Edwards Stadium, UC-Berkeley

Freshmen dominate, as Santa Rosa’s Kirsten Carter and Sonoma Academy’s Rylee Bowen run out of this world races to become NCS Champions.
Carter won the 400 in 54.24 to crush the Empire Record while Bowen won the 1600 in 4:43.92, a time that National Champion Julia Stamps only bettered once in her high school career.
Both showed they were human later with Carter placing 2nd in 200 in 24.36 and Bowen finishing 4th in 3200 at 10:44.88.
Story here
Video of 1600m race, Rylee’s splits from video 71.5, 72.4, 70.3, 69.6 or 2:23.9, 2:19.9
Video of 400m race
Over 600 photos by Michael Lucid
Photos of local state qualifiers by Michael Lucid here

Photos below by Thomas Benjamin

Carter winning the 400.

Carter winning the 400.


Bowen winning the 1600.

Bowen winning the 1600.

They will join Isabel Garon, also NCS Champ from yesterday and Allison Scranton plus Natalie Gilmore at state next week.
2nd DT Allison Scranton, 12 Petaluma 136-3
Scranton has now surpassed Kathleen Durand of Maria Carrillo with 18 throws over 130 feet in the discus.

Sonoma Valley’s Isabel Garon won the girls pole vault at 11-4 with Petaluma’s Natalie Gilmore also qualifing for state in third at 11-0 yesterday.
Day 1 results

Redwood Empire NCS MOC Champions, historical

Fastest times in CA this year
1 53.57 Hannah Waller 11 Buchanan Arcadia Invitational (04/10/15)
2 54.24 Kirsten Carter 9 Santa Rosa North Coast MOC (05/30/15)
3 54.46 Taylor Smith 12 Roos. Eleanor CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
4 54.58 Jackie Chandler 12 Santa Ynez CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
5 54.64 Briana Guillory 12 Deer Vlly North Coast MOC (05/30/15)
6 54.85 Sarah Johnson 12 Oaks Chr CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
7 54.89 Ashley Willingham 11 Los Alamitos CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
8 54.99 Sarahvaughn King 10 Armijo Sac-Joaquin Section (05/28/15)
8 54.99 Timarya Baynard 12 Piedmnt Central Coast Section (05/29/15)
10 55.01 Shamaya Flanagan 11 Quartz Hill CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)

Fastest times in CA this year
1 4:40.34 Destiny Collins (11) Great Oak CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
3 4:42.92 Amanda Gehrich (11) Tesoro CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
3 4:43.92 Rylee Bowen (9) Sonoma Academy North Coast MOC (05/30/15)
4 4:44.33 Brighie Leach (12) Campolindo North Coast Meet of Champs (05/30/15)
5 4:45.68 Fiona O’keeffe (11) Davis SJS Division I Finals (05/20/15)
6 4:47.56c Marissa Williams (12) Palisades (LA) Arcadia Invitational (04/10/15)
7 4:48.95 Brooke Starn (11) Monte Vista North Coast Meet of Champs (05/30/15)
8 4:51.23 Sydney Belus (10) Great Oak CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
9 4:51.26 Jacquelyn Smith (11) Palos Verdes CIF-SS Masters Meet (05/29/15)
10 4:51.32 Glennis Murphy (10) Redwood North Coast Meet of Champs (05/30/15)

Top 10 Performances
400 METERS

54.24 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 5/30/15
55.12 Rose Criss, Analy 5/31/97
55.20 Carter, Santa Rosa 5/29/15
55.65 Criss, Analy 4/26/97
55.68 Criss, Analy 5/30/97
55.78 Criss, Analy 6/ 6/97
55.92 Criss, Analy 5/24/97
55.94+ Criss, Analy 5/16/97
56.01 Criss, Analy 4/12/97
56.19 Carter, Santa Rosa 5/23/15

1600 METERS
4:42.79 Julia Stamps Santa Rosa 5/31/97
4:43.92 Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy 5/30/15
4:44.57y Stamps Santa Rosa 6/14/97
4:44.65y Stamps Santa Rosa 3/ /97
4:44.78 Stamps Santa Rosa 6/ 7/97
4:45.07y Stamps Santa Rosa 2/11/95
4:45.30 Stamps Santa Rosa 4/22/95
4:46.17 Sara Bei Montgomery 5/26/01
4:46.30y Stamps Santa Rosa 6/ 9/96
4:46.35y Stamps Santa Rosa 6/10/95

