CIF State Track and Field Championships
Preliminaries at Buchanan High School – Clovis – 6/6/2014

10th 800 Dante Hay, 12 Maria Carrillo 1:53.95, Finalist
Hay ran in 6th place after the first lap in 56.00 before passing three others to finish third in his heat.
Last Empire boy to place in top 8 in final was Blake McDowall, Montgomery 5th 1:54.49 2007

11th DT Allison Scranton, 11 Petaluma 132-3, Finalist, 23rd performance All-Time
After two of her three throws Scranton was in 14th place with a 123-7 toss. Only top 12 would make the finals. Scranton and four other girls who made the top 12 had their best throw on their last try.

10th HJ Justin Zinnerman, 11 Rancho Cotate 6-5
13th 300IH Alex Netherda, 11 Maria Carrillo 38.74, 7th performance All-Time
15th 200 Hugh Pegan, 12 Ukiah 21.85 +1.3, #2 All-Time wind legal, 5th FAT, 14th A-T
15th HJ Morgan Bertsch, 12 Santa Rosa 5-5
17th DT Allyson Milone, 12 Ukiah 124-11, school record, 12th All-Time
22nd 1600 Nicholas Rauch, 11 Casa Grande 4:20.35

Only Pegan and Milone had PR’s on the night.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Eamon Smythe 12 Edison(HB)ss 1:52.22Q 3
55.050 (55.050)
2 Adrian Mangoba 12 Vista/sd 1:53.65Q 2
54.269 (54.269)
3 Ellis Newton 12 Mayfair/ss 1:53.84Q 1
56.690 (56.690)
4 Connor Morello 11 Clovis/ce 1:52.35Q 3
55.395 (55.395)
5 David Manahan 12 Harv-Wst/ss 1:53.90Q 2
55.468 (55.468)
6 Isaac Trevino 11 Centnnl/ce 1:53.94Q 1
56.003 (56.003)
7 Conner McKinnon 12 Amador Va/nc 1:52.46Q 3
55.626 (55.626)
8 Dante Hay 12 Mra Crlo/nc 1:53.95Q 2
56.000 (56.000)

9 Sergio Rodriguez 11 Redondo /ss 1:54.25Q 1
56.914 (56.914)
10 Jeremiah Bias 11 V. del Lago /ss 1:52.73q 3
55.059 (55.059)
11 Gerardo Castro 12 El Camino/cc 1:53.41q 3
55.285 (55.285)
12 Kevin Chavira 12 Clovis/ce 1:53.97q 2
56.044 (56.044)

13 Jesus Covarrubias 12 Wilcox/cc 1:54.18 2
55.538 (55.538)
14 Oscar Soto 12 El Cjn Vl/sd 1:54.44 2
55.720 (55.720)
15 Isaiah Marshall 12 Carson/la 1:54.63 3
55.195 (55.195)
16 Jose Lopez 12 Arcata/nc 1:54.64 1
56.396 (56.396)
17 Bannon Greer 12 Vally Cnt/sd 1:54.71 1
55.842 (55.842)
18 Arturo Sotomayor 11 Roseville/sj 1:54.78 1
55.704 (55.704)
19 Daniel Cervantes 11 Lincoln/ cc 1:55.08 3
56.059 (56.059)
20 Donald Chen 12 Lowell/sf 1:56.05 2
56.283 (56.283)
21 Mark Baker 11 Rio Amer/ sj 1:56.30 1
56.070 (56.070)
22 Nicolas Wells 12 Redondo /ss 1:57.10 2
55.792 (55.792)
23 Blake Croft 11 Davis /sj 1:58.36 3
55.811 (55.811)
24 Alex Soto 12 Kennedy/la 1:59.38 1
57.215 (57.215)
25 Zach Baldwin 10 West Vlly/no 1:59.72 1
57.764 (57.764)
26 Evan Negash 11 Los Angls/la 2:04.91 2
57.069 (57.069)

