11/5/11


3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988
Hosts North Bay & Sonoma County League finals

Photos at bottom of page by Thomas Benjamin
Sonoma's Alex Conner ran the second fastest time ever in SCL finals history winning by a
huge 26 seconds over second place to become his school's first champion since his coach
John Litzenburg won this race back in 1987.
It was also Sonoma's first team win since that same 1987 race ending Petaluma's six year
rein on both the team and individual titles. Sonoma and Petaluma end up as co-pennant
winners based on finals and dual season.

Press Democrat story

 Varsity Boys
=============================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=============================================================================
   1 Sonoma                       32    1    4    6    8   13   20   41
      Total Time:  82:30  Average: 16:30, School Record
   2 Casa Grande                  77    7   12   16   17   25   31   43
      Total Time:  86:50  Average: 17:22
   3 Petaluma                     80    2    3   10   32   33   40
      Total Time:  85:42  Average: 17:09
   4 Windsor                      92   11   15   19   21   26   27   30
      Total Time:  88:00  Average: 17:36
   5 El Molino                    94    5   14   18   28   29   34   35
      Total Time:  87:53   Average: 17:35
   6 Healdsburg                  156    9   22   39   42   44   45   46
      Total Time:  94:02   Average: 18:49
   7 Analy                       158   23   24   36   37   38
      Total Time:  92:21  Average: 18:29

=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
Course Record: 14:43 Luis Luna, Piner 2011
Meet Record 15:08 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008

  1 Conner, Alex              12 Sonoma                    5:00      15:15    1, Spring Lake Bests
  2 Douglas, Ryan             11 Petaluma                  5:09      15:41    2, Class Records
  3 Poteracke, Kevin          11 Petaluma                  5:11      15:49    3
  4 Tose, Chris               11 Sonoma                    5:24      16:26    4
  5 Vargas, Rodrigo           11 El Molino                 5:27      16:36    5
  6 Wedell, Steven            12 Sonoma                    5:29      16:43    6
  7 Wistock, Harrison         10 Casa Grande               5:31      16:47    7
  8 Martinez, Christian       10 Sonoma                    5:32      16:52    8
  9 Friedemann, Raoul         11 Healdsburg                5:33      16:54    9
 10 Schafer, Matthew          11 Petaluma                  5:36      17:02   10
 11 Price, Zach               10 Windsor                   5:38      17:09   11
 12 Jones, Jack               10 Casa Grande               5:38      17:11   12
 13 Ginter, Keegan            10 Sonoma                    5:39      17:14   13
 14 Thiessen, David           11 El Molino                 5:42      17:23   14
 15 Omara, Austin             11 Windsor                   5:43      17:24   15
 16 Wigert, Griffin           10 Casa Grande               5:45      17:30   16
 17 Iribarne, Dakota           9 Casa Grande               5:45      17:30   17
 18 Schulz, Ben               11 El Molino                 5:46      17:35   18
 19 Josh, Fernandez           11 Windsor                   5:48      17:40   19
 20 Ljung, Owen               10 Sonoma                    5:48      17:40   20
 21 Cogorno, Matt             12 Windsor                   5:49      17:44   21
 22 Lampson, Ben              12 Healdsburg                5:49      17:44   22
 23 Capone, Dante              9 Analy                     5:50      17:48   23
 24 Bell, Dawson              12 Analy                     5:51      17:51   24
 25 Rauch, Nicholas            9 Casa Grande               5:52      17:52   25
 26 Vernon, Keenan            11 Windsor                   5:56      18:03   26
 27 Luders, Miles             11 Windsor                   5:56      18:06   27
 28 Saunders, Alex            11 El Molino                 5:57      18:09   28
 29 Lane, Brady                9 El Molino                 5:58      18:10   29
 30 Scheiner, Bradley         11 Windsor                   5:59      18:13   30
 31 Bradley, Duncan           12 Casa Grande               6:00      18:18   31
 32 Schmid, Tillman           10 Petaluma                  6:04      18:30   32
 33 Healy, Tom                11 Petaluma                  6:07      18:40   33
 34 Hersam, Donny             11 El Molino                 6:11      18:51   34
 35 Fichman, Jesse            11 El Molino                 6:11      18:51   35
 36 Gibbs, Jake                9 Analy                     6:12      18:52   36
 37 Jamar, Blake               9 Analy                     6:12      18:54   37
 38 Stafford, Ben             12 Analy                     6:13      18:56   38
 39 Evans, Oliver             11 Healdsburg                6:18      19:12   39
 40 Garner, Branden           11 Petaluma                  6:21      19:21   40
 41 Gray, Peter               11 Sonoma                    6:22      19:23   41
 42 Jesus, Alvarado           12 Healdsburg                6:25      19:34   42
 43 Goto, Stanley             10 Casa Grande               6:27      19:39   43
 44 Beard, Michael             9 Healdsburg                6:46      20:38   44
 45 Alvaro, Arciniega         12 Healdsburg                7:03      21:30   45
 46 Besancon, Beau            10 Healdsburg                7:20      22:22   46

