Grade levels are from 2014.
Note: Last line under event shows place on 2014 Empire Best list.
Many thanks to Michael Lucid who supplied most of the photos.
Click on photos for larger view.

Athlete of the Year
Story: Scranton’s success revolves around work ethic

Allison Scranton
11, Petaluma
allison scranton 2
Discus
6th State 141-3, 3 of top 7 performances All-Time
1st NCS Redwood 130-1
1st SCL 113-11
2nd NCS MOC 133-4
8th Stanford 121-8
141-3 1st 2014, 2nd All-Time, Junior Record
Shot Put
1st SCL 35-9½
3rd NCS Redwood 36-10½
7th NCS MOC 37-7
37-7 2nd 2014, All-Time


FIRST TEAM


Sheena Blackwell
11, Piner
sheena blackwell 2
100HH
1st SR Twilight 15.85 +0.9
1st NCS Redwood 16.00
1st SCL 16.40 +0.7
1st Oakland Relays 17.06
4th Woody Wilson 16.16 -0.6
15th NCS MOC 16.31 -1.0
15.85 +0.9 2nd 2014, 20th All-Time, 18th FAT, 11th wind legal
300LH
1st SCL 48.40
11th NCS MOC 46.95
46.98 3rd 2014, 400LH 68.83 12th All-Time
800
2:20.96 2nd 2014, 50th All-Time
High Jump
5-0 =4th 2014
1600 Relay
1st SCL 4:15.35
4:11.41 4th 2014


Julia DeVincenzi
10, St. Helena
julia devincenzi 2_
100HH
1st NCS 1A 15.54 +1.7
1st CMC 16.00
2nd Viking Classic 17.27 +1.4
13th NCS MOC 16.16 -2.3
15.54 +1.7 1st 2014, =7th All-Time, 6th FAT, 4th wind legal, =3rd Sophomore
300LH
1st NCS 1A 47.97
1st CMC 49.13
16th NCS MOC 48.36
47.97 5th 2014, 48th All-Time
High Jump
4-10 =7th 2014


Isabel Garon
10, Sonoma Valley
sv pver 2
Pole Vault
1st SR Twilight 9-6
2nd SCL 9-6
10th NCS MOC 9-6
10-0 2nd 2014, =20th All-Time, =6th Sophomore


Natalie Gilmore
11, Petaluma
natalie-gilmore-__-4-all-empire-2013
Pole Vault
1st Castleberry 10-8
1st SCL 10-0
1st Windsor Relays 9-0
1st Big Cat 9-0
2nd Viking Classic 10-6
3rd NCS Redwood 11-0
5th NCS MOC 10-8
11-0 1st 2014, 10th All-Time, 7th Junior


Tori Mollard
11, Montgomery
tori mollard 3
300LH
1st Viking Classic 47.60
1st Big Cat 50.62
3rd NBL 47.23
3rd NCS Redwood 47.39
14th NCS MOC 47.41
47.01 4th 2014, =24th All-Time, 400LH 68.92 13th All-Time
100HH
1st Viking Classic 16.42 +1.4
1st Big Cat 16.96 -0.1
1st Windsor Relays 17.07
2nd NCS Redwood 16.45
5th Woody Wilson 16.51 -0.6
16.37 +0.9 4th 2014, 36th All-Time, 30th FAT, 16th wind legal
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:07.87
2nd NBL 4:10.67
2nd Viking Classic 4:14.93
4:07.87 1st 2014, 41st All-Time
400 Relay
1st Big Cat 52.22


Ileana Moon
10, Casa Grande
lleana moon 2
800
1st NCS Redwood 2:19.31
1st Viking Classic 2:20.33
1st Marsh Creek 2:21.82
1st NBL 2:23.22
1st Big Cat 2:23.60
15th NCS MOC 2:22.74
2:19.31 1st 2014, All-Time
1600
5:23.14+ 6th 2014
1600 Relay
Distance Medley