Boys High Jump
1 Myles Hawkins 12 Luth. (Or.) /ss 2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O O
1 CJ McCord 11 Sage Hill /ss 2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O O
1 David Chukwu 12 American/nc 2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O O
4 Eric Moore 12 Carter J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O XO
4 Mitchell Bland 12 Tesoro /ss J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O XO
6 Michael Burke 11 Lemoore/ce J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
XO XO
7 Darius Carbin 10 Mt Plsnt/cc J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O XXO
7 Daniel Onuoha 12 S Teresa /cc J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
O XXO
9 Vincent Calhoun 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss J2.01mq 6-07.00
1.96 2.01
XO XXO

10 Justin Zinnerman 11 Rnch Ctt/nc 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX

10 Taylor Walton 12 Branson/ nc 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX
10 Bryce Fausset 10 Ventura/ss 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX
10 AJ Beynon 11 Edison(HB)ss 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX
10 Domunique Stewart 12 Enterpris/no 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX
10 Charlie Bush 12 Poway/sd 1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
O XXX
16 Brett Molster 12 Canyon-CC/ss J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XO XXX
16 Harold Terrell St Mary’s/nc J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XO XXX
18 Jose Gonzalez 12 Modesto/sj J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XXO XXX
18 Tymon Locklin 12 Clovis North J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XXO XXX
18 Christopher Jaeger 27 Hamilton /no J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XXO XXX
18 Cody Oberlander 11 Christopher J1.96m 6-05.00
1.96 2.01
XXO XXX
— Kyle Clancy 11 Davis /sj NH
— Tyler Arroyo 12 Westview/sd NH
— DeAndre Benson 12 Pnt Loma/sd NH
— Waleed Khan 12 Taft/la NH
— Emerson Simpson 12 Palisades/la NH
— Quinten Pounds 11 Cypress /ss NH
— David Canchola 12 Granada H/La NH
— Brian Graber 11 Granite B/Sj NH
— Herman Day 12 Ridgeview/ce NH

Girls Discus Throw
1 Stamatia Scarvelis 12 Dos Puebl/ss FOUL 139-10 158-11
2 Kendall Mader 11 Newbury Park 133-02 145-08 132-07
3 Mackenna Howard 12 Los Alamitos/ss 143-02 137-11 139-02
4 Kayla O’Brine 12 St Frncs/sj 136-08 142-06 133-05
5 Alexa Coubal 11 Thsnd Oak/ss 114-11 141-07 131-08
6 Hannah Chappell 10 Oakdale/sj 134-11 132-05 141-03
7 Rae Blansett 12 Liberty /ce 136-02 FOUL FOUL
8 Kayla Hopkins 12 Rnch Vrd/ss FOUL FOUL 134-08
9 Monique Newton 12 Cordova/sj FOUL 116-11 134-04
10 Chrisshnay Brown 11 Lompoc /ss 133-07 128-10 122-11
11 Allison Scranton 11 Petaluma/nc 123-07 105-11 132-03
12 Coryne McKenney 12 Buchanan/ce 132-02 131-02 125-04

13 Yazmin Torres 12 Vis. Murrieta 129-11 FOUL 131-10
14 Veronica Ramirez 12 Silver Cr/cc 117-05 120-08 129-02
15 Laulauga Tausaga 10 Mt Miguel/sd 74-08 FOUL 126-08
16 Angel Gonzalez 12 Downey /ss 122-02 124-07 125-10
17 Allyson Milone 12 Ukiah/nc 114-08 119-03 124-11
18 Mackenzie Curtis 10 Clovis North 123-11 118-00 FOUL
19 Elena Bruckner 10 Valley Christian 123-11 FOUL FOUL
20 Adriana Noronha 12 Gunn/cc 122-05 122-04 119-11
21 Esther Nofodji 11 Hoover/sd FOUL 113-09 120-09
22 Kiely Osby 12 Escondido/sd 117-04 114-09 120-02
23 Vai Lousi 10 Washngtn/nc FOUL 118-06 FOUL
24 Kayla Thayer 12 Red Bluff/no 116-03 107-02 FOUL
25 Pamela Amaechi 9 Lincoln/sf 110-08 115-06 FOUL