Freshman Records
1600
4:43.92 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015
4:49.21 Sara Bei Montgomery 1998
4:54.42 Julia Stamps Rincon Vly JH 1994
4:58.61y Jacque Taylor Casa Grande 2007
4:59.99 Amy Robinson Maria Carrillo 2002
400
54.24 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa 2015
57.80 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 2003
58.40 Ashley Perlman, Analy 2003
58.54 Dezirae Johnson, Piner 2009
58.59 Kristen Jellison, Santa Rosa 2003

4th DT 127-5 Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg, 8th All-Time
5th DT 126-4 Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma, 10th All-Time
9th 3200 10:58.42 Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa, 18th All-Time
9th LJ 17-2 Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner, =31st All-Time
17th 3200 11:17.03 Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo, 38th All-Time

Windsor’s Maddie Call was 6th in both hurdle races 15.58 and 46.22, video of 100H race, video of 300H
El Molino’s Jordan Shane was 6th in discus at 120-9.
Maria Carrillo’s Rebecca Plattus was 7th in high jump at 5-2.

1600 Meter Run Finals
1 Bowen, Rylee 9 Sonoma Academy 4:43.92 10
2 Leach, Brighie 12 Campolindo 4:44.33 8
3 Starn, Brooke 11 Monte Vista 4 4:51.32 4
5 Bohannon, Kai 10 Liberty 4:56.89 2
6 Newsom, Alexandra 11 James Logan 4:58.00 1
7 McCandless, Megan 11 Granada 4:58.36
8 Corda, Meredith 10 Monte Vista 5:01.33
9 Taylor, Grace 10 Bishop O’Dowd 5:03.38
10 Maheshwari, Kajol 11 Livermore 5:05.17
11 Bordes, Rachel 11 Redwood 5:06.15
12 Hansel, Chloe 11 Las Lomas 5:17.25

400 Meter Dash Finals
1 Carter, Kirsten 9 Santa Rosa 54.24 10
2 Guillory, Briana 12 Deer Valley 54.64 8
3 Jenkins, Chloe 12 St. Mary’s 55.23 6
4 Robinson-Jones, Tierra 9 Bishop O’Dowd 55.64 4
5 Brewer, Alyssa 9 California 55.99 2
6 Alexander, Anaya 11 Las Lomas 56.54 1
7 Hilburn, Mariama 12 Deer Valley 56.88
8 Ruotolo, Julianna 11 Carondelet 57.23

200 Meter Dash Finals
1 Guillory, Briana 12 Deer Valley 24.20 -1.0 10
2 Carter, Kirsten 9 Santa Rosa 24.36 -1.0 8, FAT Empire Record
3 Robinson, Kaylah 10 El Cerrito 24.61 -1.0 6
4 Mitchell, Destiny 10 Newark Memorial 24.83 -1.0 4
5 Jackson, Kenady 11 St. Mary’s 25.10 -1.0 2
6 White, Pamela 11 Granada 25.33 -1.0 1
7 Hilburn, Mariama 12 Deer Valley 25.52 -1.0
8 Landrum, Tenia 11 Castro Valley 25.60 -1.0

Discus Throw Finals
1 Hall, Hannah 9 James Logan 141-04 10
2 Scranton, Allison 12 Petaluma 136-03 8
3 Lousi, Vai Washington 135-08 6
4 Mix, Makayla 12 Fort Bragg 127-05 4
5 Giraud, Morgan 12 Petaluma 126-04 2
6 Shane, Jordan 12 El Molino 120-09 1
7 Elzy, Mariah 12 James Logan 119-08
8 Seuga, Mickie 12 Eureka 118-03
9 Bryant, Jordyn 9 Miramonte 116-06
10 Jones, Morgan 12 James Logan 115-07
11 Steele, Shajana 12 Novato 112-09
12 Vernoy, Megan 12 Heritage 111-05
13 Jones, Nishan 12 Albany 109-05
14 Eli, Fatafehi 10 Hayward 108-05
15 Steuben, Shevann 11 Lick Wilmerding 108-01
16 Kimber, Helen 12 California 107-00
17 Rutgers, Claire 11 Tamalpais 106-00
18 Bankas, Lily 12 Redwood Christian 104-10
19 Palma, Tori 11 Amador Valley 104-01
20 Joshi, Shreaya 10 American 94-09
21 Garza, Miriana 11 Livermore 94-06
22 Daum, Maddy 12 Campolindo 93-06
23 Frangoul, Tamara 12 Redwood 89-04