Emma Orosz
9, Montgomery
emma orosz 2
200
1st NBL 25.86
1st SR Twilight 27.03 +0.4
2nd Viking Classic 26.55 +4.3
3rd NCS Redwood 26.23
13th NCS MOC 26.24 -1.0
25.86 1st 2014, 25th All-Time, 20th FAT, 25.99 +1.1 8th wind legal, 4th Freshman
100
1st SR Twilight 13.07 +0.7
2nd NBL 12.69 +1.8
12.69 +1.8 2nd 2014, 45th All-Time, 29th FAT, 9th wind legal, 8th Freshman
High Jump
3rd NBL 5-0
3rd Viking Classic 5-0
13th NCS MOC 5-0
5-2 2nd 2014, =37th All-Time, =9th Freshman
400 Relay
1st Windsor Relays 51.75
1st SR Twilight 51.78
1st Big Cat 52.22
2nd NCS Redwood 50.14
2nd NBL 50.44
2nd Viking Classic 50.95
50.14 2nd 2014, =28th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st SR Twilight 4:13.69


Delaney White
10, Santa Rosa
delaney white 3
3200
1st NBL 11:40.53
1st Viking Classic 11:44.49
1st SR Twilight 11:50.48
11:21.30 1st 2014, 43rd All-Time, 3000m 10:35.89 15th All-Time
1600
1st NBL 5:18.90
1st Big Cat 5:28.42
1st Windsor Relays 5:12.14 1500m
5:13.18 1st 2014, All-Time


Not on 2014 All-Empire, because she was a 8th grader then,
but still feel need to mention Bowen.

Rylee Bowen
Sonoma Academy, now freshman in 2015.
3200
3200m 10:43.83
1600
4:56.84
800
2:18.54
2000m Steeplechase
7:11.43


SECOND TEAM


Adriana Barich
10, Casa Grande
adriana barich 1_
800
2nd NCS Redwood 2:21.84
2nd NBL 2:26.08
2:21.84 3rd 2014


Shaz Breedlove
11, Maria Carrillo
shaz breedlove 2
1600
2nd NBL 5:22.52
5:17.35 3rd 2014
3200
3rd NBL 11:52.46
11:43.08 3rd 2014


Olivia Degraca
11, St Vincent
Triple Jump
1st CMC 30-10
32-0 5th 2014
High Jump
1st CMC 4-8


Maddy Libbey
10, Sonoma Valley
maddy libbey 3
1600
1st SCL 5:23.55
5:22.23 4th 2014
3200
1st SCL 11:58.49
11:56.09 10th 2014


Kiara Miles
9, Sonoma Valley
kiara miles 2
100
1st SCL 12.98 +1.0
1st Castleberry 13.19
12.98 +1.0 5th 2014, =45th FAT, =22nd wind legal
200
1st SCL 26.86 +0.0
1st Castleberry 27.25
26.69 5th 2014, 50th FAT, 26.86 +0.0 =31st wind legal
400 Relay
2nd SCL 51.65
51.65 6th 2014


Makayla Mix
11, Fort Bragg
Shot Put
1st CMC 33-4
34-9 4th 2014
Discus
13th NCS MOC 112-8
112-8 5th 2014


Shannon Palladino
11, Maria Carrillo
shannon palladino 3
800
3rd NCS Redwood 2:22.26
3rd NBL 2:28.19
13th NCS MOC 2:22.65
2:22.26 4th 2014
1600
1st SR Twilight 5:23.18
5:23.18 7th 2014
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 4:08.04
4:08.04 2nd 2014, 43rd All-Time


Giselle Saleby
9, Windsor
14022779109_d3a21545a7_o
100
3rd NBL 12.81 +1.8
12.81 +1.8 3rd 2014, 33rd FAT, 12th wind legal
200
3rd NBL 26.52
26.52 4th 2014, 45th FAT, 26.56 +1.2 21st wind legal
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.65
1st NBL 49.91
11th NCS MOC 49.74
49.65 1st 2014, 9th All-Time


