This fall should have another great team battle between Maria Carrillo and Casa Grande but this year eyes all over the state are going to be glued on freshman Rylee Bowen.
Bowen will be entering her first high school season, for Division V Sonoma Academy.
Bowen enters the prep ranks with 8th grade marks similar to those of one of the Empires most decorated runners, Julia Stamps.
Stamps after dominating the California cross country season her 9th grade year at Rincon Valley Junior High missed the big end of the season races because of a appendicitis. She came back in the track season to win the state title at 3200 meters in 10:26.51, 1994. In the fall of 1994 she won the National cross country Footlocker race.

Here are some of the recent marks Bowen has thrown down.
2:18.54 800m
4:39.26 1500m, enroute to the 4:58.57 mile.
4:58.57 mile = 4:56.84 1600m
11:27.44 2 miles, = 11:23.45 3200m
7:11.43 2000m Steeplechase
18:02 5k XC
22:15 6k XC 5:59 mile pace

As has been mentioned before Rylee’s mom was one of the Empires first great runners competing under her maiden name of Nika Horn. Horn ran for Santa Rosa High and placed 7th in the State Division I race in 1991 and held the Spring Lake course record until Stamps came along.

Returning 2013 All-Empire runners
Grades listed are from 2013 season.

FIRST TEAM

Cecilia Avelar, sophomore, Maria Carrillo
3rd NBL, 6th NCS II, State participant,
5th Rancho Cotate Invitational

Shaz Breedlove, junior, Maria Carrillo
2nd NCS II, 2nd NBL, Fastest State participant,
won 1 tri-meet, 7th Clovis III

Alyssa Goody, sophomore, Sonoma Academy
13th State V, 2nd CMC, won 2 tri-meets, 7th Stanford V, 8th NCS,
2nd Sonoma Academy Invitational, 4th Super Septo, 9th Rancho Cotate

Madison Parratt, sophomore, Petaluma
2nd SCL, 14th NCS III, State participant, won 2 tri-meets

Saskia Vanommeren-Egberts, sophomore, Casa Grande
4th NBL, State participant, Rancho Cotate Champion,
won 2 tri-meets, 2nd Super Septo,
3rd Viking Opener F/S, 8th NCS II, 9th Mt. Sac race

Delaney White, sophomore, Santa Rosa
NBL Champion, 3rd NCS II, State participant,
won 4 tri-meets and Super Septo meet,
2nd Viking Opener F/S, 2nd Rancho Cotate, 7th Castro Valley

SECOND TEAM

Carolina Avelar, sophomore, Maria Carrillo
8th NBL, 19th NCS II, State participant, 6th Rancho Cotate

Adria Barich, sophomore, Casa Grande
6th NBL, 14th NCS II, State participant,
4th Viking Opener F/S, 9th Super Septo

Emma Douch, freshman, Analy
3rd SCL, 5th Super Septo, 6th Viking Opener F/S

Andrea Gonzalez, junior, Casa Grande
9th NBL, 20th NCS II, State participant, 10th Super Septo

Ileana Moon, sophomore, Casa Grande
5th NBL, 22nd NCS II, State participant,
won 1 tri-meet, 5th Viking Opener F/S, 10th Rancho Cotate

THIRD TEAM

Allie Ahern,
sophomore, Maria Carrillo

11th NBL, State participant

Ana Drake-Tripp, junior, Healdsburg
6th SCL, 18th NCS IV, won 1 tri-meet

Maddy Libbey, sophomore, Sonoma Valley
4th SCL, won 3 tri-meets, 8th Super Septo

Shannon Palladino, junior, Maria Carrillo
12th NBL, State participant, won 1 tri-meet, 3rd Rancho Cotate

Sam Perry, junior, Maria Carrillo
14th NBL, 25th NCS II

Sarah Tomaszewski, freshman, Windsor
13th NBL, won 1 tri-meet

Preview NCS rankings
Locals mentioned
Division II
team Maria Carrillo 1st, Casa Grande 3rd
Santa Rosa’s Delaney White & Maria Carrillo’s Shaz Breedlove & Cecelia Avelar & Casa Grande’s Saskia Vanommeren-Egberts & Ileana Moon
Division III
team On the Bubble: Petaluma
Division V
team Sonoma Academy 4th
Sonoma Academy’s Rylee Bowen & Alyssa Goody

NBL Returning runners for 2014

With only 4 of the top 27 Varsity runners being seniors, next year could look much like 2013. 5 of top 10 & 19/43 returners are from Maria Carrillo

Times from 5 fastest undergrads
96:09 Maria Carrillo
97:45 Casa Grande
105:04 Santa Rosa
105:09 Montgomery
109:46 Ukiah
110:56 Windsor

