Piner easily held off all challengers winning their 16th SCL pennant and fourth pennant in a row following a couple in the NBL.

Story
Past SCL history
Photos, more photos
2014 returners

Varsity Boys
1 Piner 44 2 5 10 13 14 15 23, Total Time: 83:52, Average: 16:46.4
2 Sonoma Valley 57 3 8 9 18 19 29 34, Total Time: 85:11, Average: 17:02.2
3 Analy 59 4 6 7 12 30 31 32, Total Time: 85:40, Average: 17:08.0
4 Petaluma 77 1 16 17 21 22 24 25, Total Time: 86:25, Average: 17:17.0
5 Healdsburg 112 11 20 26 27 28 33 35, Total Time: 90:12, Average: 18:02.4
6 Elsie Allen 190 36 37 38 39 40, Total Time: 109:58, Average: 21:59.6
7 El Molino incomplete

League Championship Meet Record: 77:49 Petaluma 2008
All-Time Spring Lake Team Times

3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988
Course Record: 14:43 Luis Luna, 5th State III, Piner 2011, next 14:50 Ryan Mack, State II Champion, Ukiah 1998
Meet Record: 15:08 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008

Casey Kramer, 2013 SCL Champion by Michael Lucid


Casey Kramer was third behind two seniors last year with Efren Reyes right behind him. Now seniors they held those positions as the Petaluman gave his team their second individual title in a row. Freshman sensation Brian Schulz I’m sure will hope for the same next year.

  1 Kramer, Casey             12 Petaluma                  5:11      16:02    1   
  2 Reyes, Efren              12 Piner                     5:14      16:12    2   
  3 Brian, Schulz              9 El Molino                 5:14      16:13, 9th All-Time Freshman         
  4 Ljung, Owen               12 Sonoma                    5:16      16:17    3   
  5 Gibbs, Jake               11 Analy                     5:19      16:27    4   
  6 Calderon, Eduardo         10 Piner                     5:19      16:27    5   
  7 Brady, Lane               11 El Molino                 5:20      16:30        
  8 Jamar, Blake              11 Analy                     5:24      16:44    6   
  9 Capone, Dante             11 Analy                     5:25      16:47    7   
 10 Ginter, Keegan            12 Sonoma                    5:26      16:49    8   

 11 Martinez, Christian       12 Sonoma                    5:27      16:53    9   
 12 Hayes, Jacob              10 Piner                     5:28      16:54   10   
 13 Mondragon, Eddie          10 Healdsburg                5:29      16:59   11   
 14 Mesquite, Devin           10 Analy                     5:30      17:01   12   
 15 Nguyen, Harris            10 Piner                     5:32      17:08   13   
 16 Lopez, Jonathan           12 Piner                     5:33      17:11   14   
 17 Carpenter, Aidan          10 Piner                     5:34      17:13   15   
 18 Yashar, Edden             10 Petaluma                  5:36      17:20   16   
 19 DeJong, Lucas             11 Petaluma                  5:38      17:26   17   
 20 Macedonio, Leonardo        9 Sonoma                    5:40      17:34   18 
  
 21 Sloop, Ian                10 Sonoma                    5:42      17:38   19   
 22 Garcia, Diego              9 Healdsburg                5:44      17:45   20   
 23 Albee, Brock              10 Petaluma                  5:44      17:46   21   
 24 Pearson, Ty               10 Petaluma                  5:46      17:51   22   
 25 Garcia, Miguel            11 Piner                     5:46      17:52   23   
 26 Douglas, Dean             10 Petaluma                  5:47      17:54   24   
 27 Schmid, Tillman           12 Petaluma                  5:52      18:11   25   
 28 Castro, Jose              10 Healdsburg                5:57      18:25   26   
 29 Ramirez, Jonny             9 Healdsburg                5:57      18:27   27   
 30 Quezadas, Luis             9 Healdsburg                6:00      18:36   28 
  
