The 2013 CIF State Cross Country Championships are on Saturday, November 30, at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Ticket Information
General admission for the event is $10 for adults and $5 for children. Tickets may be purchased at the park Friday, November 29, from Noon-4 p.m., and throughout the day on Saturday, November 30.

November 30, 2013 Race Schedule
23 teams in each division
Division I Girls Race 8:30 a.m.
Division II Girls Race 9:05 a.m.
Division III Girls Race 10:40 a.m.
Division V Girls Race 11:45 a.m.
Division IV Girls Race 12:50 p.m.

Live results here day of meet
All entries
Preview story

2013 Redwood Empire State Qualifiers

Division II

Maria Carrillo

Shaz Breedlove
154th D2 2012 21:07

Cecilia Avelar
91st D2 2012 19:48

This will be the first state meet for these four members
Mackenzi Segraves
Carolina Avelar
Allie Ahern
Sophia Mahoney

Sam Perry
127th D2 2012 20:23
or
Shannon Palladino
148th D2 2012 20:58

Maria Carrillo best qualifier:
Jenny Aldridge 3rd II 2001, 3rd III 1999 & 2000 & 4th 1998
Leanne Fogg 8th III
Amy Robinson 10th II 2001, 21st ’02
Team: 2nd II ’04, 3rd III ’06, 3rd III ’08, 4th III ’07, 5th II ’01, 7th II ’05, 8th III ’00, 12th III ’11, 15th II ’02, 15th II ’03, 17th II ’12
last qualifier:
Team lead by Brynna Thigpen 58th 2012

Casa Grande

Saskia Vanommeren-Egberts
130th D2 2012 20:24

Adria Barich
162th D2 2012 21:21

Andrea Gonzalez
161th D2 2012 21:19

Ileana Moon
146th D2 2012 20:56

This will be the first state meet for these two members
Emma Moon
Chase Falk

Hailey Falk
156th D2 2012 21:09

best qualifier:
Jacque Taylor 1st II ’09, 2nd II ’07, 3rd II ’08, 5th II ’06
Team 14th II ’08, 18th II ’07, 21st II ’12
last qualifier:
Team lead by Ashley Moffett 57th II 2012

Santa Rosa

Delaney White
NBL champion
First state meet for her.

best qualifiers:
Julia Stamps div 1 1st 1994, 1995 & 1996, course record 16:43 1996
Trina Cox div 1 1st 1997, 2nd ’98, 3rd ’96, 31st ’95
Nika Horn div 1 7th 1991, 16th ’89, 33rd ’90, 44th ’88
last qualifier:
Kelly Brooks 80th II ’10

Windsor

Hannah Haley
90th D2 2012 19:48

Best qualifier:
Laura Rogina 61st III ’05
Last qualifier:
Hannah Haley 90th III 2012

11/22 rankings
1. Simi Valley (SS)
2. Saugus, Santa Clarita (SS)
3. La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad (SD)
4. Serrano, Phelan (SS)
5. Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach (SS)
6. Arroyo Grande (SS)
7. Bella Vista, Fair Oaks (SJ)
8. Redondo Union, Redondo Beach (SS)
9. Woodbridge, Irvine (SS)
10. Dos Pueblos, Goleta (SS)

Division II Empire bests
*-Also placed in a lower division
1st* Sara Bei, Montgomery 1999 & 2000
1st Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009, 2nd ’07, 3rd ’08, 5th ’06
2nd Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009, 46th ’08
3rd* Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2001

1st* Montgomery 2000
3rd Montgomery 2001
3rd Montgomery 2002

Division III

Petaluma

Madison Parratt
First state meet for her.

best qualifier:
Isabel Andrade 9th III ’08, 19th ’09
last qualifier:
team 17th III ’09 lead by Isabel Andrade 19th

Division III Empire bests
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 1997 & 1998
3rd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2000, 3rd 1999, 4th 1998
7th Jonette Vollmer, Fort Bragg 1989, 9th ’88

Division V

Mendocino

Erin Thomas
CMC champion
17th D5 2012 19:33

best and only qualifier:
Erin Thomas 17th div 5 2012

Sonoma Academy

Alyssa Goody
First state meet for her.

best & last qualifier:
Katy Lee 7th V ’10, 21st ’11, 33rd ’09

11/27 rankings
1. Natalia LaSpada, Jr. (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla8SD
2. Jody Meads, Jr. (Mammoth, Mammoth Lakes8SS)
3. Julia Maxwell, Sr. (Branson, Ross8NC)
4. Evan Gancedo, Sr. (Pasadena Poly, Pasadena8SS)
5. Marissa Thompson, Frosh (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside8SS)
6. Molly Dicke, Sr. (Lick8Wilmerding, San Francisco8NC)
7. Sarah Yoho, Sr. (Flintridge Prep, La Canada Flintridge8SS)
8. Hannah Davis, Jr. (Shasta, Mt. Shasta8NO)
9. Gabby Satterlee (Central Valley Christian, Visalia8CE)
10. Shani Slabber (Central Valley Christian, Visalia8CE)
11. Erin Thomas, Sr. (Mendocino8NC)
12. Andie Von Eschen, Sr. (Lick8Wilmerding, San Francisco8NC)
13. Mary DeAquino, Jr. (Sacramento Waldorf, Sacramento8SJ)
14. Natalie O’Brien, Freshman (Flintridge Prep, La Canada Flintridge8SS)
15. Ashley Lara, Jr. (Flintridge Prep, La Canada Flintridge8SS)
16. Rachael Power, Jr. (Desert Christian, Lancaster8SS)
17. Jackie Crowther, Jr. (Linfield Christian8SS)
18. Nicole Colonna, Jr. (Pinewood, Los Altos Hills8CC)
19. Kiana Kawatachi, Soph. (St. Joseph, Santa Maria8SS)
20. Brianna Wilson, Soph (Linfield Christian, Riverside8SS)

Division V Empire bests
3rd Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000
7th Stephanie Agapoff, Middletown 2001
7th Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy 2010, 21st ’11, 33rd ’09

Girls Woodward Park 5,000m course bests
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships.

Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996 16:43 State #2 All-Time + Sr, & So class record
Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 16:55 Clovis #3 All-Time, 17:01 State
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 17:13 State #20 All-Time, #7 So
Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 17:26 State #26 Sr
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 17:29 State, 17:40 #25 Fr ’08, NCS #1 Fr
Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 17:29 State, 17:42 Clovis
Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 17:42 State
Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 17:48 State
Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 17:53 State
Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 18:04 State, 18:24 Clovis

compiled by Jim Crowhurst