Margaret Smith
9, Montgomery
margaret smith 3
400
1st SR Twilight 62.00
1st F/S Windsor Relays 62.95
2nd NBL 61.80
61.54+ 7th 2014
400 Relay
1st Windsor Relays 51.75
1st SR Twilight 51.78
2nd NCS Redwood 50.14
2nd NBL 50.44
2nd Viking Classic 50.95
50.14 2nd 2014, =28th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:07.87
1st SR Twilight 4:13.69
1st Windsor Relays 4:26.52
2nd NBL 4:10.67
2nd Viking Classic 4:14.93
4:07.87 1st 2014, 41st All-Time


Megan Touros
10, Kelseyville
touros
Long Jump
1st NCS 1A 16-5½
1st CMC 15-6
14th NCS MOC 16-3 +1.6
16-5½ =1st 2014, 16-3 1.6, =13th All-Time Legal


HONORABLE MENTION


Gabby Agenbroad
11, Willits
Discus
1st CMC 90-11
Shot Put
31-6 7th 2014


Kaleigh Alves
10, Middletown
1600 Relay
1st CMC 4:37.48
4:28.50 2014


Liza Bernard
11, Petaluma
liza bernard 4
800
1st SCL 2:32.90
2:29.86 10th 2014
1600 Relay
4:25.65 8th 2014


Meghan Carlisle
10, Middletown
Pole Vault
7-6 =9th 2014
1600 Relay
1st CMC 4:37.48
4:28.50 2014


Caitlin Clarke
10 Casa Grande
Pole Vault
2nd NBL 8-2
8-6 =5th 2014, =49th All-Time


Maddie Common
9, Windsor
maddie common 4
Long Jump
1st NBL 15-8
15-9¾ 6th 2014
100HH
2nd NBL 16.69 +1.8
16.69 +1.8 6th 2014, 44th FAT, 27th wind legal, 7th Freshman
400
1st Castleberry 63.88
200
26.95 +1.1 7th 2014, 36th wind legal
400 Relay
3rd Viking Classic 50.97
1st Castleberry 51.83
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 4:19.84
4:15.42 5th 2014


Jaime Cowen
11, Rancho Cotate
jaime cowen 1_
Shot Put
3rd NBL 31-6½
32-7½ 5th 2014
Discus
100-6 8th 2014


Morgan Giraud
11, Petaluma
morgan giraud 4_
Discus
1st Castleberry 110-8
2nd SCL 105-10
11th NCS MOC 113-4
113-4 4th 2014, 48th All-Time


Amy Glaser
11 Maria Carrillo
amy glaser 2
Long Jump
2nd NBL 15-7¾
200
27.62 +0.7 48th wind legal
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 4:08.04
4:08.04 2nd 2014, 43rd All-Time


Itzel Gonzalez
10, Piner
itzel gonzales 1
400
62.31 9th 2014
200
27.05 9th 2014, 27.12 +0.0 40th wind legal, 27.04+
100
=2nd SCL 13.26
13.09 =6th 2014, 13.26 +1.0
1600 Relay
1st SCL 4:15.35
4:11.41 4th 2014


Reese Hewitt
11, Montgomery
400 Relay
1st Big Cat 52.22


Aimee Holland
10, Santa Rosa
aimee holland 2
400
3rd NBL 62.07
61.55 8th 2014


Siena Lambert
9, Petaluma
Siena
High Jump
2nd SCL 4-10
4-10 =7th 2014


Camille Leoni
9, Petaluma
camille leoni 4
Long Jump
1st SCL 15-4
15-7½ 9th 2014
400 Relay
52.42 8th 2014


Leslie Loyola
10, Windsor
leslie loyola 2
100
13.16 +1.7 9th 2014
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.65
1st NBL 49.91
1st Castleberry 51.8
3rd Viking Classic 50.97
11th NCS MOC 49.74
49.65 1st 2014, 9th All-Time