3200 Meter Run Finals, Video of race
1 Leach, Brighie 12 Campolindo 10:25.24 10
2 Coonfield, Morgin 11 McKinleyville 10:28.05 8
3 Finnane, Toni 12 Campolindo 10:29.21 6
4 Bowen, Rylee 9 Sonoma Academy 10:44.88 4
5 McCandless, Megan 11 Granada 10:46.89 2
6 Oewel, Mary Monda 12 Redwood 10:55.41 1
7 Guo, Helen 11 Dougherty Valley 10:55.48
8 Corda, Meredith 10 Monte Vista 10:57.16
9 White, Delaney 11 Santa Rosa 10:58.42
10 Sun, Hana 11 Campolindo 10:59.83
11 Noto, Sophia 12 Sir Francis Drake 11:11.22
12 Starn, Brooke 11 Monte Vista 11:12.75
13 Bourne, Brianna 10 College Prep 11:13.33
14 Orders, Mary 12 Campolindo 11:13.45
15 McCullough, Bevin 12 Marin Academy 11:13.96
16 Lawsen, Taylor 11 Granada 11:14.31
17 Breedlove, Shaz 12 Maria Carrillo 11:17.03
18 Bohannon, Kai 10 Liberty 11:19.68
19 Amen, Jourdan 10 Bishop O’Dowd 11:31.00
20 Marshall, Kiera 10 St Joseph ND 11:33.62
21 Armstrong, Emma 12 Castro Valley 11:35.51
22 Levy, Beatrice 9 St Joseph ND 11:46.24
23 Fogarty, Annie 10 Redwood 11:47.21
24 Parratt, Madison 11 Petaluma 11:50.99
25 Fung, Sarah 11 Castro Valley 11:54.13
26 Burke, Madison 9 Bishop O’Dowd 12:01.49
27 Gullikson, Linnea 10 Bishop O’Dowd 12:04.58

100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Mcglaston, Mecca 11 Dublin 13.72 -0.6 10
2 Robinson, Kaylah 10 El Cerrito 14.02 -0.6 8
3 Awakoaiye, Kara 11 Bishop O’Dowd 14.15 -0.6 6
4 Coffey, Artearra 11 Deer Valley 14.72 -0.6 4
5 Jones, Kennedy 12 Castro Valley 15.16 -0.6 2
6 Call, Maddie 10 Windsor 15.58 -0.6 1
7 Lui, Eileen 12 Arroyo 15.86 -0.6
8 Hameed, Naimah 10 James Logan 15.99 -0.6

300 Meter Hurdles Finals
1 Thompson, Michelle 12 Dougherty Valley 44.60 10
2 Strand, Kelly 12 Monte Vista 45.01 8
3 Robinson, De’Jah 10 St. Mary’s 45.60 6
4 Hatcher, Kali 9 St. Mary’s 45.62 4
5 Avina, Avery 11 Carondelet 45.94 2
6 Call, Maddie 10 Windsor 46.22 1
7 Brown, Kirsty 10 Amador Valley 46.22
8 Olabode, Lola 10 Miramonte 46.36

