Piner's Luis Luna concluded his high school cross country career with a 30th place finish at the 2011
Foot Locker Nationals at Morley Field in San Diego.
Luna finished as the second California boy and was fifth for the West team.
He is the second boy from the Redwood Empire to compete in this meet, the other being Elsie Allen's
Celedonio Rodriguez who placed 18th in 1998.
Some 8,000 plus of us watched the meet live on a web cast. 

In the boys race it was all Edward Cheserek and Futsum Zeinasellassie, two former African runners,
battling to the line with both within 6/10ths of a second with Washington's Nathan Weitz in third.
Luna appeared to run near the back of the pack before moving up to 30th over the last parts of the course.
VIDEO OF BOYS RACE
This was the fifth year in a row that the Empire has had someone qualify for the meet as Luna follows
Julie Nacouzi (2010 & 2009), Jacque Taylor (2009 & 2008) and Sarah Sumpter (2007).

The girl's race was a thrilling race between Michigan's Erin Finn, who took a huge lead for the first
half of the race, before Finn and Wisconsin's Molly Seidel battled back and forth with lead changes
with Seidel prevailed to win in 17:22.
California's Karlie Garcia was the top West girl in 5th at 17:36.
VIDEO OF GIRLS RACE

Ukiah's Amber Trotter 16:24, Santa Rosa high's Julia Stamps 16:41 and Montgomery's Sara Bei 16:55
still have the three fastest times ever run by girls on the West team at National Championships.

2011 Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals
Morley Field, San Diego, CA
Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men
  1 Edward Cheserek           11 NE,Newark, NJ          14:51.5    1
  2 Futsum Zeinasellassie     12 MW,Indianapolis, IN    14:52.1    2
  3 Nathan Weitz              12 WE,Spokane, WA         15:20.5    3
  4 Jake Leingang             11 MW,Bismarck, ND        15:21.2    4
  5 Daniel Vertiz             12 SO,San Antonio, TX     15:22.5    5
  6 Andrew Gardner            11 WE,Spokane, WA         15:23.1    6
  7 Tony Smoragiewicz         12 MW,Rapid City, SD      15:24.0    7
  8 Joshua Brickell           11 SO,Suwanee, GA         15:24.2    8
  9 Thomas Graham             12 SO,Cary, NC            15:24.4    9
 10 Sean McGorty              11 SO,Fairfax, VA         15:28.0   10
 11 Dallin Farnsworth         12 WE,Pocatello, ID       15:28.9   11
 12 Ahmed Bile                12 SO,Annandale, VA       15:29.2   12
 13 Dustin Wilson             12 NE, Philadelphia, P    15:29.4   13
 14 Craig Nowak               12 SO,Cypress, TX         15:31.0   14
 15 Matthew McClintock        12 NE,Athens, ME          15:31.3   15
 16 Timothy Ball              12 NE,Piscataway, NJ      15:32.7   16
 17 Darren Fahy               12 WE,Carlsbad, CA        15:33.7   17
 18 Connor Rog                12 NE,Fairfield, CT       15:34.1   18
 19 Jacob Thomson             11 SO,Louisville, KY      15:41.5   19
 20 Robert Domanic            11 SO,Lewisville, TX      15:42.0
 21 Daniel Lennon             12 NE,Morrisonville, N    15:43.7   20
 22 Jonathan Green            11 NE,Berlin, MA          15:45.4   21
 23 Thomas Madden             11 SO,Front Royal, VA     15:45.7
 24 Christopher Allen         12 NE,Norfolk, MA         15:46.7
 25 Michael Clevenger         12 MW,Decatur, IL         15:50.7   22
 26 Malachy Schrobilgen       12 MW,Oak Park, IL        15:52.3   23
 27 Evan Chiplock             12 MW,Saginaw, MI         15:52.8   24
 28 Ryan Polman               12 MW,Independence, OH    15:56.2   25
 29 Sam Berger                12 MW,Zionsville, IN      15:57.6
 30 Luis Luna 12 WE,Santa Rosa, CA 16:00.9 26
 31 Cameron Miller            12 WE,Bakersfield, CA     16:01.5   27
 32 Addison DeHaven           10 MW,Brookings, SD       16:02.6
 33 Grant Nykaza              11 MW,Beecher, IL         16:06.4
 34 Billy Gaudreau            12 WE,Dana Point, CA      16:07.0   28
 35 Joel Hubbard              12 NE,Marshfield, MA      16:09.4
 36 CJ Albertson              12 WE,Fresno, CA          16:15.9
 37 Kevin Durham              12 WE,Lake Forest, CA     16:20.8
 38 Miles Smith               11 WE,Lakewood, CA        16:21.8
 39 Chris Godwin              12 SO,Gainsville, FL      16:27.9
 40 Blake Udland              12 NE,Short Hills, NJ     16:53.9                  

                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men
   1 SO                           44    5    8    9   10   12   14   19
      Total Time:  1:17:08.30
         Average:    15:25.66
   2 MW                           58    2    4    7   22   23   24   25
      Total Time:  1:17:20.30
         Average:    15:28.06
   3 NE                           63    1   13   15   16   18   20   21
      Total Time:  1:16:59.00
         Average:    15:23.80
   4 WE                           63    3    6   11   17   26   27   28
      Total Time:  1:17:47.10
         Average:    15:33.42
2011 Girls Results

Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships

The tiny little Redwood Empire has had an amazing history at the National Championships.
We have actually had two girls in the top seven twice before.
Here is a look at how our girls have done.

1994 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1st, won by 31 seconds.
1997 Sara Bei, Montgomery 10th and Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 24th.
1998 Sara Bei, Montgomery 3rd and Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 6th.
2000 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1st, course record and Amber Trotter, Ukiah 7th.
2001 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 1st, course record, won by 40 seconds.
2007 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 22nd.
2008 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 30th.
2009 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 25th and Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 40th.
2010 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 3rd.

Fastest times ever run at Nationals
Year 	Time 	Athlete 	 Gr 	High school 	City 		St 	Course
2001 	16:24 	Amber Trotter 	 12 	Ukiah  		Redwood Valley 	CA 	Orlando, FL
1990 	16:39 	Melody Fairchild 12 	Boulder 	Boulder 	CO 	San Diego, CA
1981 	16:40 	Connie Robinson 			Cincinnati 	OH 	Orlando, FL, different course from 2000.
1994 	16:41 	Julia Stamps 	 10 	Santa Rosa 	Santa Rosa 	CA 	San Diego, CA, missed CR by 2 seconds.
1985 	16:43 	Erin Keogh 	 11 	Langley 	McLean 		VA 	San Diego, CA
1983 	16:43 	Janet Smith 	 12 			Edison 		NJ 	San Diego, CA
1984 	16:48 	Cathy Schiro 	 12 			Dover 		NH 	San Diego, CA
2010	16:53	Aisling Cuffe 	 12     Cornwall Central Cornwall-on-Hudson  NY	San Diego, CA
2000 	16:55 	Sara Bei 	 12 	Montgomery  	Santa Rosa 	CA 	Orlando, FL, set CR that Trotter broke.

Elsie Allen's Celedonio Rodriguez has gotten our boys represented with his 18th place finish in 1998.