Morgan Lynch
11, Maria Carrillo
Discus
3rd NBL 99-0
100-9 7th 2014


Eunisse Anne Manalo
11, Montgomery
1600 Relay
1st Windsor Relays 4:26.52


Erin McCullough
11, Montgomery
400
1st Big Cat 65.06
200
27.17 +1.2 41st wind legal
400 Relay
1st Windsor Relays 51.75
1st SR Twilight 51.78
1st Big Cat 52.22
2nd NCS Redwood 50.14
2nd NBL 50.44
2nd Viking Classic 50.95
50.14 2nd 2014, =28th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 4:07.87
1st SR Twilight 4:13.69
1st Windsor Relays 4:26.52
2nd NBL 4:10.67
2nd Viking Classic 4:14.93
4:07.87 1st 2014, 41st All-Time


Aniaya Norris
10, Analy
400 Relay
1st SCL 51.48
51.16 5th 2014
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 4:18.96
4:16.36 6th 2014


Nakia Norris
10, Analy
400 Relay
1st SCL 51.48
51.16 5th 2014
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 4:18.96
4:16.36 6th 2014


Madison Parratt
10, Petaluma

3200
2nd SCL 12:07.97


Rebecca Plattus
10, Maria Carrillo
High Jump
1st Castleberry 4-10
2nd NBL 5-0
5-0¾ 3rd 2014
Triple Jump
31-0 9th 2014


Lilly Reinstein
10, Sonoma Academy
lilly reinstein 2
800
1st CMC 2:27.92
1st Castleberry 2:31
1st Windsor Relays 2:33.61
2:26.75 7th 2014
1600
1st Castleberry 5:39.70


Grekial Rivera
11, Santa Rosa
Shot Put
1st Windsor Relays 30-3


Allegra Robertshaw
9, Windsor
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 4:19.84


Alex Rooney
10, Windsor
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 4:19.84
4:15.42 5th 2014


Carmen Sandoval
11, Middletown
1600 Relay
1st CMC 4:37.48
4:28.50 2014


Julissa Schaffer
10, Tech High
julissa schaffer 2
Pole Vault
1st NCS 1A 8-6
1st CMC 8-0
8-6 =5th 2014, =49th All-Time


Daisjah Sheperd
9, Piner
daisjah sheperd 4
400
60.67 3rd 2014
1600 Relay
1st SCL 4:15.35
4:11.41 4th 2014


Audrey Stalcup
9, Montgomery
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 7-6
7-6 =9th 2014
300LH
49.73 10th 2014


Alisen Stasiowski
11, Analy
Alisen stasiowski 3
100
13.26 10th 2014
400 Relay
1st SCL 51.48
51.16 5th 2014
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 4:18.96


Shelby Stasiowski
11, Analy
Shelby Stasiowski 2
Long Jump
2nd SCL 15-2
100
=2nd SCL 13.26
13.14 =7th 2014, 13.26 +1.0
400 Relay
1st SCL 51.48
51.16 5th 2014


Alyssa Stewart
10, Windsor
alyssa stewart 2
Long Jump
3rd NBL 15-2
100
13.14 +2.1 =7th 2014, 13.26 +1.1
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 49.65
1st NBL 49.91
1st Castleberry 51.8
3rd Viking Classic 50.97
11th NCS MOC 49.74
49.65 1st 2014, 9th All-Time


Sarah Tomaszewski
9, Windsor
sarah tomaszewski 6
3200
1st Castleberry 12:42.6


Millie Unti
11, Healdsburg
millie uti 5
Discus
1st Windsor Relays 95-6
105-6 6th 2014
Shot Put
31-0½ 10th 2014
Triple Jump
2nd SCL 30-8½


Saskia VanOmmeren-Egber
10, Casa Grande
saskia vanommeren-egber 5
3200
2nd Viking Classic 11:48.51
2nd Marsh Creek 12:14.16
11:48.51 5th 2014
1600
3rd Marsh Creek 5:24.62
5:24.62 9th 2014
800
2:28.54+ 9th 2014


Katya Williges
11, Petaluma
katya
High Jump
1st SCL 4-10
4-10 =7th 2014
Pole Vault
9-1 4th 2014, 41st All-Time
100HH
17.24 10th 2014, 17.46 +0.7 49th wind legal
400 Relay
52.42 8th 2014