Rylee Bowen, in race 59, GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES (D1&2) finished 4th over the 2.93 mile course in 17:44.1.
The winner, senior Marissa Williams of Palisades, ran the 2nd fastest time of the day for all 57 races in 16:39.3, moving her to 8th performer since the course was changed to it’s current 2.93 mile distance.
Record list
Sarah Baxter, Simi Valley 16:00 (2012 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Amber Trotter, Ukiah 16:16 (2001 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep 16:27 (2008 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis Senior, 16:28 (2014 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Marie Lawrence, Reno 16:29 (2005 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Anita Siraki, Hoover 16:38 (2000 Mt. SAC Invitational)
Christine Babcock, Woodbridge 16:38 (2007 Southern Section Division II finals)
Marissa Williams, Palisades, 16:39 (2014 Mt. SAC Invitational)

Video of Bowen’s race
Rylee runs in 3rd for first 2 miles in green top.
Race results

In boys races the course record was broken by junior Austin Tamagno, Brea-Olinda 14:23 in the BOYS INDIVIDUAL SWEEPSTAKES (D1&2) race.
Casa Grande’s Matt Salazar was 19th in that race in 15:18.1.
Race results
27 Nicholas Rauch, 12 Casa Grande 16:01.3
44 Zachary Nussdorfer, 12 Casa Grande 16:05.8
82 Chad Nathanson, 10 Casa Grande 16:43.0
84 Adam Harwood, 12 Casa Grande 16:46.3
119 Max Bechtel, 11 Casa Grande 17:46.9
124 Zachery Esponda, 10 Casa Grande 18:06.9

8th Casa Grande 239pts Total Time: 1:20:54.50 Average: 16:10.90
Race video

Complete results.

Event 69 Girls 3 Mile Run CC D1 Varsity
Video
32 Van Ommeren-Egberts, Sas 11 Casa Grande 20:49.4
96 Wigert, Sienna 9 Casa Grande 23:12.8
104 Falk, Hailey 12 Casa Grande 23:30.5

Top NorCal Mt. SAC efforts
Individuals (Top 10)
Boys
Chris Foster Los Gatos (CCS) 14:40.3
Matthew Schumann De La Salle (NCS) 15:03.5
Andy Ehrenberg Redwood (NCS) 15:16.7
Matt Salazar Casa Grande (NCS) 15:18.1
Austin Sanchez De La Salle (NCS) 15:20.4
Carter Mackey Castro Valley (NCS) 15:21.2
Cooper Teare St. Joseph Notre Dame (NCS) 15:24.6
Jackson Crose Livermore (NCS) 15:24.8
Ben Haderle Los Gatos (CCS) 15:29.7
David Frisbie Kennedy, Fremont (NCS) 15:30.3
Matt-Salazar-Reservoir-Hill_BDS0141

Girls
Fiona O’Keeffe Davis (SJS) 16:28.5
Rylee Bowen Sonoma Academy (NCS) 17:44.1
Brooke Starn Monte Vista (NCS) 17:56.3
Glennis Murphy Redwood (NCS) 17:57.1
Jenny Xu Monta Vista (CCS) 17:58.6
Elena Kamas Homestead (CCS) 18:04.6
Kaitlin Cartwright Amador Valley (NCS) 18:15.9
Sofia Castiglioni Davis (SJS) 18:17.2
Mary Monda Oewel Redwood (NCS) 18:23.8
Abigail Fisk Davis (SJS) 18:34.3
Rylee-last-800-meters-down-Reservoir-Hill_BDS0203

Julia Stamps held the Mt. Sac record at 16:55 on a different course.
Sara Bei at Mt. Sac had a 17:05 best.

Fastest times from all races
O’Keeffe, Fiona (2016) Davis Sr., CA 16:28.50 #1
Williams, Marissa (2015) Palisades Charter, CA 16:39.30 #1
Fernandez, Candela (2016) Burbank, CA 17:13.20 #2
Graves, Claire (2017) Citrus Valley, CA 17:20.70 #1
Pietrzyk, Caroline (2015) Malibu, CA 17:26.30 #1
Gore, Amber (2015) Redondo Union, CA 17:33.20 #3
Clause, Emily (2016) Great Oak, CA 17:34.50 #2
Coscia, Kimberly (2015) South Torrance, CA 17:35.40 #1
Beatty, Kiyena (2017) Great Oak, CA 17:37.30 #3
Bartello, Brianna (2015) Laguna Hills, CA 17:38.30 #1
Licata, Ashley (2016) Capistrano Valley, CA 17:38.40 #4
Bowen, Rylee (2018) Sonoma Academy, CA 17:44.10 #4, Fastest freshman
Magnani, Michelle (2016) Moorpark, CA 17:46.60 #2
Cahalan, Ashley (2015) Vista Murrieta, CA 17:54.60 #1
Starn, Brooke (2016) Monte Vista, CA 17:56.30 #5
Murphy, Glennis (2017) Redwood -NC, CA 17:57.10 #5
Xu, Jenny (2015) Monta Vista, CA 17:58.60 #1
Herrmann, Sabrina (2015) Trabuco Hills, CA 17:59.80 #6
Fairchild, Kelly (2016) Serrano, CA 18:00.40 #7
Garner, Jacqueline (2015) Torrey Pines, CA 18:01.30 #8
Lung, Holly (2017) Arcadia, CA 18:03.30 #9
Belus, Sydney (2017) Great Oak, CA 18:04.50 #10
KAMAS, ELENA (2018) Homestead, CA 18:04.60 #6, 2nd fastest freshman

Tamagno, Austin (2016) Brea Olinda, CA 14:23.20 #1
Rocha, Phillip (2016) Arcadia, CA 14:31.70 #2
Webb, Caleb (2015) Big Bear, CA 14:34.30 #3
Brandt, Robert (2015) Loyola, CA 14:39.30 #4
Foster, Chris (2015) Los Gatos, CA 14:40.30 #1 CA#31
Ogden, Jake (2016) Dana Hills, CA 14:49.60 #5 CA#53
Randall, Branden (2014) Eleanor Roosevelt, CA 14:49.60 #6 CA#53
Doan, Nick (2015) Great Oak, CA 14:51.60 #2
Trujillo, Millen (2015) Walnut, CA 14:54.10 #7
Teran, Michael (2015) Jurupa Hills, CA 14:57.40 #3

33rd SALAZAR, MATT (2016) Casa Grande, CA 15:18.10 #19, 8th fastest junior, 9th fastest undergrad of all races