Boys photos Girls photos Hill running photos

By JIM CROWHURST

UKIAH —Arcata got their money’s worth traveling down to the Yoshaany Rahm Invitational at Ukiah High as both their boys and girls won the team and individual titles.
The Arcata girls showed the talent and depth that helped them place second at last year’s state meet, taking the top four spots. Junior Elise Ford took the lead shortly after the start and never gave up the lead again, clocking twenty-one minutes flat over the challenging 5,000 meter course.
Teammates Sara Davis and Vera Heidmann ran just a few steps behind her most of the race.
“Sara was right with me and she is ruthless,” said Ford. “I was a little worried on the hills with her there.”
Davis (21:14) finished second with Heidmann (21:22) and Zoe Ziegler (22:20) completing the top four sweep for Arcata.
The rest of the top ten included San Marin’s Michelle Bollinger (22:28), Montgomery’s Lauren Ray (22:36), Ukiah’s Katherine Wong (22:38), Cloverdale’s Angela Romero (22:48), Montgomery’s Molly Kinahan (22:49) and Arcata’s Iona Mahoney-Moyer (22:51).
The Arcata boys also won the top spots but not without having to give all they could to keep Montgomery from those victories.
Montgomery’s Christian Friday took the pace out in this race with Arcata’s Jose Lopez and Brandon Kelsey following not far behind.
“I wasn’t trying to break them early on,” said Friday, “just looking to see if they could stay with me. It was cool to go at it with them like that, I never really find myself in the front like that.”
“I scoped out the completion before the race and figured Friday was the one to work off of.” said Lopez. “Brandon and myself worked with each other to keep him close.”
The last half of the race had a few lead changes but as they entered the stadium for the finish, Friday was back in the lead, with Lopez close behind.
With 200 meters left Lopez made his move to pass Friday but with 50 meters to go Friday closed right back up to Lopez before the Arcata senior made one last burst to seal the win.
“It excited me that he came back at the end.” said Lopez.
The team contest was just as close, as Arcata won the nine team boys competition over Montgomery by the close score of 32 to 35.
The boys top ten included Lopez (17:04), Friday (17:04), Kelsey (17:13), El Molino’s Brian Schulz (17:44), Montgomery’s Stuart Lovelace (17:46), El Molino’s Brady Lane (17:46), Ukiah’s Beau Brown (18:04), San Marin’s Connor Fleching (18:A09), Arcata’s Kellen ONeill (18:13) and Montgomery’s Alex Hiltebrand (18:13).
Arcata’s girls won with a score of 20 to Montgomery’s 56 even though last year’s top runner Chloe Pigg took the day off.

2012 results, 2011 results, 2010 results, 2009 results
Course top 10 All-Time






Yoshaany Rahm Harvest Run Results 2013

Kids Run…
TOP 10 GIRLS
1 Victoria Prado
2 Krystina Rufin
3 Serena Grimm
4 Kianna Ruffin
5 Emylia Ruffin
6 Angelina Diaz
7 Sophia Maurer
8 Sumer Anderson
9 Lillie Barrett
10 Maritsa Navarro

TOP 10 BOYS
1 Ohana Ross
2 Miguel Maurer
3 DJ Pomilia / Jace Pullins
4 Rene Diaz
5 Walker Raugewitz
6 Ian Maniz-Shawk
7 CJ Raugewitz
8 Owen Walsh
9 Angel Navarro
10 Sam Walsh

Community Run/Walk
1 Brad O’Brien 18.25
2 Alexander Kramer 18.3
3 David Kimari 18.38
4 Chad Raugewitz 18.52
5 Yoshi Rahm 20
6 Ryan Mack 20.07
7 Zachary Knobloch 20.17
8 Greg Goldsmith 20.3
9 Val Sell 21.28
10 Wyatt Myers 21.32
11 Lain Enzler 21.36
12 Will Smith 22.05
13 Joey Passalacqua 22.06
14 Karen (montogomery hs) 22.17
15 Bri Pettit 22.44
16 Aiden Powers 22.53
17 Ori Polkinghorne 22.56
18 Ukiah Morrison 23.34
19 Austin Wicutt 24.12
20 A. Schultz 24.23
21 Mary Pratt 24.4
22 Rodger Schwartz 25
23 Mason Bogner 25.07
24 Ben Bogner 25.07
25 Sue Maurer 25.08
26 Susan Passalacqua 25.27
27 Cade Whittaker 25.28
28 Sean Coursey 25.4
29 Vince Madison 25.49
30 Ellie Clausen 26.02
31 Peter Zellman 26.12
32 Brenna Raugewitz 26.23
33 Gordon Oslund 26.32
34 Tanya Harris 27.28
35 Donavan Delossantos 28.02
36 Noah Heise 28.02
37 Hugh Pegan 28.19
38 Jeffery Chen 28.5
39 Grant Coursey 29.03
40 Paul Zellman 29.1
41 Donovan Delossantos JR 29.36
42 Dana Franz 29.56
43 Soledad Navarro 30.04
44 Jessica Wong 30.44
45 David Deng 31.25
46 Serena Grimm 31.29
47 Jani Tallow 31.48
48 Alassane Goldsmith 31.48
49 Taylor Cambell 32.17
50 Emily Gibson 32.17
51 Kristen Gantzer 32.36
52 Adina Merenleder 33.03
53 Jendi Coursey 33.39
54 Josie Bogner 33.59
55 Joe Chavez 34.01
56 Jonas Swearengin No time 🙁
57 Ross Walker No time 🙁
58 Isabel Lopez No time 🙁
59 Veronica Vega No time 🙁
60 Michael Turner No time 🙁
61 Kim Heth No time 🙁
62 Jazmin Curiel No time 🙁
63 Jireh Pejana No time 🙁
64 Amanda Caldera No time 🙁
65 Sarah Walsh No time 🙁
66 Miguel Sanchez No time 🙁
66 Leon Li No time 🙁
66 Misael Tapia No time 🙁
66 Justin Coursey No time 🙁
66 Lynda Coursey No time 🙁
66 Donald Coursey No time 🙁
66 Kathy Bogner No time 🙁
66 Joline Delossantos No time 🙁
66 Ben Fetzer No time 🙁
66 Jordan Totten No time 🙁
66 Traci Totten No time 🙁
66 Sonia Rahm No time 🙁