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Austin Carter 12 Folsom/sj 37.09Q 3
2 Justin Collins 11 Carson/la 37.44Q 1
3 Marquis Morris 12 DeLaSalle/nc 37.69Q 2
4 Diego Courbis 12 M Viejo/ss 37.32q 3
5 Kareem Dupree 12 Acad. Art/Sci. 37.33q 3
6 Devin Hinson 12 Palma/cc 37.96q 1
7 Jalen Doss Hercules/nc 38.01q 1
8 Juan Ward 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 38.02q 3
9 Howard Shelley 12 Eastside 38.17q 2

10 Tyler Rios 12 Los Alamitos/ss 38.34 2
11 AJ Beynon 11 Edison(HB)ss 38.49 3
12 Austin Tinsley 12 S Margrta/ss 38.54 1
13 Alex Netherda 11 Mra Crlo/nc 38.74 2 38.735
14 Tyler Nelson 12 Del Norte 38.74 2 38.740
15 Scott Hickam 12 Golden W./Ce 39.10 3
16 Jahmar Sexton 12 Mont. Trail 39.14 3
17 Paramveer Chohan 10 Buchanan/ce 39.28 1
18 Tyjon Lindsey 9 Poway/sd 39.29 3
19 Kelly McConnell 12 Los Altos/cc 39.34 1
20 Aidan Kirwan 11 Branham /cc 39.48 1
21 Austin Clark 12 West Vlly/no 40.00 2
22 Gabriel Gaeta 12 Frontier 40.39 1
23 Jose Martinez 12 Sweetwtr/sd 40.48 2
24 Johnny Defroe 12 Carson/la 40.52 1
25 Chris Russell 12 Skyline/ok 40.54 3
26 James Corbett 12 Del Oro/sj 41.57 2
27 Justin Alexander 11 Crenshaw/la 42.06 2

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Curtis Godin 12 Mater Dei/ss 20.93Q 1.1 2
2 Michael Norman 10 Vis. Murrieta 21.14Q 0.9 1
3 Kevin Nutt 12 Edison/ce 21.17Q 1.3 3
4 TJ Brock 10 Chaminade/ss 21.18q 1.1 2
5 Ahmed Obed 12 Camarillo/ss 21.19q 0.9 1
6 Brandon Lucas 12 Poway/sd 21.27q 1.3 3
7 Kyle Orloff 12 J Serra/cc 21.47q 1.3 3
8 Damion Marshall 11 Great Oak 21.48q 1.3 3
9 Alex Morris 12 Santa Crz/cc 21.53q 1.1 2

10 JaMaun Charles 11 Amador Va/nc 21.56 1.1 2
11 Dante Pettis 12 Junipero Serra 21.60 1.3 3
12 Joe Herrera 12 Tulare Wt/ce 21.67 0.9 1
13 David Mewborn 12 Vacaville/sj 21.80 1.1 2 21.793
14 Aaron Jones 11 Castro Vy/nc 21.80 0.9 1 21.798
15 Hugh Pegan 12 Ukiah/nc 21.85 1.3 3
16 Taron Johnson 12 Sheldon/sj 21.86 1.1 2 21.853
16 Aspyn Walton 11 Woodcreek/sj 21.86 0.9 1 21.853
18 Brandon Hasson 11 Carson/la 21.98 1.1 2
19 Isaiah Robinson 10 Buchanan/ce 22.17 1.3 3 22.167
20 Aqel Carson 12 Olympian 22.17 0.9 1 22.169
21 Chase Cobb 11 Palisades/la 22.19 1.1 2
22 Lance Mudd 12 Poway/sd 22.20 1.3 3
23 Eli Givens 10 Palo Alto/cc 22.24 0.9 1
24 Eli Chapman 12 Mt. Shast/no 22.43 0.9