High Jump Finals
1 Hebert, Lillianna 12 California 5-06.00 10
2 Winters, Jordan 12 Branson 5-04.00 8
3 Kurtz, Jennifer 11 California 5-03.00 6
4 Olabode, Lola 10 Miramonte J5-03.00 4
5 Wirth, Kelley 12 Campolindo 5-02.00 1.50
5 Earle-Rouse, Ellie 11 Arcata 5-02.00 1.50
7 Plattus, Rebecca 11 Maria Carrillo J5-02.00
8 Ruotolo, Julianna 11 Carondelet J5-02.00
9 Bradley, Stella 10 Mission San Jose J5-02.00
10 Mbeledogu, Nma 12 Las Lomas 5-01.00
11 Prince, Dena 11 Justin Siena J5-01.00
12 Prince, Alicia 9 Justin Siena J5-01.00
13 Purify, Bobbie 11 Eureka 5-00.00
14 Linn, Erikka 11 Mission San Jose J5-00.00
15 Thompson, Kobi 9 St. Mary’s J5-00.00
16 Shaffer, Julissa 11 Tech HS 4-10.00
16 Clare, Vanessa 10 Redwood 4-10.00
18 Blackwell, Sheena 12 Piner J4-10.00
19 Deadwiler, Brittney 12 James Logan J4-10.00
20 O’Malley, Katie 11 Dougherty Valley 4-08.00
20 Ferguson Dryden, Carolin 11 San Francisc 4-08.00
— Thomason, Katy 9 Berkeley NH
— Glock, Kyllie Washington NH
— Brown, Briahn 12 St. Mary’s NH

Long Jump Finals
1 Mosley, Ma’ane 12 St. Mary’s 20-00.00 -0.1 10
2 Chenault, Christina 12 Carondelet 19-05.25 -2.0 8
3 Jones, Kennedy 12 Castro Valley 18-03.50 -0.1 6
4 Lyons, Julia 11 Acalanes 17-11.50 2.0 4
5 Purify, Bobbie 11 Eureka 17-10.00 +0.0 2
6 Creson, Arden 10 Miramonte 17-09.75 -1.0 1
7 Landrum, Tenia 11 Castro Valley 17-07.75 -0.2
8 Topielski, Emily 12 Foothill 17-02.50 -0.6
9 Gonzalez, Itzel 11 Piner 17-02.00 0.9
10 Gragg, Muppy 9 Acalanes 17-00.75 -0.5
11 Linn, Erikka 11 Mission San Jose 16-09.25 -2.7
12 Chang, Vivian 11 Mission San Jose 16-07.75 -1.4
13 Glock, Kyllie Washington 16-06.25 -1.6
14 Wright, Brittany 11 Valley Christian 16-06.00 -0.8
15 Livingston, Arlevia 11 James Logan 16-03.75 -1.5
16 Clare, Angela 10 Redwood 16-00.75 -1.8
17 Hardy, Jasmine 12 Head Royce 16-00.50 -0.8
18 Ezeife, Ifeoma 10 Antioch 15-11.00 1.8
19 Leoni, Camille 10 Petaluma 15-10.25 0.6
20 Newell, Brianne Clayton Valley 15-09.75 -1.3
21 Mitchell, Nell 10 Tamalpais 15-09.50 -0.8
22 Chaffey, Kaylee 11 Berean Christian 15-06.00 -0.7
23 Call, Maddie 10 Windsor 15-03.00 -1.5
24 Clare, Vanessa 10 Redwood 15-02.50 0.7

800 Meter Run Finals, video of race
1 Fuhriman, Heidi 11 Monte Vista 2:11.95 10 2:11.946
2 Perteete, Avi 10 St. Mary’s 2:11.95 8 2:11.949
3 Wagner, Gillian 9 Redwood 2:13.60 6
4 Cella, Sarah 11 Campolindo 2:14.52 4
5 Wylie, Emily 11 Liberty 2:15.25 2
6 Green, Annaka 11 Amador Valley 2:16.90 1
7 Rickey, Elizabeth 11 Irvington 2:18.37
8 Hardy, Jade 12 Head Royce 2:19.20
9 Eklem, Kaitlyn 12 San Ramon Valley 2:19.83
10 Semone, Lucie 11 Redwood 2:21.25
11 Perez, Madison 9 Amador Valley 2:21.79
12 Holland, Aimee 11 Santa Rosa 2:22.43