1 White, Delaney 10 Santa Rosa 5:57 18:26
2 Breedlove, Shaz 11 Maria Carrillo 6:00 18:36
3 Avelar, Cecilia 10 Maria Carrillo 6:06 18:52
4 VanOmmeren-Egberts, Sask 10 Casa Grande 6:07 18:57
5 Moon, Ileana 10 Casa Grande 6:13 19:15
6 Barich, Adria 10 Casa Grande 6:13 19:17
8 Avelar, Carolina 10 Maria Carrillo 6:15 19:20
9 Gonzalez, Andrea 11 Casa Grande 6:15 19:22
11 Ahern, Allie 10 Maria Carrillo 6:20 19:36
12 Palladino, Shannon 11 Maria Carrillo 6:23 19:45

13 Tomaszewski, Sarah 9 Windsor 6:25 19:53
14 Perry, Samantha 11 Maria Carrillo 6:25 19:54
16 Kinahan, Molly 11 Montgomery 6:39 20:35
17 Wong, Katherine 11 Ukiah 6:39 20:35
2 Gunderson, Kaylie 9 Maria Carrillo 6:42 20:44
19 Holland, Aimee 10 Santa Rosa 6:43 20:48
20 Falk, Chase 10 Casa Grande 6:45 20:54
21 Moon, Emma 9 Casa Grande 6:45 20:55
22 Ray, Lauren 11 Montgomery 6:47 21:00
23 Richter, Emily 10 Montgomery 6:47 21:01

24 Slyker, Kaylee 9 Montgomery 6:49 21:05
25 Pasquini, Jodi 10 Santa Rosa 6:49 21:06
26 Robertshaw, Allegra 9 Windsor 6:49 21:07
27 Kaufman, Anna 9 Windsor 6:50 21:09
4 Nicklas, Tessa 10 Maria Carrillo 6:51 21:13
5 Raymond, Lilly 9 Maria Carrillo 6:52 21:17
30 Eberhart, Joelle 11 Montgomery 6:56 21:28
31 Falk, Hailey 11 Casa Grande 6:57 21:30
6 Cichosz, Shawn 11 Maria Carrillo 6:57 21:32
7 Issel, Gracie 11 Maria Carrillo 6:58 21:36

8 Wright, Emma 10 Maria Carrillo 6:58 21:36
9 Kasper, Alejandra 11 Maria Carrillo 6:59 21:39
10 Hordyk, Kayla 11 Maria Carrillo 7:00 21:41
11 Abraham, Emily 11 Maria Carrillo 7:00 21:42
32 Amanda, Bedoka 10 Rancho Cotate 7:02 21:48
33 Lewis, Mazie 10 Santa Rosa 7:04 21:53
34 Pejana, Mary Ann 11 Ukiah 7:05 21:55
35 Forni, Cantlin 11 Cardinal Newman 7:06 22:01
12 Mora, Lucia 11 Casa Grande 7:07 22:03
13 Mattsson, Danielle 9 Maria Carrillo 7:07 22:04

14 Buenrostro, Karen 9 Maria Carrillo 7:10 22:12
15 Jaffe, Castine 10 Maria Carrillo 7:11 22:15
16 Daly, Clara 10 Maria Carrillo 7:11 22:15
17 Girard, Zepher 10 Ukiah 7:12 22:19
36 Barash, Emma 9 Ukiah 7:15 22:26
37 Vega, Julie 11 Windsor 7:15 22:28
38 Brown, Naomi 9 Ukiah 7:16 22:31
39 Wild, Amanda 11 Rancho Cotate 7:16 22:31
18 Petty, Ellie 11 Maria Carrillo 7:16 22:31
19 Facto, Kelly 10 Maria Carrillo 7:17 22:32

40 Dennen, Alex 11 Cardinal Newman 7:18 22:36
20 Talkington, Brooke 10 Maria Carrillo 7:18 22:37
41 McMath, Meea 10 Rancho Cotate 7:22 22:49
42 Courtney, Barbato 9 Rancho Cotate 7:22 22:50
43 Miller, Sophia 9 Santa Rosa 7:23 22:51
22 Faust, Sara 9 Maria Carrillo 7:23 22:52
23 Bartlett, Allison 10 Maria Carrillo 7:23 22:53
24 Kwan, Jessica 9 Montgomery 7:24 22:54
25 Guzman, Elizabeth 9 Santa Rosa 7:24 22:56
26 Blakely, Alyssa 9 Casa Grande 7:27 23:04