Girls High Jump
1 Rachel Reichenbach 12 Foothill/nc 1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O O
2 Erinn Beattie 11 Buena /ss J1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XO
2 Alexandria Florent 11 Harv-Wst/ss J1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XO
2 Kirsten Mork 12 Granada/nc J1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XO
2 Asia Chesley 12 Stockdale/ce J1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XO
6 Skyler Daniel 11 Upland /ss J1.70mq 5-07.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
XO O XO
7 Kaelin Davis 12 Wilson/LB/ss 1.65mq 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
7 Savannah Miller 12 Redlands /ss 1.65mq 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
7 Abigail Callahan 12 Coronado/sd 1.65mq 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
7 Mady Fagan 12 Saratoga/cc 1.65mq 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX
7 Taylor Saline 12 Luth. (Or.) /ss 1.65mq 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O O XXX

12 Lyndsey Lopes 11 Clovis W/Ce J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O XO XXX
12 Tammy McVickar 11 Peninsula/ss J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O XO XXX
14 Ray’ven Sanders 11 Oakld Tch/ok J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
XXO XO XXX
15 Morgan Bertsch 12 Santa Rsa/nc J1.65m 5-05.00
1.60 1.65 1.70
O XXO XXX

16 Asha Hardy 12 Cr dl Mar/ss 1.60m 5-03.00
1.60 1.65
O XXX
16 Erica Higley 11 Bear Rvr/sj 1.60m 5-03.00
1.60 1.65
O XXX
18 Candace Dominguez-Fields 12 Ventura/ss J1.60m 5-03.00
1.60 1.65
XO XXX
19 Caitlin Mazzoleni 11 Davis /sj J1.60m 5-03.00
1.60 1.65
XXO XXX
— Bella Dufek 9 Aptos/cc NH
— Julie Zweng 10 Scotts V/ cc NH
— Alyssa Land 12 Central Valley/n NH
— Precious Nwaba 11 Univrsty/la NH
— Cassidy Palka 9 Oaks Chr /ss NH
— Anthina McCaskel 12 Inderkum NH
— Chianne Warner 9 El Camino Re NH
— Dashawn Franks 12 Palisades/la NH
— Ellyssa Taylor 9 Reedley/ce NH

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Garrett Corcoran 12 Vll Prk/ss 4:09.63Q 1
1:03.135 (1:03.135) 2:07.094 (1:03.959) 3:10.192 (1:03.098)
2 Blake Haney 12 Stockdale/ce 4:13.64Q 2
1:02.700 (1:02.700) 2:10.102 (1:07.403) 3:14.937 (1:04.836)
3 Sydney Gidabuday 12 El Modena/ss 4:09.70Q 1
1:03.631 (1:03.631) 2:07.904 (1:04.274) 3:09.658 (1:01.754)
4 Brennon Koryta 12 Brea Olnd/ss 4:14.52Q 2
1:03.180 (1:03.180) 2:10.628 (1:07.448) 3:15.852 (1:05.225)
5 Austin Tamagno 10 Brea Olnd/ss 4:10.09Q 1
1:03.142 (1:03.142) 2:06.987 (1:03.845) 3:10.037 (1:03.051)
6 Psalm Ocampo 11 Clovis North 4:14.53Q 2
1:03.037 (1:03.037) 2:10.393 (1:07.356) 3:15.553 (1:05.160)
7 Derek Morton 12 Mt Carmel/sd 4:11.11Q 1
1:03.816 (1:03.816) 2:07.397 (1:03.581) 3:10.362 (1:02.966)
8 Miles Irish 12 Palos Verdes 4:14.69Q 2
1:02.924 (1:02.924) 2:10.126 (1:07.203) 3:15.610 (1:05.484)
9 George Gleason 11 Hntng Bch/ss 4:12.44q 1
1:03.664 (1:03.664) 2:07.582 (1:03.918) 3:10.856 (1:03.275)
10 Tyler Olson 12 Livermore/nc 4:13.14q 1
1:03.097 (1:03.097) 2:07.161 (1:04.065) 3:10.619 (1:03.459)
11 John Hogan 12 Lowell/sf 4:13.42q 1
1:02.866 (1:02.866) 2:06.829 (1:03.964) 3:10.272 (1:03.443)
12 George Miao 12 Rocklin/sj 4:13.82q 1
1:04.239 (1:04.239) 2:08.273 (1:04.035) 3:11.138 (1:02.865)

