Even though we don’t hear about it very often the Redwood Empire has had some amazing performances in the Steeplechase.

First Santa Rosa high’s Steve Guerrini broke the National H.S. Record in the 2000m Steeplechase at the SRJC back in 1991 at 5:43.9. To my knowledge that has never been broken.

Next Maria Carrillo’s Jenny Aldridge broke the National H.S. Record in the 3000m Steeplechase in 2002 at 10:49.63. That mark has fallen to current 10:00.72 by Brianna Nerud of New York at Barcelona, Spain on 7/12/12.

Former Montgomery star Sara “Bei” Hall then won the United States first ever international gold medal in the Steeplechase at the 2011 Pan American Games.

Now comes 8th grader Rylee Bowen competing in the Brutus Hamilton Invitational at the University of California. Bowen out-steepled most of the college runners finishing in 10:50.92, yes just 1.29 seconds short of Aldridges former National HS record.
Hamilton race results

That mark is good enough to qualify her for the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships in Eugene, OR on July 6 against the US’s best under the age of 20 runners.

Here is a list of the Empires fastest.

3000 m Steeplechase
9:42.96 Sara “Bei” Hall, Asics (Montgomery ‘01) at Eugene 6/2/12
10:04.76 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Portland Track Festival 6/11/10
10:05.19 Trina Cox, Abilene Christian Univ. (SRHS ‘99) at Philadelphia 4/27/2006
10:17.24 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/14/11
10:36.54 Shelby Leland, Columbia University (Ukiah ’04) 2006
10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002, former HS National Record
10:50.92 Rylee Bowen, unattached (RV middle ’14) Brutus Hamilton Invit. 4/16/14
11:51.21 Margie Garza, SRJC at NORCAL JC Champ. 4/19/11
12:08.80 Elisa Pedersen, Grove City (Montgomery) 2003
12:54.04+ Cassandra Nowinski, SRJC 2/25/05

Other Brutus Hamilton Invit results

Men 1500 Meter Run Open
Section 1
1st JK Withers, SRA Elite 3:53.97
11th Reesey Byers, Unattached 3:58.23

Men 800 Meter Run Lon Spurrier INV
Section 2 6th Austin Orr Utah State 1:53.29

Women 1500 Meter Run Open
Section 2 11th Jacquelin Taylor, Sacramento St. 4:58.00

Women 5000 Meter Run Open
Section 2 6th Ashley Moffett San Francisco 18:05.22