 31 Bongiovanni, Return       11 Sonoma                    6:01      18:37   29   
 32 Petsod-Hixson, Jack       11 Analy                     6:02      18:41   30   
 33 Kuser, Zane               10 Analy                     6:02      18:42   31   
 34 Grieve, Michael           11 Analy                     6:04      18:46   32   
 35 Adrian, Vajto             11 El Molino                 6:05      18:49        
 36 Rodriguez, Luis            9 Healdsburg                6:10      19:06   33   
 37 Martinelli, Trevor        10 Sonoma                    6:12      19:11   34   
 38 Magdaleno, Andrew          9 Healdsburg                6:21      19:40   35   
 39 Cassidy, Mountjoy         10 El Molino                 6:25      19:53        
 40 Acosta, Valentin          12 Elsie Allen               6:38      20:32   36   
 41 Mejia, Jeffrey             9 Elsie Allen               6:56      21:29   37   
 42 Vargas, Jerardo           11 Elsie Allen               7:15      22:28   38   
 43 Duran, Miguel             11 Elsie Allen               7:16      22:32   39   
 44 KB, Omri                  11 Elsie Allen               7:25      22:57   40
All-Time Spring Lake     
.

Junior Varsity Boys
1 Petaluma 30 1 2 5 6 16 20 21, Total Time: 92:08, Average: 18:25.6
2 Piner 35 3 4 7 10 11 13 15, Total Time: 92:46, Average: 18:33.2
3 Analy 60 8 9 12 14 17 18 19, Total Time: 95:39, Average: 19:07.8
Others incomplete

  1 Shaheen, Jad              11 Petaluma                  5:47      17:55    1   
  2 James, Trygve             10 Petaluma                  5:47      17:56    2   
  3 Luong, Brian              10 Piner                     5:49      18:01    3   
  4 Soy, CJ                   10 Piner                     5:51      18:06    4   
  5 Odetto, Chris             11 Petaluma                  5:54      18:17    5   
  6 Tomas, Dakota             10 Petaluma                  6:00      18:34    6   
  7 Duong, Danny              10 Piner                     6:00      18:36    7   
  8 Snodgrass, Mason           9 Analy                     6:04      18:49    8   
  9 Moore, Henry               9 Analy                     6:05      18:50    9   
 10 Gong, Vinson              12 Piner                     6:07      18:56   10   
 11 Andrade, Cosme            11 Piner                     6:10      19:07   11   
 12 Smith, Jacob              10 Analy                     6:12      19:13   12   
 13 Boyce, Noah               10 Healdsburg                6:13      19:16        
 14 Lopez, Edrei              12 Piner                     6:13      19:16   13   
 15 Horobin, Miles             9 Analy                     6:13      19:17   14   
 16 Mann, Justin              12 Piner                     6:16      19:26   15   
 17 Grant, Charlie            10 Petaluma                  6:17      19:26   16   
 18 Reed, Seamus               9 Analy                     6:18      19:30   17   
 19 O'Leary, Julian           11 Analy                     6:19      19:35   18   
 20 Reynolds, Nick            10 Analy                     6:21      19:41   19   
 21 McCormick, Lucas          10 Piner                     6:23      19:45        
 22 McCormick, Jack            9 Piner                     6:27      19:58        
 23 Yeley, Landon             11 Healdsburg                6:27      20:00        
 24 Trevino, Lucas            11 Analy                     6:28      20:03        
 25 Madriz, Armando           10 Piner                     6:33      20:16        
 26 Anthony, Paneno            9 El Molino                 6:40      20:40        
 27 Elmore, Jaxon              9 Analy                     6:42      20:46        
 28 Street, Luc               10 Analy                     6:44      20:51        
 29 Wofford, Trevor           10 Piner                     6:44      20:51        
 30 Mann, Austin              10 Piner                     6:44      20:52        
 31 Lepp, Ruben               12 Analy                     6:53      21:18        
 32 Gonzales, Greg            11 Analy                     6:53      21:20        
 33 Aguilar, Mario            12 Piner                     6:54      21:21        
 34 Winglewich, Sam            9 Analy                     6:54      21:22        
 35 Cruz, Pablo               10 Sonoma                    6:56      21:29        
 36 Luong, Sean               10 Piner                     6:57      21:32        
 37 Alonso, Daniel            10 Piner                     6:57      21:32        
 38 Camacho, Lawrance         10 Petaluma                  6:58      21:36   20   
 39 Phillips, Austin           9 Sonoma                    7:03      21:49        
 40 Keithley, Jake            11 Analy                     7:03      21:50        
 41 Nguyen, Nicholas           9 Piner                     7:06      22:01        
 42 Chris, Magness            11 El Molino                 7:22      22:48        
 43 Cinnamon, Ryan            11 Analy                     7:23      22:52        
 44 Rivera, Luis              11 Elsie Allen               7:33      23:25        
 45 Efstuthiu, Connor          9 Petaluma                  7:34      23:25   21   
 46 Mondragon, Ismael         11 Elsie Allen               8:02      24:54        
 47 Gill, Preet               12 Piner                     8:06      25:04        
 48 Sam, Kang                 11 El Molino                 8:07      25:10        
 49 Tran, Quy                 12 Piner                     9:28      29:20
.