Junior Varsity Boys
=============================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=============================================================================
   1 Petaluma                     41    1    3    6   11   20   26
      Total Time:  94:08  Average: 18:50
   2 Casa Grande                  68   10   12   13   16   17   21   23
      Total Time:  96:17  Average: 19:16
   3 Analy                        70    5    9   15   19   22   24   25
      Total Time:  96:49  Average: 19:22
   4 Windsor                      84    7    8   14   27   28   29   31
      Total Time:  99:33  Average: 19:55
   5 Sonoma                       86    2    4   18   30   32
      Total Time:  101:58  Average: 20:24

 


=============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
=============================================================================
  1 Ryan, Christopher         11 Petaluma                  5:59      18:14    1
  2 Casey, Liam               11 Sonoma                    5:59      18:15    2
  3 Hinkle, Tim               11 Petaluma                  6:01      18:20    3
  4 Maggioncalda, Greg        11 Sonoma                    6:03      18:25    4
  5 Pedsod-Hixson, Jack        9 Analy                     6:06      18:35    5
  6 Kirk, Nathan              11 Petaluma                  6:06      18:36    6
  7 Espinosa, Axel            11 Windsor                   6:08      18:41    7
  8 Cruz, Joel                11 Windsor                   6:09      18:44    8
  9 Reyes, Aidan              11 Analy                     6:12      18:53    9
 10 Harwood, Adam              9 Casa Grande               6:13      18:57   10
 11 Cooper, Zane              11 Petaluma                  6:14      18:58   11
 12 Ziemer, Eric              11 Casa Grande               6:14      18:59   12
 13 Kincheloe, Greg           11 El Molino                 6:16      19:05
 14 McClelland, Coleman       11 Casa Grande               6:20      19:17   13
 15 Sheiner, Sean              9 Windsor                   6:20      19:19   14
 16 Grismer, Ben              11 Analy                     6:20      19:19   15
 17 Corales, Andy             10 Casa Grande               6:24      19:31   16
 18 Adams, Peter              11 Casa Grande               6:25      19:33   17
 19 Garcia, Trey              10 Sonoma                    6:27      19:38   18
 20 Monory, Serbeth           11 Healdsburg                6:28      19:41
 21 Harden, Riley             10 Analy                     6:30      19:48   19
 22 Shkurkin, Nikolai         12 El Molino                 6:33      19:57
 23 Corado, Simon              9 Petaluma                  6:34      20:00   20
 24 Garay, Sean               10 Casa Grande               6:38      20:13   21
 25 Catherman, Shane          12 Analy                     6:38      20:14   22
 26 Minekheim, Colin          12 Casa Grande               6:47      20:39   23
 27 Saitone, Zach              9 Analy                     6:50      20:49   24
 28 O'Leary, Julian            9 Analy                     6:50      20:50   25
 29 Clarke, Spencer           11 El Molino                 6:55      21:05
 30 Boylan, Nick               9 Casa Grande               6:57      21:12
 31 Tong, Brandon             11 Casa Grande               6:58      21:12
 32 Mendoza, Anthony          11 Petaluma                  6:58      21:14   26
 33 Uchytil, Zach             11 Windsor                   7:00      21:20   27
 34 Rainwater, Alex            9 Analy                     7:03      21:28
 35 Teshima, Jackson          11 Windsor                   7:03      21:29   28
 36 Trevino, Lucas             9 Analy                     7:05      21:35
 37 Grieve, Michael            9 Analy                     7:06      21:37
 38 Dijonne, Max              11 El Molino                 7:08      21:43
 39 Buck, Corey               11 Casa Grande               7:09      21:46
 40 V-O-E, Alex               11 Casa Grande               7:09      21:47
 41 Keithley, Jake             9 Analy                     7:11      21:53
 42 Maguire, Colin             9 Casa Grande               7:12      21:56
 43 Long, Tyler               12 Windsor                   7:14      22:01   29
 44 Zellers, Bailey           10 Sonoma                    7:18      22:15   30
 45 Yeley, Landon              9 Healdsburg                7:23      22:31
 46 Mathison, William         10 Windsor                   7:26      22:38   31
 47 Gonzales, Greg             9 Analy                     7:27      22:41
 48 Boylan, Josh               9 Casa Grande               7:29      22:49
 49 Seitz, Stirling           11 Analy                     7:30      22:51
 50 Canfield, Will             9 Casa Grande               7:32      22:57
 51 Mulligan, Sean            10 Windsor                   7:37      23:13
 52 Patterson, Taylor         12 Sonoma                    7:41      23:25   32
 53 Miller, Aaron             11 Healdsburg                7:42      23:28
 54 Shoup, Hade               11 Healdsburg                7:44      23:36
 55 Warren, Evan              10 Analy                     7:51      23:56
 56 Rogers, Brian             11 Analy                     7:55      24:07
 57 Rogers, JJ                 9 Casa Grande               9:32      29:03

 

Alex Conner at the 2 mile markRyan Douglas leads others at 1.2 mile markChris ToseRodrigo Vargas

Kevin Poteracke