4×100 Meter Relay Finals, video of race
1 Saint Mary’s College 46.77 10
1) Nu’man, Giauna 11 2) Jackson, Kenady 11
3) Mosley, Ma’ane 12 4) Jenkins, Chloe 12
2 Bishop O’Dowd 47.26 8
1) Awakoaiye, Kara 11 2) Robinson-Jones, Tierra 9
3) Moore, Lauryn 10 4) Glover, Marnae 9
3 Carondelet 48.04 6
1) Avila, Mia 9 2) Chenault, Christina 12
3) Ruotolo, Julianna 11 4) Avina, Avery 11
4 Deer Valley 48.07 4
1) Coffey, Artearra 11 2) Hilburn, Mariama 12
3) Faglar, Jley 11 4) Guillory, Briana 12
5 James Logan 48.43 2
1) Jackson, Sasha 12 2) Drinkard, Lamona 11
3) Bryant, Brianna 11 4) Hameed, Naimah 10
6 Castro Valley 48.67 1
1) Lee, Allanah 9 2) Landrum, Tenia 11
3) Jones, Kennedy 12 4) Coates, Stephanie 12
7 Kennedy (Richmond) 48.83
1) Dailey, Asiah 10 2) Stitts, Diamond 12
3) Haynes, Precious 10 4) Williams, Lorraine
8 Las Lomas 48.92
1) Alexander, Anaya 11 2) Hall, Alexis 11
3) Richardson, Briana 11 4) Mbeledogu, Ifeaka 9

100 Meter Dash Finals, video of race
1 White, Pamela 11 Granada 12.13 2.3 10
2 Devereaux, Najon 11 Berkeley 12.24 2.3 8
3 Landrum, Tenia 11 Castro Valley 12.32 2.3 6
4 Hameed, Naimah 10 James Logan 12.35 2.3 4
5 Nixon, Jaden 10 San Leandro 12.56 2.3 2
6 Haynes, Precious 10 Kennedy (Richmond) 12.58 2.3 1
7 Mbeledogu, Ifeaka 9 Las Lomas 12.72 2.3
8 Johnson, Daja 9 DeAnza 12.73 2.3

4×400 Meter Relay Finals
1 Saint Mary’s College 3:43.97 10
1) Wilson, Avi 2) Jackson, Kenady 11
3) Campbell, Zoie 12 4) Jenkins, Chloe 12
2 Carondelet 3:46.33 8
1) Murphy, Keeley 9 2) Chenault, Christina 12
3) Ruotolo, Julianna 11 4) Avina, Avery 11
3 Deer Valley 3:50.24 6
1) Harper, Tia 12 2) Guillory, Briana 12
3) Faglar, Jley 11 4) Hilburn, Mariama 12
4 California 3:53.90 4
1) Villafuerte, Bella 11 2) Groleau, Kaitlin 10
3) Carr, Tyler 12 4) Brewer, Alyssa 9
5 Miramonte 3:55.37 2
1) Creson, Arden 10 2) Roden, Georgia 12
3) Fishlow, Hannah 10 4) Olabode, Lola 10
6 Acalanes 3:57.30 1
1) Boggan, Imani 10 2) Klopstock, Annie 9
3) Michon, Maya 11 4) Gragg, Muppy 9
7 Monte Vista 3:58.19
1) Strand, Kelly 12 2) Cervantes, Kyndra 11
3) Gebhart, Mattingly 12 4) Fuhriman, Heidi 11
8 Redwood 4:04.98
1) Smith, Audrey 11 2) Wagner, Gillian 9
3) Bordes, Rachel 11 4) McWhorter, Sophie 9

Team scores
1) Saint Mary’s College 62
2) Deer Valley 33
3) Carondelet 32
4) Campolindo 29.50
5) James Logan 27
6) Castro Valley 25
7) California 24
7) Monte Vista 24
9) Bishop O’Dowd 22
10) Santa Rosa 18
11) Petaluma 16

11) Washington 16
13) Sonoma Academy 14
13) El Cerrito 14
15) Granada 13
16) Redwood 11
17) Sonoma Valley 10
17) Dougherty Valley 10
17) Pittsburg 10
17) Dublin 10
21) McKinleyville 8
21) Justin Siena 8
21) Branson 8
21) Berkeley 8
25) Miramonte 7
26) Acalanes 5
27) Fort Bragg 4
27) Liberty 4
27) Moreau Catholic 4
27) Newark Memorial 4
31) Windsor 2
31) Redwood Christian 2
31) Eureka 2
31) San Leandro 2
35) Arcata 1.50
36) Emery 1
36) El Molino 1
36) Kennedy (Richmond) 1
36) Las Lomas 1
36) Mission San Jose 1
36) Amador Valley 1