Returning runners for 2014


Times from 5 fastest undergrads
85:34 Piner
85:40 Analy, returner their top 17
88:17 Petaluma, of their top 9 times lose only #1.
90:12 Healdsburg

3 Brian, Schulz 9 El Molino 5:14 16:13
5 Gibbs, Jake 11 Analy 5:19 16:27
6 Calderon, Eduardo 10 Piner 5:19 16:27
7 Brady, Lane 11 El Molino 5:20 16:30
8 Jamar, Blake 11 Analy 5:24 16:44
9 Capone, Dante 11 Analy 5:25 16:47
12 Hayes, Jacob 10 Piner 5:28 16:54
13 Mondragon, Eddie 10 Healdsburg 5:29 16:59
14 Mesquite, Devin 10 Analy 5:30 17:01
15 Nguyen, Harris 10 Piner 5:32 17:08

17 Carpenter, Aidan 10 Piner 5:34 17:13
18 Yashar, Edden 10 Petaluma 5:36 17:20
19 DeJong, Lucas 11 Petaluma 5:38 17:26
20 Macedonio, Leonardo 9 Sonoma 5:40 17:34
21 Sloop, Ian 10 Sonoma 5:42 17:38
22 Garcia, Diego 9 Healdsburg 5:44 17:45
23 Albee, Brock 10 Petaluma 5:44 17:46
24 Pearson, Ty 10 Petaluma 5:46 17:51
25 Garcia, Miguel 11 Piner 5:46 17:52
26 Douglas, Dean 10 Petaluma 5:47 17:54

1 Shaheen, Jad 11 Petaluma 5:47 17:55
2 James, Trygve 10 Petaluma 5:47 17:56
3 Luong, Brian 10 Piner 5:49 18:01
4 Soy, CJ 10 Piner 5:51 18:06
5 Odetto, Chris 11 Petaluma 5:54 18:17
28 Castro, Jose 10 Healdsburg 5:57 18:25
29 Ramirez, Jonny 9 Healdsburg 5:57 18:27
6 Tomas, Dakota 10 Petaluma 6:00 18:34
7 Duong, Danny 10 Piner 6:00 18:36
30 Quezadas, Luis 9 Healdsburg 6:00 18:36

31 Bongiovanni, Return 11 Sonoma 6:01 18:37
32 Petsod-Hixson, Jack 11 Analy 6:02 18:41
33 Kuser, Zane 10 Analy 6:02 18:42
34 Grieve, Michael 11 Analy 6:04 18:46
35 Adrian, Vajto 11 El Molino 6:05 18:49
8 Snodgrass, Mason 9 Analy 6:04 18:49
9 Moore, Henry 9 Analy 6:05 18:50
36 Rodriguez, Luis 9 Healdsburg 6:10 19:06
11 Andrade, Cosme 11 Piner 6:10 19:07
37 Martinelli, Trevor 10 Sonoma 6:12 19:11

12 Smith, Jacob 10 Analy 6:12 19:13
13 Boyce, Noah 10 Healdsburg 6:13 19:16
15 Horobin, Miles 9 Analy 6:13 19:17
16 Mann, Justin 12 Piner 6:16 19:26
17 Grant, Charlie 10 Petaluma 6:17 19:26
18 Reed, Seamus 9 Analy 6:18 19:30
19 O’Leary, Julian 11 Analy 6:19 19:35
38 Magdaleno, Andrew 9 Healdsburg 6:21 19:40
20 Reynolds, Nick 10 Analy 6:21 19:41
21 McCormick, Lucas 10 Piner 6:23 19:45

39 Cassidy, Mountjoy 10 El Molino 6:25 19:53
22 McCormick, Jack 9 Piner 6:27 19:58