13 Garrett Migliozzi 12 Nevada Union 4:15.15 2
1:02.962 (1:02.962) 2:10.427 (1:07.465) 3:15.954 (1:05.528)
14 Ellis Newton 12 Mayfair/ss 4:15.54 2
1:02.807 (1:02.807) 2:10.250 (1:07.443) 3:15.415 (1:05.166)
15 Kasey Knevelbaard 11 Immanuel /ce 4:15.76 2
1:02.581 (1:02.581) 2:09.953 (1:07.373) 3:15.272 (1:05.319)
16 Phillip Rocha 10 Arcadia/ss 4:15.82 1
1:03.432 (1:03.432) 2:07.345 (1:03.913) 3:11.119 (1:03.774)
17 James Welsh 12 Monterey/cc 4:16.01 1
1:03.414 (1:03.414) 2:07.814 (1:04.400) 3:12.243 (1:04.430)
18 Dustin Herold 12 Redondo /ss 4:16.12 2
1:03.217 (1:03.217) 2:10.084 (1:06.868) 3:15.713 (1:05.630)
19 Erik Armes 11 Coronado/sd 4:17.88 1
1:04.008 (1:04.008) 2:08.024 (1:04.017) 3:11.765 (1:03.741)
20 Charlie Nettle 12 San Pedro/la 4:18.42 1
1:03.781 (1:03.781) 2:08.486 (1:04.705) 3:14.238 (1:05.753)
21 Arturo Arevalo 12 Bravo Medica 4:19.74 1
1:04.024 (1:04.024) 2:08.619 (1:04.595) 3:14.570 (1:05.952)
22 Nicholas Rauch 11 Casa Grnd/nc 4:20.35 2
1:03.010 (1:03.010) 2:10.395 (1:07.385) 3:15.803 (1:05.408)

23 Hector Garcia 10 Marshall/la 4:20.47 2
1:03.205 (1:03.205) 2:10.521 (1:07.316) 3:15.982 (1:05.462)
24 Alex Tucker 11 Westview/sd 4:23.09 2
1:05.187 (1:05.187) 2:11.987 (1:06.801) 3:17.414 (1:05.427)
25 Chris Morzenti 10 Mt. Shast/no 4:24.05 1
1:04.144 (1:04.144) 2:08.777 (1:04.633) 3:14.764 (1:05.988)
26 Logan Marshall 12 Half Moon/cc 4:26.23 1
1:03.576 (1:03.576) 2:08.160 (1:04.585) 3:14.563 (1:06.403)
27 Michael Wang 12 Acalanes/nc 4:27.73 2
1:03.576 (1:03.576) 2:11.357 (1:07.782) 3:21.157 (1:09.800)
28 Matt Coss 12 Bella Vst/sj 4:27.75 2
1:03.455 (1:03.455) 2:10.983 (1:07.529) 3:19.167 (1:08.184)
29 Justin Robison 10 Lynbrook/cc 4:30.83 2
1:03.741 (1:03.741) 2:12.226 (1:08.485) 3:22.482 (1:10.256)

Other events here