Athletes to watch at this weekend’s North Coast Section MOC: Carter & Rauch mentioned

PD’s rewrite of what I sent them minus chart.

Here is the longer version.

NCS Meet Of Champions

The Redwood Empire has probably the worst looking seeding they have ever had for the Meet Of Champions but fear not.

Only the top three in each event advance to the state meet and based on the seeding’s from last week’s regional meets that only shows six locals predicated to move on.

Our only number one seed is Santa Rosa freshman Kirsten Carter in the 200. Carter choose to drop the 100 and long jump, where she would have been a top three seed to compete in the 400 where she is only the number five seed. The state meet does allow state qualifiers in by time if they are that outstanding so even if Carter does not place in the top three she could still go on in that event if she runs 55.80. Last Saturday in only her third open 400 of the year she ran to a big win in 56.19.

Not even in the top 8 seeds is Sonoma Academy freshman Rylee Bowen who easily won all three distance events at the NCS 1A meet. Bowen has run the fastest time in the NCS this year in the 800 and 2nd & 4th in the 1600 and 3200. She has chosen to just do the 1600 and 3200 at MOC and although her seed has her way out of it, expect to see her performing at state.

Petaluma’s Allison Scranton is both a high seed, 2nd in discus, and someone you should expect to see at state.

Rancho Cotate’s Justin Zinnerman is the defending high jump champion and should do better than his 3rd seed mark.

El Molino’s Lani Gaspar has a seed of only seventh but has a good shot at a top three finish.

Casa Grande’s Nicholas Rauch has a near the bottom seed of 18th in the 1600 but placed 2nd last year and looks to be in the money again there plus the 800 where he has the second seed time followed by Maria Carrillo’s Carson Kimball.

Windsor’s Jackson Pool has the 2nd discus seed while Analy’s Ryan Douglass has a top three seed in vault.

NCS Seed Chart

Shows top local seed plus others seeded in top 8. Number after event is how many entries we have.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay (4)

11th Maria Carrillo 49.99

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay (4)

7th Maria Carrillo 43.22

Girls 1600 Meter Run (4)

6th Delaney White, 11 Santa Rosa 5:01.52

Boys 1600 Meter Run (4)

15th Mathew Salazar, 11 Casa Grande 4:27.43

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles (6)

6th Julia DiVincenzi, 11 St. Helena 15.27

7th Maddie Call, 10 Windsor 15.39

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles (4)

10th Geddi Tavares, 12 Windsor 15.82

Girls 400 Meter Dash (3)

5 Kirsten Carter, 9 Santa Rosa 56.19

Boys 400 Meter Dash (4)

18th Kevin Moe, 12 Maria Carrillo 50.56

Girls 100 Meter Dash (4)

5th Alyssa Stewart, 11 Windsor 12.56

Boys 100 Meter Dash (7)

7th Lani Gaspar, 12 El Molino 11.00

Girls 800 Meter Run (3)

9th Aimee Holland, 11 Santa Rosa 2:18.75

Boys 800 Meter Run (4)

2nd Nicholas Rauch, 12 Casa Grande 1:56.37

3rd Carson Kimball, 11 Maria Carrillo 1:56.55

7th Justin Thurman, 12 Santa Rosa 1:57.14

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles (6)

5th Maddie Call, 10 Windsor 45.80

7th Stephanie Fernandez, 12 Montgomery 46.04

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles (4)

4th Alex Nertherda, 12 Maria Carrillo 39.91

Girls 200 Meter Dash (3)

1st Kirsten Carter, 9 Santa Rosa 24.04

Boys 200 Meter Dash (6)

4th Lani Gaspar, 12 El Molino 22.05

8th Tommy Streb, 12 Cardinal New 22.16

Girls 3200 Meter Run (4)

13th Delaney White, 11 Santa Rosa 11:15.27

Boys 3200 Meter Run (3)

4th Brian Schultz, 10 El Molino 9:28.22

8th Daniel Pride, 10 Santa Rosa 9:34.55

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay (5)

9th Santa Rosa 4:04.26

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay (4)

9th Maria Carrillo 3:25.55

Girls High Jump (3)

7th Rebecca Plattus, 11 Maria Carrillo 5-0

Boys High Jump (5)

3rd Justin Zinnerman, 12 Rancho Cotat 6-4

8th Chris Saladin, 12 St. Helena 6-0

8th DaVon Browne, 12 St. Helena 6-0

Girls Pole Vault (7)

4th Natalie Gilmore, 12 Petaluma 10-9

Boys Pole Vault (4)

3rd Ryan Douglass, 12 Analy 13-6

Girls Long Jump (3)

11th Maddie Call, 10 Windsor 17-0

Boys Long Jump (2)

20 Mike Korsak, 12 Santa Rosa 20-5.25

Girls Triple Jump (2)

15th Alyssa Stewart, 11 Windsor 35-2.5

Boys Triple Jump (4)

18th Malcolm Jenkins, 12 Analy 41-7.75

Girls Discus Throw (4)

2nd Allison Scranton, 12 Petaluma 138-3

Boys Discus Throw (4)

2nd Jackson Pool, 12 Windsor 153-7

Girls Shot Put (3)

9th Allison Scranton, 12 Petaluma 38-0.25

Boys Shot Put (4)

6th Greg Poteracke, 12 Casa Grande 50-1