SCL Returning runners for 2014

Times from 5 fastest undergrads
105:31 Petaluma, no seniors in their top 8
107:49 Piner
108:22 Analy
117:17 Healdsburg
119:08 Sonoma Valley

2 Parratt, Madison 10 Petaluma 6:15 19:23
3 Douch, Emma 9 Analy 6:20 19:37
4 Libbey, Maddy 10 Sonoma 6:25 19:52
5 O’Hanlon, Jessica 11 Petaluma 6:35 20:23
6 Drake-Tripp, Ana 11 Healdsburg 6:36 20:26
8 Nagy, Lilla 9 Healdsburg 6:43 20:49
9 Ouk, Molika 10 Piner 6:47 21:01
11 Blackwell, Sheena 11 Piner 6:48 21:05
12 Cashel, Maddie 9 Sonoma 6:52 21:15
13 Torres, Andrianna 10 Piner 6:54 21:23

14 Fandel, Ashton 11 Analy 6:55 21:26
15 Roper, Alison 10 Petaluma 6:58 21:36
16 Campbell-Voss, Maya 10 Analy 6:59 21:39
18 Lindsay, Nora 10 Petaluma 7:02 21:46
19 Munoz, Zuley 10 Piner 7:03 21:50
20 Stephanie, Vajto 11 El Molino 7:06 22:01
21 Barry, Shyla 10 Petaluma 7:14 22:23
22 Rivas, Jessenya 10 Piner 7:16 22:30
2 Mobley, Jocelyn 11 Analy 7:18 22:38
3 Gwen, Deleon 9 El Molino 7:18 22:38

4 Robles, Andrea 10 Piner 7:20 22:42
5 Robles, Alejandra 10 Piner 7:21 22:45
23 Askegreen, Delilah 10 Analy 7:26 23:02
6 Keegan, Lauren 10 Analy 7:29 23:09
24 Quiroz, Natalya 9 Healdsburg 7:29 23:11
7 Grismer, Tara 9 Analy 7:30 23:13
8 Giglio, Zoe 9 Analy 7:30 23:14
25 Kramer, Alexis 10 Petaluma 7:31 23:17
26 Martinez, Eva 10 Healdsburg 7:46 24:03
28 Clara, Maddison 11 El Molino 7:53 24:25

10 Brown, Jasmine 10 Analy 7:54 24:27
29 Katie, Hersam 0 El Molino 7:57 24:39
11 Louvau, Hanna 9 Analy 7:58 24:42
30 Rodriguez, Crystal 9 Sonoma 7:59 24:43
12 Gage-Hummel, Mary 9 Analy 7:59 24:43
13 Uraga, Berenice 10 Piner 7:59 24:44
14 Arios-Wallace, Hannah 11 Piner 8:05 25:03
16 Rodriguez, Cecilia 9 Piner 8:07 25:09
17 Boyd, Whitney 9 Petaluma 8:08 25:11
32 Samantha, Djonne 10 El Molino 8:13 25:27

19 Carrington, Gianna 10 Piner 8:15 25:35
34 Luque, Maggie 9 Sonoma 8:20 25:48
35 Sarah, Bens 11 El Molino 8:26 26:07
20 Witham, Lynsee 10 Petaluma 8:28 26:14
21 Miette, Kringen 11 El Molino 8:33 26:28
24 Emma, Elliott 9 El Molino 8:44 27:03
25 Perez-Ramirez, Alma 10 Elsie Allen 8:50 27:22
26 Rochlin, Emma 9 Sonoma 8:53 27:30
36 Serbicki, Sofia 9 Sonoma 9:00 27:54
37 Lopez, Alexandrea 11 Healdsburg 9:18 28:48

CMC Returning runners for 2014
2 Alyssa Goody 10 NCL2 Y Sonoma Academy 19:47
3 Katie Edwards 9 NCL1 Y Cloverdale 20:54
5 Madison Provost 11 NCL2 Y Rincon Valley Christian 21:07
6 Meghan Beare 10 NCL1 Y Clear Lake 21:30
7 Angela Romero 11 NCL1 Y Cloverdale 21:35
8 Amelia Wirt 9 NCL1 Y Fort Bragg 22:55
10 Anabelle Doyle 11 NCL1 Y Cloverdale 23:20
14 Sinclaire Parer 11 NCL2 Y Sonoma Academy 23:53
16 Stephanie Pulido-Garci 10 NCL1 Y Fort Bragg 24:00
17 Ariana Fernandez 11 NCL1 Y Cloverdale 24:17
18 Lilly Reinstein 10 NCL2 Y Sonoma Academy 24:29
19 Tiyanna Meese 9 NCL1 Y Middletown 24:37